Share this article

print logo

116th Boston Marathon

OVERALL--MEN

1. Wesley Korir, Kenya, 2:12:40.

2. Levy Matebo, Kenya, 2:13:06.

3. Bernard Kipyego, Kenya, 2:13:13.

4. Jason Hartmann, Boulder, Colo., 2:14:31.

5. Wilson Chebet, Kenya, 2:14:56.

6. Laban Korir, Kenya, 2:15:29.

7. Michel Butter, Netherlands, 2:16:38.

8. David Barmasai, Kenya, 2:17:16.

9. Hideaki Tamura, Japan, 2:18:15.

10. Mathew Kisorio, Kenya, 2:18:15.

11. Tim Chichester, Mount Morris, N.Y., 2:21:10.

12. Sergio Reyes, Palmdale, Calif., 2:22:06.

13. Brendan Martin, Rochester, Mich., 2:22:32.

14. Gebregziabher Gebremariam, Ethiopia, 2:22:56.

15. Uli Steidl, Seattle, 2:23:08.

***

OVERALL--WOMEN

1. Sharon Cherop, Kenya, 2:31:50.

2. Jemima Jelagat Sumgong, Kenya, 2:31:52.

3. Georgina Rono, Kenya, 2:33:09.

4. Firehiwot Dado, Ethiopia, 2:34:56.

5. Diana Sigei, Kenya, 2:35:40.

6. Rita Jeptoo, Kenya, 2:35:53.

7. Mayumi Fujita, Japan, 2:39:11.

8. Nadezdha Leonteva, Russia, 2:40:40.

9. Svetlana Pretot, France, 2:40:50.

10. Sheri Piers, Falmouth, Maine, 2:41:55.

11. Genet Getaneh, Ethiopia, 2:42:11.

12. Larisa Zyusko, Russia, 2:47:47.

13. Sheila Croft, Redmond, Was., 2:48:31.

14. Paula Keating, Canada, 2:48:58.

15. Hilary Dionne, Charlestown, Mass., 2:51:56.

***

WNY FINISHERS

Josh Demars, Buffalo, 3:00:58.

Scott Simon, Depew, 3:01:45.

William Barclay, North Tonawanda, 3:08:08.

Laina Bay-Cheng, Buffalo, 3:17:38.

Skip Kunecki, North Tonawanda, 3:20:56.

John Deangelis, Orchard Park, 3:21:45.

Robert Grimm, Orchard Park, 3:28:33.

Brian McElroy, Buffalo, 3:29:47.

Derek Schunke, Springville, 3:32:43.

David Welby, Buffalo, 3:33:43.

David Bolen, Gowanda, 3:33:52.

Daniel Brooks, Fredonia, 3:36:34.

Elizabeth Randell, Buffalo, 3:37:27.

Matthew McGuire, Niagara Falls, 3:37:42.

Kate Borowiak, Buffalo, 3:43:30.

Jim Figler, Hamburg, 3:45:19.

Jennifer Duquin, Williamsville, 3:45:31.

Heather Patterson, Clarence Center, 3:49:12.

Jeffrey Sabatino, Amherst, 3:51:39.

Ronald Prabucki, Lockport, 3:51:40.

Melina Buck, Buffalo, 3:52:10.

John Ende, Kenmore, 3:52:11.

Alan Jaenecke, North Tonawanda, 3:53:27.

David Robinson, West Falls, 3:53:31.

Jennifer Donato, Fredonia, 3:55:49.

Anthony Lopes, Orchard Park, 4:00:23.

Christopher Occhino, Buffalo, 4:03:09.

Theresa Palmieri, Buffalo, 4:04:03.

Tracy Kelly, Silver Creek, 4:06:59.

Beth Stormer, Hamburg, 4:09:22.

Carmel Cerullo-Beiter, N. Tonawanda, 4:10:14.

David Gallant, Eden, 4:10:52.

Jane Wright, Amherst, 4:11:10.

Samuel Neal, Holland, 4:11:18.

Robert Dimming, Lancaster, 4:11:57.

Rosaria Mannino, Fredonia, 4:12:21.

Ed Kamela, Lancaster, 4:13:51.

Peter Gorlewski, West Seneca, 4:18:59.

Carolyn Corgel, Springville, 4:21:44.

Megan Crimmins, Olean, 4:25:20.

Jordan Thomas, Buffalo, 4:27:16.

Gary Thompson, Lockport, 4:28:14.

Belinda Stoll, Lockport, 4:31:38.

Peter Ziolo, Cheektowaga, 4:32:06.

Salvatore Lamastra, Eden, 4:33:14.

James McKell, Buffalo, 4:38:13.

Patrick Occhino, Buffalo, 4:49:03.

Kieran O'Loughlin, Amherst, 4:42:02.

Peter Sowiski, Buffalo, 4:48:28.

Kathleen Meissner, Amherst, 5:17:01.

Charles Sabatino, Amherst, 5:46:42.