Share this article

print logo

High school schedules and scores (Dec. 20)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

AdPro Public/Private Challenge

at St. Joe’s

Sweet Home 53, St. Francis 51

Nichols 59, Silver Creek 43

St. Joe’s 66, Kenmore West 52

Yale Cup Division I

Buffalo Arts 55, Lafayette 44

Emerson 43, da Vinci 41

I-Prep/Grover 81, City Honors 31

ECIC I

Frontier 65, West Seneca West 58 (OT)

Lancaster 62, Clarence 49

Williamsville East 60, Iroquois 48

ECIC II

Hamburg 50, Lake Shore 39

Wmsv. South 65, West Seneca East 46

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 60, East Aurora 56

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 73, Eden 30

Lackawanna 64, JFK 58

Tonawanda 63, Alden 52

Niagara Frontier League

Lew-Port 60, Grand Island 39

Niagara Falls 83, Kenmore East 43

North Tonawanda 53, Lockport 32

Niagara-Orleans League

Akron 55, Barker 41

Medina 57, Newfane 52

Wilson 64, Albion 45

CCAA East 1

Randolph 80, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 45

Salamanca 65, Allegany-Limestone 62

CCAA West 1

Olean 76, Cassadaga Valley 44

Southwestern 75, Falconer 34

Nonleague

Health Sciences 80, Hutch-Tech 69

Global Concepts 68, WNY Maritime 57

Maryvale 51, Bennett 35

Wmsv. North 67, Cardinal O’Hara 46

West Valley 75, Hinsdale 47

Otto-Eldred Tournament

at Eldred, Pa.

Portville 44, Oswayo Valley (Pa.) 34

Sweet Home 53, St. Francis 51

Sweet Home 10 12 17 14 - 53

St. Francis 6 18 11 16 - 51

SWEET HOME (1-1): Smiley 14, Evert 7, Heine 10, Myles 4, Drake 6, Hammer 6, Zeigler 6.

ST. FRANCIS (2-4): Lightbody 23, Welch 10, Yunqing 15, Utley 3.

3-point goals: Heine, Hammer, Zeigler, Lightbody 2, Utley.

Nichols 59, Silver Creek 43

Silver Creek 11 9 9 14 - 43

Nichols 11 13 24 11 - 59

SILVER CREEK (2-1): Brooks 12, C Gates 7, C Gates 6, Lewis 1, Thompson 14, Williams 3.

NICHOLS (5-2):Cooper 7, Foley 2, Johnson 20, Lewis 10, Schmit 11, Serotte 3.

3-point goals: Brooks, Cooper, C Gates, Johnson 5, Schmit, Serotte, Williams.

St. Joe’s 66, Kenmore West 52

Ken. West 10 5 16 21 - 52

St. Joe’s 22 17 12 15 - 66

KENMORE WEST (1-2): Ford 23, James 10, Kirisits 1, Phillips 1, St. John 2, J Taylor 4, M Taylor 5, Tucker 5, Walker 2.

ST. JOE’S (2-4):Beyer 15, Davis 7, Fritz 5, Jackson 3, Jenneve 4, Morreale 1, Motley 11, Scaglione 6, Tabone 14.

3-point goals: Beyer, Ford, Fritz, James 2, Tucker.

I-Prep/Grover 81, City Honors 31

I-Prep 16 24 18 23 - 81

City Honors 2 7 11 11 - 31

I-PREP (4-2, 2-0): Bashir 5, Gant 17, James 23, Maye 16, Ortiz 2, Ramos 2, Santiago 2, Townsel 14.

CITY HONORS (1-4, 1-1): Cieslik 6, Gary 2, Hoenig 3, Keith 2, Langhorne 11, Seitz 3, Summers 4.

3-point goals: Bashir, Hoenig, James, Langhorne 3, Maye 2, Summers.

Emerson 43, da Vinci 41

da Vinci 6 15 13 7 - 41

Emerson 12 10 10 11 - 43

DA VINCI (2-2, 1-1): Callahan 4, Diaz 15, Robinson 5, Salley 8, Soos 2, Sweat 1.

