Share this article

print logo

High Schools: Standings, polls and leaders for Oct. 28

Football

SECTION VI FEDERATION

CLASS AA NORTH

League All PF PA

x-Kenmore West 4-0 5-3 213 128

y-Williamsville North 3-1 7-1 251 38

y-Niagara Falls 2-2 4-4 167 167

y-Lockport 1-3 2-6 116 229

Niagara-Wheatfield 0-5 1-6 19 255

CLASS AA SOUTH

x-Jamestown 5-0 7-1 316 90

y-Orchard Park 4-1 7-1 349 156

y-Frontier 3-2 3-5 151 269

y-Lancaster 2-3 3-5 175 206

Clarence 1-4 2-5 157 204

West Seneca West 0-5 0-7 50 314

CLASS A NORTH

x-Sweet Home 6-0 7-1 337 120

y-Williamsville South 5-1 6-2 255 190

y-North Tonawanda 4-2 5-3 243 180

y-Starpoint 3-3 3-5 162 157

z-Grand Island 3-3 4-4 149 164

z-Riverside 3-3 3-5 94 193

Kenmore East 0-6 2-6 139 215

Williamsville East 0-6 0-8 79 284

CLASS A SOUTH

x-South Park 6-0 7-1 195 103

y-West Seneca East 5-1 7-1 238 68

y-Hamburg 4-2 6-2 249 136

y-McKinley 3-3 3-5 122 173

z-Iroquois 3-3 5-3 204 103

z-Hutch-Tech 2-4 3-5 185 202

Lake Shore 1-5 2-6 159 251

East 0-6 0-8 6 318

CLASS B NORTH

x-Bennett 6-0 8-0 354 51

y-Burgard 5-1 7-1 227 83

y-Medina 4-2 5-3 278 200

z-Albion 3-3 4-4 230 172

Lew-Port 2-4 2-6 131 208

Barker/Roy-Hart 1-5 3-5 147 296

Newfane 0-6 1-7 80 332

CLASS B CENTRAL

xy-Cheektowaga 4-1 6-2 261 150

y-Depew 4-1 6-2 186 130

y-Maryvale 4-1 7-1 182 60

z-Alden 2-3 4-4 193 185

Amherst 1-4 2-6 95 210

Tonawanda 0-5 1-7 118 229

CLASS B SOUTH

xy-East Aurora 5-1 5-3 159 70

y-Fredonia 5-1 5-3 210 198

z-Olean 3-3 4-4 135 161

z-Dunkirk 3-3 5-3 178 154

Springville 3-3 5-3 250 134

Pioneer 2-4 4-4 152 111

Eden 0-6 1-7 94 275

CLASS C NORTH

x-Cleveland Hill 5-0 6-2 234 71

y-Silver Cr./Forestville 4-1 7-1 258 100

y-JFK 3-2 3-5 98 190

y-Lackawanna 2-3 2-6 70 186

z-Wilson 1-4 2-6 101 218

z-Akron 0-5 0-8 58 269

CLASS C SOUTH

x-Maple Gr./Chat. Lk. 5-0 8-0 349 30

y-Southwestern 4-1 6-2 225 125

y-Gowanda 2-3 4-4 166 172

y-Salamanca 2-3 3-5 149 236

z-Falconer/Cass. Valley 2-3 4-4 112 197

z-Allegany/Limestone 0-5 0-8 40 202

CLASS D

x-Randolph 7-0 7-1 314 56

y-Franklinville/Elli./WV 5-1 7-1 308 111

y-Cattaraugus/Little Val. 4-2 5-3 172 188

y-Panama 4-2 5-2 145 149

Portville 2-4 3-4 150 190

Frewsburg 2-5 3-5 136 234

Sherman/Clymer 1-5 1-6 84 183

Westfield/Brocton 0-6 0-7 90 236

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSN.

Canisius 2-0 8-0 251 63

Timon/St. Jude 3-1 6-2 216 148

St. Joe’s 1-2 3-5 162 263

St. Francis 1-2 4-4 247 227

St. Mary’s/Lancaster 1-2 6-2 259 187

Cardinal O’Hara 0-1 2-6 120 202

INDEPENDENT

Nichols 4-3-1 176 191

x-clinched division

y-Section VI playoff participant

z-Funke Bowl participants

WEEK NINE

Friday’s game

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

St. Francis at Canisius, 1 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Friday’s semifinals

Class AA

Wmsv. North at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Class A

Hamburg at South Park, 7 p.m.

Class C

Silver Cr./Frstvle. at Maple Gr./CL, 7 p.m.

