Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedules (Jan. 24)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Buffalo Arts 60, City Honors 56

Emerson 57, MST Seneca 55

da Vinci 58, Lafayette 40

Yale Cup Division II

I-Prep/Grover 75, Olmsted 70

Monsignor Martin

Park 81, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 54

St. Joe’s 79, St. Francis 69

Nichols 63, Niagara Catholic 37

ECIC III

Amherst 73, Cheektowaga 63

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 59, Grand Island 56 (OT)

Kenmore West 77, Niagara Falls 72

Lew-Port 89, Kenmore East 56

N. Tonawanda 45, Niagara-Wheatfield 34

Niagara-Orleans

CSAT 70, Medina 58

Barker 63, Roy-Hart 57

Wilson 65, Newfane 46

Albion 63, Akron 55

CCAA East 2

Gowanda 73, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 43

Pine Valley 77, West Valley 59

Franklinville 60, Forestville 46

Ellicottville 70, North Collins 42

CCAA West 2

Sherman 60, Panama 48

Maple Grove at Westfield, 7 p.m.

Frewsburg at Brocton, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Cardinal O’Hara 70, UPrep 66

Buffalo Arts 60, City Honors 56

City Honors 18 17 8 13 - 56 Buffalo Arts 10 16 15 19 - 60

CITY HONORS (3-8, 3-3): Battaglia 1, Cieslik 21, Gary 4, Keith 2, Langhorne 17, Summers 11.

BUFFALO ARTS (5-6, 4-4): Blackman 4, Brown 28, Capps 4, Johnson 7, Singletary 3, Woods 14.

3-point goals: Brown 4, Cieslik, Johnson, Summers, Woods 2.

Emerson 57, MST Seneca 55

Emerson 18 10 11 18 - 57 MST Seneca 13 15 9 18 - 55 EMERSON (8-5, 8-3):Acker 21, Dowell 6, Edwards 2, Hunter 2, Rice 2, Simpson 24.

MST SENECA (5-6, 3-4): Anderson 10, Dunston 2, Gales 9, Jones 10, Nevins 3, Oyoyo 10, Prince 11.

3-point goals: Anderson, Dowell, Gales 2, Simpson 2.

da Vinci 58, Lafayette 40

da Vinci 18 9 10 21 - 58 Lafayette 8 10 9 13 - 40 DA VINCI (5-3, 4-2): Davis 22, Horton 4, Mertzhagen 8, Robinson 8, Salley 8, Soos 4, Sweat 2.

LAFAYETTE (0-11, 0-8): Galvan 14, Gonzales 2, Miyaga 11, Muriel 4, White-Zinermon 4.

3-point goals: Galvan 2, Mertzhagen, Miyaga 3.

I-Prep/Grover 75, Olmsted 70

I-Prep 11 29 20 15 - 75 Olmsted 13 13 15 29 - 70 I-PREP (11-2, 7-0):Bashir 3, Gant 16, James 12, Maye 18, Ortiz 2, Santiago 11, Townsel 13.

OLMSTED (6-8, 2-5): Baynes 4, Carter 4, Lekeuneu 1, Powell 2, Reid 33, Roach 26.

3-point goals: James, Reid 6, Roach 4, Townsel.

Park 81, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 54

St. Mary’s/L 8 18 18 10 - 54 Park 16 18 22 25 - 81 ST. MARY’S/L (9-4, 4-2): Brown 1, Concannon 7, Dunning 3, Hill 4, Molson 21, Oakes 2, Wilson 16.

PARK (10-1, 3-0): Anderson 13, Cheatom 16, Golda 11, Harris 13, Nwora 23, Smith 3, Ugboma 2.

3-point goals: Anderson, Cheatom 2, Harris, Molson 3, Nwora 7, Smith.

St. Joe’s 79, St. Francis 69

St. Francis 11 18 17 23 - 69 St. Joe’s 26 17 23 13 - 79 ST. FRANCIS (2-11, 1-6): Dempsey 6, Holness-Lightbody 33, Mars 3, Sireika 2, Taggert 5, Utley 3, Welch 7, Zhu 10.

