Share this article

print logo

Sidelines / News and notes from area high schools

> 2012 coaches baseball polls

State classification is in parentheses; first-place votes in brackets; LW-last week; *-tie in points.

LARGE SCHOOLS

No. Team (Class) RecordPts

1. Lancaster (AA) [2] * 4-1 86

1. Orchard Park (AA) [2] * 4-1 86

3. Wmsv. South (A-1) [5] 4-0 84

4. St. Joe's [1] 4-0 73

5. Iroquois (A-1) 3-1 48

6. Clarence (AA) 3-2 44

7. Amherst (A-2) 4-0 27

8. Frontier (AA) 3-2 21

9. Canisius 1-1 20

10. St. Francis 1-1 13

Also receiving votes (listed by points received): Lockport (AA) 9, Niagara Falls (AA) 8, Timon/St. Jude (7), Albion (A-2) 5, Pioneer (A-2) 3, Williamsville North (AA) 3, Grand Island (A-1) 2, Hutch-Tech (A-1) 2, Lake Shore (A-1) 2, Williamsville East (A-1) 2, Kenmore East (A-1) 1, Jamestown (AA) 1.

LARGE SCHOOL POLLSTERS: Bob Barrows (ECIC chairman, Orchard Park), Bob Kowal (ECIC II, Lake Shore), Jerry Gasz (ECIC II, Williamsville East), Mark Waple (Niagara Frontier League, Lew-Port). Jim Palano (Monsignor Martin Association, Timon/St. Jude), Leslie Simon (Niagara Frontier League, Kenmore East), Mike Morlock (ECIC I, Frontier), Tim Racey (ECIC II, Starpoint), Tom Jost (Cornell Cup, Hutch-Tech), Jim Conley (Section VI chairman).

> On the Web

Go to buffalonews.com/highschools for spring scoreboard page, which includes daily baseball, softball, boys lacrosse, girls lacrosse and tennis schedules and results.

SMALL SCHOOLS

No. Team (Class) RecordPts

1. Tonawanda (B-1) [9] 8-075

2. Roy-Hart (B-2) [1] 7-067

3. Dunkirk (B-1) [1] 4-460

4. Frewsburg (C) [1] 4-058

5. Gowanda ((B-2) 5-242

6. St. Mary's 3-138

7. Fredonia (B-2) 6-129

8. Wilson (B-2) 5-322

9. JFK (B-2) 3-120

10. North Collins (D) 9

Also receiving votes (listed by points received): Maple Grove (C) 6, Olean (B-1) 5, Westfield (C) 2.

SMALL SCHOOL POLLSTERS: Mike Retchless (CCIAC SID/Olean), Mike Janisch (CCAA II, Silver Creek), Chuck Senn (CCAA II, Cattaraugus/Little Valley), Gary Mannella (Niagara-Orleans League, Albion, retired), Frank Jagoda (CCIAC I, Dunkirk), Vince Gullo (CCIAC I, Fredonia), John Frank (ECIC III, Tonawanda), John Grzymala (Roy-Hart, Niagara-Orleans League).

> 2012 coaches softball poll

LARGE SCHOOLS

No. Team (Class) RecordPtsLW

1. Clarence (AA) [8] 4-0 981

2. Lancaster (AA) 3-1 772

3. Nia.-Wheatfield (AA) [1] 3-1 673

4. Hamburg (A-1) 5-0 504

5. Kenmore West (AA) 4-0 466

6. Wmsv. North (AA) 2-1 457

7. Wmsv. East (A-1) 5-2 435

8. West Seneca East (A) 5-0 34NR

9. Cheektowaga (A-2) 4-1 219

10. Orchard Park (AA) 2-1 20NR

Also receiving votes: Grand Island (A-1) 11, Frontier (AA) 10, Lockport (AA) 9, West Seneca West (AA) 7, Williamsville South (A-1) 4, Maryvale (A-2) 3, Niagara Falls (AA) 1.

SMALL SCHOOLS

No. Team (Class) Pts

1. Dunkirk (B-1) [1] 56

2. Falconer (B-2) [2] 53

3. Depew (B-1) [1] 44

4. Eden (B-1) [1] 42

5. Olean (B-1) [1] 41

6. Lackawanna (B-1) 31

7. Cleveland Hill (B-2) 28

8. Frewsburg (C) [1] 19

9. Roy-Hart (B-2) 16

10. Nichols 13

Also receiving votes (listed by points received): Mount Mercy 11, St. Mary's 8, Sacred Heart 8, Cassadaga Valley (C) 6, Gowanda (B-2) 4, Forestville (D) 1, City Honors (B-2) 1.

SMALL SCHOOL POLLSTERS: Jay Hall (ECIC III, Tonawanda), Jeff Patronik (ECIC III, Lackawanna), Chris Mahalic (ECIC IV, JFK), Dan Seelig (ECIC III, Depew), Ray Hennessy (Immaculata), Dan Brooks (CCAA I, Olean), Dan Sliwa (CCAA I, Dunkirk). Anyone interested in voting can email Jay Hall at jjh4545@wzrd.com.

> Coming attractions

Silver Creek, which ended Orchard Park's 95-game boys lacrosse winning streak last year, will take on the Quakers at 7 p.m. on Friday at Orchard Park. Saturday, 13-time Michigan State champion Brother Rice is playing at Hamburg at 7 p.m. This is a Coaches vs. Cancer event with fundraising/donation proceeds going to the Ed Van Tine Memorial Scholarship Foundation.

The No. 3 large school Niagara-Wheatfield softball team hosts No. 5 Kenmore West on Wednesday in a key Niagara Frontier League matchup. The 15th Depew Wildcat Softball Tournament is Saturday at Walden Pond Park in Lancaster. A field of 16 teams broken into two divisions begins at 9:30 a.m. Teams who win their first two games play a third championship game at 5:30 p.m. Last year's tournament was canceled due to weather.

Friday's track and field schedule includes the Dunkirk Invitational. On Saturday it's the Penn Relays, the Wildcat Relays at Depew.

The girl's lacrosse teams from rivals Hamburg and Frontier meet at 7 p.m. Friday at Hamburg's Howe Field, where they will also be sponsoring a fundraiser, Alex's Lemonade Stand, a national non-profit charity that raises money for childhood cancers. For more information, visit www.alexslemonade.org/mypage/79990.

> Canisius athletes sign today

Ten Canisius High School senior student athletes will take part in a signing ceremony today to announce their collegiate intentions. The event takes place at 10 a.m. in the Brady Conference Room in the Kennedy Fieldhouse.

The athletes and their colleges are: Dylan Telford, University of Cincinnati for swimming; Michael Hamp, Naval Academy for crew; Andrew Karas, Naval Academy for crew; Max Patterson, Dickinson College for cross country/track; Ryan Bogdan, Juniata College for cross country/track; Mercer Timmis, University of Calgary for football; Chris Jugovic, University of Toronto for football; Jack Plunkett, United States Military Academy for football; Anthony Galvan, University of Rochester for football; and Matt Hart, Hamilton College for basketball.

Send items to Sidelines via mail (P.O. Box 100, Buffalo, 14240), fax (849-4587) or email (mmonnin@buffnews.com).