Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Jan. 26)

high schools

Boys basketball

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park at Walsh, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lockport at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Niagara Falls at Timon-St. Jude, 6:30 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Niagara-Wheatfield, 7 p.m.

Pine Valley at Brocton, 7:30 p.m.

Clymer at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Portville at Franklinville, 7:30 p.m.

All.-Limestone at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Global Concepts at Oracle Charter, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary at Nardin, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Park, 6 p.m.

Nichols at Mount St. Mary, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Williamsville East at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Oracle Charter at Buffalo Arts, 4:30 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Wilson, 5 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5:30 p.m.

Lew-Port at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

North Collins at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

Health Sciences at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

Brocton at Portville, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Sunday’s games

WNY Federation

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 2, Frontier 1

TSJ: Tom Radwan 2g gwg

Lew-Port 3, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

L-P: Evan Korpolinski 3g; Kyra Johansson sho, 15 saves

Grand Island 3, Hamburg 2

GI: Bobby Nappo g-a; David Mongan g

Canisius 4, Niagara-Wheatfield 1

C: Brendan Dallas gwg

Williamsville North 3, Clarence 2 (OT)

WN: Matt Terrance gwg; Tanner Kuul 3a

Today’s games

WNY Federation

St. Joe’s vs. Frontier

at Hamburg Town Ice Arena, 5 p.m.

Kenmore East vs. Grand Island

at Hyde Park Ice Pavilion No. 1, 6:45 p.m.

Williamsville East vs. West Seneca West

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 7:50 p.m.

Niagara Falls vs. Lew-Port

at Hyde Park Ice Pavilion No. 1, 8:45 p.m.

Niagara Frontier Club

White Division

Depew 6, Olean 3

Blue Division

Dunkirk/Fredonia 3, Wmsv. North 3

Girls hockey

NAPHA Tournament

Sunday in Cicero

Nichols 4, Northwood 0

N (13-2-1): Taylor Pietrowski g, Ciara Barone g; Madison Welch sho 24 saves

Indoor track

Section VI Invitational

Sunday at Houghton College

Boys results

55m hurdles: Jeffrey Menyah (Niagara Falls) 7.88. 3,200: Peter Rindfuss (Hamburg) 9:38.45. 1,000: Joe Wheeler (Lake Shore) 2:41.86. 600: Aaron Dobozin (Kenmore West) 1:26.76. 55: Stephen George (Lancaster) 6.68. 1,600: Rindfuss (Hamburg) 4:33.73. 300: Jose Morales (Dunkirk) 36.76. 3,200 relay: Lancaster (Brad Bedell, David Krull, Zachary Kellerman, Steve Neumaier) 8:34.84. 1,600 relay: St. Francis (Nathan Gora, Ryan Kawalerski, Chris Walter, Jeff Walter) 3:44.40. 800 relay: Lancaster (Connor Fuller, George, Walter Hoag, Jesse Kuczwicz) 1:34.77. LJ: C. Walter (St. Francis) 21-1.75. HJ: Tyler Becker (Lake Shore) 6-5. SP: Roman Greco (Pioneer/All.-Limestone) 52-5. TJ: Brady Jenson (Orchard Park) 41-1. PV: Trevor Koch (Frontier) 14-3. WT: Colin Blair (Lancaster) 47-11.

Girls results

55m hurdles: Tiana Luton (Sweet Home) 8.71. 3,000: Elie Russell (Springville) 11:16.57. 1,000: Abbey Lang (Lockport) 3:05.16. 600: Talia Williams (Clarence) 1:40.14. 55: Jamie Guadagno (Orchard Park) 7.42. 1,500: Katrina Patterson (Clarence) 4:49.81. 1,500 racewalk: Kelsey Barrett (Lancaster) 7:35.71. 300: Jenna Craer (Orchard Park) 41.86. 3,200 relay: Clarence (Patterson, Hannah Reinhardt, Elisabeth Rott, Williams) 9:59.32. 1,600 relay: Sweet Home (Bella Callaway, Sam Peterman, Rachel Roberson, Terrianna Ware) 4:10.28. 800 relay: Lancaster (Tiffany Cycon, Olivia Gervan, Allie Mazur, Molly Scarpello) 1:47.86. LJ: Guadagno (Orchard Park) 16-8.50. HJ: Gervan (Lancaster) 5-5. SP: Alaya Hillis (Orchard Park) 37-0.75. TJ: Marissa Marfurt (Clarence) 31-7.25. PV: Aubrey Rockoff (Amherst) 10-6.