ST. JOE’S (7-8, 4-2): Beyer 13, Blenk 2, Brophy 9, Davis 9, Fritz 4, Jackson 12, Jenneve 2, Morreale 9, Motley 9, Scaglione 10.

3-point goals: Beyer, Brophy, Dempsey 2, Holness-Lightbody 2, Jackson, Morreale, Scaglione.

Nichols 63, Niagara Catholic 37

Nichols 22 17 15 9 - 63 Nia. Catholic 7 8 2 20 - 37 NICHOLS (10-6, 3-2):Cooper 13, Glinski 6, Lewis 17, Miner 8, Schmit 10, Sendziak 2, K. Williams 4, M. Williams 3.

NIA. CATHOLIC (7-7, 2-3):Davis 3, Griggs 5, Krupp 9, Menes 16, Socha 4.

3-point goals: Cooper, Davis, Griggs, Krupp 3, Lewis, Menes 3, K Williams.

Amherst 73, Cheektowaga 63

Cheektowaga 8 15 15 25 - 63 Amherst 16 13 20 24 - 73

CHEEKTOWAGA (7-4, 5-2): Camel 2, Ciezki 19, Parker 8, Plummer 10, Trotter 10, Welch 14.

AMHERST (9-1, 6-0): Billups 8, Brown 26, Ikpeze 11, Lowe 10, Waldu 14, Willis 4.

3-point goals: Brown 3, Ciezki 5, Parker 2, Plummer.

Lockport 59, Grand Island 56 (OT)

Gr. Island 7 21 8 14 6 - 56 Lockport 11 10 13 16 9 - 59

GRAND ISLAND (4-5, 3-4): Burns 4, Carey 8, Figler 13, Kulikowski 18, Montes 7.

LOCKPORT (5-5, 3-3): Austin 16, Brown 14, James 9, Lennert 6, Little 5, Warren 9.

3-point goals: Austin 2, Figler 3, James, Kulikowski 4, Little, Montes 2.

Kenmore West 77, Niagara Falls 72

Kenmore West 18 18 19 22 - 77 Niagara Falls 14 14 23 21 - 72 KENMORE WEST (5-8, 4-4):Aquilina 15, Ford 27, James 10, Lorenzo 2, J Taylor 3, M Taylor 3, Tucker 5, White 12.

NIAGARA FALLS (3-2, 3-0):Bermudez 18, Harris 15, Lamar 6, Medley 6, Scarborough 10, Seydi 3, Williams 14.

3-point goals: Aquilina, Bermudez, Ford 2, Harris, James, Scarborough, Tucker, Williams 2.

Lew-Port 89, Kenmore East 56

Kenmore East 18 16 6 16 - 56 Lew-Port 17 23 33 16 - 89 KENMORE EAST (1-11, 0-8): DeBenedetti 7, Donoghue 2, Fields 7, Gordon 1, Haeick 8, Vancuran 16, Williams 14, Rice 1.

LEW-PORT (7-4, 4-3):Allender 2, Jackson 33, Lindhurst 2, Paige 17, Parlato 6, Rizzo 2, Spira 3, Stallard 12, Willard 12.

3-point goals: Fields, Jackson 8, Parlato, Vancuran 4, Willard 4.

North Ton. 45, Nia.-Wheatfield 34

Nia.-Wheat. 3 10 14 7 - 34 N. Tonawanda 17 11 11 6 - 45

NIA.-WHEAT. (3-8, 2-6):Fuller 5, Funderburk 5, Miller 2, Nielsen 14, Parmentier 7, Williams 1.

N. TONAWANDA (10-2, 7-0):Book 6, Gilbert 9, Krantz 2, Lemke 2, McNeill 6, Moultrie 8, Woodard 12.

3-point goals: Book 2, Funderburk, Gilbert 3, Nielsen 2.

CSAT 70, Medina 58

Medina 15 17 12 14 - 58 CSAT 12 18 18 22 - 70 MEDINA (5-7, 5-2):Garrow 4, Hellwig 24, Lewis 19, Morgan 7, B. Zinkievich 4.

