Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedule (Jan. 23)

Boys basketball

Thursday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Bennett 53, South Park 39

East 69, Middle Early College 62

Hutch-Tech 77, Riverside 42

Yale Cup Division II

McKinley 80, Burgard 36

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 63, Niagara Catholic 55

ECIC I

Lancaster 76, Frontier 58

Williamsville North 81, Orchard Park 47

Jamestown 85, West Seneca West 56

ECIC II

Lake Shore 41, Iroquois 38

Sweet Home 49, Williamsville East 48

Starpoint 56, West Seneca East 42

Williamsville South 85, Hamburg 55

ECIC III

Depew 47, East Aurora 43

Maryvale 53, Springville 46

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 56, Lackawanna 47

Alden 63, Eden 32

Holland 49, JFK 38

Independents

Tapestry 68, Oracle Charter 57

CCAA East 1

Salamanca 74, Catt/Little Valley 36

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake 65, Cassadaga Valley 42

Fredonia 72, Falconer 25

CCAA East 1

Randolph 64, Gowanda 57

Nonleague

Rochester/Deaf 42, St. Mary’s/Deaf 18

Silver Creek 63, Westfield 48

Bennett 53, South Park 39

South Park 5 8 15 11 - 39 Bennett 9 12 15 17 - 53 SOUTH PARK (4-9, 1-7): Allen 5, Baker 12, Harris 16, McDonald 3, Vallone 3.

BENNETT (3-10, 3-5):Barney 5, Hamilton 3, Lofton 21, Rivera 14, Smith 4.

3-point goals: Lofton 5, McDonald, Vallone.

East 69, Middle Early College 62

MEC 26 15 8 13 - 62 East 16 12 20 21 - 69

MEC (9-2, 5-0):G. Foster 14, Jemes 4, Jenkins 4, Johnson 11, Rivera 3, Staton 22, Truitt 4.

EAST (6-6, 4-3):Anderson 10, Brown 19, Bryant 26, Littlejohn 10, Morrison 4.

3-point goals: Anderson, Brown 2, Bryant 3, Jenkins, Rivera, Staton 5.

Hutch-Tech 77, Riverside 42

Riverside 12 10 8 12 - 42 Hutch-Tech 19 25 23 10 - 77 RIVERSIDE (4-7, 1-5): Coleman 2, Efiong 6, Johnson 15, Munn 5, Rodrigues 2, Said 8, Wardlaw 2.

HUTCH-TECH (2-11, 2-5):Bonilla 10, Campbell 13, Carerro 13, Ceaser 2, Davis 2, Edwards 8, Gibson 6, Hill 2, Payne 9, Rose 8, Torres 4.

3-point goals: Johnson, Said 2.

McKinley 80, Burgard 36

Burgard 7 6 15 8 - 36 McKinley 15 19 21 25 - 80 BURGARD (8-4, 5-2):Allen 5, Cain 2, J. Hall 1, Z. Hall 5, Jamison 10, Morales 6, T. Moss 3.

BURGARD (8-4, 5-2):Allen 5, Cain 2, J Hall 1, Z Hall 5, Jamison 10, Morales 6, Moss 3.

MCKINLEY (11-2, 6-0):Fann 3, Jones 15, Morris 22, Prophet 25, Ridgeway 3, Toliver 3.

3-point goals: Fann, Z Hall, Jamison, Jones, Morris 4, Prophet 5, Toliver.

O’Hara 63, Niagara Catholic 55

Nia. Cath 8 10 18 19 - 55 O’Hara 18 9 18 18 - 63 NIA. CATHOLIC (7-7, 2-4):Davis 9, Griggs 16, Menes 15, Z. Socha 4, J. Socha 11.

O’HARA (6-8, 2-4):Cathcart 21, Debose 18, Dudley 2, Riley 8, Velazquez 8, Zeigler 6.

3-point goals: Cathcart 4, Davis, Debose, Riley.

