Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedule for Dec. 28

Boys basketball

Saturday’s games

Ken-Ton Holiday Tournament

at Kenmore East

Championship

Cardinal O’Hara 55, Kenmore West 52

Third-place game

Sweet Home 57, Kenmore East 42

Emerling Ford Holiday Tournament

at Springville

Gowanda 64, Eden 57

Springville 67, West Valley 38

National Jesuit Christmas Classic

at Georgetown Prep, Bethesda, Md.

Canisius 66, Loyola Blakefield (Md.) 53

IAABO Holiday Classic

at St. Bonaventure

Allegany-Limestone 64, Randolph 60

Portville 55, Walsh 49

Warren 63, IV-Maine-Endwell 58

Olean 56, Bradford (Pa.) 45

Maryvale Tournament

Cleveland Hill 57, Hamburg 48

Salamanca 55, Maryvale 42

Bloomfield Tournament

Alden 56, V-Pavillion 39

Emerling Ford Holiday Tournament

Gowanda 64, Eden 57

Eden 17 12 15 13 - 57 Gowanda 13 16 14 21 - 64 EDEN (0-4): Bartus 19, Bialy 4, Palmerton 4, Rigley 10, Schlegel 10, Sinnott 8.

GOWANDA (2-3):Benton 2, Brant 2, Brawdy 14, Farner 5, Jimerson 16, Jon 2, J Young 8, L Young 16.

3-point goals: Bartus 2, Brawdy, Schlegel 2, Sinnott, L Young 4.

Springville 67, West Valley 38

West Valley 5 10 10 13 - 38 Springville 16 18 9 24 - 67

WEST VALLEY (2-1): Boldt 1, Enser 6, Erlandson 15, Ras 5, Summers 11.

SPRINGVILLE (2-4): Crotty 2, DeWitt 9, Domes 7, Emmick 7, Hannon 2, Pazzuti 15, Stedman 2, Warner 23.

3-point goals: DeWitt, Domes, Erlandson, Ras, Summers 3, Warner.

National Jesuit Christmas Classic

Canisius 66, Loyola Blakefield (Md.) 53

Canisius 18 17 18 13 - 66 Loyola Blake. 16 5 15 17 - 53

CANISIUS (6-0): Ayiy 10, Heitzhaus 5, Jones 4, Reed 10, Thomas 2, Trueheart 24, Wheatley 11.

LOYOLA (8-2): Keelderman 21, Finnerty 16, Hoak 7, Mable 6, Anderson 3.

3-point goals: Reed, Keelderman 5, Finnerty 4, Mable, Anderson.

IAABO Holiday Classic

Allegany-Limestone 64, Randolph 60

Randolph 12 13 19 16 - 60 All.-Lime. 9 17 21 17 - 64

RANDOLPH (2-2): Beaver 3, Bosley 20, Lecceadone 2, Morrison 18, Stahley 10, Young 7.

ALL.-LIME. (3-2):Conroy 11, Davis 27, Hemphill 6, Higby 7, Hines 1, Johnston 2, McAfee 5, Reed 5.

3-point goals: Beaver, Bosley 3, Conroy 3, Davis 4, Higby, Reed, Young.

Portville 55, Walsh 49

Portville 15 14 8 18 - 55 Walsh 12 14 10 13 - 49

PORTVILLE (6-1):Ewings 16, Gehm 8, Harris 10, Hilyer 7, Sarber 14.

WALSH (4-2): Churakos 12, Clarke 22, Kemp 7, Moore 3, Watson 5.

3-point goals: Clarke 6, Ewings 4, Gehm, Harris 2, Kemp, Moore, Watson.

Ken-Ton Holiday Tournament

Sweet Home 57, Kenmore East 42

Sweet Home 13 18 13 13 - 57 Ken East 13 6 18 5 - 42 SWEET HOME (2-3): Cornelius 1, Drake 2, Evert 15, Heine 15, McDuffie 8, Smiley 9, Zeigler 7.

KENMORE EAST (1-5): DeBenedetti 6, Fields 8, Haeick 11, Vancuran 7, Williams 6.

3-point goals: Evert, Heine 4, McDuffie 2, Vancuran, Zeigler.

Cardinal O’Hara 55, Ken West 52

O’Hara 20 9 15 11 - 55 Ken West 9 5 20 18 - 52

O’HARA (4-5): Cathcart 18, Debose 10, Riley 2, Turner 12, Velazquez 9, Zeigler 4.