CSAT (3-5, 3-3):Carson 18, Fletcher 2, Grant 4, Jackson 12, Locke 11, Verdejo 7, Wilson 14.

3-point goals: Carson 2, Hellwig 2, Lewis 3, Morgan, Verdejo, Wilson.

Barker 63, Roy-Hart 57

Barker 8 18 13 24 - 63 Roy-Hart 4 17 21 15 - 57 BARKER (2-8, 1-5):Benoit 4, Callaghan 10, Gregoire 2, Luckman 24, Mead 2, Secore 6, Snell 7, Sweeney 8.

ROY-HART (3-6, 0-5): Andrade 4, Heschke 15, White 11, Xapsos 27.

3-point goals: Luckman 3, Secore 2, Snell, Sweeney.

Wilson 65, Newfane 46

Wilson 11 21 11 22 - 65 Newfane 7 11 11 17 - 46

WILSON (9-2, 6-0):Bradley 12, Earnes 6, Littere 18, Murray 3, Sarriatori 4, Shank 21, Stoelting 1.

NEWFANE (3-8, 2-4):Burdick 15, Gilson 7, Guerriera 3, Jordan 8, Lajoie 6, Weber 5, Wilt 2.

3-point goals: Burdick 2, Lajoie 2, Littere 4, Shank 2.

Albion 63, Akron 55

Akron 13 14 11 17 - 55 Albion 19 16 18 10 - 63

AKRON (6-3, 3-2): G. Abrams 27, Kelkenberg 4, Martin 6, Schmid 6, Sundown 8, L. Abrams 4.

ALBION (3-4, 3-3): Bison 13, Blackmon 9, Loyd 7, Mattison 2, Meakin 3, Moore 4, Pappalardo 2, Reynolds 5, Thompson 2.

3-point goals: G Abrams 5, Bison 2, Loyd, Meakin.

Gowanda 73, Catt/Little Valley 43

Gowanda 17 21 15 20 - 73 Catt/LV 10 13 11 9 - 43 GOWANDA (3-6, 1-5): Brant 6, N. Brawdy 7, Farner 4, Gomez 3, Jimerson 26, A. John 4, L. Young 15, Kennedy 8.

CATT/LV (1-12, 0-7):Baker 5, Hibit 8, Martin 4, O’Donnell 9, Perkins 8, Pritchard 9.

3-point goals: Brawdy, Jimerson 3, Young 3.

Franklinville 60, Forestville 46

Franklnv’l 8 17 16 19 - 60 Forestville 14 6 4 22 - 46

FRANKLNV’L (7-4, 5-0):Bays 2, Bielecki 7, B. Erickson 3, S. Erickson 8, Kopp 13, Milks 27.

FORESTVILLE (6-6, 3-1):Catalano 4, Egan 2, Forbes 2, Makuch 1, Stanbro 9, Szumigala 14, VanVlack 2, Youngberg 12.

3-point goals: Kopp 3, Milks.

Ellicottville 70, North Collins 42

North Collins 12 7 14 9 - 42

Ellicotville 17 16 14 23 - 70

NORTH COLLINS (0-12, 0-5): Loretto 6, Parnitske 2, Schroeder 12, Strauss 7, Zielinski 15

E’VILLE (8-6, 3-2): Bowen 12, Bower 2, Chudy 5, Eddy 11, Grinols 12, Hurlburt 6, Lamphier Miller 2, Musall 17, Sawicki 3

3-point goals: Loretto, Schroeder, Zielinski, Eddy 2, Musall 4, Sawicki

Pine Valley 77, West Valley 59

West Valley 16 11 13 19 - 59 Pine Valley 19 20 22 16 - 77 WEST VALLEY (4-6, 1-3):Boldt 3, Enser 11, Erlandson 16, Homan 1, Proctor 3, Ras 11, Summers 14.

PINE VALLEY (3-4, 2-3): Abers 22, Butcher 2, Chase 9, Granger 26, Hall 6, Hayes 6, Mihalko 2, Sticek 4.

3-point goals: Chase 3, Enser, Granger 3, Hall 2, Ras 3, Summers 4.

