Share this article

print logo

High school standings, leaders & polls (Jan. 27)

BOYS BASKETBALL

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSN.

DIVISION A

Canisius 5-0 11-3

St. Joe’s 4-2 7-9

Nichols 3-2 10-6

Timon/St. Jude 3-3 7-8

St. Francis 0-6 3-13

DIVISION B

Park 3-0 10-1

St. Mary’s Lancaster 4-2 12-4

Cardinal O’Hara 2-4 7-8

Walsh 2-4 9-7

Niagara Catholic 2-5 7-8

YALE CUP I

McKinley 7-0 12-2

Middle College 5-1 9-3

Burgard 5-3 8-5

East 5-3 7-6

Bennett 3-5 4-10

Hutch-Tech 2-5 2-11

Riverside 1-5 4-9

South Park 1-7 4-8

YALE CUP II

I-Prep/Grover 7-0 11-2

Buffalo Arts 4-3 5-6

Emerson 4-3 7-5

daVinci 3-2 4-3

City Honors 3-3 4-9

MST Seneca 3-3 4-7

Olmsted 2-5 5-8

Lafayette 0-7 0-11

ECIC I

Jamestown 6-0 10-1

Williamsville North 6-0 9-2

Lancaster 3-3 7-5

Frontier 3-4 5-6

Clarence 1-4 2-10

Orchard Park 1-5 4-8

West Seneca West 1-5 2-10

ECIC II

Williamsville South 8-0 12-1

Starpoint 6-1 10-2

Hamburg 4-3 6-6

Williamsville East 4-4 6-7

West Seneca East 3-4 8-4

Sweet Home 2-5 5-6

Iroquois 1-6 4-8

Lake Shore 1-6 2-7

ECIC III

Amherst 5-0 9-1

Cheektowaga 5-1 7-3

Depew 4-2 5-6

East Aurora 4-4 6-7

Maryvale 2-4 6-5

Pioneer 2-5 4-8

Springville 0-6 3-9

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 8-0 12-3

Lackawanna 4-2 4-6

Holland 3-3 4-7

JFK 3-3 6-5

Tonawanda 3-4 7-7

Alden 2-4 3-9

Eden 0-7 2-9

NIAGARA FRONTIER

North Tonawanda 7-0 10-2

Niagara Falls 6-1 7-3

Lew-Port 4-3 7-4

Lockport 4-3 6-5

Kenmore West 4-4 5-8

Grand Island 3-5 4-7

Niagara-Wheatfield 2-6 3-8

Kenmore East 0-8 1-11

NIAGARA-ORLEANS

Wilson 6-0 9-2

Medina 5-2 5-7

Albion 4-3 6-6

Akron 3-3 6-4

CSAT 3-3 4-6

Newfane 2-5 3-9

Roy-Hart 2-5 5-6

Barker 1-5 2-8

CCAA East 1

Salamanca 7-1 11-2

Randolph 4-1 7-4

Silver Creek 4-1 9-2

Portville 5-2 10-3

Allegany/Limestone 2-4 5-5

Gowanda 0-6 3-7

Cattaraugus/Little Val. 0-7 1-11

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 5-0 7-4

Forestville 3-1 6-6

Ellicottville 3-2 8-6

Pine Valley 2-3 6-6

West Valley 1-3 4-6

North Collins 0-5 0-12

CCAA West 1

Olean 6-0 10-3

Fredonia 7-1 10-2

Dunkirk 5-3 8-6

Chautauqua Lake 4-4 5-7

Southwestern 2-4 5-6

Cassadaga Valley 1-7 5-9

Falconer 1-7 2-11

CCAA West 2

Sherman 7-0 14-0

Panama 6-1 11-2

Maple Grove 4-3 4-7

Westfield 4-3 7-6

Brocton 1-4 2-9

Frewsburg 1-5 3-9

Clymer 0-7 1-10

IAC

Christian Central 3-1 5-6

Falk 2-1 7-3

Gow 0-3 0-6

CHARTER CUP

Tapestry Charter 5-0 8-2

Global Concepts 4-2 7-4

Health Sciences 2-1 8-3

Oracle Charter 3-3 5-7

Buffalo Science 1-4 5-7

WNY Maritime 0-5 1-10

girls BASKETBALL

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSN.