KENMORE WEST (2-3): Aquilina 11, Ford 9, James 14, Lorenzo 2, J Taylor 4, M Taylor 1, Walker 5, White 6.

3-point goals: Aquilina 3, Cathcart 3, James 4, Turner 2.

Maryvale Tournament

Cleveland Hill 57, Hamburg 48

Hamburg 10 9 4 25 - 48 Cleve Hill 16 18 7 16 - 57 HAMBURG (3-3): Chavanne 2, DeGrood 6, DeLellis 7, Dils 14, Ryan 13, Wood 6.

CLEVE HILL (4-1): Burney 6, Hairston 16, Lassiter 10, Lewandowski 4, Sullivan 7, White 13.

3-point goals: DeLellis 4, Lewandowski, White, Wood 2.

Salamanca 55, Maryvale 42

Salamanca 12 6 22 15 - 55 Maryvale 9 9 14 10 - 42 SALAMANCA (7-0):Crandall 8, Elliot 6, Enriquez 2, Fish 16, Reynolds 8, Siperek 15.

MARYVALE (4-2):Crombie 2, Ford 4, Graham 2, Kelleher 14, Mason 6, Pace 12, Remley 2.

3-point goals: Pace 2, Siperek.

Alden 56, V-Pavillion 39

Alden 14 18 6 18 - 56

V-Pavillion 7 12 7 13 - 39

ALDEN (2-5): Kocher 6, Augustine 6, Gadd 10, Palizay 3, Altieri 22, Jurek 5, Kozak 2, Roberts 2.

PAVILLION (0-5): Yuhnke 5, Maschizak 4, Sauer 2, L. Milligan 5, K. Milligan 14, Graham 5, Jenks 4.

3-point goals: K. Milligan, Kocher, Palizay, Jurek.

Sunday’s Games

IAABO Holiday Classic

at St. Bonaventure

Large School Division

Championship

Olean vs. Warren (Pa.), 7:45 p.m.

Third-place game

IV-Maine-Endwell vs. Bradford (Pa.), 2:30 p.m.

Small School Division

Championship

Allegany-Limestone vs. Portville 6 p.m.

Third-place game

Randolph vs. Walsh, 12:45 p.m.

National Jesuit Christmas Classic

at Georgetown Prep, Bethesda, Md. Semifinals

Canisius vs. Seattle Prep, 5:15 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Bloomfield Tournament

At Bloomfield, N.Y.

Championship

Alden vs. Bloomfield-Rochester Academy winner, 7 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley Tournament

Clymer vs. Global Concepts, 6 p.m.

Cass Valley vs. Oracle Charter, 7:30 p.m.

Maryvale Tournament

Championship

Salamanca vs Cleveland Hill, 6 p.m.

Third-place game

Marvyale vs Hamburg, 4:30 p.m.

Emerling Ford Holiday Tournament

at Springville

Championship

Gowanda vs. Springville, 6 p.m.

Third-place game

West Valley vs. Eden

Girls basketball

Saturday’s games

Art Dobson Memorial Tournament

at Sacred Heart

Mount St. Mary 40, Health Sciences 25

Sacred Heart 61, Nardin 49

Emerling Ford Holiday Tournament

at Springville

Cleveland Hill 54, West Seneca East 27

Springville 35, West Valley 32

IAABO Holiday Classic

at St. Bonaventure

Randolph 70, Bradford (Pa.) 40

Olean 43, Allegany-Limestone 38

McKinley Tournament

Cheektowaga 75, Bennett 44

McKinley 32, da Vinci 24

Wildcat Tournament

at Depew

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 44, Lancaster 40

Depew 57, City Honors 15

Art Dobson Memorial Tournament

Mount St. Mary 40, Health Sciences 25

Mount 13 9 13 5 - 40 Health Sci. 3 6 6 10 - 25 MOUNT ST. MARY (1-4): Burns 4, Durkin 4, Fleming 4, Freely 6, Gugino 3, Hart 4, Masecchia 1, McDonald 3, Murphy 6, Short 5.

HEALTH SCIENCES (2-3): Brown 12, Dunn 7, Foster 8, Shelton 2.

3-point goals: Brown, Gugino, McDonald, Murphy, Short.

