Share this article

print logo

Duplicate Bridge

The Buffalo Spring Sectional begins with pairs games at 10:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m. next Friday and Saturday in the Main-Transit Fire Hall, 6777 Main St., Williamsville, and concludes with Swiss teams at 10:30 a.m. Sunday. Games are $10 for ACBL members. For info, call 689-0330.

The Airport Bridge Club will hold daytime games next weekend for a $1 entry fee to encourage home bridge players to try duplicate. Call 603-6943. The Bridge Center of Buffalo will be closed during the sectional.

The Airport Bridge Club, Bridge Center of Buffalo and Bridge Club Meridian continue to offer double point games next week.

>Duplicate Scores

Week of April 2 to 8

ACBL Sanctioned Clubs

Airport Bridge Club Monday -- North-south, A: Alex Miller and Mike Kisiel, 61.75%; B/C: Miri Salamone-Burnett and Paula Salamone, 59.17%; east-west, A/B: John Fiegl and Joanne Lafay, 56.37%; C: Joyce Greenspan and Art Matthies, 51.83%. Tuesday -- North-south, A/B: Wilson McClaren and Linda Vassallo, 65.28%; C: Pawan Matta and Don Grant, 47.69%; east-west, A: Ken Meier and Barbara Libby, 63.89%; B: (tie) Celine Murray and Gloria Brown, Carlton Stone and Nancy Kessler, 49.77%; C: Marian Morber and Shirley Cassety, 43.75%. Wednesday -- A: Celine Murray and Dale Anderson, 63.79%; B: Carl and Jan Hasselback, 53.37%, C: Paula Salamone and Bill Boardman, 46.55%. Thursday -- North-south, A: Dorothy Boyd and Judi Marshall, 59.48%; B: Helen Panza and Mike Silverman, 55.99%; C: Linda Wynes and Don Grant, 50.51%; east-west, A: Janet Frisch and Mike Kisiel, 60.89%; B/C: Linda Milch and Sharon Chang, 52.60%. Friday -- A: Bob Andersen and Paul Libby, 68.52%; B: Art Schumacher and Barbara Multerer, 63.55%; Dorothy May and John Ziemer, 60.94%; C: Bill Boardman and Doug Dean, 52.60%. Saturday -- A: Sushil Amlani and Bill Boardman, 61.69%; Jim Madan and partner, 57.78%; B: Shakeel Ahmad and Manju Ceylony, 56.60%; C: Al Dickman and Chuck Heimerl, 54.98%.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Tuesday noon -- Non-life masters. North-south, A: Ken Wagner and Joyce Greenspan, 62.20%; B/C: Roslyn Berkovitz and Rose Bochiechio, 55.95%; Elizabeth Young and Arthur Kean, 55.06%; east-west, A: Art Matthies and Dorothy Soong, 63.69%; Linda Milch and Sharon Chang, 58.04%; B/C: Lynn Witmer and Jeff Thier, 51.79%. Wednesday morning -- North-south, A/B: Doug Dean and Luke Danielson, 59.52%; Christy Kellogg and David Ben-Merre, 58.63%; C: Alberta Brown and Anne Watkins, 51.79%; east-west, A: Fred Yellen and Bud Seidenberg, 61.90%; Donna Steffan and Judy Graf, 58.63%; Joan Rose and Elizabeth Clark, 58.33%; B: Robert Olin and Betty Bronstein, 55.36%; C: Carlton Stone and Ed Drozen, 50.30%. Wednesday evening -- A: Saleh Fetouh and Christine Urbanek, 61.11%; B: Catherine Majewski and Elaine Universal, 55.56%; C: Jack Cukierman and Gabriel Tannenbaum, 50.46%. Thursday noon -- Non-life masters. North-south, A/B/C: Laura Houghtaling and Jane Roberts, 57.92%; Agi Maisel and Carla Press, 54.42%; east-west, A: Dorothy and Larry Soong, 60.00%; B: Ann Coughlin and Elizabeth Young, 57.33%; C: Anne Astmann and Liz Hemenway, 53.50%. Thursday evening -- North-south, A/B/C: Shakeel Ahmad and Manju Ceylony, 59.26%; east-west, A: Gene and Jo Finton, 62.24%; Mark Pascale and Christine Urbanek, 60.42%; B: Warren O'Connell Jr. and James Reineck, 52.55%; C: Paul Piciulo and Sean Bennett, 44.79%. Friday -- A: Judy Graf and Fred Yellen, 65.74%; B: James Gullo and Ten-Pao Lee, 57.87%. Saturday -- A: Christy Kellogg and Bert Hargesheimer, 63.33%; B: Howard and Joan Rose, 57.04%; Michael Ryan and Judy Graf, 56.67%; C: James Gullo and Elaine Universal, 56.30%; Christine Urbanek and Ted Kahn, 55.56%.

Bridge Club of East Aurora Wednesday -- A: Phil Kadet and Jim Hoover, 60.74%; B: Enid Sweet and Dave Larcom, 60.3%; C: Bob and Joan Ciszak, 54.81%.

Bridge Club Meridian Monday morning -- North-south, A: Jerry Geiger and Stan Kozlowski, 62.50%; B/C: Ruth Wurster and Mercedes Reinbolt, 54.65%; east-west, A: James Gullo and Donna Steffan, 62.98%; B: Luke Danielson and Bob Andersen, 54.49%; C: Ken Meier and Dorothy May, 52.24%. Monday evening -- Carl and Jan Hasselback, 60.71%; Arthur Morth and William Rushmore, 57.74%. Tuesday morning -- A: Christine Urbanek and Kathy Pollock, 63.89%; B: Judith Bailey and partner, 59.03%; C: Tova Reinhorn and Carolyn Siracuse, 54.86%.

Delaware Wednesday -- North-south, Joyce Kindt and Anne O'Connor, 58.9%; Alicia Kolipinski and Al Dickman, 56.8%; east-west, Chuck Heimerl and Frank Schlehr, 55.16%; Lance and Pam Pollock, 55%.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday -- A: Mark Pascale and James Madan, 67.06%; B: Miriam Regnet and Elve Johnston, 59.90%; C: Patricia Langihan and Lois Smith, 50.14%.

***

Other clubs

ABA Humboldt -- Jean Herndon and Jewell Marshall, 60.21%; Doanne Jackson and Eileen Coleman-Turner, 56.13%. Amherst Senior Center Monday -- North-south, George Mayers and Peg Gorham, 62%; Sam Grossman and Shirley Cassety, 58%; east-west, Eileen Bisantz and Nancy Hoffman, 61%; Jill and Bruce Brown, 55%. Thursday -- Meena Rustogi and Raginder Puri, 66%; Dave Stroud and Jim Keegan, 58%. Canterbury Woods -- North-south, Dee Schaeffer and Lil Ungerleider, 58.3%; Dick Munschauer and Jeannette Reid, 54.2%; east-west, Bernie Myer and Irwin Brock, 60.07%; Estelle Gafter and Sallie Steele, 56.7%. Friday Dupliclub -- Edna and Ron Fill, 75%; Margaret and Bob Rivard, 59%. Tonawanda Senior Center -- North-south, Christel and Frank Bernard, 61%; east-west, Carmella Losi and John Wolf, 60%.

For unabridged notes, search "Duplicate Bridge April 14" at www.buffalonews.com.