League All

Sacred Heart 5-0 12-2

Cardinal O’Hara 4-0 11-3

Nichols 2-0 7-6

Mount Mercy 4-1 14-2

Nardin 2-1 7-5

Christian Central 2-2 9-5

Mount St. Mary 2-3 5-12

Niagara Catholic 2-4 6-9

St. Mary’s/Lancaster 0-4 8-9

Buffalo Seminary 0-4 4-8

Park 0-5 2-7

CANISIUS CUP

Burgard 5-1 5-1

Hutch-Tech 5-1 6-5

South Park 4-1 6-2

Buffalo Arts 3-1 5-2

Emerson 3-1 6-6

Bennett 3-2 5-8

Olmsted 1-1 4-5

City Honors 2-3 3-4

daVinci 1-3 1-5

East 1-5 2-8

McKinley 0-4 2-11

Middle College 0-5 1-8

ECIC I

Williamsville North 7-0 9-2

Jamestown 5-1 8-4

Clarence 4-2 6-5

Orchard Park 3-4 5-6

Lancaster 2-4 2-6

Frontier 1-4 1-9

West Seneca West 0-7 2-10

ECIC II

Williamsville South 7-0 8-1

Starpoint 6-2 8-4

Williamsville East 5-3 6-4

Iroquois 4-4 5-7

Lake Shore 4-4 8-4

Hamburg 3-4 5-4

Sweet Home 2-6 4-6

West Seneca East 0-8 1-12

ECIC III

East Aurora 7-0 11-1

Amherst 6-0 9-0

Springville 5-2 9-4

Cheektowaga 3-4 7-5

Depew 2-5 7-8

Pioneer 1-5 2-8

Maryvale 0-8 2-10

ECIC IV

Holland 6-0 9-2

Cleveland Hill 6-1 11-2

Tonawanda 5-2 9-5

Eden 4-3 6-5

JFK 2-5 3-6

Alden 2-6 5-9

Lackawanna 0-8 0-10

NIAGARA FRONTIER

Lockport 7-1 7-4

Kenmore West 6-1 10-2

Kenmore East 6-2 7-5

Niagara-Wheatfield 4-3 5-5

Niagara Falls 3-4 4-5

North Tonawanda 1-5 2-7

Grand Island 1-6 3-8

Lew-Port 1-7 2-10

NIAGARA-ORLEANS

Wilson 6-0 8-2

Newfane 6-1 9-3

Albion 5-2 6-5

CSAT 3-3 5-4

Akron 2-3 5-5

Barker 2-4 6-4

Roy-Hart 1-6 3-8

Medina 0-6 1-9

CCAA East 1

Randolph 8-0 14-0

Allegany/Limestone 6-1 9-2

Salamanca 6-2 11-2

Portville 3-5 7-7

Silver Creek 2-5 5-7

Cattaraugus/Little Val. 1-7 5-7

Gowanda 1-7 3-9

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 5-0 9-2

Ellicottville 4-1 7-5

Pine Valley 2-2 4-8

West Valley 2-2 2-9

North Collins 1-4 5-8

Forestville 0-5 0-13

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake 8-0 13-0

Fredonia 6-1 9-3

Southwestern 4-2 9-2

Falconer 4-4 6-8

Olean 2-5 6-7

Dunkirk 2-6 5-8

Cassadaga Valley 0-8 1-13

CCAA West 2

Sherman 5-1 10-3

Maple Grove 6-2 9-4

Panama 6-2 10-4

Frewsburg 4-3 8-5

Clymer 3-4 3-8

Brocton 0-6 0-7

Westfield 0-6 3-9

CHARTER CUP

Tapestry Charter 4-0 6-6

Global Concepts 3-1 7-6

Health Sciences 3-2 5-5

Buffalo Science 1-4 1-10

Oracle Charter 0-5 1-12

INDEPENDENT

Immaculata 6-5

Boys hockey

WNY FEDERATION

Division 1 W-L-T-OTL Pts

St. Joe’s 9-2-0-0 18

Niagara-Wheatfield 6-2-0-1 13

Orchard Park 4-2-1-0 9

Lancaster 4-6-0-0 8

Frontier 3-3-1-0 7

Canisius 3-3-1-0 7

Clarence 2-5-1-1 6

Williamsville North 2-4-0-0 4

Timon-St. Jude 1-5-2-0 4

Scoring leaders: Andrew Logar (N-W) 2-10-12, Cole Schiffman (OP) 3-7-10, Garrett Downie (N-W) 4-6-10, Dakota Becker (N-W) 6-4-10, James Stenzel (N-W) 5-5-10, Anthony Pontello (SJ) 3-7-10.

Goalie leaders (min. 170 minutes played): Nick Stafford (WN) 1.26, Domenic Tallarico (N-W) 1.31, Benjamin Higgins (SJ) 1.51, John Nichols (Can) 2.05, Casey Wall (N-W) 2.09.

Division 2

Williamsville East 8-0-0-1 17

West Seneca East 8-2-0-0 16

Kenmore East 6-1-2-0 14

Grand Island 5-4-0-0 10

West Seneca West 4-5-1-0 9

Hamburg 4-5-0-0 8

Williamsville South 4-9-0-0 8

Kenmore West 1-9-1-0 3

Scoring leaders: AJ Marinelli (KE) 9-14-23, Zack Klinko (WSW) 15-4-19, Justin Watson (KE) 7-10-17, Mason Cool (WS) 8-9-17, Mike Steffan (WE) 10-6-16, Cullen Smyth (KE) 8-8-16, Adam Tobias (WSW) 3-13-16.

Goalie leaders (min. 170 minutes played): Max Battistoni (WE) 1.54, Aaron Nowak (WSE) 1.64, Matt Radder (WSE) 1.71, Bradley Hermann (KE) 2.46, Joseph Carney (KW) 2.60.

Division 3

Niagara Falls 9-1-0-0 18

St. Francis 8-0-1-1 18

North Tonawanda 7-3-0-0 14

Lew-Port 5-3-1-0 11

Sweet Home 4-7-0-2 10

St. Mary’s 4-7-0-0 8

Amherst 2-9-0-1 5

Lockport 1-10-0-0 2

Scoring leaders: Alex Hailey (NF) 17-12-29, Samuel Rydzewski (NT) 16-13-29, Cody Bielec (NF) 13-15-28, Nicholas Kindzia (NF) 9-15-24, Steven Mazzone (SF) 11-13-24, Curtis Vivian (NT) 10-14-24.

Goalie leaders (min. 170 minutes played): Dylan McDonald (SF) 0.79, Jake Riley (NT) 2.17, Thomas Orfoano (NF) 2.67, Ryan Wierzbicki (SF) 2.74, Callum Knight (L-P) 2.94.

NIAGARA FRONTIER CLUB

WNY coaches polls

Large/Mixed schools

School Points

1. Cheektowaga/Orchard Park (10) 100

2. Canisius 87

3. St. Joe’s A 83

4. Alden/Akron 61

5. Jamestown 56

6. Olean 54

7. Dunkirk/Fredonia 41

8. Hutch-Tech 28

9. Williamsville 23

10. Lancaster 16

Small schools

School Points

1. Starpoint (10) 100

2. City Honors/O’Hara 87

3t. Depew 68

3t. Maryvale 68

5. Iroquois 67

6. St. Joe’s B 57

7. East Aurora/Holland 43

8. Wilson/Newfane 30

Red Division W-L-T Pts

Starpoint 12-0-2 26

Cheektowaga/Orchard Park 11-1-2 24

Canisius 7-4-3 17

St. Joe’s A 7-5-1 15

Iroquois 3-11-1 7

Jamestown 3-9-0 6

Lancaster 0-13-1 1

Scoring leaders: Anthony Cybulski (Cheek/OP) 22-8-30, Patrick Milinski (Star) 15-13-28, Andrew Parrish (Star) 12-15-27, Mike Swacha (Cheek/OP) 11-10-21, Steve Gosciak (Cheek/OP) 10-11-21.