Class D

4-Panama at 1-Randolph, 7 p.m.

3-Catt./LV at 2-Frank/Ell/WV, 7 p.m. at Ellicottville

Class DD local playoffs

8-Westfield at 5-Portville, 7 p.m.

7-Sher./Clymer at 6-Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s semifinals

Class AA

Orchard Park at Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

Class A

W.S. East at Sweet Home, 2 p.m.

Class B

Burgard at Bennett, 2 p.m.

Maryvale at Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

Class C

Southwestern at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

Chuck Funke Memorial

Classic Bowl Finals

Thursday’s games

Class AA at Depew H.S.

Lancaster at Clarence, 8 p.m.

Class A at Depew H.S.

Iroquois at Grand Island, 5:30 p.m.

Class B at Pioneer H.S.

Alden at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Class C at Pioneer H.S.

Wilson at Falconer, 5 p.m.

Wednesday’s Match-up games

Lackawanna at JFK, 4 p.m.

Springville at Amherst, 5 p.m.

Barker/Roy-Hart at Pioneer, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Tonawanda at Newfane, 10 a.m.

Boys soccer

WNY Coaches Polls

Large schools Rec. Pts.

1. Starpoint (2) 16-0-2 55

2. St. Joe’s (4) 17-0-2 51

3. Hamburg 16-1-1 48

4. Orchard Park 12-2-3 42

5. Williamsville South 14-2-1 41

6. Clarence 12-2-3 28

7. Lancaster 13-3-1 25

8. Niagara-Wheatfield 15-2-0 22

9. Grand Island 11-5-2 6

10. Riverside 13-2-1 4

Small schools Rec. Pts.

1. East Aurora (6) 14-3-1 78

2. I-Prep/Grover (2) 12-1-1 70

3. Allegany-Limestone 16-1-0 59

4. Medina 13-4-1 45

5. Wilson 12-5-1 44

6. Westfield/Brocton 13-2-0 36

7. North Collins 12-3-0 25

8. Randolph 10-4-3 20

9. Lackawanna 14-1-0 17

10. Falconer 10-7-1 10

Also receiving votes: Albion, Southwestern, Bennett, City Honors.

