Share this article

print logo

2014 Boys Soccer Honor Roll

2014 ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Chosen by Western New York coaches

ALL-WNY FIRST TEAM

Player of the Year: Shane Greene

Coach of the Year: Josh Dannecker, Orchard Park

Referee of the Year: Tom George

Position - Player - School - Class

F Nick Dumond, Starpoint 12

F Troy Brady, Grand Island 11

F Shane Greene, Hamburg 12

F Jeremy Bari, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

M Harrison Fay, East Aurora 12

M Hunter Walsh, St. Joe’s 12

M Connor Saeli, Orchard Park 12

M Luke Loecher, Lancaster 12

M Tony Carducci, Williamsville South 12

D Ati Mraz, Orchard Park 12

D Alex DiCarlo, Williamsville South 12

D Kee Doe, I-Prep/Grover 12

D Joey Keem, Sweet Home 11

G William Boerema, St. Joe’s 12

LARGE SCHOOL

Position - Player - School - Class

F Ryan McMaster, Orchard Park 12

F KJ Maldiner, Starpoint 12

F Kyle Martinsen, Williamsville East 12

M Hassan Sabtow, Riverside 12

M Matt Belardi, Niagara Wheatfield 11

M Joe Farrell, Grand Island 12

M Paul Malinowski, Williamsville South 12

M Marcus D’Aguiar, St. Joe’s 12

D Ben Harsch, Clarence 12

D Will Smith, Hamburg 11

D Thomas Jackson, Williamsville North 12

D Henry Frome, St. Joe’s 12

D Griffin Stone, Canisius 12

G Justin Figler, Grand Island 12

G Sam Del Prince, Starpoint 12

SMALL SCHOOL

Position - Player - School - Class

F Noah Thompson, East Aurora 11

F Mohamud Abdi, I-Prep/Grover 12

F Ali Shawish, Lackawanna 11

F David Lynch, North Collins 12

F Nate Holler, Tonawanda 12

M Pa Lu, I-Prep/Grover 10

M Peter Morgan, East Aurora 12

M Drew Johnson, Timon/St. Jude 12

M Steven Anderson, Medina 12

M Bailey Higby, Allegany-Limestone 11

D Zach Sarratori, Wilson 12

D Chris Cockram, Westfield/Brocton 12

D Zach Serrotte, Nichols 12

G Yasir Alhadeethi, I-Prep/Grover 11

ECIC I FIRST TEAM

Player of the Year: Luke Loecher (Lancaster)

Coach of the Year: Josh Dannecker (Orchard Park)

Position - Player - School - Class

F Ryan McMaster, Orchard Park 12

F Matt Kruszewski, Lancaster 12

F Nate Roberts, West Seneca West 10

F Jake Bradford, West Seneca West 12

M Connor Saeli, Orchard Park 12

M Noah Kohl, Orchard Park 12

M Luke Loecher, Lancaster 12

M Ian Harris, Williamsville North 11

M Nathan Tomasik, Frontier 11

D Ati Mraz, Orchard Park 12

D Ben Harsch, Clarence 12

D Nick Williams, Clarence 10

D Zach Schupp, Jamestown 12

D Thomas Jackson, Williamsville North 12

G Kyle Cunningham, Clarence 11

ECIC I SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Sam Sutherland-10, Sean Palmer-11, Tanner Geiger. FRONTIER: Justin Weiskerger-10. JAMESTOWN: Dylan Lundmark. LANCASTER: Alex Konst-11, Joe Chudy. ORCHARD PARK: Derek Frappa-10, Zach Alamari, Matt Reilly, Tommy Roder-11. WEST SENECA WEST: Jake Bartz. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Nick LaMastra, Jeff Bellinger-11, Ben Ritter.

ECIC I HONORABLE MENTION

CLARENCE: Austin Knorz-10, Andrew Peek-11. FRONTIER: Drew Fiutko-10, Ken Taylor. JAMESTOWN: Carson Peters-11. LANCASTER: Parker Shelter-11, Max Castiglione-11. ORCHARD PARK: Adam Hansgen. WEST SENECA WEST: Parker Welling-10, David Mack-10, Hunter Mancuso-11, Kris Rehner. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Noah Bachwitz-11, Luke Perna, Andrew Looney-11.

