Share this article

print logo

Area golf for Aug. 4

Area Golf

BDGA MEN’S INVITATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

at Cherry Hill Club, Fort Erie, Ont.

Austin Nowak 69

Cory Patrick Cullen 72

Danny Yustin 73

Mike Boss 74

Nicholas Morreale 75

David Berkun 75

Jonathan Clark 75

Derek Garigen 75

Kristopher Boyes 76

Billy Hanes 76

Desmond Stoll 77

Tom Rajczak 78

PJ Alterio 78

Billy Gaffney 78

Kyle Harman 78

Bob Rosen 78

James Irwin III 78

BROOKFIELD:Men’s Club Championship — Championship Flight: Patrick Sheedy Jr. 144, James Sweeney 148; A Flight: Glen VanDerzee 159; B Flight: Tom McArdle 177; C Flight: Ben Zuffranieri 187.

CAZENOVIA: Men’s Club Championship: Messing 142; A-Flight: Jack Conrad 157; B-Flight: Tom Beyers 158; C-Flight: Al Prentice 176; D-Flight: T.J. Handley 182.

CHERRY HILL: Men’s Club Championship — Class A: John Richmond 164; Class B: Lee Bowers 169; Class C: Doug Wright 201; Class D: Francis McGarry.

CRAG BURN: Men’s Club Championship — Super Seniors: Dr. Miguel Rainstein 160, Dr. Steve Zelazny 163; C-Flight: Tom D’Agostino 190 (playoff winner), Mark Schacter 190; B-Flight: Cary Haller 167, Mike Arnau 171; A-Flight: Steve Bickham 163, Karl Huber 169.

ELKDALE: Two-Man Scramble — Overall: Sean Hensel/Rob Hensel 60; Runner-up: Paul Myers/Phil Dille 61.

GOWANDA: Women’s Member-Member — Overall: Jean Kaczor/Mary Beth Hourihan 58, Low Gross: Kathy Hubbard/ Kari Kaul 72.

HAMBURG: Club Championship — Overall: Jonathan Snyder 142, Runner-up: Joe Barbic 148; A Flight: Brian Lalley 149; B/1 Flight: Ken Fierle 159; B/2 Flight: Craig Cummings 160; C Flight: Roland Sadowski 175.

LANCASTER: 67th Annual Men’s Invitational — Overall: James Houser/Tom Caserta 67, Runner-up: Andrew Johnson/James Johnson 57; Palmer Flight: Rob Farolino/Charlie Hanny 63; Jones Flight: Don Ulrich/David Backus 62; Nicklaus Flight: Frank Broderick/Ron Mornelli 63; Hogan Flight: Richard Lund Jr./Mike Bieger 62; Player Flight: Craig Lindauer/Rick Smith 63; Snead Flight: Greg Eisensmith/Tony Szuder 56.

RIVER OAKS: Club Championship — Mens Champion: James Blackwell 142; AA Flight: Ron Burakowski 152; A Flight: Matt Coughlin 162; B Flight: Vince Bonura 169; C Flight: Mike Marin 178; D Flight: Tom Grenke 173; Ladies Champion: Allison Spara 169; A Flight: Gayle Piershalski 178; B Flight: Trish Cope; C Flight: Lisa Coughlin.

SHERIDAN: 80th Club Championship — Overall: Jon Benson 146, Glen Gast 150, Dan Misko 151; Class A: Kevin Kush 151; Class B: Bob Trimper 165; Class C: Bill Osborne 170.

TRANSIT VALLEY: Seniors Championship — Overall: Robert Dewitt 150; 55-62 Division: Keith Alf (gross) 152, Erich Zagskorn Jr. (net) 50; 63-70 Division: Dennis Belote (gross) 162, Jim Pohlman (net) 146; 71 and Over Division: John Kirsits (gross) 160, Dr. Alvin Panahon (net) 137. Women’s Senior Championship — Pat Goldwater (gross) 90, Okhee Paik (net) 72, Vai Chary (net) 75, Vidu Sharma (net) 75.

WANAKAH: Ganson Depew Invitational — Overall: Simon Bennet/Steve Demeo; Runner-up: Chuck Allesi/Marc McCabe; Comstock Flight: Mike Edie/Brian McGahey; Graves Flight: Peter Foszewski/Vince Puglia; Reed Flight: John Bowden/Bill Wincott; Berner Flight: Don Crosby/Dave Brason; Diehl Flight: Jim Kavanaugh/Mike Sullivan Jr.; McDonnell Flight: Rob Weissflach/Tom Hurley; Brown Flight: Mark Travers/Chip Panahon.

WILLOWBROOK: Senior Championship — Overall: Jeffrey Wilhelm 73; Age 50-59: Joe Kleitz; Age 60-69: Gary Kinyon 74; Age 70 and over: Bill Ruhmel 80.