ECIC I League Overall

Orchard Park 8-1-3 12-2-3

Clarence 8-2-2 12-2-3

Lancaster 8-3-1 13-3-1

Williamsville North 7-3-2 9-6-2

West Seneca West 4-7-1 8-9-1

Frontier 2-9-1 4-12-1

Jamestown 0-12-0 0-17-0

Hamburg 10-1-1 16-1-1

Williamsville South 10-1-1 14-2-1

Sweet Home 7-4-1 11-6-1

Williamsville East 6-5-1 10-6-1

Iroquois 5-7-0 7-11-0

Lake Shore 1-11-0 4-13-0

West Seneca East 1-11-0 2-16-0

ECIC III League Overall

Starpoint 11-0-1 16-0-2

East Aurora 10-1-1 14-3-1

Cheektowaga 5-7-0 5-11-0

Maryvale 4-6-2 8-8-2

Amherst 4-7-1 8-9-1

Pioneer 3-8-1 8-9-1

Depew 1-9-2 3-12-2

Lackawanna 10-0-0 14-1-0

Alden 6-3-1 12-5-1

Tonawanda 6-3-1 9-8-1

Eden 3-7-0 4-11-0

Holland 2-7-1 4-10-1

Springville 1-8-1 3-13-1

Niagara Frontier League Overall

Niagara-Wheatfield 13-1-0 15-2-0

Grand Island 10-3-1 12-5-1

Lockport 8-5-1 9-7-2

Lew-Port 8-5-1 10-7-1

Kenmore East 6-7-1 7-10-1

Kenmore West 5-7-2 6-10-2

North Tonawanda 2-12-0 2-15-0

Niagara Falls 1-13-0 1-16-0

Medina 9-2-1 13-4-1

Wilson 9-3-0 12-5-1

Newfane 8-3-1 10-5-1

Akron 7-5-0 8-9-1

Roy-Hart 4-8-0 5-10-1

Albion 4-8-0 7-12-0

CSAT 0-12-0 0-13-0

Allegany-Limestone 11-1-0 16-1-0

Ellicottville 9-3-0 11-6-0

Randolph 8-3-1 10-4-3

Salamanca 4-8-0 7-10-0

West Valley 3-7-2 4-10-3

Franklinville 2-8-2 3-10-2

Portville 2-9-1 4-12-1

CCAA Central League Overall

North Collins 9-1-0 12-3-0

Westfield/Brocton 9-1-0 13-2-0

Maple Grove 6-4-0 10-7-1

Silver Cr./Forestville 3-7-0 4-13-0

Cattaraugus/LV 2-8-0 4-11-1

Pine Valley 1-9-0 5-13-0

CCAA West League Overall

Southwestern 11-1-0 14-2-1

Fredonia 9-2-1 10-6-1

Falconer/Cass. Valley 7-5-0 10-7-2

Dunkirk 6-4-2 8-6-3

Olean 5-6-1 7-9-1

Frewsburg 2-10-0 3-14-0

Chautauqua Lake 0-12-0 0-15-0

D’Youville Cup I League Overall

I-Prep/Grover 11-0-1 12-1-1

Riverside 10-1-1 11-2-1

City Honors 7-5-0 9-7-1

McKinley 5-6-0 7-7-0

Lafayette 5-7-0 6-8-0

daVinci 2-9-0 2-9-1

East 0-12-0 0-13-0

D’Youville Cup II League Overall

Bennett 12-2-0 12-3-0

Hutch-Tech 12-2-0 14-3-0

Olmsted 8-6-0 11-6-0

Burgard 7-5-0 8-6-0

South Park 6-8-0 6-10-0

MST Seneca 5-6-0 5-6-0

Emerson 2-12-0 2-12-0

Buffalo Arts 0-11-0 0-12-0

Monsignor Martin

A Division League Overall

St. Joe’s 9-0-0 17-0-2

Canisius 6-3-0 12-5-1

St. Francis 3-6-0 7-10-0

Nichols 0-9-0 1-13-1

B Division League Overall

Timon/St. Jude 6-0-0 16-4-0

St. Mary’s/Lancaster 4-2-0 8-7-1

Niagara Catholic 2-4-0 8-9-2

Cardinal O’Hara 0-6-0 2-9-0

IAC League Overall

Gow 6-2-0 9-4-1

Christian Central 4-3-0 10-5-0

Park 5-2-1 9-5-2

West Seneca Christian 3-4-1 7-9-2

Walsh 0-7-0 0-14-0

Girls soccer

WNY Coaches Polls

Small schools Rec. Pts.

1. Wilson [B] (5) 16-2-0 67

2. Holland [C] (2) 14-3-1 62

3. Salamanca [C] 16-1-1 54

4. East Aurora [B] 11-6-1 45

5. Falconer [B] 14-4-0 40

6. Maple Grove [D] 14-2-1 37

7. Newfane [B] 13-5-0 21

8. Akron [B] 12-5-1 15

9. Tonawanda [B] 12-5-0 11

10. Allegany-Limestone [C]* 12-4-1 10

10. City Honors [B]* 15-3-0 19

* denotes tie

Also receiving votes: Randolph (C), Ellicottville (D).

ECIC I League Overall

Clarence 12-0-0 17-0-0

Williamsville North 6-3-3 9-4-4

Orchard Park 5-3-4 6-5-6

Lancaster 5-5-2 8-7-3

West Seneca West 3-5-4 6-7-4

Frontier 4-7-1 6-8-2

Jamestown 0-12-0 1-16-0

Williamsville East 10-0-2 15-0-3

Williamsville South 9-1-2 11-3-3

Hamburg 9-3-0 11-5-1

Lake Shore 6-6-0 8-8-0

Iroquois 4-8-0 6-11-1

Sweet Home 1-11-0 2-14-1

West Seneca East 1-11-0 2-14-1

Pioneer 11-0-1 15-1-2

Amherst 9-1-2 13-2-3

East Aurora 7-4-1 11-6-1

Starpoint 7-5-0 10-7-0

Maryvale 3-8-1 6-10-1

Cheektowaga 1-10-1 4-11-3

Depew 1-11-0 3-14-0

Holland 11-1-0 13-3-1

Tonawanda 10-2-0 12-5-0

Alden 7-4-1 8-6-2

Springville 6-6-0 7-8-1

Eden 5-6-1 5-11-1

JFK 2-10-0 2-11-0

Lackawanna 0-12-0 0-13-0

Grand Island 13-0-1 17-0-1

Lockport 10-3-1 11-4-2

North Tonawanda 10-4-0 13-5-0

Niagara-Wheatfield 8-5-1 10-5-1

Lew-Port 6-7-1 7-9-1

Kenmore East 3-9-2 3-12-2

Kenmore West 3-11-0 3-13-1

Niagara Falls 0-14-0 1-16-0

Scoring: Madisyn Pezzino (GI) 45-7-97, Gretta Dry (Lock) 26-4-56, Marcy Barberic (GI) 6-24-36, Kelly Nichols (NT) 13-7-33, Chelsea Gunderson (L-P) 10-11-31.