EMERSON (2-2, 1-2): Acker 12, Dowell 7, Hunter 4, Rice 4, Spincer 14, Young 2.

3-point goals: Diaz, Dowell, Spincer.

Buffalo Arts 55, Lafayette 44

Buffalo Arts 20 11 3 21 - 55

Lafayette 8 14 12 10 - 44

BUFFALO ARTS (2-4, 1-1): Bell 2, Brayton 11, Brown 14, Capps 10, Espinosa 9, Johnson 4, Scarver 3, Singletary 2.

LAFAYETTE: Jeffery 4, Julio 12, Eygonio 3, Justin 12, Mbba 5, Zimmermen 2, Gonzalez 6

3-point goals: Julio 2, Brown.

Williamsville East 60, Iroquois 48

Wmsv. East 10 16 15 19 - 60

Iroquois 4 11 15 18 - 48

WMSV. EAST (3-2): Clough 29, Cook 4, Pieri 12, C. Williams 11, K. Williams 4.

IROQUOIS: Allen 7, Simon 3, Emer 12, Bowen 10, Seifert 2, Tait 11, Whalen 1, Edwards 2.

3-point goals: Clough 4, Pieri, Allen, Tait.

Lancaster 62, Clarence 49

Lancaster 15 12 12 23 - 62

Clarence 7 15 18 9 - 49

LANCASTER (2-1, 1-1): Castillo 2, Damiani 6, Devic 5, Fellner 7, Konst 8, Lis 4, Murray 10, O’Brien 18, Powers 2.

CLARENCE (1-4, 0-1): Cummisky 2, Griner 4, Harris 6, Ireland 5, Pulli 14, Randall 2, Sadowy 13, Stevens 3.

3-point goals: Fellner, Harris 2, Lis, Murray 2, O’Brien, Pulli, Stevens.

Frontier 65, West Sen. West 58 (OT)

Frontier 19 10 13 12 11 - 65

W.S. West 10 13 16 15 4 - 58

FRONTIER (4-1, 2-0): Bergmann 30, Dorr 1, Estrada 15, Evancho 9, Gleason 8, Hatten 2.

W. SEN. WEST (1-4, 0-2):

3-point goals: Bergmann 2, Dorr 3, Estrada 4, Evancho 3, Gleason.

Hamburg 50, Lake Shore 39

Lake Shore 8 11 7 13 - 39 Hamburg 9 14 12 15 - 50

HAMBURG (3-2, 1-1): Wood 3, Snyder 8, Delellis 7, Chavanne 2, Horbachewski 6, Dils 11, Ryan 11, Degrood 2.

LAKE SHORE (1-4, 0-2): Bergum 5, Wishman 11, John 3, Buchanan 6, McDonaugh 6, Fiutko 4, Myers 4.

3-point goals: Dils, Bergum, Wishman, John, McDonaugh.

Wmsv. South 65, West Seneca East 46

W. Sen. East 9 13 10 14 - 46

Wmsv. South 14 18 18 15 - 65

WSE: Roncone 10, Klubek 6, Parucki 4, Kumro 6, Kamia 4, Picciano 9, Wagner 7

WMSV. SOUTH (3-0, 2-0): Hall 10, Castronova 11, Greg Dolan 4, Isselbaecher 10, Gra. Dolan 11, Phillips 1, Varner 5, Buell 2, Foster 9, Rehak 2

3-point goals: Kumro 2, Picciano, Hall 2, Castronova, Isselbaecher 2, Gra. Dolan 2, Varner

Cheektowaga 60, East Aurora 56

Cheektowaga 19 9 11 21 - 60

East Aurora 15 14 15 12 - 56

CHEEKTOWAGA (3-2, 1-1): Camel 7, Ciezki 16, Parker 9, Plummer 5, Trotter 5, Welch 18.

EAST AURORA (0-3, 0-2): Coatsworth 11, Denz 5, McTigue 14, J Montgomery 2, N Montgomery 10, Potter 2, Thompson 13.

3-point goals: Ciezki, Coatsworth, Denz, McTigue 2, N Montgomery, Plummer, Thompson 3, Trotter.

