Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedules (Jan. 22)

Boys basketball

Wednesday’s games

Yale Cup Division II

Emerson 75, Buffalo Arts 61

City Honors 90, Lafayette 76

I-Prep/Grover 67, MST Seneca 50

da Vinci 51, Olmsted 46

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 63, North Collins 36

CCAA West 2

Panama 67, Frewsburg 45

Nonleague

Tapestry at Park, ppd

Charter Cup

Buffalo Science at WNY Maritime, 6 p.m.

Emerson 75, Buffalo Arts 61

Buffalo Arts 12 8 16 25 - 61 Emerson 11 29 19 16 - 75 BUFFALO ARTS (4-6, 3-4): Brayton 2, Brown 17, Capps 4, Espinosa 4, Johnson 2, Singletary 7, Woods 25.

BUFFALO ARTS (4-6, 3-4): Brayton 2, Brown 17, Capps 4, Espinosa 4, Johnson 2, Singletary 7, Woods 25.

EMERSON (6-5, 5-3):Acker 9, Dowell 11, Edwards 8, Hunter 5, Rice 8, Simpson 23, Spencer 5, Young 6.

3-point goals: Brown 3, Dowell 3, Hunter, Simpson, Spencer, Woods 2.

City Honors 90, Lafayette 76

City Honors 23 27 19 21 - 90 Lafayette 24 14 14 24 - 76 CITY HONORS (4-8, 3-2):Cieslik 27, Gary 4, Langhorne 23, Radford 18, Summers 14, Battaglia 4.

LAFAYETTE (0-10, 0-7):Gonzales 6, Medina 13, Mendez 4, Miyaga 18, Muriel 27, White-Zinermon 8.

3-point goals: Muriel 3, Radford, Summers.

I-Prep/Grover 67, MST Seneca 50

I-Prep 17 19 12 19 - 67 MST Seneca 11 14 10 15 - 50 I-PREP (10-2, 6-0): Gant 15, James 10, Maye 29, Ortiz 2, Santiago 3.

I-PREP (10-2, 6-0): Gant 15, James 10, Maye 29, Ortiz 2, Santiago 3.

MST SENECA (5-5, 3-3): Anderson 7, Gales 2, Jones 18, Nevins 13, Oyoyo 2, Prince 8.

3-point goals: Anderson, Gant, Nevins, Santiago.

da Vinci 51, Olmsted 46

da Vinci 7 10 13 21 - 51 Olmsted 4 9 22 11 - 46 DA VINCI (4-3, 3-2): Davis 14, Horton 9, Mertzhagen 2, Robinson 10, Soos 10, Sweat 4.

DA VINCI (4-3, 3-2): Davis 14, Horton 9, Mertzhagen 2, Robinson 10, Soos 10, Sweat 4.

OLMSTED (6-7, 2-4): Barnes 5, Baynes 1, Carter 2, Kaudeyr 7, Lekeuneu 13, Reid 10, Roach 6.

3-point goals: Baynes, Davis 2, Lekeuneu, Reid 2, Roach.

Franklinville 63, North Collins 36

Franklnv’l 7 15 24 17 - 63 North Collins 11 4 11 10 - 36 FRANKLNV’L (5-4, 3-0):Bielecki 5, Blecha 2, S. Erickson 11, Jackson 5, Kopp 6, Milks 28, Pfeiffer 5, Swanick 2.

NORTH COLLINS (0-9, 0-3):Menart 4, Parnitske 1, Schroeder 14, Strauss 10, Zielinski 6.

3-point goals: Bielecki, Erickson, Milks 4, Pfeiffer, Strauss.

Panama 67, Frewsburg 45

Panama 17 15 18 17 - 67 Frewsburg 10 7 14 14 - 45

PANAMA (10-2, 5-1):Blose 11, Coffaro 2, Delahoy 8, Eddy 10, O Dell 5, Odell 6, Payne 14, Rensel 5, Yuchnitz 6.

FREWSBURG (3-8, 2-4):Bird 2, Brink 2, Collver 2, Hair 10, Johnson 11, Kinem 3, O Brien 12, Proctor 1, Riolo 2.

3-point goals: Hair, Kinem, Odell 2, Payne 3, Rensel.

Thurdsday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

South Park at Bennett, 5:30 p.m.

Middle Early College at East, 5:30 p.m.

Riverside at Hutch-Tech, 5:30 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

Burgard at McKinley, 6 p.m.