ECIC II FIRST TEAM

Player of the Year: Shane Greene (Hamburg)

Coach of the Year: Tony Schiappa (Hamburg)

Position - Player - School - Year

F Shane Greene, Hamburg 12

F Kyle Martinsen, Williamsville East 12

F Jordan Ackerman, Williamsville South 12

F Mathia Rasmussen, Hamburg 12

M Adam Ahmed, Williamsville East 12

M Paul Malinowski, Williamsville South 12

M Tony Carducci, Williamsville South 12

M Josh Hammer, Sweet Home 12

D Chase Correntino, West Seneca East 11

D Alex DiCarlo, Williamsville South 12

D Joey Keem, Sweet Home 10

D Will Smith, Hamburg 11

D Josh Franklin, Hamburg 12

G Matt Glowny, Iroquois 12

ECIC II SECOND TEAM

HAMBURG: Erik Szabala-11, Slavi Matin-11. IROQUOIS: Frank Lauciello, Jonathan Seibert. LAKE SHORE: Andrew McDonagh-10, Mike Braeuner-11. SWEET HOME: Alex Olczak, Matt Meloon-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Andrew Garbacz. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Andrew Spitznogle, Abdul Alshaebi-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Lucas Principe, Matt Casey-11, Noah Smith-11.

ECIC II THIRD TEAM

HAMBURG: Max Bailey-11, Aric Huber, Zach Hector. IROQUOIS: Scott Rizzo-11, Matt Cotton-11. LAKE SHORE: Chris Beckley-11, Alec Bergum-11. SWEET HOME: Aaron Robinson-10, Christian Graham-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Anthony Roncone-10. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Alex Binfield, Nick Clough. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Jared Burns-10, Ryan Belile.

ECIC III FIRST TEAM

Player of the Year: Nick Dumond (Starpoint)

Coach of the Year: Scott Bindermann (Starpoint)

Position - Player - School - Class

G Sam Del Prince, Starpoint 12

D Brian Norman, East Aurora 12

D Jack Behlmiller, Cheektowaga 12

D Ben Battaglia, Amherst 12

M Harrison Fay, East Aurora 12

M Pete Morgan, East Aurora 12

M Nick Dumond, Starpoint 12

M Tyler Diebold, Maryvale 12

M Brandon Bundschuh, Depew 12

F Jakob Hudson, Pioneer 12

F Noah Thompson, East Aurora 11

F KJ Maldiner, Starpoint 12

F Tyler Valentine, Starpoint 12

ECIC III SECOND TEAM

AMHERST: Dylan Moeser-11, Jack Nelson. CHEEKTOWAGA: Anthony Grabp-11, Steve Goszniak. DEPEW: Phil Remecki, Eric Wilson. EAST AURORA: Jimmy Czora. STARPOINT: Jarod Dickey, Jake Ratka-11. PIONEER: Jeff Casillo, Sam Fahy-11. MARYVALE: Andrew Meyerhofer, Anthony Hernandez-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

AMHERST: Nathan Woldu-11, Stevie Vukelic-11. CHEEKTOWAGA: Khaled Numan-Ali. DEPEW: Logan Brunner, Kyle Floreno-10. EAST AURORA: Pat Shea-11, Mike Durant. STARPOINT: Nick Walker, Jake Graham-11, Sam Wagner-10. PIONEER: Brad Green. MARYVALE: Zach Nelson, Eric Green.

ECIC IV FIRST TEAM

Player of the Year: Ali Shawish (Lackawanna)

Coach of the Year: Abdul Noman (Lackawanna)

Position - Player - School - Class

F Adam Mbuyia, Eden 11

F Nate Holler, Tonawanda 12

F Ali Shawish, Lackawanna 11

F Zaidan Mohsin, Lackawanna 11

F Corey Winter, Holland 12

F Arkan Abdallah, Lackawanna 11

M Owen Gow, Springville 12

M Jack Merritt, Alden 11

D Matt Farrant, Holland 12

D Muaad Albakri, Lackawanna 12

D Nathan Nuwer, Alden 10

D Chuckie Richards, Tonawanda 12

G Sammy Albakri, Lackawanna 11

G Austin Long, Alden 12

ALL-CATHOLIC AA FIRST TEAM

Offensive Player of the Year: Hunter Walsh (St. Joe’s)

Defensive Player of the Year: Henry Frome (St. Joe’s)

Coach of the Year: Mike Thoin (St. Joe’s)