Shutouts: Meaghan O’Leary (GI) 9, Allie Smyth (NT) 8, Laura Kowalski (L-P) 4.

Niagara-Orleans League Overall

Wilson 14-0-0 16-2-0

Akron 11-2-1 12-5-1

Newfane 9-5-0 13-5-0

Albion 8-6-0 8-8-1

Roy-Hart 6-8-0 8-9-1

Medina 4-8-2 6-10-2

Barker 1-12-1 1-13-1

CSAT 1-13-0 2-15-0

CCAA East League Overall

Salamanca 10-1-1 16-1-1

Allegany-Limestone 9-3-0 12-4-1

Ellicottville 8-3-1 9-7-1

Randolph 7-5-0 12-5-0

Portville 4-7-1 6-10-1

West Valley 2-10-0 3-14-0

Franklinville 0-11-1 2-14-1

CCAA Central League Overall

Maple Grove 11-1-0 14-2-1

Cattaraugus/LV 9-3-0 14-4-0

Silver Creek 8-4-0 10-6-1

Pine Valley 6-6-0 7-10-0

North Collins 5-7-0 8-10-0

Westfield 3-9-0 4-13-0

Panama 0-12-0 0-16-0

CCAA West League Overall

Olean 11-2-1 13-3-2

Falconer 11-3-0 14-4-0

Fredonia 10-3-1 12-4-1

Frewsburg 8-4-2 9-5-2

Southwestern 8-6-0 8-8-1

Chautauqua Lake 4-10-0 6-11-0

Cassadaga Valley 2-12-0 3-14-0

Dunkirk 0-14-0 1-16-0

Radcliffe Cup League Overall

City Honors 10-0-0 15-3-0

Middle College 9-1-0 9-2-0

Olmsted 8-2-0 10-4-0

McKinley 7-3-0 7-4-0

Hutch-Tech 6-4-0 7-6-0

daVinci 4-7-0 4-7-0

Emerson 2-6-0 2-6-0

South Park 1-6-0 1-6-0

Bennett 0-9-0 0-9-0

Girls volleyball

WNY Large Coaches Poll

Team Pts.

1. Clarence (8) 80

2. Williamsville East 72

3. Sweet Home 54

4. Williamsville South 50

5. North Tonawanda 49

6. Williamsville North 48

7. Hamburg 39

8. Frontier 38

9. Grand Island 15

10. Orchard Park* 11

10. Lancaster* 11

* denotes tie

Also receiving votes: Lockport, Albion, Depew, Springville.

WNY Small Coaches Poll

Team Pts.

1. St. Mary’s/Lancaster (6) 60

2. Eden 54

3. Nardin 48

4. Portville 39

5. Randolph 32

6. City Honors 30

7. Mt. St. Mary 24

8. Immaculata 22

9. Southwestern 19

10. Cattaraugus/LV/Ellicottville* 12

10. Chautauqua Lake* 12

* denotes tie

Also receiving votes: Falconer, Newfane.

FINAL STANDINGS

ECIC I ECIC II

Clarence 12-0 Wmsv. East 14-0

Frontier 9-3 Sweet Home 11-3

Wmsv. North 9-3 Wmsv. South 10-4

Lancaster 5-7 Hamburg 9-5

Orchard Park 5-7 Iroquois 6-8

Jamestown 1-11 Starpoint 4-10

W.S. West 0-12 Lake Shore 1-13

W.S. East 0-14

ECIC III ECIC IV

Springville 11-1 Eden 12-0

Depew 10-2 Alden 10-2

Amherst 7-5 Cleveland Hill 8-4

East Aurora 6-6 Holland 6-6

Cheektowaga 5-7 JFK 3-9

Pioneer 2-10 Lackawanna 2-10

Maryvale 1-11 Tonawanda 1-11

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 12-0

Medina 8-4

Wilson 7-5

Newfane 7-5

Akron 5-7

Roy-Hart 3-9

CSAT 0-12

Boys volleyball

WNY Coaches Poll

Team Pts.

