Share this article

print logo

High Schools for Oct. 22

Football

WEEK EIGHT

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Canisius at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 7 p.m.

Class D regular season

Pine Valley at Cattaraugus/LV, 7 p.m.

Portville at Frank/Ell/WValley, 7 p.m.

Randolph at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Panama at Westfield/Brocton, 7:30 p.m.

Section VI playoffs

CLASS AA

3N-Nia. Falls at 2S-Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

4N-Lockport at 1S-Jamestown. 7 p.m.

CLASS A

3N-N. Tonawanda at 2S-W.S. East, 7 p.m.

3S-Hamburg at 2N-Wmsv. South, 7 p.m.

CLASS B

8-Medina at 1-Bennett (at All High), 7 p.m.

7-Maryvale at 2-East Aurora, 7 p.m.

6-Depew at 3-Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

CLASS C

3N-JFK at 2S-Southwestern, 7 p.m.

4N-Lackawanna at 1S-Maple Grove/Chaut. Lake (at CL), 7 p.m.

3S-Gowanda at 2N-Silver Cr./Frstvle., 7 pm

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

Nonleague

Nichols at Sherman/Clymer, 1:30 p.m.

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

Section VI playoffs

CLASS AA

4S-Lancaster at 1N-Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

3S-Frontier at 2N-Wmsv. North, 2 p.m.

CLASS A

4S-McKinley at 1N-Sweet Home, 2 p.m.

4N-Strpnt. at 1S-So. Park (All High), 4 p.m.

CLASS B

5-Fredonia at 4-Burgard (All High), 1 p.m.

CLASS C

4S-Salamanca at 1N-Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

Chuck Funke Mem. Classic Games

CLASS A

Friday’s games

6S-Hutch-Tech at 5N-Grand Island, 7 p.m.

6N-Riverside at 5S-Iroquois, 7 p.m.

Finals: Thu., Oct. 30 at Depew, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Friday’s games

12-Alden at 9-Olean, 7 p.m.

11-Dunkirk at 10-Albion, 7:30 p.m.

Finals: Thu., Oct. 30 at Pioneer, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s game

6N-Akron at 5S-Falconer/CV, 6 p.m.

Friday’s game

6S-All.-Limestone at 5N-Wilson, 7 p.m.

Week 8 Match-Up Games

Thursday’s games

Pioneer at Amherst, 6:30 p.m.

Williamsville East at Lake Shore, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Newfane at Springville, 7 p.m.

Tona. at Barker/RH (at Roy-Hart), 6 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Clarence, 6 p.m.

East vs. Kenmore East (at Riveride), 2 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Lew-Port at Eden, 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Christian Cent. at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4 p.m.

Nonleague

St. Francis at North Collins, 4 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Games played at higher seeds

Prequarter and quarterfinals are at 3:30 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Today’s quarterfinals

8-West Seneca West at 1-Nia.-Wheatfield

5-Wmsv. North at 4-Lancaster

7-Kenmore West at 2-Orchard Park, 6 p.m.

6-Lockport at 3-Clarence

Oct. 27 semifinals

at Hamburg, 5 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 Final

at Hamburg, 5 p.m.

CLASS A1

Today’s quarterfinals

8-McKinley at 1-Hamburg, 7 p.m.

5-Sweet Home at 4-Hutch-Tech

7-Kenmore East at 2-Wmsv. South

6-Wmsv. East at 3-Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

at Tonawanda, 5 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 30 Final

at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A2

Today’s quarterfinals

9-Pioneer at 1-Starpoint

5-Iroquois at 4-Dunkirk

7-Amherst at 2-Riverside, 5:30 p.m.

11-West Seneca East at 3-Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

at Niagara Falls, 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 30 Final

at Hamburg, 5 p.m.

CLASS B1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

8-Maryvale 8, 9-Lafayette 4

M: Anthony Hernandez 3g, Tyler Diebold 4a

5-Tonawanda 2, 12-Springville 1

T: Chuckie Richards gwg

10-Albion 7, 7-Burgard 0

A: Connor McQuillan 3g; Marcos Sanchez 2g-a; Ryan Reed 3a

6-Alden 2, 11-Depew 1

A: Matthew Ess 2g

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Maryvale at 1-East Aurora

5-Tonawanda at 4-Newfane

10-Albion at 2-Bennett

6-Alden at 3-Medina

Saturday’s semifinals

at Hamburg, 5 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 29 Final

at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Eden 6, 8-Roy-Hart 0

E: Adam Mbuia 5g; Jared Breeden sho

7-Falconer/Cass. Valley 3, 10-CSAT 0

F/CV: Steven Kanicki g-a

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-Eden at 1-Lackawanna

5-City Honors at 4-Wilson

6-Akron at 3-Fredonia

7-Cv/10-Csat at 2-Southwestern

Saturday’s semifinals

at Hamburg, noon & 2:30 p.m.