Position - Player - School - Class

G Will Boerema, St. Joe’s 12

D Griffin Stone, Canisius 12

D Marcus D’Aguiar, St. Joe’s 12

D Sam Jones, Nichols 12

D Brad Pohlman, Canisius 12

M Seth Snyder, St. Francis 12

M Donald Minderler, St. Joe’s 11

M John Marszalkowski, Canisius 12

M Zach Serotte, Nichols 12

M Matt Dempsey, St. Joe’s 12

F Colin O’Keefe, Canisius 12

ALL-CATHOLIC AA SECOND TEAM

ST. JOE’S: Spencer Frome-9, Phil Grande-11, Evan Scales-11. NICHOLS: Will Yerkovich, Ted Roach-11. ST. FRANCIS: Matt Gabalski, Jacob Buggan-11, Nathan Gora-10. CANISIUS: Zachary Denz, Will Bolton-11, Wesley Rider-11.

ALL-CATHOLIC A FIRST TEAM

Offensive Co-Players of the Year: Drew Johnson & Kyle Koskek (Timon-St. Jude)

Defensive Player of the Year: Brady Rogers (Timon-St. Jude)

Coach of the Year: Dave Socha (Niagara Catholic)

Position - Player - School - Class

G Chris Nowak, St. Mary’s 12

D Daniel Luttinger, Cardinal O’Hara 12

D Marc Wagner, Timon-St. Jude 12

D Zack Szpila, St. Mary’s 12

D Zack Socha, Niagara Catholic 11

M Jake Tomaszewski, St. Mary’s 12

M Jake Socha, Niagara Catholic 12

M Ryan Ratqajczak, St. Mary’s 12

F Benjamin Southers, Cardinal O’Hara 10

F Joe Hamilton, St. Mary’s 12

ALL-CATHOLIC A SECOND TEAM

BISHOP TIMON-ST. JUDE: Scott Baron, Pat Graham, Brian Walsh-11. NIAGARA CATHOLIC: Tommy Hamilton, Michael Grenga, Devin De Frank-11. CARDINAL O’HARA: Madison Hall, Ryan Stachura, Jacob Neumeister-9. ST. MARY’S: Michael Kruse, William Roskopf.

NIAGARA FRONTIER FIRST TEAM

Player of the Year: Jeremy Bari (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Coach of the Year: John Coulter (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Position - Player - School - Class

F Jeremy Bari, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

F Maurice Channer, Lockport 12

F Joe Kulikowski, Grand Island 11

F Fanesse Henry, Niagara-Wheatfield 11

M Matt Belardi, Niagara-Wheatfield 11

M Joe Farrell, Grand Island 12

M Rocco Strangio, Niagara-Wheatfield 11

M Troy Brady, Grand Island 12

D Ben Shaw, Grand Island 12

D Alex Haake, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

D Logan Gatehouse, Lew-Port 12

D Michael Daskavitz, Lockport 11

G Justin Figler, Grand Island 12

NIAGARA FRONTIER SECOND TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Ray Rott, Andrew Riederer. KENMORE WEST: Kole Marquardt-11, Anthony Seaman-10. LOCKPORT: Andrew Sakowski-11, Joe Alex-9. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Tim Calkins-11, Noah Seiler-11, Crae Contangelo, Chad Jeacoma. KENMORE EAST: Ben Koford. LEW-PORT: Dane Parlato, Dante Aversa.

NIAGARA FRONTIER THIRD TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Matt McNaughton. KENMORE WEST: Sam Jung-11, Adam Hellerer-11. KENMORE EAST: Gage Holler-11, Conor Hoar, Damon Lepine. LOCKPORT: Michael Johnston-10. NIAGARA FALLS: Michael Filocamo. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Austin Wangler-11. NORTH TONAWANDA: Dylan Folger-10, Connor Essenburg-11. LEW-PORT: Ben Hastings, Mike Skowronski.

NIAGARA-ORLEANS FIRST TEAM

Position - Player - School - Class

F Chad Gilson, Newfane 11

F Brian Anderson, Medina 11

F Cesar Carlin, Wilson 9

M Steven Anderson, Medina 12

M Bryan Whitbeck, Akron 11

M Trevor Moreland, Newfane 9

M Colm Cooper, Medina 11

D Zachary Sarratori, Wilson 12

D Kristian Snyder, Medina 10

D Jacob Squicciarini, Albion 12

D Joe Frazier, Roy-Hart 12

G Tyler Ribbeck, Newfane 12

NIAGARA ORLEANS SECOND TEAM

AKRON: Tristan Olszewski-11 ALBION: Marcos Sanchez. CSAT: Milson Escoto. NEWFANE: Clayton Cleveley-9. MEDINA: James Ianni, Greg Husung-11, Collin Dunn, Justin Morgan-11. ROY-HART: James DiLorenzo. WILSON: Joshua Van Buren-11, Emmett Dinse, Josh LiPuma-10.