Cleveland Hill 73, Eden 30

Eden 6 1 12 11 - 30

Cleve Hill 24 14 21 14 - 73

EDEN (1-3, 0-2): Bartus 4, English 2, Herc 7, Palmerton 1, Rigley 7, Schlegel 6, Sinnott 3.

CLEVE HILL (4-2, 2-0): Barker 3, Burney 11, Hairston 4, Johnson 5, Lassiter 5, Lewandowski 3, Majerowski 5, Springs 2, Statler 2, Sullivan 16, Wesley 5, White 12.

3-point goals: Barker, Johnson, Lassiter, Lewandowski, Majerowski, Sinnott, Sullivan 4, Wesley.

Tonawanda 63, Alden 52

Alden 8 13 19 12 - 52

Tonawanda 10 16 18 19 - 63

ALDEN (2-5, 1-1): Blankenberg 2, Boucher 5, Riddoch 8, Snell 12, Stockweather 15, Zelasko 10.

TONAWANDA: Boling 32, Jefferson 7, Diaz 13, Stapf 4, Hall 7.

3-point goals: Stockweather, Zelasko 2, Boling 4, Diaz 3, Hall.

Lackawanna 64, JFK 58

Lackawanna 14 14 16 20 - 64

JFK 15 7 20 16 - 58

LACKAWANNA (1-4, 1-1): Cleveland 12, Fields 17, Jones 18, Mohsin 2, Robinson 5, Santiago 2, Watson 8.

JFK (3-2, 1-1): Strickland 2, Fox 5, Pazderski 7, Byczkowski 16, McMahon 4, Braniecki 24

3-point goals: Fox, Byczkowski 2, Braniecki 3, Cleveland 2, Jones.

North Tonawanda 53, Lockport 32

N. Tonawanda 20 10 9 14 - 53

Lockport 8 5 10 9 - 32

N. TONAWANDA (5-1, 2-0): Garavaglia 5, Gilbert 14, Krantz 2, McNeill 7, Moultrie 11, Quinn 3, Woodard 11.

LOCKPORT (2-3, 0-2): Austin 2, Brown 10, DiMilo 3, James 5, Lennert 4, Little 2, Schad 2, Warren 2, Wiley 2.

3-point goals: DiMilo, Garavaglia, Gilbert, James, Moultrie, Quinn.

Niagara Falls 83, Kenmore East 43

Kenmore East 7 12 6 18 - 43

Niagara Falls 20 17 26 20 - 83

KENMORE EAST (1-3, 0-2): DeBenedetti 18, Donoghue 2, Fields 2, Haeick 9, Koford 2, Vancuran 2, Williams 8.

NIAGARA FALLS (3-1, 2-0): Bermudez 10, B Harris 12, J Harris 6, Hubbard 4, Lamar 4, Medley 9, D Sanders 4, T Sanders 3, Scarborough 15, Seydi 2, Williams 14.

3-point goals: B Harris 2, Hubbard, Medley 3, Scarborough 2, Q Williams 2.

Lew-Port 60, Grand Island 39

Grand Island 7 5 12 15 - 39

Lew-Port 14 13 19 14 - 60

GRAND ISLAND (2-2, 1-1): Carey 17, Czajka 3, Kulikowski 5, Montes 1, Podgrorny 4, Robinson 2, Wright 7.

LEW-PORT (4-1, 2-0): Allender 16, Euote 2, Jackson 11, Paige 15, Parlato 3, Stallard 2, Willard 11.

3-point goals: Carey, Parlato, Willard 3.

Akron 55, Barker 41

Akron 14 11 17 13 - 55

Barker 16 9 8 8 - 41

AKRON (4-1, 1-0): Abrams 9, Butler 20, Kelkenberg 6, Martin 4, Schmid 1, Sundown 5, Weirheiser 10.

BARKER (1-3, 0-1): Benoit 2, Callaghan 7, Gregoire 6, Luckman 8, Mead 3, Secore 3, Sweeney 12.

3-point goals: Abrams, Butler 6, Luckman, Secore, Sweeney.

