Share this article

print logo

High school scoreboard & schedule (Oct. 23)

Football

WEEK EIGHT

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Canisius at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 7 p.m.

Class D regular season

Pine Valley at Cattaraugus/LV, 7 p.m.

Portville at Frank/Ell/WValley, 7 p.m.

Randolph at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Panama at Westfield/Brocton, 7:30 p.m.

Section VI playoffs

CLASS AA

3N-Nia. Falls at 2S-Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

4N-Lockport at 1S-Jamestown. 7 p.m.

CLASS A

3N-N. Tonawanda at 2S-W.S. East, 7 p.m.

3S-Hamburg at 2N-Wmsv. South, 7 p.m.

CLASS B

8-Medina at 1-Bennett (at All High), 7 p.m.

7-Maryvale at 2-East Aurora, 7 p.m.

6-Depew at 3-Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

CLASS C

3N-JFK at 2S-Southwestern, 7 p.m.

4N-Lackawanna at 1S-Maple Grove/Chaut. Lake (at CL), 7 p.m.

3S-Gowanda at 2N-Silver Cr./Frstvle., 7 pm

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

Nonleague

Nichols at Sherman/Clymer, 1:30 p.m.

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

Section VI playoffs

CLASS AA

4S-Lancaster at 1N-Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

3S-Frontier at 2N-Wmsv. North, 2 p.m.

CLASS A

4S-McKinley at 1N-Sweet Home, 2 p.m.

4N-Strpnt. at 1S-So. Park (All High), 4 p.m.

CLASS B

5-Fredonia at 4-Burgard (All High), 1 p.m.

CLASS C

4S-Salamanca at 1N-Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

Chuck Funke Mem. Classic Games

CLASS A

Friday’s games

6S-Hutch-Tech at 5N-Grand Island, 7 p.m.

6N-Riverside at 5S-Iroquois, 7 p.m.

Finals: Thu., Oct. 30 at Depew, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Friday’s games

12-Alden at 9-Olean, 7 p.m.

11-Dunkirk at 10-Albion, 7:30 p.m.

Finals: Thu., Oct. 30 at Pioneer, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Today’s game

6N-Akron at 5S-Falconer/CV, 6 p.m.

Friday’s game

6S-All.-Limestone at 5N-Wilson, 7 p.m.

Week 8 Match-Up Games

Today’s games

Pioneer at Amherst, 6:30 p.m.

Williamsville East at Lake Shore, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Newfane at Springville, 7 p.m.

Tona. at Barker/RH (at Roy-Hart), 6 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Clarence, 6 p.m.

East vs. Kenmore East (at Riverside), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Lew-Port at Eden, 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

Wednesday’s games

Nonleague

Park 3, Niagara Catholic 1

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Games played at higher seeds

Prequarter and quarterfinals are at 3:30 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

1-Nia.-Wheatfield 2, 8-West Seneca West 1

N-W: Jeremy Bari gwg

4-Lancaster 3, 5-Wmsv. North 1

2-Orchard Park 4, 7-Kenmore West 1

3-Clarence 2, 6-Lockport 0

C: Alex Fell gwg

Oct. 27 semifinals: at Hamburg

4-Lancaster at 1-Nia.-Wheatfield, 7:30 p.m.

3-Clarence at 2-Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Nov. 1 Final

at Hamburg, 5 p.m.

CLASS A1

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

1-Hamburg 8, 8-McKinley 0

H: Mathia Rasmussen 3g; Zach Hector g-4a; Slavi Matin sho

5-Sweet Home 3, 4-Hutch-Tech 0

2-Wmsv. South 5, 7-Kenmore East 0

WS: Tony Carducci 2g-a

3-Grand Island 4, 6-Wmsv. East 3 (PK)

Friday’s semifinals: at Tonawanda

3-Grand Island vs. 2-Wmsv. South, 5 p.m.

5-Sweet Home vs. 1-Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 30 Final

at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A2

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

1-Starpoint 7, 9-Pioneer 0

S: Sam DelPrince sho; Tyler Valentine g-3a; KJ Maldiner 2g

5-Iroquois 3, 4-Dunkirk 0

I: Jonathan Seibert gwg; Ryan Cass g-a; Matt Glowny sho, 5 saves

2-Riverside 4, 7-Amherst 0

3-Lew-Port 6, 11-West Seneca East 0

Friday’s semifinals: at Niagara Falls

5-Iroquois vs. 1-Starpoint, 3:30 p.m.