1. Canisius (9) 117

2. Eden (3) 110

3. Lancaster 95

4. Hamburg 76

5. Clarence 70

6. Orchard Park 56

7.Lockport 34

8. St. Joe’s 33

9. West Seneca West 25

10. Williamsville South 21

FINAL STANDINGS

ECIC I ECIC II

Lancaster 11-1 Wmsv. South 11-1

Hamburg 10-2 Lake Shore 10-2

Clarence 8-4 Wmsv. East 9-3

Orchard Park 5-7 Sweet Home 6-6

West Sen. West 4-8 West Sen. East 3-9

Frontier 2-10 Starpoint 3-9

Wmsv. North 2-10 Iroquois 0-12

ECIC III Niagara Frontier

Eden 12-0 Lockport 12-0

Cheektowaga 10-2 Grand Island 10-2

Depew 7-5 N. Tonawanda 7-5

Amherst 6-6 Kenmore East 7-5

Maryvale 5-7 Kenmore West 3-9

East Aurora 2-10 Nia.-Wheatfield 2-10

Holland 0-12 Niagara Falls 1-11

Field hockey

WNY Coaches Poll

Team Pts.

1. Barker 58

2. Amherst 57

3. Iroquois 45

4. Pioneer 44

5. Williamsville East* 30

5. Williamsville South* 30

7. Williamsville North 24

8. Akron 23

9. Clarence 8

10. Wilson 6

* denotes tie

Also receiving votes: Orchard Park.

ECIC III

Amherst 16-0-1 Eden 6-11-0

Pioneer 15-2-0 Starpoint 3-14-0

E. Aurora 9-8-0 Holland 3-14-1

Goal scoring: Brittany Baker (P) 27, Casey Adimey (A) 21, Lacey Woite (A) 13, Morgan Tackentein (P) 11, Emily Agle (E) 9, Mckenna Rushford (A) 8, Elise Faut (A) 6, Kelsi Border (P) 5.

Shutouts: Alexis Taylor (P) 13, Briar Molak (A) 10, Demi Jacobs (E) 3.

Cross country

WNY Coaches Polls

Boys large Boys small

1. Wmsv. North 1. East Aurora

2. Sweet Home 2. Maple Grove

3. Orchard Park 3. Barker

4. Lancaster 4. Gowanda

5. Clarence 5. Alden

6. St. Joe’s 6. Newfane

7. Lockport 7. Amherst

8. St. Francis 8. Albion

9. Canisius 9. Olean

10. Hamburg 10. Springville

Runners of the week: Aaron Amo (Iroquois), Cal Puskar (Orchard Park), Josh Odell (Sherman), Henry Sullivan (Sherman), Kibrom Gebrhiwot (I-Prep/Grover), Jordon Greene (Hutch-Tech), Greg Avila-Shah (Lew-Port), Donny McCoy (Niagara Falls), Samuel Auernhamer (Newfane), Douglas Bachman (Barker).

Girls large Girls small

1. Sweet Home 1. East Aurora

2. Wmsv. North 2. Akron

3. Clarence 3. Immaculata

4. W.S. West 4. Newfane

5. Hamburg 5. Alden

6. Lockport 6. Mt. St. Mary

7. Orchard Park 7. Fredonia

8. Lake Shore 8. Maple Grove

9. Wmsv. South 9. Lew-Port

10. Grand Island 10. City Honors

Runners of the week: Emily Mogavero (Olmsted), Emily Brown (Fredonia), Sylvia Denecke (Iroquois), Grace Zabawa (Springville), Laura Staff (Amherst), Molly McLaughlin (East Aurora), Sarah Kurbs (Lockport), Frankie Mercado (Kenmore West), Madyson Coville (Albion), Nina Burkard (Newfane).

ECIC I FINAL

Boys Girls

Wmsv. North 9-1 Wmsv. North 10-0

Lancaster 7-3 Clarence 8-2

Orchard Park 6-4 W.S. West 6-4

Clarence 6-4 Orchard Park 4-6

Frontier 2-8 Frontier 1-9

W.S. West 0-10 Lancaster 1-9

Boys First Team ECIC

Kenny Vasbinder (EA) 15:10.88, Peter Rindfuss (Ham) 15:37.59, Calvin Butlak (LS) 15:42.82, Christopher Nowak (SH) 15:47.32, Anthony Casullo (Clar) 15:53.04, Dylan Servos (Alden) 15:58.37, Mitch Daddario (SH) 15:59.02.

Second Team ECIC

Pat Murray (EA) 16:02.59, Matt McLaughlin (EA) 16:03.83, Michael Leczinsky (WN) 16:09.59, Colin Begley (WN) 16:09.98, Jacob Pronti (Starpoint) 16:25.99, Kevin Murnock (EA) 16:26.36, Caleb Johnson (OP) 16:26.72.

Girls First Team ECIC

Sophia Tasselmyer (EA) 17:57.83, Aileen Doyle (SH) 18:01.50, Naomi Wistner (WN) 18:22.61, Katrina Patterson (Clar) 18:29.54, Clare Losito (WS) 18:43.91, Samantha Peterman (SH) 18:49.60, Elisabeth Rott (Clar) 18:54.56.

