Share this article

print logo

High School scores and schedules for Jan. 27

Boys basketball

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park 67, Walsh 50

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 73, Lew-Port 72

Nonleague

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 71, Niagara Falls 58

Niagara-Wheatfield 56, Roy-Hart 50

Portville 51, Franklinville 50

Allegany-Limestone 58, Frewsburg 55

Health Sciences 117, Lafayette 35

Silver Creek 74, Maple Grove 33

Charter Cup

Global Concepts 49, Oracle Charter 41

Park 67, Walsh 50

Park 18 16 17 16 - 67

Walsh 17 7 10 16 - 50

PARK (11-0, 4-0): Anderson 2, Cheatom 12, Cottrell 2, Golda 5, Harris 17, Nwora 29.

WALSH (6-6, 2-4): Clarke 1, Kemp 21, Moore 14, J Watson 9, N Watson 5.

3-point goals: Cheatom 2, Harris 2, Kemp 5, Nwora 5, J Watson 3, N Watson.

Lockport 73, Lew-Port 72

Lockport 12 15 23 23 - 73

Lew-Port 27 16 15 14 - 72

LOCKPORT (7-5, 5-3):Almazan 2, Austin 10, Brown 23, James 15, Lennert 5, Little 3, McDowell 5, Warren 8, Wiley 2.

LEW-PORT (7-4, 4-3): Allender 6, Euote 2, Jackson 29, Paige 19, Stallard 10, Willard 6.

3-point goals: Austin, Jackson 4, James 2, McDowell, Stallard 2.

Niagara-Wheatfield 56, Roy-Hart 50

Roy-Hart 12 8 9 21 - 50

Nia.-Wheat. 16 9 11 20 - 56

ROY-HART (4-7): Anderson 7, Andrade 8, Heschke 4, Maynard 2, White 2, Xapsos 27.

NIA.-WHEAT. (4-7):Camidge 5, Fuller 2, Funderburk 8, Nielsen 23, Parmentier 12, Williams 6.

3-point goals: Camidge, Funderburk 2, Nielsen 3, Xapsos.

Timon-St. Jude 71, Niagara Falls 58

Niagara Falls 7 13 10 28 - 58

Timon 13 18 22 18 - 71

NIAGARA FALLS (6-5):Bermudez 8, B Harris 7, J Harris 5, Hubbard 2, Lamar 2, Medley 3, Sanders 1, Scarborough 14, Williams 16.

TIMON-ST. JUDE (8-8):Harrison 14, Q Lamar 21, W Lamar 13, H Lancaster 2, P Lancaster 2, Mann 1, Modi 4, Ringwood 5, Simpson 9.

3-point goals: B Harris, Harrison 3, W Lamar, Medley.

Portville 51, Franklinville 50

Portville 9 18 8 16 - 51

Franklnv’l 13 11 13 13 - 50

PORTVILLE (11-3):Ewings 5, Gehm 9, Harris 8, Hilyer 18, Sarber 7, Stein 4.

FRANKLNV’L (7-5):Bays 4, Bielecki 10, B Erickson 4, S Erickson 2, Jackson 8, Kopp 9, Milks 13.

3-point goals: Bielecki 2, Ewings, Harris 2, Kopp 3, Milks.

Health Sciences 117, Lafayette 35

Lafayette 13 6 11 5 - 35

H. Sciences 34 22 34 27 - 117

LAFAYETTE (1-12):Felix 3, Galvan 7, Medina 3, Mendez 3, Miyaga 4, Muriel 13, White-Zinermon 2.

HEALTH SCIENCES (9-3):Carr 10, Flood 14, Funderburk 13, Jordan 3, Lott 35, Mckay 4, Rashada 5, Robinson 6, Threat 10, Walker 2, Williams 4, Wiseman 11.

3-point goals: Felix, Flood 2, Funderburk 2, Galvan, Lott 2, Medina, Mendez, Muriel, Threat 2.

Silver Creek 74, Maple Grove 33

Maple Grove 7 12 6 8 - 33

Silver Creek 23 18 20 13 - 74

MAPLE GROVE (1-3): Benson 3, Duboise 2, Helgren 2, Knipe 3, Nelson 3, Plowey 2, Roach 3, B Soffel 1, G Soffel 10, Welsh 4.

SILVER CREEK (10-2, 4-1):Brooks 20, Gates 17, Lewis 18, Scanlon 10, Snow 3, Williams 6.

3-point goals: Benson, Gates, Knipe, Nelson, Roach, Scanlon 2, Snow, Williams 2.

