Share this article

print logo

High Schools Scores & Schedule (Jan. 30)

Boys basketball

Thursday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

McKinley 70, Middle Early College 65

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 68, Walsh 58

Nichols 72, Cardinal O’Hara 54

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Jamestown, ppd.

ECIC II

Wmsv. South 85, West Seneca East 48

ECIC III

Amherst 70, Pioneer 42

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Holland, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

CSAT at Barker, 6 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Olean 59, Cassadaga Valley 31

Fredonia at Chautauqua Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek 64, Gowanda 44

Catt/Little Valley at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

Salamanca 47, Allegany-Limestone 42

CCAA East 2

West Valley 68, North Collins 61

Forestville at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Ellicottville, 8 p.m.

Nonleague

Burgard 54, Akron 33

McKinley 70, Middle Early College 65

MEC 16 25 10 14 - 65 McKinley 26 13 13 18 - 70

MEC (10-4, 6-2):G. Foster 10, Jemes 14, Jenkins 9, Johnson 15, Rivera 3, Staton 8, Truitt 4.

MCKINLEY (13-2, 8-0):Booker 9, Fisher 2, Jones 24, Morris 15, Ridgeway 6, Toliver 14.

3-point goals: Booker, Jemes 2, Jones, Morris, Rivera, Staton, Toliver 2.

Canisius 68, Walsh 58

Canisius 9 26 19 14 - 68

Walsh 17 12 15 14 - 58

CANISIUS (13-3, 7-0): Atkinson 12, Ayiy 4, Heitzhaus 3, Jones 3, Reed 18, Schake 1, Thomas 2, Trueheart 25

WALSH (6-7, 2-5): Clarke 12, Kemp 20, Moore 16, N. Watson 4, J. Watson 6

3-point goals: Atkinson 3, Heitzhaus, Jones, Reed 3, Clarke 2, Kemp 3, J. Watson

Nichols 72, Cardinal O’Hara 54

Nichols 19 18 19 16 - 72

O’Hara 8 18 15 13 - 54

NICHOLS (12-6, 5-2): Foley 2, Glinski 2, Johnson 5, Lewis 23, Miner 13, Schmit 18, Sendziak 2, Serotte 5

O’HARA (7-10, 2-6): Cathcart 31, Debose 7, Riley 2, Velazquez 10, Zeigler 1, Benton 3.

3-point goals: Johnson, Lewis, Serotte, Cathcart 2, Velazquez 3, Benton.

Wmsv. South 85, West Seneca East 48

Wmsv. South 25 16 25 19 - 85 W. Sen. East 10 13 11 14 - 48

WMSV. SOUTH (14-1, 10-0):Buell 2, Castronova 12, Grg. Dolan 9, Grhm. Dolan 16, Foster 6, Hall 16, Isselbaecher 10, Philips 6, Varner 8.

W. SEN. EAST (7-5, 3-5): Kania 2, Klubek 2, Kumro 2, Parucki 16, Radka 16, Roncone 5, Schiersing 3, Strzalka 2.

3-point goals: G Dolan 4, Hall 2, Isselbaecher 3, Roncone, Schiersing, Varner 2.

Amherst 70, Pioneer 42

Pioneer 4 7 16 15 - 42 Amherst 13 18 21 18 - 70 PIONEER (4-9, 2-5): Barber 1, Danielson 3, Eigenbrod 2, Foley 5, Haggerty 2, Little 6, Nourse 14, Root 1, C. Sayvone 4, D. Sayvone 2, Schick 2.

AMHERST (11-2, 7-0):Andrews 2, Billups 11, Brown 21, Foster 3, Fowler 2, Ikpeze 6, Kay 2, Lowe 15, Waldu 5, Willis 3.

3-point goals: Brown 4, Danielson, Little, Lowe 3, Nourse, Waldu.