NIAGARA ORLEANS HONORABLE MENTION

AKRON: Tyler Jones-10, Albert Wanstrop. MEDINA: Vassilios Bitsas-10, Aaron Feltz, Josh Klotzbach-11. CSAT: Lawrence Moore, Akying Franklin, Julian Mauve. ALBION: Nick Reed-10, Cam Usselman, Jacob Miller. NEWFANE: Jon George, Mateo May-9, Max Weber-9. ROY-HART: Sam White, Jesus Campos, Andrew Villella-11, Colton Spicer. WILSON: Reilly O’Lay-11, Adam Murray, Emmett Dinse.

CCAA EAST FIRST TEAM

Player of the Year: Bailey Higby (Allegany-Limestone)

Coach of the Year: Jon Luce (Allegany-Limestone)

Position - Player - School - Class

F Paul Caterina, Allegany-Limestone 12

F Pat McMahon-Eagan, Ellicottville 12

M Bailey Higby, Allegany-Limestone 11

M Brad Reed, Allegany-Limestone 11

M Tate Reynolds, Salamanca 11

M Cole Davis, Allegany-Limestone 11

D Cole Lapi, Ellicottville 11

D TJ McMullen, Allegany-Limestone 12

D Bryant Johnson, Salamanca 12

D Nate Ploetz, Randolph 12

G Nick Carpenter, Randolph 12

CCAA EAST SECOND TEAM

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Brad McAfee-11, Zach Hemphill-10, Domenic Conroy. ELLICOTTVILLE: Jack Haley-11, Quinn O’Rourke-11. OLEAN: PORTVILLE: Brady Stein. RANDOLPH: Jacob Turner-11, Zack English-11. SALAMANCA: Anibal Santiago-11, Mike Collins-10. WEST VALLEY: Austin Wierzba.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Chris Giardini, Dylan Talbot-9. ELLICOTTVILLE: Matt Dodonato-11, George Lavman. FRANKLINVILLE: John Willey. PORTVILLE: Zack Ewings, Ryan Kent-11. RANDOLPH: Wyatt McAllister-10, Kaleb O’Neill-10, Cody Hubbard. SALAMANCA: Austin Elliott. WEST VALLEY: Emil Erlandson.

CCAA CENTRAL FIRST TEAM

Player of the Year: Chris Cockram (Westfield/Brocton)

Coach of the Year: Jay Pikiewicz (Westfield/Brocton)

WESTFIELD/BROCTON: Judah Herr, Chris Cockram, Raymond Amborski. NORTH COLLINS: Gauthier Ferrouillat, David Lynch, Austin Winter. MAPLE GROVE: Nathan Saar, Daniel Plowy. SILVER CREEK/FORESTVILLE: Jackson Egan. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Dylan Rhinehart. PINE VALLEY: Alex Kelly.

CCAA CENTRAL SECOND TEAM

WESTFIELD/BROCTON: Dan Skinner, Jake Fish, Devon Drummons. NORTH COLLINS: Chris Pulinski, Kyle Loretto, Jacob Lyndsley. MAPLE GROVE: Matt Roach, Graham Soffel. SILVER CREEK/FORESTVILLE: Derek Catalano. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Kellen Martin. PINE VALLEY: Tyler West.

HONORABLE MENTION

WESTFIELD/BROCTON: Jonathan Wilson, Christian Fuentes. NORTH COLLINS: Dylan Winter, Chris Weber. MAPLE GROVE: Brandon Greiner, Ben Richard. SILVER CREEK/FORESTVILLE: Evan Ward. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Matt Gostomski, Hunter Phinney. PINE VALLEY: Dylan Chase, Matt Carpenter.

CCAA west

FIRST TEAM

FALCONER-CASSADAGA VALLEY: Trevor Dykstra-11, Andrew Beckerink. SOUTHWESTERN: Jackson Rybicki-11, Nick Cooper-11, Pat Mogenhan. FREWSBURG: Nyle Bird-10. FREDONIA: Jon Saeli, Bryce Gifford, Noah Voss. OLEAN: Geoffrey Broadbent, Brendan Cross. DUNKIRK: Nelmy Robles. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Mike Parker-11.