Lancaster 76, Frontier 58

Frontier 19 10 17 12 - 58 Lancaster 21 15 22 18 - 76 FRONTIER (6-5, 5-3): Bergmann 13, Dorr 8, Estrada 13, Garland 2, Gleason 13, Licata 2, Mays 1.

LANCASTER (7-5, 3-3):Biniasewski 2, Castillo 11, Damiani 4, Devic 5, Fellner 6, Konst 11, Lis 13, Mescall 4, Murray 10, O’Brien 6, Preziuso 2, Speyer 2.

3-point goals: Bergmann 2, Garland 2, Gleason 2, Murray 2.

Wmsv. North 81, Orchard Park 47

Wmsv. N 18 26 28 9 - 81 O. Park 14 15 11 7 - 47 WMSV. NORTH (10-2, 6-0):Attea 8, Cimato 2, Jack 12, Konotopsky 4, Kreuz 11, Lambert 33, Maranto 1, Steinwachs 10.

ORCHARD PARK (4-8, 1-5):Frick 2, Goltz 3, Harris 4, Heath 3, Liberatore 9, Looney 7, Losardo 2, Marks 5, McMaster 1, Siegner 11.

3-point goals: Heath, Jack, Lambert 2, Liberatore, Marks, Siegner 3.

Jamestown 85, West Seneca West 56

Jamestown 31 21 23 10 - 85 W. S. West 10 14 10 22 - 56

JAMESTOWN (9-2, 6-0): Carlson 12, Castro 5, Kinsey 14, Larson 4, Lockett 2, Panebianco 27, Rodriguez 4, Rojas 9, Watson 2.

W. SEN. WEST (2-8, 1-4):Borzillieri 17, Bushen 1, Cordero 18, Hutton 2, Johnson 15.

3-point goals: Borzillieri 3, Castro, Johnson, Panebianco 4.

Lake Shore 41, Iroquois 38

Iroquois 13 6 11 8 - 38 Lake Shore 6 14 15 6 - 41 IROQUOIS (4-8, 1-6): Bowen 7, Edwards 6, Emer 10, Seifert 2, Simon 5, Tait 8.

LAKE SHORE (1-6, 0-5):Bergum 8, Buchanan 1, Fiutko 14, John 5, McDonagh 8, Wishman 5.

3-point goals: Bergum 2, Bowen, Fiutko, John, McDonagh 2, Simon, Tait, Wishman.

Sweet Home 49, Wmsv East 48

Wmsv. East 10 8 10 20 - 48 S. Home 11 7 15 16 - 49 WMSV. EAST (6-6, 4-4): Clough 23, Cook 7, Garofalo 4, Pieri 9, Poturalski 2, Shanahan 1, K. Williams 2.

SWEET HOME (5-6, 2-5): Drake 6, Evert 14, Hammer 2, Heine 5, Smiley 14, Zeigler 7.

3-point goals: Cook, Heine, Pieri 3.

Starpoint 56, West Seneca East 42

W. S. East 4 16 10 12 - 42 Starpoint 12 17 18 9 - 56 W. SEN. EAST (7-4, 3-4):Gospodarski 1, Kania 1, Klubek 1, Kumro 11, Picciano 8, Radka 14, Roncone 2, Schiersing 4.

STARPOINT (10-2, 6-1):Arnold 3, Earl 3, Emerick 2, Held 4, Kroening 13, Lang 2, Lasal 5, Nodine 11, Walters 13.

3-point goals: Arnold, Earl, Kumro, Lasal, Nodine, Picciano, Radka, Walters 3.

Williamsville South 85, Hamburg 55

Wmsv. S 18 18 27 22 - 85 Hamburg 13 12 17 13 - 55 WMSV. SOUTH (12-1, 8-0): Castronova 34, Grg. Dolan 9, Hall 14, Isselbaecher 15, Varner 5.

HAMBURG (6-6, 4-4): Chavanne 4, DeLellis 4, Dils 5, Henry 13, Munro 6, Myles 5, Ryan 2, Snyder 7, Wood 9.