Olean 59, Cassadaga Valley 31

Cass. Valley 5 8 7 11 - 31

Olean 16 16 17 10 - 59

CASS. VALLEY (3-9, 1-7): Johnson 14, J. Jones 3, C. Jones 2, Parsons 3, Simpson 5, Watts 4

OLEAN (12-3, 8-0): Cavana 6, Dwaileebe 6, Eckstrom 10, Johnson 2, Martin 18, Prizel 2, Ramadhan 8, Roulo 2, Schmidt 2, Volz 2

3-point goals: Parsons, Cavana, Dwaileebe 2

Silver Creek 64, Gowanda 44

Silver Creek 12 22 18 12 - 64 Gowanda 2 10 14 18 - 44 SILVER CREEK (9-2, 3-1): Brooks 14, Co. Gates 24, Lewis 2, Snow 3, Thompson 14, C. Williams 2, S. Williams 5.

GOWANDA (5-9, 1-8): Brant 2, Brawdy 3, Gomez 4, Jimerson 13, John 2, Kennedy 2, Stapleton 3, Young 4.

3-point goals: Brawdy, Gates 4, Jimerson, Snow, Stapleton, Thompson, S Williams, Young.

West Valley 68, North Collins 61

West Valley 17 17 17 17 - 68 North Collins 16 17 11 17 - 61 WEST VALLEY (5-8, 3-4):Boldt 3, Enser 15, Erlandson 18, Homan 4, Kearney 2, Ras 11, Summers 15.

NORTH COLLINS (0-13, 0-6):Loretto 6, Menart 2, Parnitske 2, Schroeder 25, Strauss 15, Zielinski 12.

3-point goals: Enser 3, Ras 3, Schroeder 4, Strauss, Summers 4, Zielinski.

Salamanca 47, Allegany-Limestone 42

All.-Lime. 4 13 9 16 - 42 Salamanca 6 9 15 17 - 47 ALL.-LIME. (6-6, 2-6):Conroy 4, Davis 11, Hemphill 7, Higby 17, Reed 3.

SALAMANCA (12-2, 8-1):Cooper 4, Crandall 8, Elliot 4, Enriquez 6, Reynolds 20, Siperek 5.

3-point goals: Crandall, Hemphill, Reed, Reynolds.

Burgard 54, Akron 33

Burgard 12 13 13 16 - 54

Akron 15 8 8 2 - 33

BURGARD (9-6): Allen 11, Brinson 8, Cain 2, Z. Hall 7, Jamison 10, McCulley 4, Morales 8

AKRON (6-4): L. Abrams 7, G. Abrams 5, C. Hill 3, Kelkenberg 1, Ladd 6, Martin 5, Sundown 6

3-point goals: Z. Hall

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division II

Lafayette at Buffalo Arts, 5:30 p.m.

Emerson at da Vinci, 5:30 p.m.

MST Seneca at Olmsted, 5:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic at Park, 6:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Nichols, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

Clarence at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville East at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

Hamburg at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Sweet Home at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

Depew at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Alden, 7 p.m.

JFK at Lackawanna, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Kenmore West at Nia.-Wheatfield, 6:30 p.m.

Lockport at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Kenmore East, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Clymer, 7:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Brocton at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Williamsville North at Bennett, 6:30 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at St. Francis, 6:30 p.m.

V-Friendship at Hinsdale, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Oracle Charter at WNY Maritime, 5:30 p.m.

Global Concepts at Tapestry, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Thursday’s games

ECIC I

Jamestown at Lancaster, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 46, Niagara-Wheatfield 33

Niagara-Orleans

CSAT 50, Barker 38

Newfane 55, Medina 29

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Brocton, 7 p.m.

Maple Grove at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Clymer at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Immaculata 65, Holland 49

Oracle Charter 24, St. Mary’s/Deaf 17

Buffalo Arts 53, Health Sciences 41

Cardinal O’Hara 51, Hamburg 48

City Honors at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

Sweet Home 62, Amherst 50

West Seneca West 60, Maryvale 49

Ken West 46, Niagara-Wheatfield 33

Nia.-Wheat. 3 12 10 8 - 33 Kenmore West 15 10 6 15 - 46

NIA.-WHEAT. (2-6, 0-4): Czaja 13, DeVantier 2, Falter 3, Jackson 13, Moore 2.