White Division

Olean 10-3-2 22

Alden/Akron 10-4-1 21

City Honors/O’Hara 9-3-3 21

Depew 7-7-2 16

Maryvale 7-7-0 14

Hutch-Tech 5-10-1 11

South Park 0-14-1 1

Scoring leaders: John Liberti (CH/OH) 12-16-28, Gage Mueller (Ald/Akr) 14-9-23, Andrew Rose (CH/OH) 11-12-23, Mitch Wartinger (Depew) 13-9-22, Matt Ess (Ald/Akr) 13-5-18.

Blue Division

St. Joe’s B 11-4-0 22

East Aurora/Holland 8-1-3 19

Dunkirk/Fredonia 7-3-4 18

Williamsville 7-5-3 17

Eden/Lake Shore 2-10-3 7

Wilson/Newfane 0-12-3 3

Scoring leaders: Richard Bruno (Wmsv.) 8-11-19, Jesse Decker (St. Joe’s B) 9-7-16, Matthew Mirand (Wmsv.) 6-10-16, Sam Kinerk (Wmsv.) 7-8-15, Elliott Hunt (St. Joe’s B) 7-7-14.

girls hockey

WNY FEDERATION

W L T Pts

Monsignor Martin 8 2 1 25.5

Kenmore 6 2 3 22.5

Orchard Park/Frontier 7 4 1 21.5

Williamsville 5 4 2 19

Lancaster/Iroquois 6 5 1 17.5

Amherst/Sweet Home 3 8 0 9

West Seneca/Hamburg 0 10 0 2

WRESTLING

WNY POLLS

Large School Small School

1. Lockport 1. Maple Grove

2. Jamestown 2. Falconer

3. Niagara Falls 3. Chautauqua Lake

4. St. Francis 4. Newfane

5. Clarence 5. Pioneer

6. W.S. West 6. Olean/A-L

7. Nia.-Wheatfield 7. Fredonia

8. St. Joe’s 8. Akron

9. Iroquois 9. Randolph

10. Lake Shore 10. Gowanda

WNY RANKINGS

99

Mitch Seaver (Lockport), Cory Day (Iroquois), Zach Braddell (Tonawanda). Honorable mention: Justin McDougald (Niagara-Wheatfield), Omar Muflahi (Lackawanna), Apelasan Wingneswaran (Grand Island).

106

Willie McDougald (Niagara-Wheatfield), AJ Putt (Maple Grove), Shane Hetrick (Maple Grove). Honorable mention: Matt Evans (Randolph), Warren McDougald (Niagara-Wheatfield), Dominik Thomas (Lake Shore).

113

Tito Colom (St. Francis), Ryan Burns (Clarence), Jemone Carter (Niagara Falls). Honorable mention: Dylan Arena (Clarence), Matt Genau (Wmsv. South), Luciano Orsene (West Seneca West).

120

Hector Colom (St.Francis), Anthony Argentieri (Kenmore West), Donny McCoy (Niagara Falls). Honorable mention: Connor Day (Iroquois), Vinny Falvo (Niagara-Wheatfield), Ryan Hetrick (Maple Grove).

126

Kellen Devlin (Amherst), Anthony Orefice (Lockport), Brad Bihler (Maple Grove). Honorable mention: Palmer Archie (Niagara Falls), Mark Ecklund (Chautaugua Lake), Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern).

132

Cody McGregor (Tonawanda), Freddie Eckles (Lake Shore), Troy Keller (North Tonawanda). Honorable mention: Paul Bavisotto (Kenmore West), Shane Helbig (Niagara-Wheatfield), Dylan Ingro (Falconer).

138

Tristan Almeter (Iroquois), Mike Wisniewski (West Seneca West) Deion Harris (Niagara Falls). Honorable mention: Garrett Baugher (St. Joe’s), Nick Hudson (Chautauqua Lake), Jordan Kayes (Olean).

145

Vince Eberhardt (Lockport), Jed Micek (Maple Grove), Kyle Liuzzo (Jamestown). Honorable mention: Zach Beirfeldt (Olean), Tyler Hartinger (Lancaster), Jake Smeader (Hamburg).

152

Dakota Gardner (Fredonia), Andrew Shomers (Lew-Port), Kirk Feeney (Lockport). Honorable mention: Katrell Jackson (Cheektowaga), Derek Penman (St. Joe’s), Brian Westerdahl (Maple Grove).

160

Lucas McKeever (Gowanda), Dylan Lundmark (Jamestown), Lyle Grant (Alden). Honorable mention: Eesaa Abdur-Rahman (St. Joe’s), TJ Bihler (Maple Grove), Robert Jones (Lockport).

170

Nate Schwab (Clarence), Howie Nolan (Maple Grove), Brandyn Whitacre (Jamestown). Honorable mention: Matt Cicco (Niagara-Wheatfield), Colin Goodrich (Niagara-Wheatfield), Jacob Hoffman (Pioneer).

182

Richie Jones (St. Joe’s), Ryan Schlager (Clarence), Adam Gullo (Jamestown). Honorable mention: Jacob Braunscheidel (St. Francis), Alex Kelly (CLVPV), Steve Mignoli (Fredonia).

195

James Thomas (Canisius), Mytchell Collingridge (Pioneer), Jordan McLaughlin (Olean/AL). Honorable mention: Mason Hoose (Southwestern), Jake Penhollow (Fal/CV). Ben Wright (Grand Island).

220

Tyler Hall (East Aurora). Mitch Lattuca (Lancaster), Alex Schweitzer (Alden). Honorable mention: Alex Jones (Dunkirk), Garrett Knoll (Hamburg), Anthony Vargas (Niagara Falls).

285

Nick Jones (Dunkirk), Jeff Andrews (Randolph), Garrett Rath (Lew-Port). Honorable mention: Laith Alsous (Lew-Port), Timere Ralands (Niagara Falls), Shawn Williams (Olean).

Monsignor Martin Assn.