3-point goals: Castronova 4, Dils, Dolan, Hall 2, Horbachewski, Isselbaecher, Wood 3.

Depew 47, East Aurora 43

Depew 17 7 15 8 - 47 East Aurora 15 8 10 10 - 43 DEPEW (5-6, 4-2): Anna 2, C. Biersbach 18, Burns 6, Gemerek 12, Nichy 1, Poblocki 3, Sekuterski 5.

EAST AURORA (4-7, 2-4): Allan 5, Denz 5, McTigue 8, J Montgomery 7, N Montgomery 8, Thompson 6.

3-point goals: Allan, Biersbach 3, Burns 2, Denz, McTigue, J Montgomery, Poblocki, Thompson 2.

Maryvale 53, Springville 46

Springville 12 13 10 11 - 46 Maryvale 13 14 14 12 - 53 SPRINGVILLE (3-9, 0-6):Crotty 6, DeWitt 5, Domes 8, Emmick 7, Hartman 3, Pazzuti 1, Stedman 2, Warner 14.

MARYVALE (6-5, 2-4):Crombie 9, Davis 1, Ford 2, Graham 7, Kelleher 10, M Mason 12, S Mason 3, Pace 6, York-Brown 3.

3-point goals: DeWitt, Emmick, Hartman, Kelleher, Pace, Warner 2.

Cleveland Hill 56, Lackawanna 47

Lack 2 19 14 12 - 47 Cleve Hill 10 14 18 14 - 56 LACKAWANNA (4-6, 4-3): Cleveland 2, Fields 14, Jones 11, Robinson 4, Santiago 3, L. Smith 3, Watson 8, Yahya 2.

CLEVE HILL (9-2, 6-0): Burney 10, Gamble 2, Hairston 10, Lassiter 9, Majerowski 3, Sullivan 15, White 7.

3-point goals: Lassiter, Majerowski, Santiago.

Alden 63, Eden 32

Eden 9 1 9 13 - 32 Alden 10 17 20 16 - 63 EDEN (1-9, 0-7): Bartus 7, Palmerton 3, Rigley 2, Schlegel 3, Sinnott 8.

ALDEN (3-9, 2-4): Blankenberg 4, Bojt 4, Boucher 6, Riddoch 10, Snell 7, Stockweather 15, Zelasko 14.

3-point goals: Boucher 2, Sinnott 2.

Holland 49, JFK 38

JFK 6 16 6 10 - 38 Holland 8 11 12 18 - 49 JFK (5-5, 3-3): Braniecki 12, Byczkowski 4, Fox 9, Jordan 3, McMahon 7, McPhail 3.

HOLLAND (4-7, 3-3):Gardon 4, Lewis 20, Perlino 14, Slochum 4, Staniszewski 7.

3-point goals: Lewis, McPhail.

Tapestry 68, Oracle Charter 57

Tapestry 13 19 17 19 - 68 Oracle 9 11 16 21 - 57 TAPESTRY (7-2, 2-0):Bragg 14, Ferguson 5, Fogan 10, Jenifer 10, Littlejohn 6, Maxey 9, Owens 14.

ORACLE (4-5, 0-3): Austin 10, Bridges 13, Davis 14, Embry 2, Graves 4, White 12, Woods 2.

3-point goals: Fogan 2, Littlejohn, Maxey, Owens, White.

Salamanca 74, Catt/Little Valley 36

Salamanca 13 18 29 14 - 74 Catt/LV 9 9 8 10 - 36 SALAMANCA (10-2, 6-1):Cooper 10, Crandall 18, Elliot 6, Enriquez 4, George 8, Reynolds 2, Siperek 9, Zurat 15.

CATT/LV (1-9, 0-6):Baker 9, Hibit 2, Martin 9, O’Donnell 2, Perkins 2, Pritchard 10, Skeels 2.

3-point goals: Crandall 3, Martin 2, Siperek, Zurat 3.