Wilson 64, Albion 45

Albion 16 14 4 11 - 45

Wilson 13 27 17 7 - 64

ALBION (1-2, 0-1): Bison 5, Loyd 10, Mattison 3, Moore 6, Pappalardo 3, Stanton 11, Taylor 1, Thompson 6.

WILSON (4-2, 1-0): Bradley 30, Earnes 6, Johnson 8, Littere 2, Murray 3, Sarriatori 4, Shank 11.

3-point goals: Bradley 5, Loyd 2, Shank.

Medina 57, Newfane 52

Medina 18 11 14 14 - 57

Newfane 15 9 12 16 - 52

MEDINA (1-4, 1-0): Hellwig 22, Morgan 2, Lewis 8, B.Zinkiewvich 5, Garrow 2, Ames 15, Howard 3

NEWFANE (1-4, 0-1): Burdick 6, Weber 5, Gilson 15, Guerriera 7, Watkins 7, Lajoie 8, Krull 2, Schultz 2

3-point goals: Lewis, Weber, Guerriera 2, Lajoie 2

Salamanca 65, All.-Limestone 62

Salamanca 20 9 21 15 - 65

All.-Lime. 14 15 9 24 - 62

SALAMANCA (6-0, 3-0): Cooper 2, Crandall 13, Elliot 21, Fish 17, Reynolds 8, Siperek 4.

ALL.-LIME. (2-1, 0-1): Conroy 29, Davis 18, Higby 2, Johnston 6, McAfee 2, Reed 5.

3-point goals: Conroy 9, Crandall 2, Davis 4, Elliot 3, Johnston 2, Reynolds 2.

Olean 76, Cassadaga Valley 44

Olean 26 16 16 18 - 76

Cass. Valley 4 6 22 12 - 44

OLEAN (5-0, 2-0):Dwaileebe 16, Eckstrom 8, Johnson 8, Martin 16, Prizel 10, Ramadhan 7, Schmidt 2, Volz 3, Zamites 6.

CASS. VALLEY (4-2, 1-2):Johnson 22, C Jones 7, J Jones 2, Parsons 4, Simpson 3, Watts 6.

3-point goals: Dwaileebe 4, Eckstrom 2, L Johnson 2, C Jones, Martin 2, Volz.

Randolph 80, Catt./Little Valley 45

Randolph 20 22 24 14 - 80

Catt/LV 13 11 9 12 - 45

RANDOLPH (1-1, 1-0): Beaver 3, Bosley 12, Lecceadone 6, Mcallister 2, Morrison 33, Stahley 10, Young 14.

CATT/LV (1-5, 0-2):Baker 7, Hibit 2, Martin 9, O’Donnell 2, Perkins 2, Pritchard 13, Stevens 10.

3-point goals: Beaver, Bosley 2, Morrison 5, Young 2.

Southwestern 75, Falconer 34

Falconer 5 11 11 7 - 34

Southwestern 23 22 19 11 - 75

FALCONER (1-5, 0-3): Elderkin 1, Depietro 2, Beaumont 3, Curtis 2, Nord 17, Johnson 9.

SOUTHWESTERN (4-2, 1-1): Cooper 10, Brecht 2, Mogenhan 6, Kennedy 4, Hayes 2, Johnson 2, Carlson 14, Pannes 7, Johnston 12, Sandbloom 6, Burk 10.

3-point goals: Cooper, Kennedy, Carlson 2, Pannes, Johnston 2, Beaumont, Nord.

Health Sciences 80, Hutch-Tech 69

H. Sciences 22 20 26 12 - 80

Hutch-Tech 14 19 18 18 - 69

HEALTH SCIENCES (4-2): M. Walker 4, T. Lott 16, K. Rashada 27, Funderburk 2, Williams 2, Jordan 2, Threat 5, Wiseman 4, Blood 18

HUTCH-TECH (0-4): Carerro 12, Ceaser 2, Davis 8, Edwards 20, Fabor 9, Gibson 11, Hill 2, Rose 3, Tier 2.

3-point goals: Rose, Threat.