Sherman 60, Panama 48

Sherman 9 12 22 17 - 60 Panama 15 10 12 11 - 48

SHERMAN (14-0, 8-0):Card 2, Cole 7, Ottaway 17, Parks 6, Robson 19, Walczak 9.

PANAMA (11-3, 6-2):Blose 9, Delahoy 4, Eddy 16, Odell 17, Payne 2.

3-point goals: Blose, Odell 5, Ottaway 4, Robson 4, Walczak.

Cardinal O’Hara 70, UPrep 66

UPrep 17 13 16 20 - 66 O’Hara 20 12 14 24 - 70

UPREP (4-6): Brinkley 13, Williams 12, Wyatt 6, Myles 17, Marshall 7, Alexander 3, Nasmith 8.

O’HARA (7-8):Cathcart 20, Debose 15, Dudley 6, Riley 13, Turner 3, Velazquez 9, Zeigler 4.

3-point goals: Cathcart 4, Debose, Turner, Velazquez, Brinkley, Myles 2, Marshall, Alexander.

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Canisius, 4 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at East Aurora, 12:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Cleveland Hill, 12:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Roy-Hart, 1:30 p.m.

Independents

WNY Maritime at Oracle, 2:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Clarence at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 2 p.m.

West Sen. East at W. Sen. West, 3:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Canisius Cup

Burgard 63, East 15

Buffalo Arts 69, Middle Early College 17

Olmsted at Bennett, 5:30 p.m.

City Honors 32, da Vinci 24

Hutch-Tech 45, Emerson 12

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 51, Buffalo Seminary 18

Niagara Catholic 47, Park 46

Mount St. Mary 49, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 25

ECIC I

Clarence 50, Lancaster 24

Jamestown 54, Orchard Park 41

ECIC II

Starpoint 56, Sweet Home 55

Iroquois 37, Williamsville East 33

Hamburg 60, Lake Shore 41

W. Seneca East at Wmsv. South, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Amherst 44, Pioneer 41

East Aurora 48, Cheektowaga 28

Depew at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK 70, Lackawanna 17

Tonawanda 43, Alden 21

Cleveland Hill 84, Eden 41

Niagara Frontier

Albion 43, Akron 35

Lockport 63, Grand Island 37

Kenmore East 60, Lew-Port 34

N. Tonawanda at Nia.-Wheatfield, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker 48, Roy-Hart 32

CSAT 37, Medina 22

Wilson 54, Newfane 42

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake 62, Cassadaga Valley 20

Fredonia 47, Falconer 35

Dunkirk at Olean, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Allegany-Limestone 75, Portville 32

Randolph 77, Gowanda 31

Catt/Little Valley at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Southwestern 57, Clymer 50

Burgard 63, East 15

East 2 6 3 4 - 15 Burgard 22 8 19 14 - 63 EAST (2-7, 1-5): Bradley 7, Parsons 2, Peters 2, Williams 4.

BURGARD (5-1, 5-1):Buchanan 2, Carter 21, Gilliam 12, MacAdory 16, Thomas 8, Wilson 4.

3-point goals: Bradley, Carter 3, Williams.

Buffalo Arts 69, Middle Early Col. 17

Buffalo Arts 20 21 16 12 - 69 MEC 6 3 6 2 - 17 BUFFALO ARTS (6-3, 3-2):Banks 2, Bush 2, Campbell 24, Fonn 4, Garner 3, Martin 2, Ochl 4, Outling 7, Reese 13, Tirado 8.

MEC (1-8, 0-7): Fisher 3, Green 5, McAdory 4, Mozel 4, Orton 1.

3-point goals: Campbell, Fisher, Green, Outling.

City Honors 32, da Vinci 24

da Vinci 6 5 7 6 - 24 City Honors 6 12 4 10 - 32 DA VINCI (1-6, 1-4): Edwards 2, Greene 4, Jenkins 6, Stokes 10.

CITY HONORS (3-5, 3-3):Eason 2, Jackson 7, Jakeyowski 2, Mahin 6, Mills 6, Patton 9.

Hutch-Tech 45, Emerson 12

Emerson 2 3 0 7 - 12 Hutch-Tech 12 8 16 9 - 45 EMERSON (6-6, 5-3): Brannon 2, Brown 3, Carthon 4, Chamberlain 3.