3-Lew-Port vs. 2-Riverside, 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 30 Final

at Hamburg, 5 p.m.

CLASS B1

Today’s quarterfinals

8-Maryvale vs. 1-East Aurora, at Gow

5-Tonawanda at 4-Newfane

10-Albion at 2-Bennett

6-Alden at 3-Medina

Saturday’s semifinals

at Hamburg, 5 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 29 Final

at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B2

Today’s quarterfinals

9-Eden at 1-Lackawanna

5-City Honors at 4-Wilson

6-Akron at 3-Fredonia

7-Falconer/Cass. Valley at 2-Southwestern

Saturday’s semifinals

at Hamburg, noon & 2:30 p.m.

Oct. 29 Final

at Hamburg, 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Today’s quarterfinals

8-Holland at 1-All.-Limestone

5-Global Concepts at 4-Randolph

7-Salamanca at 2-Westfield/Brocton

6-Tapestry at 3-Olmstead

Oct. 27 semifinals

at Pioneer, 5 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 Final

at Hamburg, noon

CLASS D

Today’s quarterfinals

5-West Valley at 4-Maple Grove

6-Pine Valley at 3-Ellicottville

Saturday’s semifinals

at Pioneer, times TBA

5-WV/4-MG winner vs 1-I-Prep

6-PV/3-Ellicott winner vs. 2-North Collins

Nov. 1 Final

at Hamburg, 10:00 a.m.

Girls soccer

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central 5, Buffalo Seminary 2

CC: Tahelah Noel 4g

Sacred Heart 4, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 1

SH: Maddie Koons 2g; Katelyn Matre g-2a

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Games played at higher seeds

Pre-quarter and quarterfinals are at 3:30 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Today’s Quarterfinals

8-Frontier at 1-Clarence

5-Nia.-Wheatfield at 4-Orchard Park

7-West Seneca West at 2-Lockport

6-Lancaster at 3-Wmsv. North

Oct. 28 semifinals

at Depew, 5 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 Final

at Amherst, 2:00 p.m.

CLASS A

Today’s quarterfinals

9-Olean at 1-Grand Island

7-Hamburg at 2-Wmsv. East

6-Amherst at 3-Pioneer

5-N. Tonawanda at 4-Wmsv. South

Oct. 29 semifinals

at Depew, 5 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Nov, 1 Final: at Amherst, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

1-City Honors 6, 17-Depew 0

CH: Emily Pyne 2g

9-Newfane 3, 8-Alden 0

4-Akron 12, 13-Eden 0

A: Cailin Regan g-5a; Katie Apholz 3g-a

5-Falconer 2, 12-Springville 1

F: Kelly Keefe gwg

2-Wilson 4, 15-Medina 0

W: Kayla Neuman 2g

7-Fredonia 2, 10-Albion 0

14-Roy Hart 1, 3-Tonawanda 0 (OT)

R-H: Emma Lindke gwg; Ashley Bower sho, 16 saves

6-East Aurora 1, 11-Southwestern 0

EA: Kallie Smith gwg; Samantha Youngman sho, 6 saves

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Newfane at 1-City Honors, 3:30 p.m.

5-Falconer at 4-Akron, 3:30 p.m.

7-Fredonia at 2-Wilson, 3:30 p.m.

14-Roy-Hart at 6-East Aurora, 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 28 semifinals

at Amherst, 5 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 Final: at Amherst, 7 p.m.

CLASS C

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Randolph 2, 8-Silver Creek 1

4-Salamanca 6, 13-Cassadaga Valley 0

S: Alyssa Coustenis 5g-a

5-Frewsburg 2, 12-Westfield 1

7-Catt./LV 2, 10-Chautauqua Lake 0

C/LV: Katie Jones gwg; Megan Jones sho

3-Olmsted 2, 14-Franklinville 0

6-Allegany-Limestone 5, 11-Portville 1

A-L: Brenna Galen 2g; Danielle Spring 2g

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Randolph at 1-Middle College, 3:30 p.m.

at Riverside Stadium

4-Salamanca vs. 5-Frewsburg, 3:30 p.m.