ECIC I

Frontier at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown at West Seneca West, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Iroquois at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

West Seneca East at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Williamsville South at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Depew at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Springville at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Cleveland Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Eden at Alden, 7 p.m.

JFK at Holland, 7:30 p.m.

Independents

Tapestry at Oracle Charter, 6 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Portville at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Catt./Little Valley, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Cassadaga Valley at Chaut.Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Olean at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Randolph at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

Independents

Global Con. at Health Sciences, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Westfield at Silver Creek, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Wednesday’s games

Canisius Cup

Burgard 47, Middle Early College 13

South Park 52, Hutch-Tech 47

Olmsted 32, Buffalo Arts 25

City Honors 40, East 20

Bennett 47, McKinley 25

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 43, Buffalo Seminary 24

Mount Mercy 47, Niagara Catholic 21

Sacred Heart 52, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 30

ECIC II

Wmsv. South 79, W.S. East 33

ECIC III

Springville 47, Cheektowaga 41

ECIC IV

Eden 50, Alden 43

CCAA West 1

Fredonia 48, Southwestern 27

Chautauqua Lake 60, Dunkirk 26

Nonleague

Clymer 36, Frewsburg 24

Amherst 59, Clarence 51

Burgard 47, Middle Early College 13

MEC 0 2 4 7 - 13 Burgard 8 14 12 13 - 47 MEC (1-7, 0-6):Mozel 9, Green 2, Williams 2.

MEC (1-7, 0-6):Green 2, Mozel 9, Williams 2.

BURGARD (4-1, 4-1):Buchanan 6, Carter 8, MacAdory 8, Thomas 11, Wilson 14.

3-point goals: Mozel, Thomas, Wilson 2.

South Park 52, Hutch-Tech 47

Hutch-Tech 14 8 8 17 - 47 South Park 14 11 14 13 - 52 HUTCH-TECH (5-3, 4-0):Cross 8, Felton 4, June 15, Lewis 12.

SOUTH PARK (5-2, 3-12):Abraszek 3, Clark 4, Dancey 20, Jordan 9, Neumeister 4, Wilson 12.

3-point goals: Dancey.

Olmsted 32, Buffalo Arts 25

Olmsted 14 4 10 4 - 32 Buffalo Arts 6 7 4 8 - 25 OLMSTED (5-6, 3-1):Burdick 2, D. Davis 3, Higgs 4, James 16, West 7.

BUFFALO ARTS (4-3, 4-2): Bush 9, Campbell 6, Outling 4, Reese 6.

3-point goals: Campbell.

City Honors 40, East 20

City Honors 4 9 19 8 - 40 East 5 8 7 0 - 20

CITY HONORS (1-4, 1-4):Jackson 2, Jakeyowski 14, Mahin 16, Mills 9.

CITY HONORS (1-4, 1-4):Jackson 2, Jakeyowski 14, Mahin 16, Mills 9.

EAST (2-6, 1-4): Belle 5, Peters 15.

3-point goals: Peters.

Bennett 47, McKinley 25

Bennett 8 13 16 10 - 47 McKinley 8 2 14 1 - 25 BENNETT (5-4, 5-2):Crump 10, Hanes 3, Moss 3, Phillips 2, Ragland 29.

BENNETT (5-4, 5-2):Crump 10, Hanes 3, Moss 3, Phillips 2, Ragland 29.

MCKINLEY (1-9, 0-5): Carthon 2, James 2, Leanord 2, Payne 6, Walker 13.

3-point goals: Hanes, Moss, Walker.

Mt St. Mary 43, Buffalo Seminary 24

Mt St. Mary 12 9 11 11 - 43 Buff Sem 7 11 2 4 - 24

MOUNT ST. MARY (4-12, 0-3):Burns 4, Durkin 10, Fleming 2, Freely 2, Gugino 11, M. Meegan 3, K. Meegan 3, Murphy 2, Short 6.

MOUNT ST. MARY (4-12, 0-3):Burns 4, Durkin 10, Fleming 2, Freely 2, Gugino 11, K Meegan 3, M Meegan 3, Murphy 2, Short 6.

BUFFALO SEMINARY (4-6, 0-4): Burlow 7, Gallagher 2, Gareis 2, Rice 5, Smolarek 8.

3-point goals: Burlow 2, Gugino 3, K Meegan, M Meegan, Rice.

Mount Mercy 47, Niagara Catholic 21

Mount Mercy 20 11 16 0 - 47 Nia. Catholic 2 6 3 10 - 21 MOUNT MERCY (13-1, 6-1): Ashe 2, Balys 8, Benes 6, Hughes 2, Kaczor 4, McKeone 1, O Neil 4, Sheehan 10, Siracuse 10.

MOUNT MERCY (13-1, 6-1): Ashe 2, Balys 8, Benes 6, Hughes 2, Kaczor 4, McKeone 1, O Neil 4, Sheehan 10, Siracuse 10.

NIA. CATHOLIC (3-8, 1-6): Adamson 5, Brusino 2, Campbell 4, Martineau 2, Whisker 4.

3-point goals: Adamson, Sheehan, Siracuse 2.

Sacred Heart 52, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 30

St. Mary’s/L 7 4 9 10 - 30 Sacred Heart 16 11 12 13 - 52 ST. MARY’S/L (8-7, 1-2):Dolegowski 4, Hamilton 3, Prentki 12, Wipperman 4, Zajac 7.

SACRED HEART (11-2, 5-0):Blujus 6, DiFrancesco 2, Galvin 2, Gaulin 2, K Ryan 24, M Ryan 9, Young 7.

3-point goals: Blujus 2, Hamilton, Prentki, K Ryan 5, M Ryan 2, Young, Zajac.

Williamsville South 79, West Seneca East 33

Wmsv. South 20 25 25 9 - 79 W. Sen. East 8 9 6 10 - 33 WMSV. SOUTH (7-0, 6-0): Adams 8, Egan 19, Lassiter 3, Licata 12, Martinez 2, McCullough 5, Morog 8, Neeley 8, Ragland 2, Smith 5, Stasiak 5.

W. SEN. EAST (1-9, 0-7): Eisenmenger 3, Funk 4, Kaufman 3, Schuster 10, Vogel 6, Weiner 7.

3-point goals: Eisenmenger, Lassiter, Licata 2, Smith.

Springville 47, Cheektowaga 41

Cheektowaga 13 7 9 12 - 41 Springville 10 8 6 23 - 47 CHEEKTOWAGA (6-3, 3-3): Daniels 2, Hopkins 10, Parker 11, Rumph 14, Spencer 4.

SPRINGVILLE (7-4, 5-2): Krzemien 5, Kwiatkowski 14, Lamos 2, Luther 14, Rollek 10, Schreiber 2.

3-point goals: Hopkins, Kwiatkowski, Parker.

Eden 50, Alden 43

Alden 9 5 12 17 - 43 Eden 7 11 18 14 - 50 ALDEN (5-8, 2-6):Altieri 8, Augustine 4, Gadd 1, Jurek 2, Kibler 4, Kisluk 2, Kocher 11, Kozak 2, Palizay 9.

EDEN (6-4, 4-2):K Ballou 6, M Ballou 7, Biastre 9, Czajka 11, Gates 2, Gearhart 7, Kraska 6, Nasca 2.

3-point goals: K Ballou 2, Czajka, Kocher 3.

Chautauqua Lake 60, Dunkirk 26

Chaut. Lake 18 13 20 9 - 60 Dunkirk 0 5 13 8 - 26 CHAUT. LAKE (11-0, 4-0):Albanesius 20, Einink 15, Hawkins 1, Hewes 12, Paulus 1, Phelps 6, Zenns 5.

DUNKIRK (0-4, 0-3): Bankoski 1, Charles 2, Colon 5, Crandall 5, Esquilin 4, Karalus 4, Torres 5.

3-point goals: Colon, Einink, Phelps 2.

Fredonia 48, Southwestern 27

Southwest 9 2 8 8 - 27 Fredonia 9 17 10 12 - 48

SOUTHWESTERN (7-2, 1-1):Fedrick 4, Pannes 6, Rudny 4, Schutte 6, Sullivan 5, Vezina 2.

FREDONIA (7-3, 4-1): Abram 3, C Cybart 8, H Cybart 13, Genovese 13, Katta 5, Reyda 4, Wheelock 2.

3-point goals: H Cybart 3, Genovese.

Clymer 36, Frewsburg 24

Clymer 5 15 14 2 - 36 Frewsburg 8 3 4 9 - 24 CLYMER (3-7, 3-4):Covey 2, Dunnewold 4, Einink 3, Emory 2, Heil 4, Kibbe 3, King 13, Reinwald 5.

FREWSBURG (7-5, 3-3):Blanchard 3, Davis 3, Dobek 2, Iuculano 2, Lynn 12, Whippo 2.

3-point goals: King, Reinwald.