HUTCH-TECH (6-5, 5-1):Atkisson 2, Cross 2, Felton 6, Funderburk 2, June 12, Lewis 2, Marvin 3, Morehead 1, Powell 6, Watson 9.

3-point goals: Chamberlain.

O’Hara 51, Buffalo Seminary 18

O’Hara 15 10 9 17 - 51 Buffalo Sem 4 4 6 4 - 18 O’HARA (11-3, 4-0):Dickson 8, Draksic 4, Edwards 2, Hemphill 7, Johnson 5, O Neil 2, Parker 6, Scott 2, Velardi 2, Zeigler 13.

BUFF SEMINARY (4-7, 0-5):Augello 2, Gallagher 9, Luciano 1, Smolarek 2, Yerofesv 2.

3-point goals: Dickson, Zeigler.

Niagara Catholic 47, Park 46

Nia. Catholic 12 4 14 17 - 47 Park 14 4 17 11 - 46

NIA. CATHOLIC (6-9, 2-4):Adamson 12, Briggs 1, Brusino 4, Whisker 11, M. Campbell 11, Jones 6.

PARK (1-6, 0-4): Acoff 7, Connors 5, Havis Walton 2, Luper 14, Mikofsky 15, Xu 5.

3-point goals: Acoff, Adamson, Luper, Mikofsky, Whisker 2, Xu.

Mount St. Mary 49, St. Mary’s/L. 25

Mount St. Mary 16 19 7 7 - 49 St. Mary’s/L 11 2 10 2 - 25

MOUNT ST. MARY (6-12, 2-3):Burns 4, Durkin 3, Fleming 4, Gugino 3, Hart 5, Masecchia 5, McDonald 3, M. Meegan 2, Murphy 8, Short 12.

ST. MARY’S/L (6-9, 1-4): Dolegowski 2, Hamilton 3, Kowalewski 4, Prentki 2, Vogl 5, Wipperman 1, Zajac 8.

3-point goals: Durkin, Gugino, Hamilton, Hart, Masecchia, McDonald, Murphy 2, Short 4, Vogl, Zajac 2.

Clarence 50, Lancaster 24

Lancaster 0 8 6 10 - 24 Clarence 23 7 8 12 - 50

LANCASTER (2-7, 2-4): H. Harrington 4, Kaplan 2, Mahony 4, Orlando 2, Paradowski 5, Wozniak 7.

CLARENCE (6-6, 4-2):Barden 11, Cullinan 12, Davies 4, Pacette 5, Perry 1, Reynolds 17.

3-point goals: Barden, Cullinan, Paradowski, Wozniak.

Jamestown 54, Orchard Park 41

Jamestown 12 16 21 5 - 54 Orchard Park 9 15 10 7 - 41 JAMESTOWN (8-4, 5-1):Butts 12, Coleman 4, Green 25, Mosley 7, Pollino 4, Tucker 2.

ORCHARD PARK (5-6, 2-4):Glendenning 4, Kubik 7, Lenard 1, Probst 4, Ruh 3, Swiatek 16, Witkowski 6.

3-point goals: Butts 2, Green 4, Mosley, Ruh, Swiatek 2, Witkowski.

Starpoint 56, Sweet Home 55

Starpoint 13 16 15 12 - 56 Sweet Home 12 17 11 15 - 55

STARPOINT (7-4, 6-2): Belkota 2, Er. Bradley 13, El. Bradley 3, Buffalino 2, Faulkner 18, Kreppenneck 12, Mott 1, Wilson 5.

SWEET HOME (4-6, 2-6): Barnes 6, Brandt 7, Caminero 6, DeBerry 2, DiNatale 2, Trueheart 17, Walker 15.

3-point goals: Barnes 2, E Bradley, Brandt 2, Faulkner 6, Kreppenneck 4, Trueheart 3.

Iroquois 37, Williamsville East 33

Iroquois 0 12 12 13 - 37 Wmsv. East 8 14 6 5 - 33

IROQUOIS (5-8, 4-4):Arrington 2, Desanto 4, Miller 3, Mis 4, Parker 6, Wirth 18.