7-C/LV at 2-Holland, 6 p.m.

at Holland Middle School

6-Allegany-Limestone at 3-Olmstead, 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 28 semifinals

at Pioneer, 5 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 31 Final : at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

CLASS D

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

4-North Collins 2, 5-West Valley 1

NC: Brianna Krawczak 2g

Saturday’s semifinals: at Pioneer

4-North Collins vs. 1-Maple Grove

3-Pine Valley vs. 2-Ellicottville

Oct. 30 Final: at Pioneer, 7:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 25-25-25, Nichols 8-16-14

MSM (11-5, 10-4): Elise Kreuz 10 aces, 10 digs

Immaculata 25-25-25,

Niagara Catholic 9-15-12

I: Karly Kurkowiak 11 aces, 14 digs

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 25-25-25,

Sacred Heart 6-9-10

SM: Nicole Giardina 9 digs; Kaitlyn Tytka 4 aces

Nonleague

Nardin 25-7-25-25,

Williamsville North 16-25-23-19

N: Emily Rand 20 digs, 7 kills; Morgan Potempa 22 digs

Grand Island 25-19-25-25,

Wilson 11-25-16-14

GI: Bri Brandon 10 digs, 2 aces

Portville 25-25-25, Pioneer 8-10-13

Po: Shaina Griffin 13 kills, 5 aces

Today’s games

Nonleague

Nichols at McKinley, 5:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Frontier, 6 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Wmsv. North, 6 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Games played at higher seeds

Prequarter, quarterfinals and semifinals are at 6 p.m. unless noted

Class AA

Oct. 28 quarterfinals

6-Niagara Falls at 3-Lockport

5-Orchard Park at 4-Lancaster

Oct. 30 semifinals

6-Niagara Falls/3-Lockport winner at 2-Frontier

5-Orchard Park/4-Lancaster winner at 1-Clarence, TBA

Nov. 5 Final

at Lockport, 6 p.m.

Class A

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-Kenmore West at 8-Hamburg

11-West Seneca West at 6-Hutch-Tech

10-Jamestown at 7-Niagara-Wheatfield

Oct. 28 quarterfinals

9-Kenmore West/8-Hamburg winner at 1-North Tonawanda

5-Sweet Home at 4-Grand Island

11-West Seneca West/6-Hutch-Tech winner at 3- Wmsv. North

10-Jamestown/7-Niagara-Wheatfield winner at 2-Wmsv. East

Oct. 30 semifinals

TBD at higher seed

TBD at higher seed

Nov. 5 Final

at Lockport, 8 p.m.

Class B1

Oct. 28 quarterfinals

8-West Seneca East at 1-Wmsv. South

5-Kenmore East at 4-Iroquois

6-Starpoint at 3-Amherst

7-Lake Shore at 2-Riverside

Oct. 30 semifinals

TBD at higher seed

TBD at higher seed

Nov. 4 Final

at Lockport, 6 p.m.

B Crossover

TBD

Class B2

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-Lew-Port at 8-Maryvale

Oct. 28 quarterfinals

9-Lew-Port/8-Maryvale winner at 1-Depew

5-Olean at 4-Cheektowaga

6-Pioneer at 3-East Aurora

7-Dunkirk at 2-Albion

Oct. 30 semifinals

TBD at higher seed

TBD at higher seed

Nov. 4 Final

at Lockport, 8 p.m.

B Crossover

TBD

Class C1

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-Newfane at 8-Fredonia

12-CSAT at 5-Southwestern

11-Tonawanda at 6-Alden

10-Roy-Hart at 7-Medina

Oct. 28 quarterfinals

9-Newfane/8-Fredonia winner at 1-Springville

12-CSAT/5-Southwestern winner at 4-Lafayette

11-Tonawanda/6-Alden winner at 3-Eden

10-Roy-Hart/7-Medina winner at 2-City Honors

Oct. 30 semifinals

TBD at higher seed

TBD at higher seed

Nov. 3 Final

at Lockport, 6 p.m.