Second Team ECIC

Maisy Webster (EA) 18:57.68, Fiona Danieu (EA) 19:03.10, Samantha Henry (SP) 19:05.26, Amberlee Robertson (WS) 19:06.45, Becky Kron (Al) 19:09.80, Kennedy Copeland (WN) 19:10.74. Elizabeth O’Brien (EA) 19:32.96.

Monsignor Martin Assn. Boys

St. Joe’s 5-0 Gow 2-3

St. Francis 4-1 Nichols 1-4

Canisius 3-2 Timon-St. Jude 0-5

Monsignor Martin Assn. Girls

Immaculata 5-0 Nardin 2-3

Mt. St. Mary 5-0 Buffalo Sem. 1-5

Sacred Heart 3-2 Mt. Mercy 0-5

Nichols 2-3

Niagara-Orleans Championships

Saturday at Lakeside Beach

Boys scores: Barker 24, Albion 66, Newfane 98, Roy-Hart 126, Wilson 130, Akron 134, Medina 152, CSAT 215.

First team: Sergio Cruz (B) 17:42.9; Samuel Auernhamer (N) 17:59.3; Avery Green (RH) 18:16.9; Douglas Bachman (B) 18:22.1; Jack Hopkins (B) 18:23.4; Dustin Walters (B) 18:28.1; Austin Heil (M) 18:30.5.

Girls scores: Akron 38, Newfane 44, Albion 61, Roy-Hart 117, Wilson 129, Barker 131.

First team: Margo Henley (Ak) 20:21.8; Kimberly Goerss (N) 20:26.9; Emily Ludwig (Ak) 20:37.8; Madyson Colville (Al) 20:41.0; Nina Burkard (N) 20:44.1; Kylee Schultz (Ak) 21:16.8; Gabrielle Baker (B) 21:26.4.

Girls swimming

SECTION VI LEADERS

200 Medley Relay: Clarence 1:51.69; East Aurora 1:51.86; Orchard Park 1:54.70; Southwestern 1:54.78; Dunkirk/Fredonia/SC 1:54.86; Williamsville East 1:55.48; Jamestown 1:56.17; Iroquois 1:56.40; Frontier 2:00.61; West Seneca East 2:01.14.

200 Freestyle: Rebecca Winnert (Wmsv. South) 1:54.98; Olivia Sapio (Orchard Park) 1:56.29; Andrea Ernst (Orchard Park) 1:58.81; Theresa Minigell (Amherst) 2:00.44; Katrina Wardner (Orchard Park) 2:00.80; Lauren Anderson (Wmsv. East) 2:01.27; Sydney Thomas (Southwestern) 2:02.18; Mary Dunbar (East Aurora) 2:02.41; Hannah Rauch (Orchard Park) 2:03.46, Sarah Wie (Wmsv. East) 2:03.86.

200 Individual Medley: Kristen Romano (Lancaster) 2:06.48; Sapio (Orchard Park) 2:11.39; Megan Marsh (Jamestown) 2:12.01; Brooke Pettis (Wmsv. East) 2:13.42; Ernst (Orchard Park) 2:13.98; Dorotka Tou (Clarence) 2:14.48; Wardner (Orchard Park) 2:15.88; Sydney Atendido (East Aurora) 2:16.30; Maddy Jacumski (Clarence) 2:16.36; Katie Lawton (Southwestern) 2:16.62.

50 Freestyle: Ernst (Orchard Park) 24.49; Deidra Osula (Dunk/Fred/SC) 24.75; Romano (Lancaster) 24.98; Lawton (Southwestern) 25.15; Winnert (Wmsv. South) 25.39; Madi Jaszcz (W.S. East) 25.40; Atendido (East Aurora) 25.41; Madison Dolce (Orchard Park) 25.47; Marsh (Jamestown) 25.48; Celia Kottakis (Clarence) 25.64.

Diving: Morgan Wellenzohn (Orchard Park) 314.85; Jolie Blodgett (Orchard Park) 234.60; Hannah May (Eden) 228.60; Kelsey Powers (Southwestern) 213.75; Victoria Pucci-Schaefer (Dunk/Fred/SC) 184.12; Isabella Pucci-Schaefer (Dunk/Fred/SC) 179.17; Kristen McClay (Wmsv. East) 165.60.