WMSV. EAST (6-4, 5-3): Blanco 6, A Jozwiak 2, E Jozwiak 6, Martinsen 12, McNamara 2, Shifflet 2, Sommer 3.

3-point goals: Blanco, Martinsen, Miller.

Hamburg 60, Lake Shore 41

Lake Shore 11 6 11 13 - 41 Hamburg 12 14 24 10 - 60

LAKE SHORE (8-4, 4-4): Cornfield 2, Eggleston 2, Evans 9, Jones 4, Linsmair 14, Scanlan 10.

HAMBURG (5-4, 3-4):A Chiacchia 21, J Chiacchia 4, Kabza 14, Niver 2, Smith 13, Villarini 6.

3-point goals: A Chiacchia 3, Jones.

Amherst 44, Pioneer 41

Amherst 6 11 16 11 - 44 Pioneer 9 13 7 12 - 41 AMHERST (10-0, 6-0):Bardeen 2, Fisher 13, Hughes 4, H. Sullivan 13, C. Sullivan 4, Wanzer 8.

PIONEER (2-9, 1-5):Byers 1, Eigenbrod 1, Haley 16, Miller 11, Platt 6, Wittmeyer 6.

3-point goals: Fisher 2, Miller, H Sullivan 3.

East Aurora 48, Cheektowaga 28

Cheektowaga 3 10 10 5 - 28 East Aurora 13 11 10 14 - 48

CHEEKTOWAGA (7-5, 3-4):Hopkins 10, Parker 2, Romer 2, Rumph 12, Stone 2.

EAST AURORA (10-1, 7-0):Brinker 24, Dudley 3, Kmicinski 5, Mason 12, Meisenheimer 2, Youngman 2.

3-point goals: Mason 2.

JFK 70, Lackawanna 17

Lackawanna 2 2 5 8 - 17 JFK 23 17 14 16 - 70

LACKAWANNA (0-9, 0-8): Brooks 4, Clements 2, Fields 7, Robinson 4.

JFK (3-7, 2-5): Frajdofer 3, Getz 4, Klyzek 1, Phillips 2, Schultz 4, Smith 30, Urbanczyk 12, Vohwinkel 14.

3-point goals: Fields, Urbanczyk 2.

Tonawanda 43, Alden 21

Alden 8 4 3 6 - 21 Tonawanda 11 11 11 10 - 43 ALDEN (3-8, 2-6):Altieri 6, Augustine 4, Gadd 5, Kisluk 2, Kocher 2, Kozak 2.

TONAWANDA (8-5, 5-2):Gabioud 2, Harrison 5, Hill 8, Schoelerman 4, Slater 17, Snyder 5, Taylor 2.

3-point goals: Slater, Snyder.

Cleveland Hill 84, Eden 41

Cleve Hill 14 20 24 26 - 84

Eden 16 8 5 12 - 41

CLEVE HILL (11-2, 6-1): Clark 19, Gilliam 2, James 7, Kochanski 1, Maziarz 11, Newsome 12, Turley 10, Winfield 20, Huff 2

EDEN (6-5, 4-2): K. Ballou 9, M. Ballou 6, Biastre 5, Czajka 3, Gates 4, Gearhart 4, Kraska 9

3-point goals: Clark, James, K. Ballou 2, Czajka, Kraska

Lockport 63, Grand Island 37

Lockport 16 19 14 14 - 63 Grand Island 6 6 16 9 - 37 LOCKPORT (7-4, 7-1):Bechtold 4, Camarra 4, DiTulio 5, Dry 22, Jenkins 2, Krchniak 2, Seiler 6, Wagner 18.

GRAND ISLAND (3-8, 1-6):Deuser 2, Harrigan 7, Hausrath 8, Latvala 2, Melendez 6, O’Leary 12.

3-point goals: DiTulio, Dry 2, O’Leary 2.

Kenmore East 60, Lew-Port 34

Lew-Port 6 6 2 20 - 34 Kenmore East 23 16 11 10 - 60

LEW-PORT (2-9, 1-7):Andres 2, Crum 4, Custodi 3, Kaur 8, Stayner 8, Waugaman 9.