Nov. 6 C Crossover

at Lockport 8 p.m.

Class C2

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-JFK at 8-Akron

11-Lackawanna at 6-Alleghany-Limestone

10-Gowanda at 7-East

Oct. 28 quarterfinals

9-JFK/8-Akron winner at 1-Cattaraugus/Little Valley

5-Wilson at 4-DaVinci

11-Lackawanna/6-Allegany-Limestone winner at 3-Cleveland Hill

10-Gowanda/7-East winner at 2-Falconer

Oct. 30 semifinals

TBD at higher seed

TBD at higher seed

Nov. 3 Final

at Lockport, 8 p.m.

Nov. 6 C Crossover

at Lockport 8 p.m.

Class D1

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-Cassadaga Valley at 8-Silver Creek

Oct. 28 quarterfinals

9-Cassadaga Valley/8-Silver Creek winner at 1-Chautauqua Lake

5-Holland at 4-Olmsted

6-Tapestry at 3-Portville

7-Global Concepts at 2-Randolph

Oct. 30 semifinals

TBD at higher seed

TBD at higher seed, 5:30 p.m.

Nov. 3 Final

at JCC, 6 p.m.

Nov. 6 D Crossover

at JCC 6 p.m.

Class D2

Oct. 28 quarterfinals

8-Pine Valley at 1-Panama

5-Brocton at 4-Maple Grove

6-Sherman at 3-Forestville

7-West Valley at 2-North Collins

Oct. 30 semifinals

TBD at higher seed

TBD at higher seed, 5:30 p.m.

Nov. 3 Final

at JCC, 8 p.m.

Nov. 6 D Crossover

at JCC 6 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 25-25-25, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 13-16-22

SJ: Jason Brick 6 aces

St. Francis 25-25-25,

Cardinal O’Hara 23-14-18

SF: Sean Taggart 8 kills

Nonleague

Kenmore East 25-25-20-27,

Cheektowaga 12-23-25-25

KE: Tom Vancuran 12 kills

Eden 25-25-23-25,

Orchard Park 12-20-25-21

E: Calvin Nowicki 35 assists, 7 aces

Lockport 25-25-22-27,

West Seneca West 20-18-25-25

L: Jason Donorovich 31 kills, 5 blocks; Brad Schneider 14 kills, 18 assists

Today’s games

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Kenmore West at Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

Canisius at Clarence, 6 p.m.

Iroquois at Holland, 6 p.m.

Frontier at Lake Shore, 6 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Williamsville East, 6 p.m.

Hamburg at Eden, 6:30 p.m.

Field hockey

Wednesday’s games

CHSAA Championships

Villanova College 1, Nichols 0

Today’s games

Nonleague

Sacred Heart at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Games played at higher seeds

Quarterfinals are at 3 p.m. unless noted

CLASS A

Today’s quarterfinals

5-Lancaster at 4-Orchard Park

6-Kenmore at 3-West Seneca West

Monday’s semifinals: at Amherst

5-Lanc/4-OP at 1-Wmsv. North, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

6-Ken/3-WSW at 2-Clarence, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 5 Final

at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

Hamburg 2, West Seneca East 1 (OT)

H: Janelle Burke gwg

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Hamburg at 1-Amherst

5-Wmsv. South at 4-Wmsv. East

7-Starpoint at 2-Pioneer

6-Sweet Home at 3-Iroquois

Oct. 29 semifinals: at Orchard Park

TBD, 5:30 p.m.

TBD, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 5 Final

at Amherst, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

Holland 5, Medina 1

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Holland at 1-Barker

5-Eden at 4-East Aurora

7-Roy-Hart at 2-Akron

6-Newfane at 3-Wilson

Oct. 30 semifinals: at Amherst

TBD, 5:30 p.m.

TBD, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 5 Final

at Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

Boys cross country

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 15, Nichols 50

St. Joe’s 24, Canisius 34

SJ: Anthony Delsatto 15:49

St. Francis 15, Timon 50

St. Francis 15, Gow 50

Gow 27, Timon 29

SF: Adam Karalus 16:48

Boys gymnastics

Wednesday’s games

Wmsv. East 140.7, Wmsv. South 82.9, Hamburg 78.4, Wmsv. North 42.7