Chaut Lake 65, Cassadaga Valley 42

Cass. Valley 6 15 13 8 - 42 Chaut. Lake 13 12 25 15 - 65 CASS. VALLEY (5-8, 1-6):Chamberlin 3, Johnson 18, J. Jones 2, C. Jones 6, Parsons 2, Watts 11.

CHAUT. LAKE (5-5, 4-3): Applegarth 16, Davidson 15, Latimer 2, Meredith 2, Pope 18, Swan 9, Szymanowski 3.

3-point goals: Chamberlin, Davidson, Johnson 2, C Jones, Pope, Swan, Watts.

Randolph 64, Gowanda 57

Randolph 13 19 8 24 - 64

Gowanda 15 17 7 18 - 57

RANDOLPH (5-3, 3-0): Bosley 6, Lecceadone 10, Mcallister 2, Morrison 33, Stahley 6, Young 6.

GOWANDA (3-7, 0-7):Brant 3, Brawdy 9, John 2, Jon 8, J Young 10, L Young 14.

3-point goals: Brawdy 2, Morrison 3, J Young 2, L Young 2.

Roch. / Deaf 42, St. Mary’s /Deaf18

Rochester 16 12 12 2 - 42 St. Mary’s 6 6 2 4 - 18

ROCHESTER (1-0): DiGiovanni 21, Gientzke 6, McGuinness 12, Rauber 4.

ST. MARY’S/DEAF (0-9):Cole 6, Hawkins 2, Hollingsworth 8, Toney 2.

Silver Creek 63, Westfield 48

Westfield 10 7 19 12 - 48 Silver Creek 22 6 23 12 - 63 WESTFIELD (7-5, 3-3):Dahl 21, DeMarco 6, Eichelberger 17, Schroeder 4.

SILVER CREEK (8-2, 3-1):Brooks 18, C Gates 8, C Gates 23, Schalen 3, C Williams 3, S Williams 8.

3-point goals: Dahl 3, Schalen, S Williams.

Girls basketball

Nichols 66, Christian Central 46

ECIC II

Williamsville North 47, Frontier 39

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 58, Lackawanna 20

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 66, Lew-Port 38

Kenmore West 43, Niagara Falls 38 (2 OT)

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg 56, Brocton 23

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 65, Forestville 31

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville 59, North Collins 19

Charter Cup

Health Sciences 48, Global Concepts 22

Tapestry 48, Oracle Charter 17

Nonleague

O’Hara 55, Bishop Kearney 49

Waste Management Tournament

Lake Shore 50, Mount Mercy 43

Immaculata 58, Pioneer 42

Nichols 66, Christian Central 46

Nichols 21 18 18 9 - 66 Chr. Central 11 14 11 10 - 46 NICHOLS (6-5, 2-0):A. Bueme 14, S. Bueme 12, Hogan 25, Mediak 1, Zugger 14.

CHR. CENTRAL (8-5, 3-4): Curtain 7, Harran 4, Miller 18, Moran 17.

3-point goals: S Bueme 3.

Wmsv. North 47, Frontier 39

Wmsv. N. 6 13 16 12 - 47 Frontier 10 2 10 17 - 39 WMSV. NORTH (9-2, 8-0):Ahern 23, Hazzan 2, Kiely 2, Noll 5, Principe 6, Taplin 11.

FRONTIER (1-9, 1-6):Alleca 3, Barry 9, Johnson 2, Lee 2, Rockey 23.

3-point goals: Ahern 2, Principe 2, Rockey 3.

Tonawanda 58, Lackawanna 20

Lackawanna 1 8 6 5 - 20 Tonawanda 24 8 14 12 - 58 LACKAWANNA (0-8, 0-6):Dilbert 2, Fields 7, Jackson 11.

TONAWANDA (6-5, 3-2):Farrell 8, Gabioud 2, Harrison 11, Hess 4, Hill 4, Johnson 2, Krajewski 2, Slater 12, Snyder 4, Strassburg 2, Taylor 5, Woodin 2.

