Share this article

print logo

Area golf and bowling for June 28

Area Golf

International Junior Masters

at East Aurora Country Club

Championship Flight Results

Round of 16

Trevor Ranton, Waterloo, Ont., d. Timothy Colanta, Championsgate, Fla., 3&2; Owen Bates, Mississauga, d. Jake Milanowski, Peachtree City, Ga., 6&5; Brendan Hunter, Groton, Mass., d. Niall McMullen, Scotland, 3&2; Pablo Torres, Colombia d. Ryan Borg, Caledon, Ont., 19 holes; Raul Pereda, Mexico, d. Alec Miller, Pittsford, 4&2; Gunner Doyle, Pittsford, d. Cory Cullen, Buffalo, 5&4; Eduardo Carrete, Mexico, d. Ben Hayes, Fairlee, Vt., 4&3; Camilo Aguado, Mexico, d. Evan Santa, Edgewater, Md., 6&5.

Quarterfinals

Ranton d. Bates, 4&2; Hunter d Torres, 19 holes; Pereda d. Doyle, 1-up; Carrete d. Aguado, 2&1

Semifinal Parings

Ranton vs. Hunter, Pereda vs. Carrete.

BDGA Women’s Individual

Championship

at Tan Tara

Fri. Tee Times Thu. First Rnd

8 a.m. Ellen Sommer 100

Diane Charsley 96

8:10 a.m. Marci Bevilacqua 96

Peggy Lou Kennedy 93

8:20 a.m. Stacy Galanes 91

Jeanne Kay 89

Kari Kaul 86

8:30 a.m. Linda Burroughsford 86

Lindley Bowen 85

Jacqueline Kim 85

8:40 a.m. Kathy Zawicki 84

Sydney Shaw 83

Therese Deluca 83

8:50 a.m. Sharon Johnson 82

Christy Malo 82

Vasi Kroto 81

9 a.m. Alyssa Klenk 81

Kathy Hunt 81

Sarah Godfrey-Singleton 80

9:10 a.m. Ann Marie Luhr 80

Lori Potter 79

Victoria Parker 79

9:20 a.m. Mary Beth Hourihan 78

Donna Parker 78

Julie Murphy 78

9:30 a.m. Michelle Hanes 78

Sara Riso 77

Marah Penn 77

9:40 a.m. Molly Balbierz 75

Chelsea Dantonio 73

Kit Creighton 72

LANCASTER: Women’s Invitational — 1. Cheryl Juda/Mary Ellen Puleri/Karen Curran/Joyce Knoll 119; 2. Janel Farolino/Liz Reilly/Kimberly Rusin/Joanne Iannzelli 122; 3. Barb Michalski/Linda Gormley/Kathy Sweet/Barb Buss 125; 4. Robbie Puszcz/Cindy Breski/Nancy Holzerland/Kathy Hooper 127; 5. Mickey Ryan/Jane Riordan/Lori Caradori/Tess Jans 127.

SHERIDAN: Winners of the Cancer Tournament — Overall: Cathy Potenza 73; Flight A: Jeri Eberhardt 74, Shirley Hett 84; Flight B: Sharon Hammersmith 84, Barb Smith 87; Flight C: Jackie Lucchese 85, Marion Mingle 92; Flight D: Suzette Santiano 81, Barb Emorsky 82.

WANAKAH: Ladies Member-Member — 18 Hole Division: 1. Sue Richardson/Carmen Kluckhohn 134; 2. Anne Grimaldi/Jackie Wischerath 137; 3. Nancy Quinlivin/Ann Dings 140; 9-Hole Division: Luanne Klotzbach/Judy Kopher 71.

Area Bowling

LANCASTER: Wednesday Rollers — Joseph Morrone 289, Paul Augustyn 253-710.

Amateur Baseball

CEBA

Gowanda 12, Orchard Park 9

NIAGARA COLLEGIATE

Niagara Power 5, Oilers 2

N (8-9): Hunter Lewis WP

Next Thursday vs. Nitros, 7 p.m.