Share this article

print logo

Silver Hoops Classic: Three boys all-star games Saturday at Grabiarz School

17th SILVER HOOPS CLASSIC

Saturday, March 29 at Grabiarz School (map here)

Mastrodicasa Memorial: Yale Cup II vs. ECIC, 12:30 p.m.

Bellanti Memorial: ECIC vs. Niagara Frontier League, 2 p.m.

Missana Memorial: Yale Cup I vs. Monsignor Martin, 3:30 p.m.

Here are the rosters:

“Peepers” Mastrodicasa Memorial -- 12:30 p.m.

ECIC Mastrodicasa All-Stars

Preston Summers (Cheektowaga), Jared Watkins (Cleve-Hill), Mike Spengler (Lancaster), Colin Hart (Lake Shore), Derrick Sekuterski (Depew), Greg Beatty (Springville), Logan Jung (Maryvale), Brendan Cox (East Aurora), Dylan Dussault (Alden), Mike Lamb (Depew). Coaches: Pat Cullinan (Cheektowaga), Larry Jones (Depew).

Yale Cup II

Damon Boykin (I-Prep), Lester Diaz (Lafayette), Adam Figueroa (Lafayette), Griffin Tritto (Olmsted), Ballah Burch (Olmsted), Ivan Harris (Buffalo Arts), Jermaine Shelton (Buffalo Arts), Isaiah Griffin (Buffalo Arts), Jamaal Felton (MST), RaShawn Jones (MST), Nolan Megna (City Honors), Dante Rivers (Emerson). Coaches: Shaun Ryan, Becky Ryan (I-Prep).

John Bellanti Memorial

Niagara Frontier League All-Stars

Alex Price (Kenmore West), Adam Geib (Kenmore East), Colin Dougherty (Lockport), Ryan Ross (Grand Island), Noah Whelan (Kenmore West), Zach Keegan (Lew-Port), Joe Piotrowski (North Tonawanda), Ryan Lawrence (Lockport), Adam Fron (Kenmore West), Moziah Townsend (Lockport), Charlie Sobierski (Lockport), Mike Awad (North Tonawanda). Coaches: Mike Meetze (Kenmore West), Dave Gilson (Lockport).

ECIC Bellanti All-Stars

Phil Bowen (Iroquois), Ed Smith (Maryvale), Joe Jankowski (Lancaster), Sterling Taplin (Wmsv. North), Griffin Ryan (Hamburg), Aaron Phillips (Cleveland Hill), Bryan Jost (Clarence), Brandon Pierce (Hamburg), Quinn Lee Yaw (Jamestown), Ryan Funk (Clarence). Coaches: Tim Bruecki (Hamburg), Sean Lauber (Iroquois).

Paul R. Missana Memorial

Yale Cup I

Aurello Ayala (East), Kevin Briggs (Middle College), Bri’an Brown (Middle College), Johnathon Lewis (East), Keion Godson (South Park), Varin Lenard (McKinley), Austin Peach (South Park), Aymanuel Radford (Hutch-Tech), Tarron Scott (Middle College), D’Andre Steward (McKinley), Dante Thompson (McKinley), Dave Williams (Bennett), Shawn Young (East). Coaches: Randy Rich, Tyree Parker (Middle College).

Monsignor Martin Association

Mike Keenahan (Canisius), Ryan Richards (Canisius), Treyvon Holness (St. Francis), Maurice Burse (St. Francis), Davis Kennedy (St. Francis), Justin Hollins (St. Joe’s), Donte Williams (Timon), Dione Strong (St. Mary’s), Matt Wrobel (St. Mary’s), Latrell Tyson (St. Mary’s), Cory Kiebzak (St. Mary’s), Tyler English (St. Mary’s), Tom Nuttle (Nichols), Greg White (Nichols), Seth Meyer (Nichols), Jonathan Jackson (Niagara Catholic), Andrew Adamson (Niagara Catholic), Brian Thomas (Niagara Catholic). Coach: Johh Reinholz (Nichols).

There are no comments - be the first to comment