100 Butterfly: Atendido (East Aurora) 57.83; Pettis (Wmsv. East) 58.30; Ernst (Orchard Park) 59.58; Shelby MacSwan (East Aurora) 59.91; Julianna Sebastian (Wmsv. South) 1:00.34; Osula (Dunk/Fred/SC) 1:00.57; Jaszcz (W.S. East) 1:00.72; Tori Argentieri (Clarence) 1:00.96; Lawton (Southwestern) 1:01.48; Anderson (Wmsv. East) 1:01.58.

100 Freestyle: Romano (Lancaster) 52.62; Ernst (Orchard Park) 53.52; Kottakis (Clarence) 55.17; Xiane Smith (Southwestern) 55.51; Sapio (Orchard Park) 55.69; Wardner (Orchard Park) 56.05; Emily McAfee (Pioneer) 56.30; Jessica Wyckoff (Iroquois) 56.35; Lily Miller (Starpoint) 56.45; Sydney Burk (Southwestern) 56.48.

500 Freestyle: Winnert (Wmsv. South) 5:12.99; Sebastian (Wmsv. South) 5:13.17; Sapio (Orchard Park) 5:17.61; Thomas (Southwestern) 5:24.44; Anderson (Wmsv. East) 5:25.24; Minigell (Amherst) 5:25.32; Anastasia Arzaga (Iroquois) 5:25.56; Wardner (Orchard Park) 5:27.50; Alexandra Wheeler (Iroquois) 5:27.69; Ernst (Orchard Park) 5:28.69.

200 Freestyle Relay: Orchard Park 1:40.86; Southwestern 1:41.37; Iroquois 1:42.46; Dunkirk/Fredonia/SC 1:43.54; East Aurora 1:43.61; Jamestown 1:45.09; Lancaster 1:45.13; Clarence 1:45.17; Eden 1:45.57; Starpoint 1:45.77.

100 Backstroke: Romano (Lancaster) 55.99; Sapio (Orchard Park) 59.45; Jacumski (Clarence) 59.88; Thomas (Southwestern) 59.98; Riley Drummond (Dunk/Fred/SC) 1:01.54; Ernst (Orchard Park) 1:01.52; Jaszcz (W.S. East) 1:01.95; MacSwan (East Aurora) 1:02.05; Marissa DiRienzo (Lancaster) 1:02.57; Kottakis (Clarence) 1:02.95.

100 Breaststroke: Tou (Clarence) 1:06.58; Atendido (East Aurora) 1:06.92; Marsh (Jamestown) 1:07.85; Mary Zagrobelmy (East Aurora) 1:09.12; Katherine Frustaci (Wmsv. East) 1:09.57; Sapio (Orchard Park) 1:09.74; Jilli Lawton (Southwestern) 1:10.57; Shannon Bermingham (Orchard Park) 1:11.32; Drummond (Dunk/Fred/SC) 1:12.11; Ernst (Orchard Park) 1:12.67.

400 Freestyle Relay: Orchard Park 3:39.52; Clarence 3:42.42; Southwestern 3:46.46; Lancaster 3:49.24; Starpoint 3:50.59; Iroquois 3:51.00; East Aurora 3:51.13; Williamsville South 3:51.90; Williamsville East 3:53.82; Eden 3:55.36.

Girls gymnastics

SECTION VI LEADERS

Vault: Courtney Bondanza (Lancaster) 9.60, Michaela Kacmarski (Frontier) 9.50, Rachel Filipski (Lancaster) 9.50, Zoe Kyriakopoulos (Wmsv. South) 9.45, Mackenzie Donner (Lancaster) 9.40, Savannah Gonsiorek (Frontier) 9.20, Miranda Roberson (Wmsv. South) 9.15, Lily Szafranski (Wmsv. South) 9.10, Brooke Delaney (Lancaster) 9.05, Emily Battaglia (Sweet Home) 9.00.

Uneven Bars: Kyriakopoulos (Wmsv. South) 9.60, Bondanza (Lancaster) 9.50, Szafranski (Wmsv. South) 9.35, Filipski (Lancaster) 9.35, Roberson (Wmsv. South) 9.25, Madison Penetrante (Wmsv. North) 9.05, Gabby Gare (Wmsv. South) 9.00, Donner (Lancaster) 9.00, Mackenzie Castiglione (Lancaster) 8.80, Savannah Gonsiorek (Frontier) 8.50, Caila Wager (Wmsv. East) 8.50, Kelly Rose Devine (Lancaster) 8.50.

Balance Beam: Roberson (Wmsv. South) 9.45, Bondanza (Lancaster) 9.45, Kacmarski (Frontier) 9.40, Gonsoriak (Frontier) 9.30, Szafranski (Wmsv. South) 9.30, Kyriakopolous (Wmsv. South) 9.20, Castiglione (Lancaster) 9.10, Rebecca Obrachta (Orchard Park) 9.05, Donner (Lancaster) 9.00, Mikayla Shute (Wmsv. North) 9.00.