Global Concepts 49, Oracl 41

Global 14 6 14 15 - 49

Oracle 8 11 7 15 - 41

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (8-4, 5-0):Dilbert 8, Hebert 5, Jackson 3, Pierce 12, Searles 21.

ORACLE (5-6, 1-4): Austin 6, Bridges 5, Davis 5, White 21, Woods 4.

3-point goals: Hebert, White.

Tuesday’s games

Yale Cup Division II

City Honors at MST Seneca, 5 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

ECIC II

Wmsv. South at Wmsv. East, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Eden, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda at Nia. Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

CSAT at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.

Wilson vs. Albion, 7 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Forestville at West Valley, 6 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Olean at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Lancaster at Middle College, 5:45 p.m.

Canisius at Cardinal O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.

Burgard at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Amherst at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Depew at Niagara-Wheatfield, 7 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

Pioneer at Holland, 7:30 p.m.

Lew-Port at Niagara Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 55, Buffalo Seminary 18

Cardinal O’Hara 63, Mount Mercy 30

Sacred Heart 61, Park 35

Mount St. Mary 40, Nichols 21

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 54, Grand Island 32

Nonleague

Buffalo Arts 66, Oracle Charter 13

Wilson 39, Hutch-Tech 20

Williamsville East 62, Kenmore East 33

Amherst 55, Lew-Port 20

Niagara-Wheatfield 64, Roy-Hart 24

Maryvale 52, Health Sciences 28

Nardin 55, Buffalo Seminary 18

Buf. Sem. 2 8 5 3 - 18

Nardin 13 10 16 16 - 55

BUFFALO SEMINARY (4-8, 0-6):Augello 5, Burlow 2, Gallagher 4, Little 1, Luciano 2, Smolarek 4.

NARDIN (8-6, 3-1):Adams 2, Bellitto 9, Favre 8, Hartnett 10, Jepson 6, LaMartina 4, Lesakowski 10, Wischerath 6.

3-point goals: Augello 3, Favre 2, Lesakowski 2.

Cardinal O’Hara 63, Mount Mercy 30

Mount Mercy 11 2 6 11 - 30

O’Hara 16 16 20 11 - 63

MOUNT MERCY (14-3, 4-2):Balys 2, Benes 7, Kaczor 6, McKeone 2, O Neil 4, Sheehan 7, Siracuse 2.

O’HARA (12-3, 5-0):Coleman 2, Dickson 3, Draksic 3, Edwards 6, Harrison 3, Hemphill 14, O Neil 5, Parker 6, Scott 2, Velardi 2, Zeigler 17.

3-point goals: Dickson, Draksic, Edwards 2, Harrison, Kaczor, N O Neil, Sheehan, Zeigler 3.

Sacred Heart 61, Park 35

Sacred Heart 23 10 15 13 - 61

Park 4 9 9 13 - 35

SACRED HEART (13-2, 6-0):Blujus 10, Domino 7, Floss 2, Gaulin 3, K Ryan 14, M Ryan 6, Tomm 2, Young 17.

PARK (1-7, 0-5): Havis Walton 4, Ingram 2, Luper 11, Mikofsky 16, Xu 2.

3-point goals: Blujus 2, Domino, K Ryan 3, M Ryan 2.

Mount St. Mary 40, Nichols 21

Nichols 6 4 4 7 - 21

Mt. St. Mary 10 4 18 8 - 40

NICHOLS (7-5, 3-3): Boltz 1, Bueme 2, Dockery 1, Hogan 4, Zugger 11.

MOUNT ST. MARY (7-12, 3-3):Burns 8, Fleming 5, Freely 4, Masecchia 3, McDonald 2, Meegan 5, Murphy 5, Short 8.

3-point goals: Burns, Meegan, Murphy, Short 2, Zugger 2.

Kenmore West 54, Grand Island 32

Ken. West 18 16 16 4 - 54

Grand Island 6 12 4 10 - 32

KENMORE WEST (11-2, 7-1):Britton 16, Catania 7, Ferguson 9, Pfohl 2, Proy 14, Quinlan 5, Sefried 1.

GRAND ISLAND (3-9, 1-7):Colan 4, Deuser 2, Harrigan 3, Hausrath 3, McNamara 6, Melendez 2, O’Leary 12.

3-point goals: Catania 2, Ferguson, Harrigan, Quinlan.

Buffalo Arts 66, Oracle Charter 13

Oracle 3 4 6 0 - 13

Buffalo Arts 20 11 18 17 - 66

ORACLE (1-10): Adams 2, Daniels 9, Malone 2.