League All

St. Joe’s 3-0 16-7

St. Francis 1-0 21-5

Canisius 2-2 11-9

Gow 0-2 0-3

St. Mary’s 0-2 1-11

Boys Indoor Track and field

55m Dash

Desmond Nicholas (Can) 6.58. Steve George (Lanc) 6.58, Charles Hornberger (Can) 6.61, Darren Thompson (SJ) 6.70, Justice Milton (SH) 6.70, Matt Shatah (WS) 6.71, Naeem Shah (Cheek) 6.76, Rob Zwirecki (OP) 6.77, Nick Miller (SF) 6.79, Arun Chaudhuri (WN) 6.82.

55m Hurdles

Jeffery Menyah (NF) 7.87, Ty Becker (LS) 8.04, Michael-Jordan Morris (Amh) 8.12, Maurice Channer (Lock) 8.13, Nick Gray (WS) 8.24, Miller (SF) 8.26, Adrian Drake (SH) 8.40. Austin Culter (WE) 8.49, Antonio Wells (Amh) 8.52, Jack Behlmaier (Cheek) 8.54.

300 Dash

Jaelin Marong (Can) 36.62, Ryan George (Iro) 36.74, Robert Frazer (WSW) 36.76, Jose Morales (Dunkirk) 36.76, Connor Fuller (Lanc) 36.95, Chris Walter (SF) 36.96, Shatah (WS) 37.07, Nick Thagard (James) 37.20, Shah (Cheek) 37.50, Jesse Kuczewski (Lanc) 37.56.

600 Dash

Anthony Hawthorne (NF) 1:25.64, Marcus Brown (SJ) 1:25.79, Aaron Dobozin (Ken West) 1:26.76, Behlmaier (Cheek) 1:27.74, Frailey (GI) 1:28.14, Steve Neumaier (Lanc) 1:28.64, Will Schultz (SH) 1:28.95, Ryan George (Iro) 1:29.24, David Krull (Lanc) 1:29.32, Jonathan Schulte (Clar) 1:30.04.

1,000 Run

Neumaier (Lanc) 2:34.15, Hawthorne (NF) 2:37.34, Mitchell Daddario (SH) 2:37.54, Brown (SJ) 2:38.42, Chris Nowak (SH) 2:41.08, Peter Rindfuss (Ham) 2:41.74, Josh Wheeler (LS) 2:41.86, Aaron Amo (Iro) 2:42.08, Patrick Crowley (WN) 2:43.14, Brad Bedell (Lanc) 2:43.43.

1,600 Run

Daddario (SH) 4:16.76, Neumaier (Lanc) 4:28.26, Nowak (SH) 4:29.42, Crowley (WN) 4:30.88, Rindfuss (Ham) 4:33.73, Amo (Iro) 4:37.60, Bedell (Lanc) 4:37.79, Ethan Francis (Dunk) 4:37.88, Hawthorne (NF) 4:38.34, Kevin Terragnoli (SH) 4:39.16.

3,200 Run

Daddario (SH) 9:37.00, Rindfuss (Ham) 9:38.45, Calvin Butlak (LS) 9:43.88, Owen Barber (Pioneer/All.-Limestone) 9:47.51, Anthony Belfatto (SJ) 10:03.50, Anthony Casullo (Clar) 10:09.85, Liam Gallagher (Can) 10:10.55, Hawthorne (NF) 10:13.44, Nowak (SH) 10:13.44, Carson Tenhagen (WSW) 10:15.04.

4x200 Relay

Canisius 1:32.72, Lancaster 1:34.77, Sweet Home 1:35.76, Cheektowaga 1:36.64, Orchard Park 1:37.19, W.S. West 1:37.29, Dunkirk 1:37.68, Jamestown 1:38.00, St. Joe’s 1:38.41, Iroquois 1:38.62.

4x400 Relay

W.S. West 3:34.73, Canisius 3:37.39, Cheektowaga 3:37.55, Iroquois 3:38.84, Niagara Falls 3:42.34, St. Francis 3:44.40, Sweet Home 3:45.97, Lancaster 3:46.62, Jamestown 3:46.94, North Tonawanda 3:47.14.

4x800 Relay

Sweet Home 8:21.53, Lancaster 8:28.85, Clarence 8:38.96, Pioneer 8:44.07, Jamestown 8:46.61, St. Francis 8:59.24, St. Joe’s 9:00.74, Lockport 9:06.70, Niagara Falls 9:10.14, Wmsv. North 9:15.04.

Long Jump

Jake Valley (Lanc) 21-7, Chris Walter (SF) 21-1.75, Menyah (NF) 21-1.75, Nicholas (Can) 21-1.25, Shah (Cheek) 20-11.25, Tyler Summage (Cheek) 20-7.5, Alex Buczynski (Ham) 20-7, Morris (Amh) 20-5.25, Cal Hoag (Lanc) 19-10, Peter Borzillieri (WSW) 19-9.

Triple Jump

Chaudhuri (WN) 43-4, Christian Graziano (WS) 42-7.75, Summage (Cheek) 41-7.5, Brady Jenson (OP) 41-7.25, Parker Welling (WSW) 41-4.5, Tariq Taul (NF) 41-1, Michael Roach (LS) 40-9, Logan Schoumann (WS) 40-8, Walter (SF) 40-4.75, Noah Chojnacki (WN) 40-3.5.

High Jump

Becker (LS) 6-5, Channer (Lock) 6-3, Wells (Amh) 6-0, Josh Shamenda (WS) 6-0, Thagard (James) 5-10, Graziano (WS) 5-10, Connor Harrigan (GI) 5-10, Taul (NF) 5-10, Hakeem Black (Cheek) 5-10, Menyah (NF) 5-10.

Shot Put

Colin Blair (Lanc) 56-3, Roman Greco (Pio) 55-11.25, Britton Mann (Clar) 52-7.5, Connor Strusienski (Lanc) 51-0.50, Matt Faulise (Lanc) 49-7.75, Tyler Hochadel (Front) 48-9, Mark Thomas (WS) 48-1, Austin Gallagher (WS) 47-11.75, Will Rescek (Ham) 47-6.25, Julian Smallwood (SJ) 45-5.25.