Global Concepts 68, Maritime 57

G. Concepts 15 15 21 17 - 68

Maritime 10 16 10 21 - 57

GLOBAL (2-2. 2-0): Searles 16, Hebert 3, Billingslea 9, Moylan 10, Pierce 22, Colon 2, Dilbert 6.

MARITIME (1-4): Glenn 41, Weston 5, Sanders 2, Washington 2, Rodgers 4, Ward 2.

3-point goals: Pierce 2, Glenn 2.

Maryvale 51, Bennett 35

Maryvale 15 7 16 13 - 51

Bennett 8 8 12 7 - 35

MARYVALE (3-1): Remley 8, Pace 4, Furgeson 2, Ford 8, Crombie 3, Kelleher 17, Spencer 1, M. Mason 2, S. Mason 6.

BENNETT (1-4): Rivera 10, Barney 3, White 2, Lewis 1, Lofton 5, Maldonado 7, Brown 3, Hamilton 4.

3-point goals: Kelleher 3, Rivera, Lofton, Maldonado, Hamilton.

Wmsv. North 67, Cardinal O’Hara 46

Wmsv. North 17 17 15 18 - 67

O’Hara 8 11 6 21 - 46

WMSV. NORTH (3-2, 1-0):Attea 7, Cimato 3, Hill 2, Jack 22, Kreuz 6, Lambert 17, Maranto 2, Steinwachs 8.

O’HARA (2-3): DeBose 8, Turner 9, Zeigler 2, Riley 6, Cathcart 21

3-point goals: Turner 3, Cathcart 2, Lambert 2.

West Valley 75, Hinsdale 47

Hinsdale 14 10 13 10 - 47

West Valley 19 30 11 15 - 75

HINSDALE: Miller 13, Sklar 5, Macomber 7, Giberson 5, Jackson 12, Wesolowski 1, DeJesus 3, Rowland 1.

WEST VALLEY (3-1): Ras 10, Erlandson 7, Colf 6, Proctor 3, Summers 22, Grover 6, Enser 3, Kearney 2, Homan 8, Sloand 2, Boldt 6.

3-point goals: Ras, Colf 2, Proctor, Summers 4, Grover 2, Miller, Sklar, Giberson, Jackson, DeJesus.

Portville 44, Oswayo Valley (Pa.) 34

Portville 7 17 11 9 - 44

Oswayo 9 5 7 13 - 34

PORTVILLE (3-1): Gehm 6, Ewings 16, Sarber 4, Hilyer 8, Harris 10.

OSWAYO: Arajewski 6, Gross 4, Brabham 17, Sturdebant 4, Henry 3.

3-point goals: Gehm, Ewings 2, Harris 2, Brabham 4.

Thursday’s games

Park 105, Hutch-Tech 46

Roy-Hart 58, CSAT 55

Park 105, Hutch-Tech 46

Hutch-Tech 10 10 13 13 -- 46

Park 36 27 22 20 -- 105

HUTCH-TECH: Davis 4, Bonilla 4, Hill 3, Rose 15, Carrera 2, Payne 2, Gibson 5.

PARK: Cheatom 15, Golda 19, Ugboma 7, Smith 9, Baldon 1, Nwora 24, Harris 7, Jones 8, Lowe 5, Cottrell 10.

3-point goals: Davis, Hill, Cheatom, Golda, Nwora 3, Lowe.

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Buffalo Science at Cassadaga Valley, 1 p.m.

Forestville at Sherman, 2 p.m.

AdPro Public/Private Challenge

at St. Joe’s

Emerson vs. Christian Central, 10 a.m.

Holland vs. Niagara Catholic, 11:30 a.m.

Starpoint vs. Walsh, 1 p.m.

Wmsv. South vs. Timon-St. Jude, 3 p.m.

Jamestown vs. Canisius, 4:45 p.m.

Franklinville Tournament

Ellicottville vs. Pioneer, 12:30 p.m.

Olmsted vs. Franklinville, 3:30 p.m.

Wildcat Tournament

at Depew

Lancaster vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc., 2:45 p.m.