Oct. 29 Final

at Hamburg, 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

8-Holland 5, 9-Silver Creek/Forestville 0

H: Kyle Stasiak 2g

5-Global Concepts 2, 12-Catt./LV 1

4-Randolph 4, 3-Frewsberg 1

7-Salamanca 3, 10-Franklinville 2

3-Olmsted 3, 14-Chat. Lake 0

O: Christopher Laucks sho

6-Tapestry 2, 11-Portville 1

T: Jordan Maxey g-a

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Holland at 1-All.-Limestone

5-Global Concepts at 4-Randolph

7-Salamanca at 2-Westfield/Brocton

6-Tapestry at 3-Olmstead

Oct. 27 semifinals

at Pioneer, 5 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 Final

at Hamburg, noon

CLASS D

Thursday’s quarterfinals

5-West Valley at 4-Maple Grove

6-Pine Valley at 3-Ellicottville

Saturday’s semifinals

at Pioneer, times TBA

5-WV/4-MG winner vs 1-I-Prep

6-PV/3-Ellicott winner vs. 2-North Collins

Nov. 1 Final

at Hamburg, 10:00 a.m.

Girls soccer

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 7, Mount St. Mary 0

N (13-2-1): Tricia Mangan 2g-2a; Emma Stevenson sho

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buff. Sem. at Christian Central, 4:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Games played at higher seeds

Pre-quarter and quarterfinals are at 3:30 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

8-Frontier 2, 9-Kenmore West 0

F: Ariel Hoage gwg

7-West Seneca West 4, 10-Jamestown 1

WSW: Sophie Osman 2g-a

6-Lancaster 8, 11-Niagara Falls 0

L: Morgan Preveoux 2g

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

8-Frontier at 1-Clarence

5-Nia.-Wheatfield at 4-Orchard Park

7-West Seneca West at 2-Lockport

6-Lancaster at 3-Wmsv. North

Oct. 28 semifinals

at Depew, 5 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 Final

at Amherst, 2:00 p.m.

CLASS A

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

1-Grand Island 3, 17-Cheektowaga 0

9-Olean 11, 8-Mckinley 0

O: Aleeya Clemons 5g

4-Wmsv. South 12, 13-Hutch Tech 0

WS: Nicole Gruber 4g; Kim Brace sho

5-N. Tonawanda 5, 12-Lake Shore 0

NT: Kelly Nichols 3g-a; Allie Smyth sho

2-Wmsv. East 4, 15-Iroquois 0

WE: Marissa Birzon 3g; Julianna Panepento sho

7-Hamburg 3, 10-Lew-Port 1

H: Kara Daly 2g; Amy Villarini g-a

3-Pioneer 5, 19-West Seneca East 1

P: Kourtney Bray 2g; Shania Platt 2g; Meghan Root g-3a

6-Amherst 4, 11-Starpoint 1

A: Abby DeCicco 3g

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-Olean at 1-Grand Island

7-Hamburg at 2-Wmsv. East

6-Amherst at 3-Pioneer

5-N. Tonawanda at 4-Wmsv. South

Oct. 29 semifinals

at Depew, 5 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Nov, 1 Final: at Amherst, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Today’s prequarterfinals

17-Depew at 1-City Honors

at Johnnie B Wiley Stadium

9-Newfane at 8-Alden

13-Eden at 4-Akron

12-Springville at 5-Falconer

15-Medina at 2-Wilson

10-Albion at 7-Fredonia

14-Roy Hart at 3-Tonawanda

11-Southwestern at 6-East Aurora

Friday’s quarterfinals

at TBA. 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 28 semifinals

at Amherst, 5 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 Final: at Amherst, 7 p.m.

CLASS C

Today’s prequarterfinals

9-Randolph at 8-Silver Creek

13-Cassadaga Valley at 4-Salamanca

12-Westfield at 5-Frewsburg

10-Chautauqua Lake at 7-Catt./LV

14-Franklinville at 3-Olmsted

11-Portville at 6-Allegany-Limestone

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Ran/8-SC winner at 1-Middle College

at Riverside Stadium

4-Sal/13-CV winner vs. 5-Frews/12-West winner

10-CL/7-CLV winner vs. 2-Holland, 6 p.m.

