Share this article

print logo

Area Bowling

WNY Queens Tournament

at Allie Brandt Lanes, Lockport

Division 1 (200 and over average)

Qualifying: Sue Jeziorski 957, Carrie Racsumberger 949, Liz Johnson 926, Jessica Mamon 923, Andrea Lofstrand 901.

Match play: Lofstrand d. Mamon, 235-225, Johnson d. Lofstrand, 268-228, Johnson d. Racsumberger 213,168. Championship: Johnson d. Jeziorski, 192-169.

Division 2 (180-199 average)

Qualifying: Sheila Tallarico 950, Mary Grace Williamson 860, Christine Gruber 856, Toni Elfman 846, Jacqueline Kinyon 837.

Match play: Kinyon d. Elfman, 223-203, Kinyon d. Gruber, 183-158, Kinyon d. Williamson, 215-165. Championship: Tallarico d. Kinyoun, 185-180.

Division 3 (179 and under average)

Qualifying: Dakota Faichnie 847, Mary Gorski 801, Madelyn Jensen 768, Cindy Kosanovic 753, Nicky Feor 732.

Match play: Kosanovich d. Feor, 230-212, Jensen d. Kosanovich, 202-143, Jensen d. Gorski, 180-153. Championship: Jensen d. Faichnie, 194-159.

BPA Senior Men’s Friday Travel

at Orchard Park

Glenn Hauptman 266-697, Franis LaCair 253.

AIRPORT: Neal Schmidt Memorial — Jeff McCulloch 704, Jeff Addison 257, Steven Turner 256. Chamber of Commerce — John Tegelaar 278-257-742, Ryan Kaminski 279-733, Tom Kaminski 256-715, Justin Raybeck 703, Tom Kloc 258-686. CAL/BCG — Joe Matalone 257-712, Brain Carrier 686, Jim Labiak 677.

ALDEN: Alden State Bank — Chuck Jagodzinski 255-708, Bryan Traska 256-269-707, Dan Rimbeck 256-677, Rick Skeet 256, Sean Nowicki 254.

ALLIE BRANDT: Moose 617 — Don Voss 279-753, Aly Nerber 268-746, Al Mckee 265-697, JJ Grembowicz 693, Samantha Stachr 279-688. Brandt Memorial — Scott Schultz 258-714, Greg Fry 279-702, Kevin VanSchoonhoven 683.

TRANSIT: Buffalo City Dental — Scott Seier 269-695, Jerry Carlo 299-675. Home Run Creative — Al Doyle 268-732, Tom Banaszak 257-715, Anthony Merlona 710, Brian Lampka 709, Mark Skimmer 695, Andy Swat 264-693. Major B — Bryan Taft 717, Steve Blondl 714, Robert Hirsch 255-704, Brandon Korczykowski 255-714, Jean Deitz 267-699, Joe DiNardo 692.

11TH FRAME: John Hinman Memorial — Terry Schiltz 300-749, Steve Kromer 251-719.

300 Games

Bill Achatz, in a 787 series in Monday Night Out at Broadway.

Dave Bunn, in a 748 series in US Postal at Allie Brandts.

Joe Christopher, in a 703 series in Erik Fanara Memorial at Kenmore.

Tim Deboe, in a 705 series in US Postal at Allie Brandts.

Brandon Digati, in a 736 series in A Best Men at Island.

Tim Finken, in a 814 series in Buffalo Insurance Men at Transit.

Tom Grimmer, his second, in a 658 series in Pete Stasio Memorial at Manor II.

James Hewett, in a 689 series in Big Daddy’s Pro Shop at Kenmore.

Gary Kinyon, in the Storm Bowlers Choice Senior Shootout at Transit.

Brad Kiszewski, in a 822 series in Monday Tros at Abbott.

Scott Moore, in a 748 series in Big Daddy’s Pro Shop at Kenmore.

Bill Novara, in a 696 series in Da Bois Lawn Care at Wimbledon.

Kevin Oleksy, in a 735 series in Biedron Memorial at Sparetime.

Andy Rettig, in a 740 series in BPA of WNY Travel B at Manor.

Steve Robinson, in a 740 series in Monday Doubles at Transit.

Terry Schiltz, his first, in a 749 series in John Hinman Memorial at 11th Frame.

Dan Smith, in a 714 series in Big Daddy’s Pro Shop at Kenmore.

Mark Visbiski, in a 714 series in Sloan Businessmen at The Edge.

Kevin Volker, in a 783 series in Boulevard Produce at Tonawanda.