City Honors vs. Depew, 4:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Canisius Cup

Burgard 63, da Vinci 39

Emerson 58, City Honors 40

Bennett 52, Middle Early College 27

Buffalo Arts 70, East 49

South Park 43, Olmsted 39

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central 50, Nardin 47

Immaculata 49, Niagara Catholic 39

ECIC III

Springville 45, Pioneer 38

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 42, Niagara-Wheatfield 37

Niagara Falls 55, Kenmore East 42

Lockport 59, North Tonawanda 37

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 27, Barker 25

Newfane 52, Medina 39

Wilson 47, Albion 37

CCAA West 2

Clymer 42, Westfield 28

CCAA East 1

Randolph 101, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 33

Nonleague

Cardinal O’Hara 41, Jamestown 41

Roy-Hart 51, V-Oakfield-Alabama 47

Franklinville 61, V-Cuba Rushford 23

Franklinville 61, V-Cuba Rushford 23

Franklin. 28 15 12 6 - 61

V-Cuba 7 7 2 7 - 23

FRANKLINVILLE (3-1): R. Pfeifer 3, V. Pfeifer 4, Owens 2, D. Haskell 11, A. Haskell 18, Vandenberg 3, McCoy 6, Hicks 4, Reynolds 4, O’Neil 6

CUBA: Orcutt 2, Goodman 6, Moshier 2, Wallace 3, Lyman 2, Crandall 8

3-point goals: Goodman 2, A. Haskell 4, D. Haskell, R. Pfeifer

Burgard 63, da Vinci 39

da Vinci 4 7 16 12 - 39

Burgard 17 12 19 15 - 63

DA VINCI (0-2): Carter 2, Diana 2, Shay 11, Christian 5, Jenenges 15, Dupre 2, Jazziarae 2.

BURGARD (1-1): Mcadory 15, Thomas 8, Carter 12, Johnson 24, Buchanan 4.

3-pointers: Mcadory, Jenenges 2.

Emerson 58, City Honors 40

City Honors 2 7 14 17 - 40

Emerson 19 13 12 14 - 58

CITY HONORS: Jackson 6, Eason 5, Makin 14, Jajkowski 5, Miles 10.

EMERSON (4-1, 3-1):Brannon 38, Brown 1, Carthon 9, Chamberlain 10.

3-point goals: Brannon 3, Carthon, Chamberlain.

Bennett 52, Middle Early College 27

MEC 9 8 0 10 - 27

Bennett 13 18 14 7 - 52

MEC: Mosee 8, Bowens 6, Tillman 6, McAdory 6, Fisher 1

BENNETT (3-3, 2-0):Crump 25, Horton 1, Phillips 5, Ragland 21.

3-point goals: Crump, Phillips, Mosee.

Buffalo Arts 70, East 49

Buffalo Arts 20 18 12 20 - 70

East 16 16 5 12 - 49

ARTS (4-1): Campbell 33, Outling 17, Reese 12, Habeb 2, Bush 2, Tirado 2, Banks 2

EAST: Bradley 9, Anderson 19, Parsons 4, Belk 3, Peters 14.

3-point goals: Bradley 2, Belk 4, Campbell 2, Outling 3.

South Park 43, Olmsted 39

South Park 13 8 6 16 - 43

Olmsted 7 9 14 9 - 39

SOUTH PARK (2-1, 2-0): Jordan 9, Co. Neumeister 4, Cr. Neumeister 4, Dancy 15, Wilson 7

OLMSTEAD: Hakes 8, West 3, Glover-Hashnashy 4, James 24

3-point goals: James, Dancy

Christian Central 50, Nardin 47

Nardin 9 19 7 12 - 47

Chr. Central 15 10 8 17 - 50

NARDIN: Mann 6, Faure 2, Adams 2, Wischrath 6, Lesakowski 11, Bellitto 15, Jepson 5

CCA (5-2): Gold 2, Moran 16, Redfern 12, Curtin 3, Miller 13, Hearon 4

3-point goals: Mann 2, Lesakowski, Bellitto, Jepson, Moran 2, Redfern 2

Immaculata 49, Niagara Catholic 39

Immaculata 12 13 20 4 - 49

Nia. Catholic 4 9 14 12 - 39

IMMACULATA (4-2): Chiavetta 5, Gilmore 2, Galloway 2, Stachowski 3, Perez 8, C. Kline 5, Heinold 20, Simon 2, Bartholmew 2.

NIAGARA: Briggs 1, Whisker 6, Martineau 4, Brusino 6, Campbell 13, Franjoine 2, Cain 3, M. Campbell 4.

3-point goals: Heinold 2, Campbell 3, Cain.

Springville 45, Pioneer 38

Pioneer 10 6 8 14 - 38

Springville 7 15 11 12 - 45

PIONEER: Hulton 4, Platt 7, Whittmeyer 9, Miller 16, Haley 2

SPRINGVILLE (4-1, 2-0): Krzemien 12, Rollek 14, Kwiatkowski 6, Luther 7, Hanrahan 4, Schreber 2

3-point goals: Miller, Krzemien 2

Ken. West 42, Nia.-Wheatfield 37

Ken. West 17 9 10 6 - 42

Nia.-Wheat. 4 4 5 24 - 37

KENMORE WEST (5-0, 2-0): Britton 11, Catania 2, Ferguson 8, Pfohl 4, Proy 14, Quinlan 3.

NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD (1-2, 1-1): Czaja 12, DeVantier 5, Falter 3, Jackson 10, Kildonas 5, Moore 2.

3-point goals: Ferguson, Quinlan.

Niagara Falls 55, Kenmore East 42

Niagara Falls 15 14 13 13 - 55

Kenmore East 5 13 12 12 - 42

NIAGARA FALLS (2-2, 1-1): Brown 23, Burton 7, Laster 15, Polk 8, Smith 2.

KENMORE EAST (2-4, 1-1): Ghosen 7, Knab 3, Mills 6, O’Neil 17, Sordetto 8.

3-point goals: Brown 3, Knab, Mills.

Lockport 59, North Tonawanda 37

Lockport 11 8 29 11 - 59

N. Tonawanda 10 9 11 7 - 37

LOCKPORT (2-3, 2-0): Camarra 4, DiTulio 6, Dry 29, Sammarco 6, Wagner 14.

N. TONAWANDA (1-3, 0-2): Benton 12, Bunker 6, Piotrowski 4, Weaver 6, Wildt 9.

3-point goals: Dry.

Akron 27, Barker 25

Barker 4 12 4 5 - 25

Akron 9 11 4 3 - 27

BARKER (4-1, 0-1): Baker 4, Brown 2, Grosshans 11, Mason 8.

AKRON (3-2, 1-0): Jones 2, Kowalik 10, Lobur 2, Mietz 4, Regan 6, Staebell 3.

3-point goals: Grosshans, Regan.

Newfane 52, Medina 39

Newfane 13 13 16 10 - 52

Medina 8 7 9 15 - 39

NEWFANE (4-1, 1-0): Emborsky 6, Hambruch 2, Horning 7, Kneeland 21, Knight 8, Koithan 3, Kropf 3, Littman 2.

MEDINA (1-3, 0-1): Blount 3, Gross 10, Heil 14, Kams 6, Winters 6.

3-point goals: Blount, Horning.

Wilson 47, Albion 37

Wilson 12 12 6 17 - 47

Albion 6 12 10 9 - 37

WILSON (2-1, 1-0): Barrett 4, Devole 6, DiLaura 1, Jaeger 4, Munnkhuysen 2, Neumann 12, Senek 14, Vincent 4.

ALBION (0-2, 0-1): Allen 2, Covis 2, Nauden 19, Powell 10, Raglan 2.

3-point goals: Nauden.

Clymer 42, Westfield 28

Westfield 10 2 7 9 - 28

Clymer 16 10 4 12 - 42

WESTFIELD: Hauser 11, Knapp 4, Truitt 6, Tofil 2, Culbreth 1, Cassman 2, LaPorte 2.

CLYMER (1-1, 1-0): Covey 3, Dunnewold 2, Einink 4, Heil 17, Kibbe 4, King 8, Reinwald 4.