SECOND TEAM

OLEAN: TJ Magro-10, Collin Charles-11. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Dan Prewitt-9, Jacob Simora-11. FREDONIA: Kyle Engle-11, Morgan Thompson. SOUTHWESTERN: Sebastian Diaz-10, Erik Johnson-10. DUNKIRK: Antonio Robles-10, Alec Tomaszewski. FREWSBURG: Kody Luce-11, Nick Mole-10. FALCONER-CASSADAGA VALLEY: Andrew Ward.

HONORABLE MENTION

FREDONIA: Seth Schradder-9, Keyton Taylor-10, Kaleb Martinez. OLEAN: Eli Hendrix-9, Ryan McClelland-11. FALCONER-CASSADAGA VALLEY: Josh Gedor, Josh Fischer, Steven Knick-11. DUNKIRK: Brayden Manzella. FREWSBURG: Collin Marchincin, Josiah Blanchard. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Dakota Barrows-10, Andrew Akin-11, Joe Parker -9. SOUTHWESTERN: Luke Lindeman-11.

All-Conference: Pat Mogenhan (Southwestern).

Player of the Year (Offense): Bryce Gifford (Fredonia)

Player of the Year (Defense): Trevor Dykstra (Falconer/Cassadaga Valley)

Coach of the Year: Mark Sleggs (Southwestern)

D'YOUVILLE CUP FIRST TEAM

Player of the Year: Pa Lu (I-Prep/Grover Cleveland)

Coach of the Year: Tony Alessi (I-Prep/Grover Cleveland)

Position - Player - School - Class

F Pa Lu, I-Prep/Grover 10

F Mohamud Abdi, I-Prep/Grover 12

F Hassan Sabtow, Riverside 12

F Kovan Dalil, Riverside 12

F Cole Hastings, City Honors 12

F Toe Toe Lay, Lafayette 12

F Ali Shiek, McKinley 11

M Kapor Mu, Riverside 12

M Matt Cieslik, City Honors 12

D Kee Doe, I-Prep/Grover 12

D Win Naing, I-Prep/Grover 10

G Yasir Alhadeethi, I-Prep/Grover 11

D'YOUVILLE CUP SECOND TEAM

BENNETT: Gahungu Alex. CITY HONORS: Jack Finn-11, Matt Crawley-11. HUTCH-TECH: Darlin Ngoma. I-PREP: Than Win Naing-10, Abdullahi Hussein-9, Lian Siang-10. LAFAYETTE: Mohammed Jarboua. McKINLEY: Donecian Nibruta-11. OLMSTED: Arga Bel. RIVERSIDE: Hanid Put, Christian Ndagano.

HONORABLE MENTION

BENNETT: Do Hau Cin Khup-11. BURGARD: Kabura Elias-9. CITY HONORS: Nick Alfieri-11. HUTCH-TECH: Ndagano Gloire-9. I-PREP/GROVER: Emmanuel Iheke-11, Emmanuel Kombi-9. LAFAYETTE: Van Thawng Khan. McKINLEY: Zakaria Shaibi-9. MST: Sondassi Luundo-11. OLMSTED: Joseph Thang. RIVERSIDE: Swa Bis. SOUTH PARK: Kaye Reye-11.

IAC

P Player School Yr.

F Conner Jackson Gow 10

F Cameron Wambsganaa W.S. Christian 12

M Sasha Evans Gow 12

M Axle James Christian Central 12

M Stefano Occhiuto Park 11

M Noah Stockslader Christian Central 11

D Trey Greer Walsh 12

D Josh Holmes Christian Central 12

D David McDowell W.S. Christian 12

D Aidan Powell Park 12

D Dakota Sanders Gow 12

G Cary Killeen Park 12

G Thomas Oggier Gow 12

G Evan Rarick Christian Central 12

HONORABLE MENTION

WALSH: Ethan Clark, Noah Watson. GOW: Reese Fisher, Nasser Kella. CHRISTIAN CENTRAL: Thomas Kazmierzak, John Puskas. PARK: Bjoern Opdenberg, Will Derrick. WEST SENECA CHRISTIAN: Holden Deres, Matthew Larkin.

Story topics: / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment