Share this article

print logo

2013 Section VI football schedule

By Keith McShea

Here is the 2013 Section VI football schedule, sent to us by Section VI football chairman Ken Stoldt.

Here's the divisional breakdown for 2013 and other details about the 2013 season.

2013 SECTION VI FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

Friday games 7 p.m. and Saturday games 2 p.m. unless noted.
City host fields: All High Stadium (AH), Riverside (R), Johnnie B. Wiley Stadium (JBW)

WEEK ONE

Friday, Sept. 6

Clarence at Frontier

Niagara Falls at Jamestown

Orchard Park at West Seneca West

Grand Island at Hamburg

Sweet Home at Iroquois

North Tonawanda at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Kenmore East at East Aurora/Holland, 7:30 p.m.

Williamsville South vs. East (AH)

Williamsville North vs. McKinley (R)

Amherst at Medina /Lyndonville (Veterans Park), 7:30 p.m.

Bennett vs. Burgard (AH), 4:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Alden

Wilson at Akron

Barker/Roy-Hart at Lackawanna (Veterans Stadium)

Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Falconer

Fredonia at Silver Creek/Forestville

Southwestern at Gowanda

Sherman at Franklinville

Frewsburg at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Portville at Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (at MG)

Westfield/Brocton at Randolph

Cassadaga Valley at Ellicottville/West Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 7

Lancaster at Kenmore West
Starpoint at Lockport

Hutch-Tech vs. South Park (JBW), 1 p.m.

Riverside at Williamsville East

Lew-Port at Niagara-Wheatfield

Albion at Newfane

Maryvale at Cleveland Hill

Depew at Olean, 7:30 p.m.

Springville at Eden

Tonawanda at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Clymer at Panama, 1:30 p.m.

Kick-Off Classic at Carrier Dome, Syracuse

Pioneer vs. III-Oneida, 11 a.m.

West Seneca East vs. III-Central Square, 4 p.m.

Cheektowaga vs. III-Jamesville-Dewitt, 6:30 p.m.

WEEK TWO

Thursday, Sept. 12

Williamsville East at Amherst, 6 p.m.

Williamsville North at Williamsville South, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 13

Niagara Falls at Frontier

West Seneca West at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Lockport at Orchard Park

Hamburg vs. Hutch-Tech (AH)

South Park at Iroquois

Lake Shore at West Seneca East

Grand Island at North Tonawanda

McKinley at Riverside

Burgard at Albion, 7:30 p.m.

Newfane at Lew-Port

Maryvale at Medina/Lyndonville (Veterans Park), 7:30 p.m.

East Aurora/Holland at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Springville, 7:30 p.m.

Olean at Pioneer

Barker/Roy-Hart at Wilson

JFK at Gowanda

Lackawanna at Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone at Southwestern

Fredonia at Falconer

Silver Creek/Forestville at Salamanca (Veterans Park)

Frewsburg at Franklinville

Cassadaga Valley at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Panama at Cattaraugus/Little Valley

Westfield/Brocton at Portville

Ellicottville/West Valley at Randolph

Nichols at Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (at CL)

Saturday, Sept. 14

Jamestown at Kenmore West

St. Joe’s at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Starpoint at Kenmore East

Sweet Home at Niagara-Wheatfield

East at St. Mary’s, 1:30 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Bennett (AH)

Alden at Eden

Akron at Cleveland Hill

WEEK THREE

Thursday, Sept. 19
Williamsville East vs. Williamsville North, 7 p.m. at Williamsville South

Friday, Sept. 20

Clarence at Orchard Park

Kenmore West at West Seneca West

Jamestown vs. South Park (AH)

Hamburg at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

West Seneca East at Iroquois

Hutch-Tech at Alden

Riverside at Williamsville South

East vs. McKinley (R)

Albion at Cheektowaga

Newfane at Amherst, 6 p.m.

Bennett at Maryvale

Burgard at Lew-Port

Akron at Medina/Lyndonville (Veterans Park), 7:30 p.m.

Depew at Springville, 7:30 p.m.

Pioneer at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Eden at East Aurora/Holland, 7:30 p.m.

Olean at Southwestern

Tonawanda at Barker/Roy-Hart (at RH)

Cleveland Hill at Wilson

Falconer at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Silver Creek/Forestville

Randolph at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Ellicottville/West Valley at Westfield/Brocton (at Brocton), 7:30 p.m.

Nichols at Portville

Saturday, Sept. 21

Frontier at Lockport

Lancaster at Niagara Falls

Niagara-Wheatfield at Grand Island

North Tonawanda at Kenmore East

Starpoint at Sweet Home
Lackawanna at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Clymer, 1:30 p.m.

Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Sherman, 1:30 p.m.

Pine Valley at Panama, 1:30 p.m.

Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake at Cassadaga Valley, 1:30 p.m.

WEEK FOUR

Friday, Sept. 27

Kenmore West at Clarence

West Seneca West at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

Lancaster at Jamestown

West Seneca East at Hamburg

Lake Shore vs. South Park (R), 7:30 p.m.

Riverside at Bishop Timon-St. Jude (at Fitzpatrick Field, Tifft St.)

Albion at Barker/Roy-Hart (at RH)

Cheektowaga at Amherst, 6 p.m.

Lew-Port at Bennett (AH)

Alden at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Olean at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

East Aurora/Holland at Pioneer

Salamanca at Springville, 7:30 p.m.

Tonawanda at Akron

Cleveland Hill at Lackawanna

Allegany-Limestone at Gowanda

Falconer at Silver Creek/Forestville

Southwestern at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Ellicottville/West Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Clymer at Cattaraugus/Little Valley

Randolph at Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (at MG)

Saturday, Sept. 28

Williamsville South at Orchard Park, 1 p.m.

Lockport at Niagara Falls, noon

Iroquois vs. Hutch-Tech (AH), 1 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Starpoint

North Tonawanda at Sweet Home

Kenmore East at Grand Island

Williamsville North vs. East (R), 4 p.m.

McKinley at Williamsville East

Medina/Lyndonville vs. Burgard (AH), 4 p.m.

Maryvale at Newfane

Cardinal O’Hara at Eden

Wilson at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Panama, 1:30 p.m.

Portville at Cassadaga Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Westfield/Brocton at Nichols, noon

Pine Valley at Sherman, 1:30 p.m.

WEEK FIVE

Friday, Oct. 4

Jamestown at West Seneca West

Orchard Park at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls vs. McKinley (R)

Hamburg at Iroquois

South Park at West Seneca East

Hutch-Tech at Lake Shore, 6:30

Starpoint at North Tonawanda

Amherst vs. Burgard (AH)

Bennett at V-Attica

Newfane at Cheektowaga

Lew-Port at Medina/Lyndonville (at Veterans Park), 7:30 p.m.

Pioneer at Alden

Depew at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Springville at East Aurora/Holland, 7:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Albion, 7:30 p.m.

Wilson at Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Falconer

Southwestern at Salamanca

Silver Creek/Forestville at Randolph

Franklinville at Cattaraugus/Little Valley

Sherman at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Ellicotville/West Valley at Portville

Westfield/Brocton at Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (at CL)

Saturday, Oct. 5

Lockport at Clarence

Frontier at Kenmore West

Kenmore East at Niagara-Wheatfield

Lackawanna at Williamsville North

Sweet Home at Grand Island

Williamsville South at Williamsville East

Akron at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

East at Riverside, 1 p.m.

Eden at Olean, 6:30 p.m.

Barker at Cleveland Hill

Pine Valley at Clymer, 1:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Panama, 1:30 p.m.

WEEK SIX

Friday, Oct. 11

Clarence at Jamestown

Frontier at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

West Seneca East at West Seneca West

South Park at Hamburg

Iroquois at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s vs. Hutch-Tech (AH)

McKinley at Williamsville South

Williamsville East vs. East (R), 7:30 p.m.

Albion at Lew-Port

Amherst at Maryvale

Newfane at Wilson

Eden at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at East Aurora/Holland, 7:30 p.m.

Springville at Pioneer

Akron at Lackawanna (Veterans Stadium)

Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone at Salamanca (at Veterans Park)

Portville at Falconer

Gowanda at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

Silver Creek/Forestville at Southwestern

Panama at Franklinville

Sherman at Westfield/Brocton, 7:30 p.m.

Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Clymer at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake at Ellicottville/West Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 12

Orchard Park at Niagara Falls

Kenmore West at Lockport

North Tonawanda at Niagara-Wheatfield

Grand Island at Starpoint

Sweet Home at Kenmore East

Riverside at Williamsville North

Medina/Lyndonville at Bennett (AH)

Burgard at Cheektowaga

Alden at Olean, 7:30 p.m.

Randolph at Cassadaga Valley, 1:30 p.m.

JFK at Barker/Roy-Hart (at Barker), 1:30 p.m.

WEEK SEVEN


Friday, Oct. 18

Niagara Falls at Clarence

Hamburg at Frontier

Jamestown at Orchard Park

Lancaster at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at South Park (AH)

Hutch-Tech at West Seneca East

Lake Shore at Riverside

Tonawanda at North Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

Williamsville South at Bishop Timon-St. Jude

Medina at Albion, 7:30 p.m.

Lew-Port at Amherst, 6 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Maryvale

East Aurora/Holland at Alden

Fredonia at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.
Olean at Springville, 7:30 p.m.

Barker/Roy-Hart at Akron

Lackawanna at Wilson

Allegany-Limestone at Silver Creek/Forestville

Falconer at Southwestern

Salamanca at Gowanda

Pine Valley at Franklinville

Frewsburg at Cattaraugus/Little Valley

Portville at Randolph

Cassadaga Valley at Westfield/Brocton, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 19

West Seneca West at Lockport

Kenmore East at Kenmore West

Iroquois at Starpoint

Niagara-Wheatfield at Williamsville East

Williamsville North at Grand Island

Kenmore East at Kenmore West

McKinley at Sweet Home

Pioneer at Eden

Bennett at Newfane

JFK at Cleveland Hill

Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake at Clymer, 1:30 p.m.

Panama at Sherman, 1:30 p.m.

Ellicotville/West Valley at Nichols, 1 p.m.
Burgard vs. East (R), 1 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment