Share this article

print logo

Girls volleyball honor roll

2014 ALL-WNY

Chosen by WNY coaches

Pos. Player School Yr.

MH Leah Meyer St. Mary’s 12

OH Ashley Drzymala St. Mary’s 12

S/OH Madison Clark Wmsv. South 12

MH McKyla Brooks Frontier 12

RH Mckenna Maycock Randolph 12

OH Shaina Griffin Portville 12

MH Rachel Reusch Sweet Home 11

S/OH Meghan Neelon Clarence 10

OH Sam Burgio Eden 10

COACHES ALL-WNY LARGE SCHOOL

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

MH McKyla Brooks Frontier 12

S/OH Taylor Hite Hamburg 12

OH Gabby Hansen No. Tonawanda 12

OH Lauren Schreiner Wmsv. North 12

S/OH Madison Clark Wmsv. South 12

OH Gabbi Pacatte Clarence 12

OH Carly Schifflet Wmsv. East 11

MH Rachel Reusch Sweet Home 11

OH Melissa Postek Wmsv. South 11

S/OH Meghan Neelon Clarence 10

OH Lexi Novak Wmsv. East 10

OH Lindsay Proctor Grand Island 10

SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Karley King-11. FRONTIER: Taylor Kaznowski. HAMBURG: Lauren Moelbert. LANCASTER: Emily Ast. LOCKPORT: Jordan Kwaka. NORTH TONAWANDA: Leanna Metzger. ORCHARD PARK: Riley Moll, Donnett Hickson. SWEET HOME: Claire Hiwiller-11. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Nattalie Berrafato. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Andrea Kiely. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Jessica Miller.

HONORABLE MENTION

KENMORE WEST: Dana Mancuso-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Kaile Sonnenberg-11. NORTH TONAWANDA: Kayla Higgins. STARPOINT: Erica Bradley-11. SWEET HOME: Emma Huebert.

COACHES ALL-WNY SMALL SCHOOL

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

OH Mckenna Maycock Randolph 12

MH Leah Meyer St. Mary’s 12

OH Ashley Drzymala St. Mary’s 12

OH Kailey Balou Eden 12

S Megan Jepson Nardin 12

S Sarah Bain Immaculata 12

OH Shaina Griffin Portville 12

S Bailey Dolegowski St. Mary’s 11

OH Emily Rund Nardin 11

OH Kelsee Soule Albion 11

MH Meghan Ballou Eden 11

OH Samantha Burgio Eden 10

SECOND TEAM

ALBION: Chanyce Powell-10. ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Allison Watson. CITY HONORS: Julia Panepinto-11. CATTARAUGUS/LV/ELLICOTTVILLE: Ashlee Harvey, Marissa Hamilton-10. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Jenna Einink. IMMACULATA: Hannah Boltz. MT. ST. MARY: Elise Kreuz. NORTH COLLINS: Jasmine Filkov-11. PORTVILLE: Taylor Lee. ST. MARY’S: Caitlyn Meyer. SOUTHWESTERN: Sally Rudny.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALBION: Meghan Hurley-11. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Katie Meadows. JFK: Jaclyn Smith. MEDINA: Nicole Blount. NEWFANE: Erica Wright. PANAMA: Brittany Lenart. SPRINGVILLE: Kristin Baker. WILSON: Megan DiLauria.

ALL-ECIC TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

MH McKyla Brooks Frontier 12

S/OH Meghan Neelon Clarence 10

S/OH Taylor Hite Hamburg 12

OH Lauren Schreiner Wmsv. North 12

MH Rachel Reusch Sweet Home 11

OH Gabbi Pacette Clarence 12

OH Kailey Ballou Eden 12

OH Carly Schifflet Wmsv. East 11

OH Samantha Burgio Eden 10

OH Melissa Postek Wmsv. South 11

OH/S Madison Clark Wmsv. South 12

OH Lexi Novak Wmsv. East 10

SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Karley King-11. EDEN: Meghan Ballou-11. HAMBURG: Lauren Moelbert. IROQUOIS: Julia Winkle. LANCASTER: Emily Ast. ORCHARD PARK: Riley Moll, Donnett Hickson. SPRINGVILLE: Kristin Baker. SWEET HOME: Claire Hiwiler-11. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Natalie Berrafato. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Andrea Kiely. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Jessica Miller.

HONORABLE MENTION

FRONTIER: Taylor Kaznowski. JFK: Jaclyn Smith. PIONEER: Courtney Alvey. SPRINGVILLE: Jenna Schunk. STARPOINT: Erica Bardley-11. SWEET HOME: Emily Hubert.

ECIC I

Pos. Player School Yr.

