Share this article

print logo

Area Deaths

Olga (Sintaj) Bajusova, of Amherst, died Nov. 18.

Joann M. (Berns) Black, 76, of Middleport, formerly of Hamburg, died Nov. 19.

Arthur B. Clark Jr., of Akron, died Nov. 8.

Kathleen M. (Mach) D'agostino, of Alden, died Nov. 20.

David A. Davies Jr., 60, of Yorkshire, died Nov. 19.

Gladys (Cameron) Dawson, of Buffalo, died Nov. 16.

James E. Dittmar, of Lancaster, died Nov. 21.

Francis R. "Frank" Dudek, of Cheektowaga, died Nov. 19.

Joseph S. Falcone, 89, retired quality control supervisor at General Motors, died Nov. 19.

Judith Ann (Grzelewski) Feldt, died Nov. 19.

Harper B. Finch Sr., of Buffalo, World War II Navy veteran, died Nov. 19.

Richard A. Gillette Sr., of Hamburg, died Nov. 17.

James B. Glogowski, a career truck driver for FedEx freight, died Nov. 19.

John C. Gon, of Cheektowaga, died Nov. 20.

Frank L. Graziano, D.D.S., died Oct. 28.

Josephine D. (Kowalewski) Gulino, died Nov. 16.

Anthony E. Guthrie Sr., 79, of Niagara Falls, died Nov. 17.

Carol R. (Baker) Hacker, died Nov. 20.

Helen Ann (Schmidt) Hake, of Clarence, died Nov. 21.

Mary C. Hamilton, died Nov. 18.

Edward B. Hart, World War II veteran and longtime volunteer at Roswell Park, died Nov. 19.

Sr. Lucy Hasler, O.S.F., formerly of Warsaw, Holley and Kendall, died Nov. 19.

Robert D. Heckler, World War II Navy veteran, an award-winning film maker, died Nov. 19.

Joan Marie (Fischer) Heubusch, died Nov. 20.

Jean L. (Bamberg) Kasting, of Cheektowaga, died Nov. 20.

Adeline (Adamski) Knavel, of West Seneca, died Nov. 19.

Waclaw "Walter" Kondratowicz, 91, decorated Polish Army World War II veteran, died Nov. 18.

Andrew Kopnak, World War II Navy veteran, died Nov. 17.

Lawrence C. Lacotte, died Nov. 20.

Susan M. (Palovich) Lawley, of Orchard Park, died Nov. 20.

Dorothy M. Loftus, died Nov. 19.

Rosita Lucchesi, 67, died Nov. 18.

Mildred M. (Jagodzinski) Luksch, died Nov. 19.

Robert F. Mayer, of Tonawanda, retired Tonawanda police officer, member of Eldredge Bicycle Club, died Nov. 18.

Adele A. (Wojtowicz) Middleton, died Nov. 19.

Nino Montani, 90, of Niagara Falls, died Nov. 17.

James L. Mumm II, died Nov. 18.

Renee M. (Vaudois) Mundhenk, died Nov. 21.

Linda Nicosia-Kuhn, of Williamsville, died Nov. 18.

Richard J. Pelc, of Lackawanna, Korean War Army veteran, died Sept. 30.

Samuel Louiselle Pelton, 84, formerly of Orchard Park, Army veteran, died Nov. 21.

Peter J. Pietrzyk, of Cheektowaga, TSA officer of Transportation Security for NFTA, died Nov. 19.

Salvatore J. Pollino, of Buffalo, died Nov. 19.

Russell S. Reich Jr., died Nov. 20.

Evergreen (Craig) Salter, died Nov. 17.

Maria A. Santini, died Nov. 19.

Gregory Schetinin, of Corfu, died Nov. 19.

Neil Schoenwetter, died Nov. 18.

James T. Settle, of Buffalo, retired electrician of LL Sidell, volunteer for American Red Cross, died Nov. 16.

Basil Shewchyn, died Nov. 21.

Raymond F. "Baker" Sittniewski, died Nov. 19.

Shirley I. (Schmitt) Stevens, died Nov. 20.

Virginia J. (Lewandowski) Szymanski, died Nov. 20.

Nicholas J. Vacca, 87, of Kenmore, Army Air Force veteran, musician, died Nov. 19.

June Marie (Franson) Wakeley, of Grand Island, died Nov. 21.

James F. Walter, of Colden, member of Bricklayers Local No. 3 (45) and life member of Knights of Columbus Council No. 3076, died Nov. 20.

Hoyt H. "Bud" Williams, 77, died Nov. 22.

Thomas A. "Paly" Williams Sr., died Nov. 20.

Walter H. Wurster, Ph.D., 87, of Orchard Park, died Nov. 21.

Mary Lou (Arcurio) Zambanini, of Angola, member of Most Precious Blood Rosary & Altar Society, Ladies of Charity, died Nov. 19.

Martin M. Zanetto, died Nov. 19.

Leonard T. "Lum" Zielinski, 86, of Java Center, died Nov. 19.