Share this article

print logo

High school schedules and scores (Dec. 24)

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Timon 82, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 80 (4 OT)

Canisius 84, Niagara Catholic 27

Park 77, St. Francis 42

St. Joe’s 61, Cardinal O’Hara 39

Nonleague

V-Elba 37, Barker 32

Nichols 55, Bennett 21

Roy-Hart 51, Alden 48

Holland 60, East Aurora 47

Maryvale 73, Frontier 66

Canisius 84, Niagara Catholic 27

Nia. Catholic 8 7 6 6 - 27

Canisius 9 26 27 22 - 84

NIA. CATHOLIC (3-3, 0-1): Z. Socha 6, Griggs 9, Davis 1, J. Socha 6, Menace 3, Goodwin 2

CANISIUS (5-0, 1-0): Atkinson 11, Ayiy 2, Hart 3, Heitzhaus 8, Jones 8, Koch 5, Reed 12, Schake 4, Thomas 6, Trueheart 21, Wheatley 4.

3-point goals: Atkinson 2, Heitzhaus 2, Koch, Reed 2, Thomas 2, Griggs, J. Socha.

Park 77, St. Francis 42

St. Francis 6 12 11 13 - 42

Park 20 27 15 15 - 77

ST. FRANCIS (2-3, 1-1): Dempsey 6, Holness-Lightbody 15, Kowalski 2, Pinnock 3, Sireika 12, Smith 4.

PARK (6-0, 1-0): Anderson 10, Cheatom 6, Golda 16, Harris 12, Jones 6, Nwora 15, Smith 8, Ugboma 4.

3-point goals: Anderson, Dempsey 2, Harris 2, Holness-Lightbody, Nwora 2, Sireika 4, B Smith 2.

St. Joe’s 61, Cardinal O’Hara 39

O’Hara 13 4 13 9 - 39

St. Joe’s 19 13 18 11 - 61

O’HARA (2-5, 0-1): DeBose 3, Turner 6, Zeigler 2, Velazquez 4, Cathcart 24

ST. JOE’S (3-4, 1-0): Beyer 11, Davis 10, Fritz 16, Morreale 6, Scaglione 4, Tabone 14.

3-point goals: Beyer, Davis, Fritz 2, Morreale 2, Cathcart 2, Turner.

V-Elba 37, Barker 32

Barker 3 8 8 13 - 32

V-Elba 7 5 16 9 - 37

BARKER (1-4, 0-1): Benoit 3, Callaghan 8, Luckman 10, Mead 3, Sweeney 8.

ELBA (2-4): Ohalloran 4, Cole 2, Oddo 4, Flores 2, Gottler 1, Dillon 2, Andrews 8, Hochinsti 14

3-point goals: Luckman 2, Sweeney 2.

Nichols 55, Bennett 21

Nichols 10 15 19 11 - 55

Bennett 0 11 7 3 - 21

NICHOLS (6-3, 0-1): Cooper 9, Hafner 3, Johnson 5, Lewis 15, Meyer 3, Miner 16, Schmit 2, Serotte 2.

BENNETT (1-6, 0-3): Barney 2, Bishop 6, Hamilton 2, Lewis 2, Newsome 2, Wardlaw 2, White 5.

3-point goals: Bishop, Hafner, Johnson, Meyer, White.

Roy-Hart 51, Alden 48

Alden 14 6 11 17 - 48

Roy-Hart 8 12 16 15 - 51

ALDEN (2-6): Boucher 5, Pyszczynski 3, Riddoch 12, Snell 11, Stockweather 11, Zelasko 6.

ROY-HART (4-1, 1-0): Anderson 17, Andrade 6, DiLorenzo 2, Maynard 8, Xaspos 18.

3-point goals: Boucher, Pyszczynski, Stockweather, Xaspos.

Holland 60, East Aurora 47

Holland 11 12 17 20 - 60

East Aurora 10 10 10 17 - 47

HOLLAND (1-5): Gardon 2, Lewis 30, Perlino 4, Ratajczak 6, Reisdorph 3, Slochum 20, Staniszewski 8, Wrazen 6.

EAST AURORA (0-4): Coatsworth 21, Denz 5, Durant 5, McTigue 3, J Montgomery 3, N Montgomery 2, Thompson 5.

3-point goals: Coatsworth 3, Denz, Durant, McTigue, J Montgomery, Reisdorph, Thompson 2.

Maryvale 73, Frontier 66

Maryvale 13 21 21 18 - 73

Frontier 9 20 23 14 - 66

MARYVALE (4-1): Crombie 15, Ford 15, Graham 8, Kelleher 12, M Mason 5, S Mason 3, Pace 9, Remley 5.

FRONTIER (4-2): Bergmann 37, Estrada 9, Evancho 15, Gleason 2, Kwiatkowski 3.

3-point goals: Bergmann 4, Crombie, Evancho 4, Ford, Kelleher, Pace 3, Remley.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Nonleague

East Aurora 38, Holland 30

Cardinal O’Hara 59, Starpoint 46

East Aurora 38, Holland 30

Holland 9 7 6 8 - 30

East Aurora 9 12 7 10 - 38

HOLLAND (5-2): Grupp 2, Lewis 5, Massara 8, Schmidt 12, Slocum 3.

EAST AURORA (5-0): Brinker 20, Fiscus 3, Mason 2, McNallie 8, Meisenheimer 8, Prychodko 5, Youngman 5.

3-point goals: Massara 2, McNallie 2, Meisenheimer 2, Prychodko, Schmidt, Youngman.

Cardinal O’Hara 59, Starpoint 46

O’Hara 17 15 20 7 - 59

Starpoint 9 10 10 17 - 46

O’HARA (5-1): Edwards 4, Zeigler 9, Parker 7, O’Neil 3, Johnson 2, Dickson 11, Harrison 2, Hemphill 21

STARPOINT (5-1): Belkota 2, Mott 9, Kreppenneck 12, Falkner 2, Welsh 4, Wilson 3, Buffimonte 4, Bradley 10

3-point goals: Parker, Dickson, Mott 3, Kreppenneck 2

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Club

CHEEKTOWAGA INVITATIONAL

Cheektowaga/OP 8, Dunkirk/Fredonia 0

Starpoint 6, Olean 0

Lancaster 6, Maryvale 2

Jamestown 4, Hutch-Tech 0

City Honors/O’Hara 4, Dunkirk/Fred. 0

Depew 4, Williamsville 3 (OT)

Canisius 10, South Park 0

Jamestown 2, Olean 0

Iroquois 3, St. Joe’s A 1

Wrestling

Tuesday’s game

ECIC III

Depew 54, Alden 30

Boys swimming

Tuesday’s game

ECIC I

Frontier 51, Lancaster 47