S Taylor Kaznowski Frontier 12

S/RS Shaye Swiatek Orchard Park 12

OH Elise Hopkins Wmsv. North 11

L Kaliee Terrance Wmsv. North 12

S Madison Christopher Clarence 10

MH Lauren Kowalczewski Lancaster 12

S/RS Julia Kurowski Lancaster 9

OH Olivia Nappo Frontier 12

MH Ally Boskat Jamestown 11

Player of the Year: McKyla Brooks (Frontier)

SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Lauren Barnes. FRONTIER: Jackie Dufresne, Alyssa Buck. JAMESTOWN: Ashley Butman. LANCASTER: Tori Laratonda. ORCHARD PARK: Olivia Jacobs. WEST SENECA WEST: Lynn Cleversley-11, Olivia Levulis-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Noelle Gulick-11, Lauren Curtis-11.

ECIC II

Pos. Player School Yr.

MH Emma Hubert Sweet Home 12

MH Erica Bradley Starpoint 11

L Sam Mendelshon Wmsv. East 11

L Bridget Sleap Wmsv. East 12

L Victoria Rigler Sweet Home 12

L Annalise Hoffman Wmsv. South 11

RS Emilee Niejadlik Hamburg 12

OH Marissa Parker Iroquois 11

OH Alexandria Pappas Lake Shore 12

S Kim Dunkleman Wmsv. South 12

Player of the Year: Taylor Hite (Hamburg)

SECOND TEAM

HAMBURG: Lara McCormick-11, Maddie Shafer-11. IROQUOIS: Elena Grossman-11. STARPOINT: Aren Schwab, Jena Faulkner. SWEET HOME: Emily Carver. WEST SENECA EAST: Julia Reed-10. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Kelsey Stasiak-11.

ECIC III

Pos. Player School Yr.

OH Jenna Schunke Springville 12

OH Courtney Alvey Pioneer 12

MH Morgan Palmer East Aurora 11

OH Hannah Benson Depew 12

RS Hannah Koteras Depew 12

L Meghan Hanrahan Springville 12

L Alexis Mcadlo Cheektowaga 12

OH Kalee Martin Cheektowaga 12

MH Alex Allard Amherst 12

Player of the Year: Kristin Baker (Springville)

SECOND TEAM

AMHERST: Kourtney Cox. CHEEKTOWAGA: Shawn Foster, Maria Verrastro-10. DEPEW: Tess Borgosz-10, Sarah Federowicz. EAST AURORA: Abby Asquith, Gabby Sadek, Caroline Dudley. MARYVALE: PIONEER: SPRINGVILLE: Sarah Kwiatkowski-11, Kayla Kessler.

ECIC IV

Pos. Player School Yr.

OH Natalie Schieder Alden 12

OH Abbey Scheffler Holland 11

MH Madison Scheffler Holland 12

L Molly Breier Eden 10

S Jaclyn Smith JFK 12

OH Kristina DiBlasio Cleveland Hill 11

MH Brianna Tutuska Eden 12

OH Alyssa Gadd Alden 12

MH Alicia Huff Cleveland Hill 11

Player of the Year: Madison Scheffler (Holland)

SECOND TEAM

ALDEN: Shauna Rospierski, Anna Dussault-10. CLEVELAND HILL: Samantha Bartle, Emily McIntosh-10. EDEN: Alyssa Durski-10. HOLLAND: Kayla Schiltz-11. JFK: Jamie Kuwik, Victoria Getz-10. TONAWANDA: Maria Garbo-9.

ALL-Catholic

Player of the Year:

Leah Meyer-12, St. Mary’s/Lancaster

Player School Yr.

Ashley Drzymala St. Mary’s 12

Bailey Dolegowski St. Mary’s 11

Caitlyn Meyer St. Mary’s 10

Megan Jepson Nardin 12

Emily Rand Nardin 11

Elise Kreuz Mt. St. Mary’s 12

Sarah Bain Immaculata 12

SECOND TEAM

ST. MARY’S OF LANCASTER: Shelby Strausbaugh. IMMACULATA: Hannah Boltz. NARDIN: Morgan Potempa-11. MT. ST. MARY’S: Julie Fleming. SACRED HEART: Kathleen Ryan-11.

NIAGARA FRONTIER

Pos. Player School Yr.

OH Gabby Hansen N. Tonawanda 12

S Kayla Higgins N. Tonawanda 12

S Jordyn Kwoka Grand Island 12

OH Dana Mancuso Kenmore West 11

OH Leanna Metzger N. Tonawanda 12

OH Lindsay Proctor Grand Island 10

OH Kalie Sonnenberg Niagara-Wheatfield 11

SECOND TEAM

LOCKPORT: Hailey Bechtold, Kathryn Krchniak, Alyssa Wagner. NIAGARA FALLS: Toni Polk. GRAND ISLAND: Brianna Brandon. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Lauren Wills-11. KENMORE WEST: Abby Borkowski-9.