KENMORE EAST (7-5, 6-2):Banks 1, Barron 3, Ghosen 1, Knab 10, McCarthy 11, Mills 18, O’Brien 8, O’Neil 6, Sordetto 2.

3-point goals: Knab 2, Mills 2, O’Brien.

Albion 43, Akron 35

Albion 11 11 12 9 - 43 Akron 4 11 9 11 - 35

ALBION (6-5, 5-2):Covis 4, Metzler 2, Nauden 23, Powell 9, Raglan 5.

AKRON (6-4, 3-3): Abrams 12, Kowalik 9, Mietz 6, Regan 4, Staebell 2.

3-point goals: Abrams 4, Nauden 3.

Barker 48, Roy-Hart 32

Roy-Hart 6 4 14 8 - 32 Barker 12 14 16 6 - 48

ROY-HART (3-8, 1-6):Albee 2, Conley 2, Duewiger 1, Fry 11, Hill 4, Lindke 12.

BARKER (6-4, 2-4):Bodine 4, Brown 1, Fiegal 4, Grosshans 20, Mason 11, Williams 8.

3-point goals: Grosshans 5, Mason.

CSAT 37, Medina 22

CSAT 6 7 10 14 - 37 Medina 2 2 9 9 - 22 CSAT (5-4, 3-3):Carter 1, Davis-Patterson 8, Frasier 11, Harris 6, Jones 11.

MEDINA (1-10, 0-7):Blount 2, Gross 7, Hamner 2, Kams 6, Winters 5.

3-point goals: Winters.

Wilson 54, Newfane 42

Newfane 8 17 4 13 - 42 Wilson 10 18 15 11 - 54

NEWFANE (9-3, 6-1):P. Emborsky 14, Hambruch 2, Horning 9, Kneeland 2, Knight 2, Koithan 8, Kropf 2, Littman 3.

WILSON (8-2, 6-0):Devole 2, DiLaura 2, Jaeger 10, Munnkhuysen 2, Neumann 16, Rees 8, Senek 11, Vincent 3.

3-point goals: Emborsky 4, Horning 2, Koithan, Neumann, Senek.

Randolph 77, Gowanda 31

Gowanda 5 4 13 9 - 31 Randolph 19 28 16 14 - 77 GOWANDA (0-4, 0-3): Barreto 4, Hawkins 10, Lay 1, Stang 4, Stelley 4, White 12.

RANDOLPH (13-0, 7-0):Hettenbaugh 8, Jackson 2, Leinhart 5, Marsh 19, Maycock 34, Sample 2, Terrette 7.

3-point goals: Hettenbaugh, Leinhart, Maycock, White 4.

Chaut. Lake 62, Cassadaga Valley 20

Cass. Valley 0 6 5 9 - 20 Chaut. Lake 22 16 18 6 - 62

CASS. VALLEY (1-13, 1-7):Ames 7, Braymiller 6, Lancaster 3, Repine 4.

CHAUT. LAKE (13-0, 8-0):Albanesius 12, Bauer 4, Doyle 5, Einink 13, Fardink 2, Hawkins 3, Hewes 12, McCutcheon 3, Paulus 2, Phelps 6.

3-point goals: Ames, Braymiller 2, Doyle, Einink, Lancaster, McCutcheon.

Fredonia 47, Falconer 35

Fredonia 9 10 11 17 - 47 Falconer 9 10 5 11 - 35 FREDONIA (9-3, 6-1):Abram 5, C. Cybart 4, H. Cybart 6, Genovese 23, Wheelock 9.

FALCONER (6-8, 4-4): Carter 11, Courtney 4, Fellows 2, Keefe 3, McFall 2, Micek 3, Steele 10.

3-point goals: Genovese, Micek, Steele 2.

Allegany-Limestone 75, Portville 32

All.-Lime. 15 19 19 22 - 75 Portville 8 4 9 11 - 32 ALL.-LIME. (9-2, 6-1):Barton 3, Davis 13, DeCapua 7, Forness 14, Gelen 6, Kinney 14, Monroe 5, Watson 13.