Sacred Heart 61, Nardin 49

Nardin 18 8 11 12 - 49 Sacred Heart 16 15 15 15 - 61

NARDIN (4-3): Bellitto 18, Favre 17, Lesakowski 12, Wischerath 2.

SACRED HEART (6-1):Blujus 12, Gabriele 5, Galvin 4, Hore 4, Ryan 18, Young 18.

3-point goals: Bellitto 2, Blujus, Favre 5, Gabriele, Lesakowski 2, Ryan 2.

Emerling Ford Holiday Tournament

Springville 35, West Valley 32

West Valley 7 4 7 14 - 32 Springville 7 7 7 14 - 35

WEST VALLEY: Snayczuk 9, Seltzer 4, Gentner 2, McCloud 2, Erlandson 15.

SPRINGVILLE (5-1): Krzemiem 12, Kwiatkowski 11, Luther 8, Byrne 4.

3-point goals: Kwiatkowski 2, Krzemiem, Snayczuk.

IAABO Holiday Classic

Randolph 70, Bradford (Pa.) 40

Bradford 11 10 10 9 - 40 Randolph 14 17 17 22 - 70

BRADFORD: Rogglebaum 12, Wells 17, Piscitilli 1, Lungren 4, Meely 2, Mofit 4.

RANDOLPH: Jackson 2, Hettenbaugh 13, Terrette 11, Maycock 34, Leinheart 2, Marsh 8.

3-point goals: Rogglebaum 2, Wells 2, Hattabagu, Maycock.

Olean 43, Allegany-Limestone 38

All.-Lime. 7 10 10 11 - 38 Olean 14 15 7 7 - 43 ALL.-LIME. (3-1): DeCapua 7, Forness 10, Gelen 4, Monroe 10, Watson 7.

OLEAN (2-2): Singleton 1, Phieffer 14, Moses 3, Skudlerk 8, Rakus 8, Andreano 3, Martin 4, Taylor 2.

3-point goals: Phieffer, Moses, Andreano, Rakus.

McKinley Tournament

Cheektowaga 75, Bennett 44

Cheektowaga 13 18 20 24 - 75 Bennett 6 7 16 15 - 44 CHEEKTOWAGA (3-2): Hopkins 20, Jones 4, Parker 8, Romer 14, Rumph 25, Spencer 4.

BENNETT (3-3): Crump 19, Hanes 5, Horton 3, Phillips 9, Ragland 7.

3-point goals: Crump 3, Hanes, Hopkins, Horton, Phillips.

McKinley 32, da Vinci 24

da Vinci 8 5 3 8 - 24 McKinley 4 6 13 9 - 32

DA VINCI: DiVincenzo 2, Stokes 13, Burgos 7, Deng 2.

MCKINLEY: Payne 11, Walker 11, Antoine 8, Lewis 2.

Wildcat Tournament

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 44, Lancaster 40

St. Mary’s/L 10 11 13 10 - 44

Lancaster 12 16 2 10 - 40

ST MARY’S (6-4): Prentki 4, Zajac 2, Hamilton 13, Kowalewski 9, Dolegowski 6, Pufpaff 8, Herod 2.

LANCASTER (3-2): Orlando 2, Nagowski 4, Paradowski 4, Fullner 11, Czechowski 5, Kranz 2, Mahony 4, Wozniak 8.

3-point goals: Hamilton.

Depew 57, City Honors 15

City Honors 0 4 9 2 - 15 Depew 22 18 10 7 - 57 CITY HONORS (2-4): Koessler 2, Eason 2, Makin 2, Jankowski 7, Hiles 2.

DEPEW (5-3):Bobeck 4, Borgosz 14, Dotterweich 9, Federowicz 12, Grosch 2, Hyman 2, Santiago 10, Whalen 4.

3-point goals: Santiago 2.

Sunday’s games

Elmira Holiday Inn Classic

at Jamestown

Geneva vs. Jamestown, 3:15 p.m.

IAABO Holiday Classic

at St. Bonaventure

Championship

Olean vs. Randolph 4:15 p.m.

Third-place game

All-Limestone vs. Bradford (Pa.) 11 a.m.

Monday’s games

Orchard Park Tournament

Hamburg vs. Orchard Park, noon

Clarence vs. East Aurora, 1:30 p.m.

