Share this article

print logo

Prep Talk Player of the Year for boys lacrosse: Connor Fields, Bishop Timon-St. Jude

Charles Lewis/Buffalo NewsBy Keith McShea

Connor Fields of Bishop Timon-St. Jude scored 108 goals this year, the most in New York State and in the top three in the country -- one year after scoring 129, believed to be a national record. 

For his astounding offensive numbers, and how it helped push his team to another outstanding season, Fields has been named the Prep Talk Player of the Year in boys lacrosse.

He, along with talented senior teammate Adam Dimillo, has been named an Under Armour All-American and will play in the national showcase game this summer. Dimillo is headed to Maryland while Fields is headed to the University at Albany. 

Timon went 14-5 with its only losses to North American powers Boys Latin of Maryland, Culver Institute of Indiana (twice) and Hill Academy of Ontario (Timon went 1-2). 

Fields was also named the Prep Talk Player of the Year in boys hockey. He was the only Western New York player who earned all-state honors in that sport as he scored 47 goals for the Tigers. 

He talked about his award, season and future plans in a recent visit to PrepTalkTV

* * *

All Prep Talk Players of the Year will be honored at the inaugural Prep Talk Awards on June 16 at the Hyatt Regency Buffalo, featuring Pro Football Hall of Famer Andre Reed and Janet Snyder of Kiss 98.5. The Prep Talk Awards will honor Prep Talk Players of the Year in more than 30 sports, along with the All-Western New York first teams in football and basketball. 

* * * 

Our Countdown to the Prep Talk Awards will feature a different Prep Talk Player of the Year every day -- until the big night.

The list thus far:

 

Countdown to the Prep Talk Awards / Prep Talk Players of the Year

May 15 -- Boys soccer: Brandon Galanti, Frontier

May 16 -- Girls soccer: Carissima Cutrona, Williamsville South

May 17 -- Girls swimming: Dina Rommel, Clarence

May 18 -- Boys swimming: Jack Boyd, Canisius

May 19 -- Wrestling: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer, Cheektowaga

May 20 -- Boys bowling: Chad Mee, Frontier

May 21 -- Girls bowling: Haley Carroll, Williamsville South

May 22 -- Boys volleyball: Brian Costello, Canisius

May 23 -- Girls volleyball: Lainy Pierce, Eden

May 24 -- Boys gymnastics: Noah Roberson, Williamsville South

May 25 -- Girls gymnastics: Courtney Bondanza, Lancaster

May 26 -- Field hockey: Giovanna Fasanello, Clarence

May 27 -- Boys cross country: T.J. Hornberger, Lake Shore

May 28 -- Girls cross country: Sophia Tasselmyer, Starpoint/East Aurora

May 29 -- Boys indoor track: Devon Patterson, Williamsville South

May 30 -- Girls indoor track: McKenzie Keuhlewind, Lancaster

May 31 -- Girls golf: Chelsea Dantonio, Lancaster

June 1 -- Boys golf: Adam Patronik, Orchard Park

June 2 -- Girls hockey: Julianna Iafallo, Nichols

June 3 -- Boys hockey: Connor Fields, Bishop Timon-St. Jude

June 4 -- Girls tennis: Carlee Conway, Sacred Heart

June 5 -- Boys tennis: Tim Kane, Hamburg

June 6 -- Rifle: Rhianna Lichtenthal, Orchard Park

June 7 -- Boys rowing: Joseph Ebner, Canisius

June 8 -- Girls rowing: Ashley Johnson, Clarence/West Side

June 9 -- Prep Talk Coach of the Year finalists

June 10 -- Boys track & field: Teddy Okon, Clarence

June 11 -- Girls track & field: Jess Dhaliwall, Grand Island

June 12 -- Baseball: Dave "Bubba" Hollins, Orchard Park

June 12 -- Softball: Katrina Buczkowski, Clarence

Today -- Boys lacrosse: Connor Fields, Bishop Timon-St. Jude

Today -- Girls lacrosse: 

June 14 -- Boys three-sport Player of the Year: 

June 14 -- Girls three-sport Player of the Year: 

* * * 

All Prep Talk Players of the Year were selected by The Buffalo News in consultation with area coaches and scouts. 

There are no comments - be the first to comment