Pole Vault

Trevor Koch (Front) 14-6, Josh Willson (SH) 14-0, Jacob Bartz (WSW) 13-0, Ben Jackson (KE) 13-0, Awsten Beaver (James) 13-0, Chris Beckley (LS) 12-6, Ryan Cass (Iro) 12-6, Justin Willson (SH) 12-0.

Weight Throw

Blair (Lanc) 53-5, Tyler Hochadel (Front) 51-4, Faulise (Lanc) 48-5, Greco (WS) 47-0, Thomas (SH) 46-0, Strusienski (Lanc) 44-7, Marvin Travassos (WSW) 37-7.25.

Girls indoor track and field

55m Dash

McKyla Brooks (Front) 7.32, Jamie Guadagno (OP) 7.37, Allie Mazur (Lanc) 7.38, Ashley Grazen (Lanc) 7.41, Terionna Ware (SH) 7.45, Molly Scarpello (Lanc) 7.54, Tiffany Cycon (Lanc) 7.56, Emily Marchitte (WSW) 7.59, Amy Villarini (Ham) 7.59, Rachel Roberson (SH) 7.59.

55m Hurdles

Tiana Luton (SH) 8.71, Alyssa Oviasogie (WS) 8.82, Alexie Ziegler (OP) 9.02, Shawnn Foster (Cheek) 9.23, Emma Harris (WSW) 9.33, Caitlin Augustyn (Depew) 9.34, Kim Grazen (Lanc) 9.41, Winter Barry (Lanc) 9.56, Savia Moreland (Dunk) 9.67, Sarah Errington (OP) 9.67.

300m Dash

Ware (SH) 41.27, Jenna Crean (OP) 41.74, Villarini (Ham) 41.97, Cycon (Lanc) 42.58, Sarah Garvin (James) 42.79, Mikayla Bolles (WN) 43.13, Isabelle Licata (Lanc) 43.71, Ayana Bursie (Cheek) 44.02, Kathryn Yoder (Amh) 44.04, Grace Attea (Imm) 44.28.

600m Run

Talia Williams (Clar) 1:40.14, Amberlee Robertson (WS) 1:42.00, Sam Peterman (SH) 1:42.71, Bolles (WN) 1:42.98, Naomi Wistner (WN) 1:43.74, Kim Fohrd (MSM) 1:43.94, Hannah Reinhardt (Clar) 1:44.44, Attea (Imm) 1:45.65, Ruby Jones (Holl) 1:45.82, Katelynn Frawley (Depew) 1:46.1.

1,000m Run

Peterman (SH) 3:01.44, Abbey Lang (Lock) 3:05.16, Natalie Cummings (LS) 3:09.25, Clare Losito (WS) 3:09.54, Fohrd (MSM) 3:09.66, Dana Warner (Clar) 3:09.94, Wistner (WN) 3:10.30, Megan Caltigirone (Holl) 3:10.89, Elizabeth Moore (WS) 3:11.54, Rami Major (OP) 3:11.65.

1,500m Run

Peterman (SH) 4:44.64, Katrina Patterson (Clar) 4:49.81, Wistner (WN) 5:00.44, Losito (WS) 5:00.74, Robertson (WS) 5:03.56, Hannah Kurbs (Lock) 5:04.84, Fohrd (MSM) 5:08.04, Caltagirone (Holl) 5:09.63, Lang (Lock) 5:09.64, Ally Ortega (SH) 5:11.14.

1,500m Racewalk

Kelsey Barrett (Lanc) 7:35.71, Celina Spitznogle (WE) 8:02.68, Kaitlynn Tuohy (GI) 8:17.14, Katy Jargiello (Lanc) 8:24.64, Marget Covley (WSW) 8:27.24, Genny Boucher (SH) 8:37.84, Madison Zmuda (WSW) 8:45.24, Sarah Folster (Lanc) 8:55.54, Cassie Tabor (Ham) 9:03.44, Genavieve Koyn (GI) 9:09.44.

3,000m Run

Patterson (Clar) 10:10.84, Aileen Doyle (SH) 10:33.09, Wistner (WN) 10:39.66, Losito (WS) 10:50.38, Kennedy Copeland (WN) 11:03.08, Elle Russell (Spring) 11:16.57, Anna Rybczynski (WSW) 11:18.75, Ortega (SH) 11:21.0, Hannah Kennedy (Front) 11:22.44, Elisabeth Rott (Clar) 11:22.94.

4x200 Relay

Lancaster 1:47.23, Sweet Home 1:48.39, Tapestry 1:50.34, Orchard Park 1:50.94, Williamsville North 1:52.97, West Seneca West 1:53.91, Depew 1:53.98, Dunkirk 1:55.21, Jamestown 1:55.63, Cheektowaga 1:55.86.

4x400 Relay

Sweet Home 4:10.28, Clarence 4:23.04, West Seneca West 4:25.67, Williamsville North, 4:26.23, Lockport 4:27.39, Mount St. Mary 4:27.64, Lancaster 4:34.93, Immaculata 4:35.34, Cheektowaga 4:35.60, Williamsville South 4:37.54.

4x800 Relay

Clarence 9:57.24, West Seneca West 10:01.67, Sweet Home 10:12.77, Williamsville North 10:41.88, Williamsville North 10:45.64, Frontier 10:51.84, Hamburg 10:53.24, Holland 10:57.85, Lockport 11:06.62, Mount St. Mary 11:10.94.

High Jump

Olivia Gervan (Lanc) 5-5, Luton (SH) 5-2, Cassie Serafin (Depew) 5-2, Sydney Slachetka (Iro) 5-0, Tirzah Peters (SH) 5-0, Faith Rivera (Dunk) 4-10, Alexie Ziegler (OP) 4-10, Gwen Stokes (Fred) 4-10, Emilee Hanlon (Dunk) 4-10, Amanda Hartman (Iro) 4-10, Oluchi Ahaneku (SH) 4-10.

Long Jump

Brooks (Front) 18-4.25, Marchitte (WSW) 17-7.25, Foster (Cheek) 17-1.25, Meghan Krawiec (Imm) 17-1, Luton (SH) 17-0, Aubrey Rockoff (Amh) 16-10, Sarah Yensan (Lock) 16-9.5, Guadagno (OP) 16-8.5, Christina Kolbmann (Holl) 16-4.75.