BUFFALO ARTS (7-3, 3-2):Banks 2, Bush 7, Campbell 31, Fonn 2, Garner 1, Martin 2, Outling 20, Reese 1.

3-point goals: Campbell 2, Daniels, Outling.

Wilson 39, Hutch-Tech 20

Hutch-Tech 4 4 8 4 - 20

Wilson 10 9 9 11 - 39

HUTCH-TECH (6-6):Cross 4, Funderburk 2, June 8, Lewis 2, Truisi 2, Watson 2.

WILSON (9-2):Cobo 1, Couturier 3, Darlak 1, Devole 2, DiLaura 1, Jaeger 12, Neumann 21, Senek 7.

3-point goals: Couturier.

Wmsv. East 62, Kenmore East 33

Wmsv. East 20 19 17 6 - 62

Kenmore East 5 8 8 12 - 33

WMSV. EAST (7-4):Blanco 10, A Jozwiak 4, E Jozwiak 8, Martinsen 29, McNamara 2, Shifflet 2, Sommer 5, Thuman 2.

KENMORE EAST (7-6):Banks 4, Ghosen 2, Knab 3, McCarthy 6, Mills 12, O’Neil 4, Sordetto 2.

3-point goals: Knab, Martinsen 3, Mills.

Amherst 55, Lew-Port 20

Lew-Port 2 1 7 10 - 20

Amherst 22 17 8 8 - 55

LEW-PORT (2-9):Andres 2, Crum 2, Custodi 1, Hughes 8, Karp 2, Kaur 1, Stayner 2, Waugaman 2.

AMHERST (11-0):Bardeen 4, Faut 2, Fisher 11, Fowler 2, Harber 2, Roberts 8, Smith 2, C Sullivan 3, H Sullivan 5, Wanzer 16.

3-point goals: Fisher, H Sullivan, Wanzer.

Niagara-Wheatfield 64, Roy-Hart 24

Roy-Hart 3 2 10 9 - 24

Nia.-Wheat. 16 20 16 12 - 64

ROY-HART (3-8): Albee 8, Hill 6, Lindke 10.

NIA.-WHEAT. (7-5):Coulter 2, Czaja 21, DeVantier 4, Jackson 8, Lachowski 2, Moore 4, Sosenko 4, Thompson 4, Ward 10.

3-point goals: Albee, Hill.

Maryvale 52, Health Sciences 28

H. Sciences 6 11 5 6 - 28

Maryvale 14 13 9 16 - 52

HEALTH SCIENCES (4-6): Brown 8, Carter 2, Dunn 10, Foster 3, Hough 2, Myles 2, Shelton 1.

MARYVALE (3-10):Buckenroth 4, Cadwallader 2, Davis 9, Murray 15, Smith 10, Walker 2, Wellenc 2, Zbock 8.

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 6 p.m.

ECIC II

Wmsv. South at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Amherst at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

Depew at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at CSAT, 6 p.m.

Albion at Wilson, 6 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Brocton, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Franklinville vs. Forestville

at Frewsburg, 6 p.m.

Pine Valley at Clymer, 7:30 p.m.

JFK at West Seneca West, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

St. Joe’s 3, Frontier 2 (OT)

SJ (15-4, 11-2): Anthony Pontello gwg

Kenmore East 3, Grand Island 2 (OT)

KE (8-3-2, 7-1-2): Joey Spataro gwg, Cullen Smyth 2a

Williamsville East 1, West Seneca West 0

WE (9-1): Mike Steffan g, Max Battastoni 26-save shutout

Niagara Falls 7, Lew-Port 0

NF (11-1): Thomas Orfano shutout

WNY Club

Blue Division

East Aurora 6, St. Joe’s White 4

White Division

Alden/Akron 6, Riverside/South Park 1

Girls hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Monsignor Martin 4, West Seneca/Hamburg 0

MM (9-2-1): Julianna Kersten shutout

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville vs. Amherst/Sweet Home

at Northtown Center, 4 p.m.

Kenmore vs. West Seneca/Hamburg

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 4 p.m.

Boys bowling

Monday’s games

ECIC North Large

Starpoint 5, Amherst 2

S: Eric Facklam 578

ECIC North Small

Cheektowaga 6, Alden 1

C: Tyler Ditta 270-628, Robert Wilson 241-706

Girls bowling

Monday’s games

ECIC North Large

Amherst 4, Starpoint 3

A: Kelly Normandin 198

ECIC North Small

Cheektowaga 6, Alden 1

A: Maria Wood 209-567