3-point goals: Fields, Harrison 3, Jackson 2, Slater 2.

Lockport 66, Lew-Port 38

Lew-Port 9 11 8 10 - 38 Lockport 25 11 19 11 - 66 LEW-PORT (1-6, 1-5):Andres 2, Crum 5, Custodi 18, Hughes 3, Karp 4, Stayner 5.

LEW-PORT (1-6, 1-5):Andres 2, Crum 5, Custodi 18, Hughes 3, Karp 4, Stayner 5.

LOCKPORT (5-4, 5-1):Camarra 6, DiTulio 4, Dry 19, Jenkins 4, Kerrissey 2, Krchniak 12, Seiler 2, Wade 2, Wagner 10, Wiley 5.

3-point goals: Custodi 3, Dry 3, Wiley.

Ken West 43, Niagara Falls 38 (2 OT)

Niagara Falls 8 14 5 10 0 1 - 38 Ken West 11 3 11 12 0 6 - 43 NIAGARA FALLS (4-4, 3-3): Brown 12, Laster 10, Polk 10, Smith 5, Stewart 3.

KENMORE WEST (9-2, 6-1): Britton 14, Catania 6, Ferguson 3, Proy 20.

3-point goals: Brown, Laster 2.

Frewsburg 56, Brocton 23

Brocton 7 6 8 2 - 23 Frewsburg 8 15 18 15 - 56 BROCTON (0-1, 0-5):Dulmaine 10, Jusko 2, Kuschel 1, Merle 8, Schichtel 2.

FREWSBURG (7-5, 1-0):Blanchard 15, Boardman 8, Davis 2, Dobek 7, Iuculano 4, Johnson 6, Lynn 14.

3-point goals: Blanchard 2, Johnson 2, Lynn.

Franklinville 65, Forestville 31

Franklnv’l 20 13 17 15 - 65 Forestville 6 6 9 10 - 31 FRANKLNV’L (8-1, 5-0): D. Haskell 11, A. Haskell 21, Hicks 3, McCoy 2, O’Neal 17, Owens 4, R. Pfeiffer 2, V. Pfeiffer 5.

FORESTVILLE (0-3, 0-3): Burger 6, Gizowski 4, Mierzwa 6, Thompson 5, Vanbuskirk 4, Vanzile 6.

3-point goals: A Haskell 3, O’Neal, V Pfeiffer.

Health Sciences 48, Global Con. 22

Health Sciences 10 15 11 12 - 48 Global Concepts 8 5 6 3 - 22

HEALTH SCIENCES (4-5, 2-1): Carter 14, Dunn 8, Foster 15, Glenn 7, Hough 2, Shelton 20.

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (0-5, 0-1): K Huff 7, T Huff 15, Sparks 2.

3-point goals: Glenn.

Tapestry 48, Oracle Charter 17

Oracle 0 5 5 7 - 17 Tapestry 22 13 9 4 - 48

ORACLE (1-9, 0-3): Chastine 9, Daniels 6, Long 2.

TAPESTRY (6-6, 4-0):Banks 2, Caver 12, Clements 4, A Fulton 4, A Fulton 5, Jones 2, Owens 10, Ramos 3, Smith 5, Wood 1.

3-point goals: Daniels 2, A Fulton, Owens 2.

O’Hara 55, Bishop Kearney 49

O’Hara 9 18 14 14 - 55 Kearney 10 11 17 11 - 49

O’HARA (9-3):Dickson 8, Harrison 7, Hemphill 6, Johnson 3, O Neil 1, Parker 7, Zeigler 23.

BISHOP KEARNEY (11-2): Mason 9, Smith 1, Brant 25, McCullough 10, Simmons 4.

3-point goals: Dickson, Harrison, Parker, Zeigler 3.