Pole Vault

Rockoff (Amh) 11-0, Taylor Thurnherr (Ham) 10-6, Meghan Haggerty (Ham) 10-6, Katherine Simonian (WS) 9-0, Maia Gioeli (NT) 8-6, Madison Bates (Front) 8-6, Madison Nash (WN) 8-6, Madison Roncone (LS) 8-0.

Shot Put

Rebecca Stiefler (Front) 41-3, Alexa Hillis (OP) 40-5, Justyn Milks (Pio) 38-6.5, Maggie Gerard (Imm) 35-9, Jessica Weide (Spring) 35-6, Allise Murray (WSW) 33-7, Bri McKenzie (Lanc) 33-3, Cathryn Kelichner (KW) 32-11, Brianna Martin (SH) 32-6, Emily Okon (Clar) 32-3.

Triple Jump

Brooks (Front) 38-9.25, Sadira Brown (SH) 36-8.5, Marchitte (WSW) 36-2.5, Krawiec (Imm) 34-11.75, Foster (Cheek) 34-7.25, Yensan (Lock) 33-2, Alexis Zsiros (WSW) 33-0.5, Austin Naglehout (KE) 33-0.25, Isabelle Blanchard (Imm) 32-2, Katie Pollock (Lock) 31-10.

Weight Throw

Gina Graziani (Lanc) 43-0.5, Stiefler (Front) 39-5, Alise Mirray (WSW) 39-1.5, Alicia Giles (Ham) 31-9, Martin (SH) 29-5.75, McKenzie (Lanc) 28-9.5, Olivia George (Lanc) 28-3.25, Emily Zebrowski (Spring) 28-2.5, Paige Moreno (WS) 27-9.25, Arleasia McGee (SH) 27-1.

Boys swimming

WNY LEADERS

200 Medley Relay

Hamburg 1:44.34; Williamsville East 1:46.91; Springville 1:47.42; Niagara Falls 1:47.81; Olean 1:48.38; Kenmore West 1:49.93; Lockport 1:50.23; Grand Island 1:50.50; Starpoint 1:50.84; Lancaster 1:50.97.

200 Freestyle

Justin Sagasta (Kenmore West) 1:48.32; Anthony Mariniello (Wmsv. South) 1:52.18; Michael Clough (Wmsv. East) 1:52.91; John White (Amherst) 1:53.26; John Zagrobelny (East Aurora) 1:56.24; Michael Maurer (Hamburg) 1:56.34; Ryan Smorol (Lockport) 1:56.45; Zach Jones (Cleveland Hill) 1:56.50; Rob Coatsworth (Iroquois) 1:56.54; Dan Kuznetsov (Wmsv. South) 1:56.57.

200 Individual Medley

Sagasta (Kenmore West) 2:00.16; Maurer (Hamburg) 2:06.44; Clough (Wmsv. East) 2:06.67; Nate Ehrmann (Nia.-Wheat.) 2:10.25; Trevor Wyse (Lancaster) 2:10.74; Mariniello (Wmsv. South) 2:11.38; Brandon Nicholas (Niagara Falls) 2:12.47; Andrew Luckman (Starpoint) 2:13.04; Ian Smith (Lockport) 2:13.89; Mitch Bunic (Springville) 2:14.00.

50 Freestyle

Nick Mallone (North Tonawanda) 22.22; Kyle Griffin (Hamburg) 22.92; Casey Webb (Barker) 23.07; Sagasta (Kenmore West) 23.14; Zagrobelny (East Aurora) 23.14; Mariniello (Wmsv. South) 23.23; Alec Siskar (Wmsv. East) 23.30; Austin Hinton (Lockport) 23.41; Eric Niblock (Amherst) 23.61; Josh Peterson (Frewsburg-Southwestern) 23.65.

Diving

Jake Ortiz (Orchard Park) 330.15; Peter Kubera (Dunkirk-Fredonia) 284.55; Timothy Finley (Wmsv. East) 277.60; Christian Krasnek (Springville) 265.35; Brent Reid (Iroquois) 254.32; Hunter Louth (Springville) 243.00; Ian Wilson (Hamburg) 224.67; Dennis Kraznak (Iroquois) 218.10; Justin Moser (Kenmore East) 217.65; Mike Godziak (Cleveland Hill) 197.32.

100 Butterfly

Clough (Wmsv. East) 55.88; Brandon Smith (Starpoint) 56.42; Bunic (Springville) 57.97; Maurer (Hamburg) 58.19; Niblock (Amherst) 58.38; Bryce Karcz (Niagara Falls) 58.76; Ehrmann (Nia.-Wheat.) 58.81; Brian Hong (Wmsv. East) 59.07; Jordan Piershalski (Grand Island) 59.36; Cody Wittmeyer (Hamburg) 1:00.16.

100 Freestyle

Mariniello (Wmsv. South) 49.53; White (Amherst) 50.68; Sagasta (Kenmore West) 50.81; Webb (Barker) 51.19; Mallone (North Tonawanda) 51.31; Hinton (Lockport) 51.81; Griffin (Hamburg) 52.08; Bunic (Springville) 52.62; Patrick Hayter (Sweet Home) 52.63; Coatsworth (Iroquois) 52.78.

500 Freestyle

Sagasta (Kenmore West) 4:59.33; Paulo Pereira (Sweet Home) 5:08.84; Mariniello (Wmsv. South) 5:09.81; Jones (Cleveland Hill) 5:15.73; Luckman (Starpoint) 5:21.33; Kuznetsov (Wmsv. South) 5:23.54; Ian Eisenberger (Grand Island) 5:24.48; Nicola Gnecco (East Aurora) 5:24.89; Ivan Nietopski (Wmsv. South) 5:26.29; Andrew Hamelink (Newfane) 5:27.11.

200 Freestyle Relay

Frewsburg-Southwestern 1:35.14; Lockport 1:36.11; Springville 1:36.29; Barker 1:36.57; Niagara Falls 1:37.25; Hamburg 1:37.78; Olean 1:37.86; Williamsville East 1:37.93; Lancaster 1:38.59; Frontier 1:38.97.