KENMORE WEST (12-2, 8-1):Britton 21, Catania 4, Ferguson 12, Proy 2, Quinlan 7.

3-point goals: Ferguson.

CSAT 50, Barker 38

Barker 9 10 11 8 - 38 CSAT 17 9 12 12 - 50

BARKER (5-5, 2-5): Baker 2, Fiegal 2, Grosshans 17, Mason 13, Williams 4.

CSAT (7-4, 5-3):Carrier 2, Davis-Patterson 21, Frasier 10, Harris 2, Jones 9, King 4, Swain 2.

3-point goals: Grosshans 4, Mason.

Newfane 55, Medina 29

Medina 8 5 11 5 - 29 Newfane 12 14 12 17 - 55 MEDINA (1-11, 0-8): Ambrose 2, Bensley 2, Blount 4, Gross 8, Kams 8, Winters 5.

NEWFANE (10-3, 7-1): A Emborsky 6, P Emborsky 4, Horning 15, Kneeland 4, Knight 7, Koithan 4, Kropf 7, Littman 8.

3-point goals: A Emborsky 2, Gross, Horning 2.

Oracle Charter 24, St. Mary’s/Deaf 17

Oracle 6 2 5 11 - 24 St. Mary’s/Deaf 2 4 2 9 - 17 ORACLE (2-10):Adams 6, Daniels 1, Long 6, Rodgers 1, Chastine 11, Cole 6.

ST. MARY’S/DEAF: Hollingsworth 6, Toney 5, Cole 4

3-point goals: Adams, Daniels, Toney.

Immaculata 65, Holland 49

Holland 13 17 12 7 - 49

Immaculata 16 24 16 9 - 65

HOLLAND (9-3): Grupp 1, Massara 12, K. Schmidt 1, O. Schmidt 25, Slocum 10

IMMACULATA (7-7): Chiavetta 7, Gilmore 7, Kline 10, Perez 2, Simon 1, Stachowski 6, Heinold 32

3-point goals: Massara 4, O. Schmidt 5, Gilmore, Heinold 2

Buffalo Arts 53, Health Sciences 41

Health Sciences 10 6 15 10 - 41 Buffalo Arts 10 21 14 8 - 53

HEALTH SCI (4-7): N. Brown 4, Dunn 11, Foster 10, Miller 8, Peay 2, Shelton 6.

BUFFALO ARTS (8-3):Banks 2, Bush 8, Campbell 22, Fonn 1, Outling 6, Reese 12, Tirado 2.

3-point goals: Campbell 2.

Cardinal O’Hara 51, Hamburg 48

O’Hara 12 13 15 11 - 51 Hamburg 8 14 11 15 - 48

O’HARA (13-3): Dickson 11, Harrison 1, Hemphill 4, Johnson 5, Parker 9, Zeigler 21.

HAMBURG (5-5): A Chiacchia 14, J Chiacchia 5, Kabza 14, Smith 9, Villarini 6.

3-point goals: A Chiacchia 2, Dickson 2, Parker, Zeigler.

Sweet Home 62, Amherst 50

Amherst 13 7 18 12 - 50 Sweet Home 14 14 11 23 - 62

AMHERST (11-2): Bardeen 6, Fisher 5, Hughes 2, Roberts 5, C. Sullivan 11, Wanzer 21.

SWEET HOME (6-7):Barnes 4, Brandt 18, Caminero 7, Gentzke 2, Trueheart 24, Walker 7.

3-point goals: Barnes, Brandt 3, Trueheart 4, Wanzer 4.

West Seneca West 60, Maryvale 49

West Sen. West 17 13 13 17 - 60

Maryvale 11 9 12 17 - 49

W. SEN. WEST (4-10): Bernadoni 8, Fibich 8, Green 23, Lis 2, Urbanczyk 17, Villagomez 2

MARYVALE (3-9): Buckenroth 2, Cadwallader 17, Davis 4, Murray 14, Smith 2, Wellenc 9, Zbock 1

3-point goals: Green 3, Urbanczyk 2, Cadwallader, Murray

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin at Park, 5 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Nichols, 6 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at Nia. Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Mercy at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at JFK, 7 p.m.