3-point goals: Covey, Hauser.

Cardinal O’Hara 42, Jamestown 41

O’Hara 13 11 9 9 - 42

Jamestown 10 8 9 14 - 41

O’HARA: Zeigler 11, Parker 4, Johnson 6, Dickson 9, Harrison 3, Hemphill 9.

JAMESTOWN: Pollino 4, Butts 2, Green 22, Tucker 1, Mosley 5, Coleman 7.

3-point goals: Zeigler 2, Dickson, Harrison, Mosley, Coleman.

Randolph 101, Catt./Little Valley 33

Catt/LV 5 10 9 9 - 33

Randolph 34 24 23 20 - 101

CATT/LV (1-1, 0-1): Benz 2, Brumagin 11, Jones 3, Keating 4, Martin 13.

RANDOLPH (6-0, 2-0): Jackson 2, Hettenbaugh 29, Terrette 15, Maycock 39, Marsh 14, Studley 2.

3-point goals: Maycock, Terrette.

Roy-Hart 51, V-Oakfield-Alabama 47

Roy-Hart 10 3 21 17 - 51

V-Oakfield 11 11 13 12 - 47

ROY-HART (2-3): Albee 9, Bligh 2, Duewiger 8, Fry 7, Hess 2, Hill 8, Lindke 12, Rausch 2.

3-point goals: Albee 2, Hess 2, Lindke.

Saturday’s games

ECIC II

Lake Shore at Williamsville East, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

V-Aquinas at Sacred Heart, 3:30 p.m.

Forestville at Sherman, 3:30 p.m.

Franklinville Tournament

V-Cuba-Rushford vs. Franklinville, 2 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Kenmore East 5, Grand Island 2

KE: Justin Watson g, a

Orchard Park 4, Clarence 3 (OT)

OP: Zach Biasillo gwg

St. Francis 10, Lockport 1

SF: Steve Mazzone 2g-5a

West Seneca East 3, West Senca West 2

WSE: Brian Wasilewski g

Lawrenceville (NJ) Tournament

Northfield Mt. Herman 2, Nichols 1 OT

N (5-3-1): Dylan Seitz g

Batavia Tournament

Sweet Home 5, Amherst 2

SH: Kevin Torillo 4g

WNY Club

Blue Division

East Aurora 2, Eden/Lake Shore 0

Williamsville 6, Wilson 1

White Division

Alden/Akron 6, South Park/Riverside 0

Saturday’s games

WNY Federation

Lancaster vs. St. Joe’s

at Northtown Center FR, 1 p.m.

Williamsville East vs. Williamsville South

at Northtown Center FR, 3 p.m.

Batavia Tournament

Sweet Home vs. Geneseo at 3 p.m.

Amherst vs Batavia at 1 p.m.

Girls hockey

Friday’s games

Deerfield Invite College Showcase

Nichols 2, Deerfield Academy 1

N: Audrey Lazar gwg

Nichols 4, Stanstead Academy (Quebec) 0

N (6-1): Lydia Gavner g-a, Rachel Deperio g-a, Madison Welch 26-save sho

Wrestling

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Lancaster 37, Hamburg 29

L: Anthony Tigani (126) dec. 12-4

West Seneca West 48, Wmsv. North 16

WSW (3-0): Adam Lampman (152) dec. 7-2

ECIC II

Iroquois 81, West Seneca East 6

Pioneer 55, Amherst 13

P: Dylan Mason (120) dec. 11-0

ECIC III

Eden 46, Depew 36

E (2-0): Tony Cappola (138) pin in 2:17

Nonleague

Lake Shore 47, Cheektowaga 28

Boys swimming

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Lancaster 122, West Seneca East 41

ECIC IV

Springville 75, Maryvale 30

ECIC interdivision

Lake Shore 103, Alden 83

Hamburg 69, Frontier 32

Sweet Home 109, Cleveland Hill 71

Wmsv. East 68, Tonawanda 33

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 104, Grand Island 79

Nonleague

Quad meet

Orchard Park 713, Starpoint 588, Clarence 525, East Aurora 438