HONORABLE MENTION

NORTH TONAWANDA: Julie Milbrand-10, Liz Wildt-11. GRAND ISLAND: Sierra Brooks, Sarah Rennells-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Jenna Sonnenberg-8. KENMORE EAST: Sara Taylor. KENMORE WEST: Erin Veronica-10.

NIAGARA-ORLEANS

Pos. Player School Yr.

OH Kelsee Soule Albion 11

OH Nicole Blount Medina 12

MB Chanyce Powell Albion 10

OH Erica Wright Newfane 12

OH Megan DiLaura Wilson 12

S Meghan Hurley Albion 11

SECOND TEAM

AKRON: Taydem Printup-10. ALBION: Sara Millspaugh. MEDINA: Emily Kams-10. ROY-HART: Malissa Maines, Ayleen Brewer. WILSON: Ana Bryer-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

AKRON: Emily Hoerner-11, Henryetta Jones-11, Natalie Jonathan-11, Aleah Foos-11, Olivia Neidert. CSAT: Marissa Lettieri, Francelis Dejesus. NEWFANE: Vicki Harrington, Madison Wolcott-11, Maggie Kropf. MEDINA: Emma Ambrose, Molley Gross-10, Brittany Schultz. ROY-HART: Sara Meal. WILSON: Samantha Ess, Mercedees Rees, Katie Myers.

CCAA east

Player of the Year:

Mckenna Maycock (Randolph)

Pos. Player School Yr.

OH Allison Watson Alleg-Limestone 11

MH Ashlee Harvey Catt/LV/Ell 12

OH Shaina Griffin Portville 12

S Miranda Gross Randolph 11

S/OH Marissa Hamilton Catt/LV/Ell 10

S/OH Taylor Lee Portville 12

MH Lydia Lukomski Portville 11

SECOND TEAM

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Stephanie Higley, Caroline Kaffka-11. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY/ELLICOTTVILLE: Natalie Booth-11. PORTVILLE: Madalyn Simon, Haley Unverdorben-9. OLEAN: Destiney Portlow, Katie Ludden. WEST VALLEY: Kelsi Belz-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Mariah Monroe, Kiley Kinney-10. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY/ELLICOTTVILLE: Jessica Pritchard, Kaylin Brumagin. PORTVILLE: Emily Losinger-11. RANDOLPH: Haley Hettenbaugh-10, MacKenzie Marsh-10, Alexis Hinman-11, Ashley Pitchford-11, Peyton Terrette-11. OLEAN: Brinee Torrey-11, Lauren Puller. SALAMANCA: Ashley Miller. WEST VALLEY: Liz Dusterhus-11, Mackenzie Czapla-9, Madison Czapla-11.

CCAA west

Player of the Year:

Jenna Einink (Chautauqua Lake)

Player School

Emily Ludwig Fredonia

Brittany Lenart Panama

Katie Meadows Chautauqua Lake

Ashton Albanesius Chautauqua Lake

Taylor Bowen Panama

Madalyn Bowen Panama

SECOND TEAM

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Ryleigh Hawkins. FREDONIA: Makenzie Tarnowski. DUNKIRK: Sarah Hanlon. BROCTON/WESTFIELD: Lindsay Harp. MAPLE GROVE: Maddy Russo. SHERMAN: Bridget Yaw. PANAMA: Lauren Tordella. CLYMER: Christy Reinwald.

HONORABLE MENTION

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Katie Doyle. MAPLE GROVE: Paige Hammond, Jazmine Hannold. SHERMAN: Talia Coccarelli. FREDONIA: Andrea Smith. DUNKIRK: Natasha Colon. BROCTON/WESTFIELD: Carson Hauser.

CCAA CENTRAL

Player of the Year: Sally Rudny (Southwestern)

Player School

Jasmine Filkov North Collins

Hannah Vezina Southwestern

Hanna Hollahan Falconer

Angela Filkov North Collins

Kayla Fish Falconer

Brooke Bilner Silver Creek

SECOND TEAM

FORESTVILLE: Katie Thompson. CVCS: Ashley Repine. SOUTHWESTERN: Maddy Alexander, Misty Himes, Kara Schutte. NORTH COLLINS: Arrika Bley.

HONORABLE MENTION

FALCONER: Danon Pischera. PINE VALLEY: Alex Bentham, Jessica Pillard. SILVER CREEK: Cora Utegg, Karen Snow. FORESTVILLE: Brooke Ostrye. GOWANDA: De Di Jones, Malyssa Farley.

Note: The Buffalo Public schools did not submit all-stars.