Amherst 59, Clarence 51

Clarence 7 15 14 15 - 51 Amherst 21 14 9 15 - 59 CLARENCE (5-6): Barden 8, Cullinan 6, Pacette 27, Reynolds 12.

AMHERST (8-0, 5-0):Bardeen 2, Fisher 9, Smith 4, C Sullivan 2, H Sullivan 22, Wanzer 20.

3-point goals: Barden, Fisher, Pacette 3, H Sullivan 5, Wanzer 4.

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Christian Central, 6 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at Kenmore West, 7 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Brocton at Frewsburg, 7 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Franklinville at Forestville, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Maple Grove, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville at North Collins, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Panama at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Pine Valley at West Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Health Sciences at Global Concepts , 6 p.m.

Oracle Charter at Tapestry, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Wednesday’s games

Niagara Frontier League

White Division

Alden 5, Depew 2

Blue Division

East Aurora 3, Eden/Lake Shore 2

Olean 5, Hutch-Tech 4

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation

West Seneca East vs. Kenmore West

at Hyde Park Ice Pavilion No. 1, 5 p.m.

Clarence vs. Canisius

at Northtown Center FR, 7 p.m.

Williamsville East vs. Hamburg

at Northtown Center OR, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield vs. St. Joe’s

at Northtown Center OR, 9 p.m.

Amherst vs. Sweet Home

at Northtown Center FR, 9 p.m.

Girls hockey

Wednesday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville 2, Frontier/Orchard Park 0

W: Jenna Lukomski 17 saves, sho

Holly Schmelzer gwg

Kenmore 2, Lancaster/Iroquois 0

K: Taylor Story 2g, Lauren Pray 9 saves

CISSA

Nichols 3, Ridley 1

N (9-1-1): Michelle Robillard g-a; Rachel Deperio 2a; Abby Welsh g-a

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation

Amherst/Sweet Home vs. Frontier/Orchard Park

at Hamburg Town Ice Arena, 4:30 p.m.

Williamsville vs. Monsignor Martin

at Tacoma Ice Rink, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling

ECIC I

Hamburg 48, Orchard Park 30

H: Eric Sheffield (170) dec. 8-3

Clarence 48. W.S. West 28

C: Jason Ashton (106) maj. dec

Frontier 51, Sweet Home 26

F: Andy Heppner (132) fall 4:12

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 58, Eden 18

T: Gabe Ponze (152) fall 1:38

CCAA East I

Gowanda 48, Randolph 33

G: Lucas McKeever (160) pin

Nonleague

Pioneer 74, Wmsv. South 12

P: Trey Wiedermann (106) dec. 14-2

St. Francis 70, Wmsv. East 9

SF: Jon Ciolek (99) fall

Chautauqua Lake 54, Silver Creek 24

C: Dylan Gross (160) dec 6-2

Maple Grove 61, Franklinville 18

M: Brian Westerdahl (152) TF 19-3

Boys bowling

ECIC North Large

Wmsv. North 6, Amherst 1

Collin Hunt (WN) 226-653

Sweet Home 6, Starpoint 1

Alex Weinreich (SH) 232-647

Iroquois 85, Eden 2

Jake Zalesko (I) 248-656

ECIC North Small

Cheektowaga 7, JFK 0

Matt Makowski (Cheektowaga) 258-683

Tonawanda 7, Depew 0

Kyle Zack (T) 248-677

ECIC South Small

Pioneer 6, Holland 1

Nate Tackentien (Pioneer) 228

Tuesday’s Match

Sweet Home 6, Wmsv. North 1

Collin Hunt (WN) 236-699

Girls bowling

ECIC North Large

Amherst 7, Wmsv. North 0

Kelly Normandin (A) 193

Sweet Home 7, Starpoint 0

Diamond Carter (SH) 279-718

Iroquois 7, Eden 0

Hayley Streer (I) 229-570

ECIC North Small

Cheektowaga 7, JFK 0

Gillian Chorazak (Cheektowaga) 221-552

Tonawanda 7, Depew 0

Dayna Daughty (T) 236-621

ECIC South Small

Pioneer 7, Holland 0

Morgan Tackentien (Pioneer) 549

Tuesday’s Match

Sweet Home 7, Wmsv. North 0

Taylor Falzone (SH) 257-631

Boys swimming

Nonleague

Cleve-Hill 112, Lake Shore 74

Rifle

Clarence 1029, Iroquois 946

Anna May Lawrence (C) 268