Eden at Holland, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda at Lockport, 6:30 p.m.

Kenmore East at Niagara Falls, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Salamanca at All-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

Randolph at Catt/Little Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Pine Valley at Forestville, 7:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Franklinville, 7:30 p.m.

North Collins at West Valley, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

Olean at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Falconer at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Hutch-Tech at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

West Seneca East at Buffalo Sem., 5 p.m.

V-Bishop Kearney at Albion, 5:30 p.m.

V-Friendship at Hinsdale, 6 p.m.

Medina at Global Concepts , 6:30 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Wmsv. East, 6:30 p.m.

Sweet Home at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation

St. Francis 6, North Tonawanda 4

SF: Brandon Kozak 4g-gwg; Dylan McDonald 36 saves

Clarence 2, Frontier 0

C: Sam Gugino 22-sv sho.

Williamsville East 10, Williamsville South 3

WE: Michael Steffan 4g, Dylan Cicero 3g

St. Joe’s 1, Canisius 1

SJ: Jeremy Aenco g, Ben Higgins 25 saves

Williamsville North 4,. Lancaster 2

WN: Matt Terrance gwg

Niagara Frontier Club League

Red Division

Jamestown 8, Lancaster 3

WNY Club

White Division

Alden/Akron 5, Maryvale 3

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Hamburg vs. Kenmore West

at HarborCenter, 6 p.m.

Amherst vs. Lew-Port

at HarborCenter, 6:15 p.m.

Orchard Park vs. Bishop Timon-St. Jude

at Leisure Ice Rink No. 1, 7:30 p.m.

Lockport vs. Grand Island

at Cornerstone Arena, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc.

at HarborCenter, 8 p.m.

Sweet Home vs. North Tonawanda

at HarborCenter, 8:15 p.m.

West Seneca West vs. West Seneca East

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 9 p.m.

Girls hockey

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation Playoffs

Lancaster/Iroquois 5, Amherst/ Sweet Home 2

LI: Emma Turcotte g-a, Hannah Noble g-a

Today’s games

WNY Federation Playoffs

West Seneca/Hamburg vs. Frontier/Orchard Park

at West Seneca, 5:30 p.m.

Wresting

Monisgnor Martin

St .Francis 84, Gow 6 SF: Marcus Muffoletto (132) win by fall

Boys swimming

Niagara-Orleans League

Roy-Hart 100, Akron 51

Girls swimming

Niagara-Orleans League

Roy-Hart 99, Akron 71

Boys bowling

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 3, St. Francis 0

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 3, St. Mary’s/Lanc 0

Cardinal O’Hara 3, St. Joe’s 0

ECIC North Large Division Wmsv. South 5, Amherst 2

WS: Kevin Kohut 229

Starpoint 5, Wmsv. North 2 Eric Facklam 632

ECIC South Large Division

West Seneca West 5, Hamburg 2 Andrew Burckhalter 671

Niagara Frontier League

Indiviudal championships

High game: Jacob Braun (L-P) 288, Nathan Fink (NF) 268, Dillon Snopkowski (NT) 265, Jeff Wolf (KE) 265.

High series: Michael Weber (KE) 713, Kyle Behr (NT) 703, Austin McKinstray (N-W) 694.

Girls bowling

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 3, Park 1

Buffalo Seminary 3, Nardin 1

Immaculata 4, Mt. Mercy 0

Mount St. Mary 4, Sacred Heart 0

ECIC North Large Division Williamsville South 5.5, Amherst 1.5 WS: Haley Carroll 223-602

Starpoint 7, Wmsv. North 0 Kymberlyn Enright 541

ECIC South Large Division

West Seneca West 7, Hamburg 0

Alyssa Jensen 224-643 Niagara Frontier League

Indiviudal championships High game: Angela Gabriele (NF) 245, Lauren Pieroni (LOCK) 211, Rebecca Hennessy (GI) 211.

High series: Marissa Staschak (N-W) 589, Gabriele 585, Lauren Pieroni (LOCK) 576.

Rifle

Clarence 1287, Iroquois 1070

C: Jake Saeli 276