PORTVILLE (5-6, 2-5): Colligan 10, Doty 4, Griffin 5, Hall 1, Shaw 6, Van Curen 3, Welty 3.

3-point goals: Barton, Kinney 2, Monroe, Shaw 2, Watson 3, Welty.

Southwestern 57, Clymer 50

Southwestern 20 12 11 14 - 57 Clymer 9 9 8 24 - 50

SOUTHWESTERN (9-2, 4-2):Burgeson 3, Fedrick 16, Pannes 6, Rauh 2, Rudny 9, Schutte 5, Sullivan 12, Vezina 4.

CLYMER (3-8, 3-4):Covey 4, Dunnewold 10, Einink 2, Heil 2, Kibbe 8, King 12, Reinwald 12.

3-point goals: King, Reinwald 4, Sullivan 2.

Saturday’s games

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Springville at Bennett, 1:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Canisius 4, Lancaster 1

C: Jake Nichols 20 saves

West Seneca West 4, Kenmore East 4

KE (6-3-2, 5-1-2): Russ Riggio 2g

North Tonawanda 13, Lockport 1

NT: Jason Swan 3g-2a

Niagara Falls 4, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 1

St. Joe’s 8, Orchard Park 1

Nonleague

Kenmore West 3, V-Batavia 1

KW (2-11-1): Vinny Militello g, Joe Carney 21 svs

CISAA

Nichols 4, Upper Canada Col. (Ont.) 1

WNY Club

White Division

Alden 4, Depew 4

Red Division

Starpoint 4, Canisius 2

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Wmsv. North vs. Bishop Timon-St. Jude

at Northtown Center FR, 1 p.m.

Orchard Park vs. Clarence

at Northtown Center FR, 3 p.m.

Williamsville South vs. West Seneca West

at Northtown Center OR, 3:30 p.m.

West Seneca East vs. Kenmore East

at Northtown Center OR, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Aquinas vs. Canisius

at Buffalo State College, 7:30 p.m.

Girls hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Monsignor Martin 5, W. Seneca/Hamburg 2

NAPHA

Stanstead College (Que.) 3, Nichols 1

Nichols 2, RNS (Nova Scotia) 0

N (10-2-1): Ashley Songin g, Rachel Deperio g, Madison Welch 38-save sho.

Wrestling

ECIC I

Williamsville North 48, Hamburg 36

WN: Josh Waterman (138) won by pin

Orchard Park 43, Frontier 38

OP: Jayden Lopez (120) won by fall in 3:46, Tim Darling (170) won by pin 3:51

Clarence 42, Lancaster 31

C: Ryan Burns (120) pin

ECIC II

Pioneer 49, Lake Shore 27

P: Kris Riordan (152) won by pin in :38

ECIC III

Amherst 54, Cheektowaga 33

A: Skylar Polek (285) won by pin in 1:35

ECIC IV

Depew 66, Lackawanna 18

D: Jeff Urban (195) pin in 1:01, George Licht (138) won by pin in 2:39

Nonleague

Niagara Falls 37, St. Joe’s 31

SJ: Richie Jones (182) won by fall in :07

Boys swimming

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Orchard 114, Clarence 72

ECIC II

Wmsv. North 72, West Seneca West 70

Niagara Frontier League

Grand Island 109, North Tonawanda 67

Nonleague

Froniter 58, Lake Shore 44

Williamsville East 101, Lancaster 75

Springville 53, Jamestown 49

Co-ed swimming

Friday’s games

Syracuse Cup

City Honors 147, I-Prep/Grover 14

City Honors 115, Hutch-Tech 58

I-Prep/Grover 53, Riverside 35

Buffalo Arts 101, East 36

Hutch-Tech 131, Riverside 24

McKinley 80, South Park 47

Boys bowling

Friday’s games

ECIC North Small

Tonawanda 6, Cleveland Hill 1

T (9-0): Adam Moore 224-645

Girls bowling

Friday’s games

ECIC North Small

Tonawanda 7, Cleveland Hill 0

T (9-0): Dayna Daugherty 197-538