Pioneer Tournament

at Chautauqua Lake

Eden vs. Chautauqua Lake, 1:30 p.m.

West Seneca West vs. Pioneer, 3 p.m.

Wildcat Tournament

at Depew

Championship game

St. Mary’s/Lancaster vs. Depew, 7:30

Third-place game

Lancaster vs. City Honors, 6:00

McKinley Tournament

Championship

Cheektowaga vs. McKinley

Third-place game

Bennett vs. da Vinci

Boys hockey

Saturday’s games

WNY Federation

Kenmore West 3, Sweet Home 1

KW (1-5-1): Jay Green g

Canisius 2, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 2 (OT)

T: Tom Parshall 21 svs

Grand Island 8, Niagara Falls 4

GI: T.J. Morgan 2g

St. Lawrence Tournament

Mt. St. Charles 5, St. Joe’s 2

Rome Tournament

Consolation Game

Kenmore East 5, Rome 0

KE (3-3-1): Cullen Smyth 2g-a, Gage Holler g-2a

Niagara Frontier Club League

Red Division

Starpoint 6, Canisius 4

Cheektowaga/OP 6, St. Joe’s Maroon 1

Blue Division

St. Joe’s White 5, Eden/Lake Shore 1

White Division

Maryvale 4, South Park 1

Sunday’s games

WNY Federation

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. Sweet Home

at Northtown Center OR, 4 p.m.

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Hamburg vs. Orchard Park

at Northtown Center FR, 1 p.m.

West Seneca West vs. Frontier

at Hamburg Town Ice Arena, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

V-McQuaid vs. Lancaster

at Northtown Center OR, 1 p.m.

White Plains vs. Niagara-Wheatfield

at Northtown Center OR, 3 p.m.

I-Pelham vs. Williamsville East

at Northtown Center FR, 3 p.m.

Indoor track

WNY Relays

at Fredonia State

BOYS RESULTS

1600 meter: Owen Barber (Pioneer) 4:52. 55 hurdles: Jack Behlmaier (Cheek) 8.54. 4x200: Cheektowaga (Behlmaier, Haklem Black, Naeem Shah, Tyler Summage) 1:39. 8x160: Iroquois (George Ryan, Morgan Mariacher, Chris Dollman, Ryan Cass) 2:55. 4x400: Cheektowaga (Abdullah Hamed, Tim Lee, Khaled Numan Ali) 4:08. 4x800: Pioneer (Barber, Jarod Fuss, Austin Plewa, Brett Schoepflin) 9:10. 1600 sprint: Dunkirk (Miguel Alicea, Julio Cheverez, Ethan Francis, Jose Morales) 3:54. Distance medley: Pioneer (Fuss, Alex Glanowski, Tristan McAfee, Plewa) 12:17. High jump: Haklem Black (Cheek) 5-8. Pole vault: Ryan Cass (Iro) 12-0. Long jump: Tyler Summage (Cheek) 20-0. Triple jump: Christian Graziano (Wmsv. South) 42-7.75. Shot put: Roman Greco (Pio) 50-9.5.

GIRLS RESULTS

1500 meter: Clare Losito (Wms. South) 5:02. 55 hurdles: Alyssa Oviasogie (WS) 8.82. 4x200: Tapestry (Taylor Alston, Taylor Hunter, Taniya Jamison, Nia Stevens) 1:56.4. 8x160: Tapestry (Alston, Hunter, Jamison, Stevens) 3:19. 4x400: Immaculata (Amanda Anderson, Grace Attea, Katie Simon, Rachel Luczak) 4:35.2. 4x800: Immaculata (Morgan Bremer, Anna Hayes, Lucak, Simon) 11:15. 1600 sprint medley: Mt. St. Mary’s (Rachel Joachimi, El’excia Allen, Marygrace Downey, Kim Fohrd) 4:42. Distance medley: Williamsville South (Losito, Amberlee Robertson, Elizabeth Moore, Molly Moore) 13:28. High jump: Sydney Slachetka (Iro) 5-0. Pole vault: Katherine Simonian (WS) 7-6. Long jump: Meghan Krawiec (Imm) 16-10.5. Triple jump: Krawiec (Imm) 34-11.75. Shot put: Justyn Milks (Pio) 36-08. 1500 race/walk: Celina Spitznogle (Wmsv. East) 8:32.