100 Backstroke

Maurer (Hamburg) 56.67; Mariniello (Wmsv. South) 58.30; Bryce Bielanin (Cleveland Hill) 58.30; Sagasta (Kenmore West) 58.87; Clough (Wmsv. East) 59.16; Ehrmann (Nia.-Wheat.) 59.72; Nicholas (Niagara Falls) 59.96; Jake Maciejewski (Lancaster) 59.98; Mike Dmochowski (Lockport) 1:00.94; Luckman (Starpoint) 1:01.00.

100 Breaststroke

Zagrobelny (East Aurora) 1:02.86; Sagasta (Kenmore West) 1:03.49; Wyse (Lancaster) 1:04.04; Luke Kennedy (Hamburg) 1:04.75; Bunic (Springville) 1:06.01; Magnus Cleveland (Lockport) 1:08.81; Coatsworth (Iroquois) 1:08.83; Morghon Thompson (Dunkirk-Fredonia) 1:08.84; Trey Aebly (Springville) 1:09.02; Domenico Ciotoli (Niagara Falls) 1:09.18.

400 Freestyle Relay

Frontier 3:34.66; Barker 3:36.16; Frewsburg-Southwestern 3:36.38; Lancaster 3:36.40; Starpoint 3:36.93; Lockport 3:36.97; Cleveland Hill 3:38.27; Niagara Falls 3:39.75; Hamburg 3:40.08; Grand Island 3:40.09.

Boys bowling

ECIC North Large

Sweet Home 9-1 Wmsv. North 4-5

Clarence 8-1 Amherst 1-6

Starpoint 5-4 Wmsv. South 0-9

Wmsv. East 4-5

High averages: Collin Hunt (WN) 208.1, Jon Mason (SH) 202.9, Alex Weinreich (SH) 201.0, Tanner Geiger (Clar) 200.7, Tyler White (Clar) 198.3.

High series: Geiger (Clar) 721, Mason (SH) 717, Hunt (WN) 715, White (Clar) 696, Weinreich (SH) 692.

High games: Weinreich (SH) 278, Mason (SH) 270, Hunt (Clar) 268, Geiger (Clar) 266, Nick Sehl (Clar) 257.

ECIC South Large

Orchard Park 8-0 W. Sen. East 4-5

Frontier 6-2 Hamburg 1-7

Lancaster 6-3 W. Sen. West 0-8

High averages: Brandon Williams (OP) 217.2, Bryan Carson (Front) 216.1, Joe Morrone (WSE) 213.4, Hayden Brock (OP) 212.0, Sal Rizzo (OP) 206.4.

High series: Morrone (WSE) 729, Carson (Front) 723, Nick Diflavio (Front) 722, Williams (OP) 720, Nate Griffin (WSE) 689.

High games: Brandon Badaszewski (Front) 290, Morrone (WSE) 279, Alex Mieth (Lanc) 278, Brock (OP) 278, Carson (Front) 269.

ECIC North Small

Tonawanda 9-0 Cleve. Hill 2-6

Cheektowaga 7-2 Alden 2-7

Maryvale 5-2 JFK 0-7

Depew 4-5

High averages: Joe Scapillato (Depew) 224.4, Kurt Thurnherr (Cheek) 216.0, Kyle Zack (Ton) 212.3, Griffin Garcia (Depew) 212.0, Jarret Roberts (Ton) 211.7.

High series: Roberts (Ton) 747, Scapillato (Depew) 729, Matt Scheib (Mary) 715, Thurnherr (Cheek) 713, Josh Large (Ton) 703, Robert Wilson (Cheek) 703, Zack (Ton) 703.

High games: Zack (Ton) 288, Scapillato (Depew) 286, Thurnherr (Cheek) 284, Tyler Kowiak (Cheek) 270, Garcia (Depew) 269.

ECIC South Small

Iroquois 9-0 Springville 3-5

Lackawanna 7-2 Eden 1-6

Pioneer 4-4 Holland 1-8

High averages: Dan Streer (Iro) 212.9, Jake Engler (Iro) 205.6, Tom Holmes (Pio) 203.1, Nate Tackentien (Pio) 202.5, Mike Gable (Lack) 202.0.

High series: Engler (Iro) 765, Gable (Lack) 741, Streer (Iro) 725, Holmes (Pio) 664, Tackentien (Pio) 663, Gene Olivieri (Lack) 663.

High games: Engler (Iro) 287, Streer (Iro) 287, Gable (Lack) 280, Holmes (Pio) 276, Olivieri (Lack) 252.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 10-1 Lew-Port 7-4

N. Tonawanda 8-4 Grand Island 4-8

Nia.-Wheat. 8-4 Lockport 2-9

Ken. East 7-4 Ken. West 0-12

High averages: Kyle Behr (NT) 217.4, Nate Maloney (N-W) 216.2, Austin McKinstray (N-W) 208.7, Dom Germano (KE) 208.4, Liam Donovan (L-P) 203.5.

High series: Maloney (N-W) 763, Germano (KE) 762, McKinstray (N-W) 755, Behr (NT) 737, D.J. Bottom (NF) 721.

High games: McKinstray (N-W) 300, Germano (KE) 289, Randy Thomas (GI) 280, Colton McGraw (GI) 279, Connor Pilarski (GI) 279, Donovan (L-P) 279.

CCAA 3

Salamanca 33-3 Catt./LV 15-21

Gowanda 24-12 Hinsdale 8-28

All.-Limestone 23-13 West Valley 5-31

High averages: Josh Hall (AL) 212, Bryant Johnson (Sal) 196, Matt James (Sal) 195, Bart Snyder (AL) 194, Xander Edstrom (Sal) 193.

High series: James (Sal) 725, Johnson (Sal) 663, Hall (AL) 644, Drew Griffith (AL) 614, Brandon Milanowski (Sal) 601.

High games: James (Sal) 268, Hall (AL) 258, Johnson (Sal) 234, Snyder (AL) 227, Milanowski (Sal) 221.

Monsignor Martin Assn.

O’Hara 25-8 Timon 21.5-11.5

St. Joe’s 24.5-8.5 St. Mary’s 11-22

Canisius 23.5-9.5 Park 3-30

St. Francis 23.5-9.5 Chrstn. Cent. 0-33

High averages: Nick Rallo (Can) 206.5, Christian Prechtel (SF) 205.1, Brandon Kane (TSJ) 204.7, Ryan Kress (SJ) 202.1, Mike Piccirilli (TSJ) 198.5.

High series: Ryan Reese (OH) 771.

High games: Rallo (Can) 300.

girls bowling

ECIC North Large

Sweet Home 10-0 Starpoint 2-7

Wmsv. South 8-1 Wmsv. East 1-7

Amherst 4-2 Wmsv. North 0-9

Clarence 5-4

High averages: Claire Pohlman (Clar) 212.5, Haley Carroll (WS) 210.6, Diamond Carter (SH) 206.4, Taylor Falzone (SH) 185.0, Nicole Merrifield (SH) 180.4.

High series: Falzone (SH) 724, Pohlman (Clar) 719, Carter (SH) 714, Carroll (WS) 691, Merrifield (SH) 633.

High games: Carter (SH) 279, Amy Feldman (SH) 279, Falzone (SH) 269, Pohlman (Clar) 266, Carroll (WS) 258.

ECIC South Large

Orchard Park 8-0 W.S. West 3-5

Frontier 6-2 Hamburg 2-6

Lancaster 6-3 W.S. East 0-9

High averages: Danielle Milo (OP) 203.2, Alyssa Jensen (WSW) 191.6, Kate Good (Front) 190.4, Ashley Len (Lanc) 186.6, Kara Kryszczuk (Front) 185.3.

High series: Milo (OP) 726, Krysczuk (Front) 707, Good (Front) 695, Brianna Mieth (Lanc) 655, Jensen (WSW) 642.

High games: Milo (OP) 289, MaKenzie Yesis (Front) 269, Good (Front) 268, Kryszczuk (Front) 266, Jensen (WSW) 257.

ECIC North Small

Tonawanda 9-0 Alden 2-7

Cheektowaga 8-1 JFK 1-5

Depew 6-2 Cleve. Hill 0-8

Maryvale 3-4

High averages: Megan Dulniak (Cheek) 194.3, Sara Snyder (Depew) 190.0, Dayna Daugherty (Ton) 184.2, Marina McClure (Ton) 182.0, Kayli Christ (Mary) 179.8.

High series: Dulniak (Cheek) 685, Snyder (Depew) 639, Christ (Mary) 631, McClure (Ton) 629, Daugherty (Ton) 621.

High games: Christ (Mary) 256, Daugherty (Ton) 237, Dulniak (Cheek) 237, Emily Crone (Cheek) 235, Madison Rogacki (Mary) 234.

ECIC South Small

Pioneer 8-0 Lackawanna 4-5

Springville 6-2 Holland 2-7

Iroquois 5-4 Eden 0-7

High averages: Mariah Gamel (Spring) 178.5, Katelyn Slomba (Pio) 173.8, Hayley Streer (Iro) 170.7, Morgan Tackentien (Pio) 169.5, Emily Zabrowski (Spring) 165.6.

High series: Emily Leverentz (Spring) 594, Slomba (Pio) 594, Gamel (Spring) 590, Streer (Iro) 574, Zabrowski (Spring) 562.

High games: Streer (Iro) 229, Zabrowski (Spring) 228, Gamel (Spring) 223, Tackentien (Pio) 223, Slomba (Pio) 216.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 11-0 N. Tona. 6-6

Nia.-Wheat. 10-2 Gr. Island 3-9

Lockport 8-3 Lew-Port 1-10

Ken. West 6-6 Ken. East 1-10

High averages: Alexis Wade (L-P) 205.9, Marissa Staschak (N-W) 203.3, Angela Gabriele (NF) 201.7, Julia Brown (N-W) 199.3, Tamiya Pierce (NF) 192.2.

High series: Gabriele (NF) 689, Lauren Pieroni (Lock) 676, Pierce (NF) 673, Staschak (N-W) 673, Wade (L-P) 669.

High games: Brown (N-W) 289, Samantha Walton (Lock) 277, Wade (L-P) 276, Pieroni (Lock) 268, Staschak (N-W) 263.

CCAA 3

Gowanda 36-0 Salamanca 14-22

Catt./LV 25-11 Hinsdale 10-26

All.-Limestone 23-13 West Valley 0-36

High averages: Britney Grey (CLV) 180, Elizabeth Burrows (Hins) 172, Cameron Spring (AL) 167, Danielle Spring (AL) 165, Vicki Grey (CLV) 162.

High series: C. Spring (AL) 561, Burrows (Hins) 560, B. Grey (CLV) 549, D. Spring (AL) 548, Mindy Pritchard (CLV) 546.

High games: Burrows (Hins) 231, C. Spring (AL) 213, Malyssa Farley (Gow) 212, B. Grey (CLV) 209, D. Spring (AL) 204.

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Immaculata 39-9 Park 21-27

Buffalo Sem. 36-12 Sac. Heart 21-27

Mt. Mercy 36-12 O’Hara 10.5-37.5

MSMary 21.5-26.5 Nardin 7-41

High averages: Taylor Reese (OH) 180.0, Megan Mazurkiewicz (BS) 172.5, Naomi Williams (SH) 162.0.

Rifle

ECIC League All

Alden 9-0 12-0

Clarence 7-2 8-4

Lancaster 6-4 6-6

Orchard Park 2-7 2-9

Iroquois 0-10 0-12

Independent

Kenmore 6-3

High Scores

Prone: Kristina Welgosz (Clarence) 100.07, Noah Fox (Alden) 100.06 (2); Offhand: Fox (Alden) 93.04; Kneeling: Fox (Alden) 97.04; Aggregate: Fox (Alden) 289.13. Team total: Clarence 1351.31; Air rifle: Fox (Alden) 285.13, Jake Saeli (Clarence) 285.01; Air rifle team: Alden 1107.39.