Waste Management Tournament

Lake Shore 50, Mount Mercy 43

Lake Shore 14 9 11 16 - 50 Mt. Mercy 9 8 16 10 - 43 LAKE SHORE (7-3, 3-3):Cornfield 2, Eggleston 9, Evans 11, Jones 10, Linsmair 9, Scanlan 9.

MOUNT MERCY (13-2): Ashe 1, Balys 10, Benes 6, Kaczor 7, O Neil 2, Sheehan 17.

3-point goals: Eggleston 2, Jones 2, Kaczor.

Immaculata 58, Pioneer 42

Immaculata 15 13 18 12 - 58 Pioneer 12 13 6 11 - 42 IMMACULATA (5-5):Chiveta 16, Gilmore 10, Heinhold 23, Kline 2.

PIONEER (2-7): Byers 3, Domster 2, Eigenbrod 4, Haley 15, Miller 2, Platt 10, Wittmeyer 6.

3-point goals: Gilmore, Heinhold 2, Platt.

Boys hockey

WNY Federation

West Seneca East 7, Kenmore West 1

WSE (8-1): Alex Morlock g-3a

Clarence 4, Canisius 2

CL: Josh Slowinski 1g-2a

Hamburg 3, Williamsville East 2 (OT)

H (8-5-0): Brenndan Hart 2g-a (gwg)

Sweet Home 4, Amherst 1

SH (5-7-3): Kevin Torrilo 2g

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, St. Joe’s 1

N (10-3): Dakota Becker 3g

Girls hockey

WNY Federation

Williamsville 1, Monsignor Martin 1

MM (7-2-1): Julia Ahr g

W (5-4-2): Aliah Czerwinski g

Wrestling

Nonleague

St. Francis 67, Sweet Home 13

SF: Rocco Gruttolori (170) fall :38

Boys bowling

ECIC North Large

Clarence 4, Wmsv. North 3

Colin Hunt (WN) 268-704

ECIC North Small

Maryvale 6, Cleve Hill 1

Nick Koscinski (M) 222-640

Depew 6, Alden 1

Joe Scapillato (D) 236-267-706

ECIC South Large

Orchard Park 7, Hamburg 0

Brandon Williams (OP) 238-631

Lancaster 5, W.S. West 2

Matthew Kasperek (WSW) 621

ECIC South Small

Lackawanna 6, Springville 1

Gene Oliveri (L) 237-663

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Canisius 2, O’Hara 1

Bishop Timon 3, Christian Central 0

St Joe’s 3, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

St. Francis 3, Park 0

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 5, Kenmore East 2

Dom Germano (KE) 225-645

Girls bowling

ECIC Large North

Clarence 7, Wmsv. North 0

Claire Pohlman (C) 238-656

Wmsv. South 6, Wmsv.East 1

Hailey Carroll (WS) 222-625

ECIC North Small

Depew 5.5, Alden 1.5

Sara Snyder (D) 209-572

Maryvale 6, Cleve-Hill 1

Kayli Christ (M) 256-631

ECIC Large South

Lancaster 4, W.S. West 3

Bianna Mieth (L) 278-584

Orchard Park 7, Hamburg 0

Danielle Milo (OP) 221

ECIC South Small

Springville 6, Lackawanna 1

Mariah Gamel (S) 543

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Mt. Mercy 4, Mt. St. Mary’s 0

Immaculata 4, Sacred Heart 4

Nardin 4, Cardinal O’Hara 0

Buffalo Seminary 4, Park 0

BS: Megan Mazurkiewicz 279-611

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 6, Kenmore East 1

Angela Gabriele (NF) 244-666

Boys swimming

ECIC III

Iroquois 105, Lake Shore 81

Pioneer 99, Depew 89 s

Rifle

ECIC

Clarence 1351, Orchard Park 1191

Jake Saeli (C) 281

Lancaster 1272, Iroquois 1006

Eric Koeth (L) 268

Nonleague

Alden 1111, Kenmore 999

Noah Fox (A) 287*

*ECIC and school record.