Floor Exercise: Kyriakopolous (Wmsv. South) 9.70, Bondanza (Lancaster) 9.60, Filipski (Lancaster) 9.55, Szafranski (Wmsv. South) 9.50, Gare (Wmsv. South) 9.40, Castiglione (Lancaster) 9.40, Roberson (Wmsv. South) 9.40, Penetrante (Wmsv. North) 9.35, Donner (Lancaster) 9.35, Kacmarski (Frontier) 9.30, Ali Piehler (Kenmore) 9.30, Delaney (Lancaster) 9.30, .

All Around: Kyriakopolous (Wmsv. South) 37.85, Bondanza (Lancaster) 37.80, Filipski (Lancaster) 36.50, Szafranski (Wmsv. South) 36.50, Roberson (Wmsv. South) 36.35, Donner (Lancaster) 35.20, Gare (Wmsv. South) 35.20, Kacmarski (Pioneer) 35.00, Gonsiorek (Frontier) 34.70, Delaney (Lancaster) 34.70.

Boys gymnastics

Record High

Williamsville East 12-0 146.2

Williamsville South 7-5 82.9

Hamburg 5-7 78.4

Williamsville North 0-12 43.7

SECTION VI LEADERS

Floor Exercise: Stephen Frost (Wmsv. East) 9.5, Josh Reinstein (Wmsv. East) 9.1, Declan Henriques (Wmsv. North) 8.6, Tim Finley (Wmsv. East) 8.0, Nick Darling (Wmsv. South) 8.0, Vladimir Tattybayev (Wmsv. East) 7.1, Spencer Nyhart (Ham.) 7.0, Michael Covelli (Wmsv. East) 6.3, Kevin Millane (Wmsv. South) 6.0, Jesse Stevens (Ham.) 5.0.

Pommel Horse: Frost (Wmsv. East) 9.0, Reinstein (Wmsv. East) 8.4, Henriques (Wmsv. North) 7.4, David Covelli (Wmsv. East) 6.9, Michael Covelli (Wmsv. East) 6.8, Darling (Wmsv. South) 5.4, Nyhart (Ham.) 4.5, Andrew Borkowski (Ham.) 4.5, Austin Heft (Ham.) 4.2.

Still Rings: Frost (Wmsv. East) 9.6, Reinstein (Wmsv. East) 8.8, Henriques (Wmsv. North) 6.9, D. Covelli (Wmsv. East) 6.8, Darling (Wmsv. South) 4.4, Nyhart (Ham.) 4.2, Alec Siskar (Wmsv. East) 3.6, Millane (Wmsv. South) 3.2, Borkowski (Ham.) 3.2.

Vault: Frost (Wmsv. East) 9.6, Reinstein (Wmsv. East) 9.1, Darling (Wmsv. East) 8.4, Finley (Wmsv. East) 8.3, Nyhart (Ham.) 8.1, Henriques (Wmsv. East) 8.0, Tattybayev (Wmsv. East) 7.9, Siskar (Wmsv. East) 7.8, Tyler Mirando (Wmsv. South) 7.8, Greg O’Brien (Ham.) 7.8.

Parallel Bars: Frost (Wmsv. East) 9.5, Reinstein (Wmsv. East) 8.5, Henriques (Wmsv. North) 7.8, D. Covelli (Wmsv. East) 7.6, M. Covelli (Wmsv. East) 7.1, Darling (Wmsv. South) 5.8, Tattybayev (Wmsv. East) 5.2, Nyhart (Ham.) 4.5, James DeLano (Wmsv. South) 3.8.

Horizontal Bar: Frost (Wmsv. East) 8.4, Reinstein (Wmsv. East) 7.1, Henriques (Wmsv. North) 6.4, Finley (Wmsv. East) 5.4, Darling (Wmsv. South) 5.0, D. Covelli (Wmsv. East) 4.9, Nyhart (Ham.) 3.9, Tattybayev (Wmsv. East) 3.0, Millane (Wmsv. South) 2.8, Liam Doyle (Ham.) 2.2.

All-Around: Frost (Wmsv. East) 54.5, Reinstein (Wmsv. East) 50.4, Henriques (Wmsv. North) 43.7, Darling (Wmsv. South) 35.2, Nyhart (Ham.) 30.9, Josh Waryk (Ham.) 23.9, DeLano (WS) 22.2.

Additions and corrections to jbuscaglia@starpointcsd.org

There are no comments - be the first to comment