14-Frank/3-Olm winner vs. 11-Port/6-AL winner

Oct. 28 semifinals

at Pioneer, 5 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 31 Final : at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

CLASS D

Today’s quarterfinals

5-West Valley at 4-North Collins

Saturday’s semifinals: at Pioneer

5-WV/4-NC winner vs. 1-Maple Grove

3-Pine Valley vs. 2-Ellicottville

Oct. 30 Final: at Pioneer, 7:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 25-25-25,

Cardinal O’Hara 10-21-13

MSM: Nicolle Buffamonti 8 aces, 2 kills

ECIC II

Williamsville East 25-25-25,

West Seneca East 12-16-21

WE (15-0): Melissa Mylak 7 kills, 4 aces

Williamsville South 25-25-25,

Lake Shore 15-16-10

ECIC III

Springville 25-25-25, Amherst 20-15-20

S: Jenna Schunke 10 kills

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 25-25-25,

Kenmore East 17-16-17

KW: Dana Mancuso 14 kills, 8 digs; Alyssa Schwartz 7 blocks

Buffalo Public Schools

Riverside 22-22-25-25-25,

Lafayette 25-25-18-21-23

R: Gyu Ahtee 14 kills, 8 aces, 10 digs

Nonleague

City Honors 25-25-25,

Cheektowaga 21-13-10

CH: Makaila Banks 11 digs, 5 aces, 4 kills; Maura Gribbins 10 digs, 2 aces

Clarence 25-28-25, Sweet Home 12-26-17

C (20-2): Meghan Neelon 14 kills, 10 assists

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 25-25-25, Eden 20-18-15

SM (34-0-1): Leah Meyer 13 kills; Ashley Drzmyla 11 kills

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 27-25-25-16-25,

Falconer 29-15-12-25-19

C (14-4): Ashlee Harvey 18 kills, 9 blocks

Olean 25-25-25, Pioneer 17-23-12

O: Katie Ludden 18 assists, 6 aces, 6 digs

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Mount St. Mary, 5:30 p.m.

Immaculata at Niagara Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

W. Seneca West at City Honors, 4:30 p.m.

Amherst at Hutch-Tech, 5 p.m.

Wilson at Grand Island, 5:30 p.m.

Forestville at Fredonia, 6 p.m.

Health Sciences at Oracle Charter, 6 p.m.

Pioneer at Portville, 6:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 25-25-25, St. Francis 16-14-20

C (23-3): Trevor Gooch 13 kills, 5 aces

ECIC I

Lancaster 26-25-25,

West Seneca West 24-16-21

L: Joe Mescall 8 blocks; Kenny Rudz 16 kills

Hamburg 25-25-25,

Williamsville North 17-21-23

Clarence 21,25,25,25, Frontier 25,18,18,13

C: Matt Dempsey 41 assists; Henry Payne 23 kills

ECIC II

Sweet Home 25-25-21-25,

Iroquois 17-18-25-5

SH: Connor Heald 14 kills

Lake Shore 25-25-25, Starpoint 20-14-22

LS: Devin Joslyn 18 kills

Williamsville South 26-25-26,

Williamsville East 24-18-24

WS: Christian Graziano 11 kills

ECIC III

Amherst 25-25-25, East Aurora 12-17-23

A: Ethan Ahuna 8 kills, 7 blocks

Eden 25-25-25, Holland 6-8-11

E (19-3): Jake Schlegel 5 aces, 20 assists

Cheektowaga 25-25-25, Maryvale 11-18-22

C: Adam Reichert 13 kills, 2 blocks; Brazil Thompson 8 kills

Niagara Frontier

Ken. East 25-25-25, Ken. West 12-20-18

KE: Tom Vancuran 12 kills, 4 aces

Nonleague

Orchard Park 19-18-30-25-25,

St. Joe’s 25-25-28-17-22

OP (11-8): Jason Manley 12 kills

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at St. Joe’s, 5 p.m.

St. Francis at Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Kenmore East at Cheektowaga, 6 p.m.

Lockport at West Seneca West, 6 p.m.

Eden at Orchard Park, 6:30 p.m.

Field hockey

Tuesday’s games

ECIC

Williamsville South 2, Lancaster 0

WS (12-4): Katelyn Kardaman g-a

Williamsville North 3, Orchard Park 2

WN (11-4-1): Caitlyn Jablonski gwg

Clarence 4, Eden 3 (OT)

C: Emaih Williams 2g; Ashley Ruszala gwg

West Seneca West 4, Holland 1

WSW: Angela Johnson 2g

Pioneer 2, Williamsville East 0

P: Ceri Murcin gwg; Alexis Taylor sho

Amherst 5, Hamburg 1

A (15-0-1): Lacey Woite 3g; McKenna Rushford g-2a

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 2, Kenmore 1 (OT)

N: Leah Good gwg

Barker 9, Medina 0

Today’s games

CHSAA Championships

at Villanova College

Nichols vs. Villanova College, 5 p.m.

Girls swimming

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 63, Sacred Heart 31

Girls cross country

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Immaculata 16, Buffalo Seminary 47

I: Rachel Luczak 20:49

Sacred Heart 21, Nichols 38

N: Hailey Miller 21:47

Girls gymnastics

Tuesday’s games

Lancaster 157.15, Kenmore 154.80, Clarence 141.85