Share this article

print logo

Section VI basketball playoffs / The road to the class finals

>Boys

7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

at higher seed

Wednesday's prequarterfinals

9-Clarence (8-10) at 8-Orchard Park (7-11)

12-West Seneca West (3-15) at 5-North Tonawanda (12-6)

10-Lancaster (5-13) at 7-Lockport (10-8)

11-Niagara-Wheatfield (5-13) at 6-Williamsville North (10-8)

Friday's quarterfinals

OP/Clar winner at 1-Jamestown (16-2)

NT/WSW winner at 4-Frontier (15-3)

Lock/Lan winner at 2-Niagara Falls (14-4)

WN/N-W winner at 3-Kenmore West (16-2)

Semifinals, Thursday, March 1 at Buffalo State, 6 & 7:45 p.m.

Final, Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

*

CLASS A-1

Wednesday's prequarterfinals

9-Kenmore East (5-13) at 8-Lake Shore (5-13)

12-Starpoint (1-17) at 5-Hutch-Tech (12-6)

10-West Seneca East (2-16) at 7-Sweet Home (7-11)

11-Grand Island (4-14) at 6-Hamburg (9-9)

Friday's quarterfinals

LS/KE winner at 1-McKinley (16-2)

H-T/Star winner at 4-Iroquois (12-6)

SH/WSE at 2-Williamsville South (13-5)

Hamburg/Grand Island winner at 3-Williamsville East (14-4)

Semis, Wednesday, Feb. 29 at Buffalo State, 6 & 7:45 p.m.

Final, Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State, 6:30 p.m.

*

CLASS A-2

Wednesday's prequarterfinal

9-Albion (8-10) at 8-Pioneer (6-12)

Friday's quarterfinals

Pio/Alb winner at 1-Amherst (13-5)

5-Bennett (7-11) at 4-Cheektowaga (8-10)

7-Maryvale (7-11) vs. 2-Riverside (14-4) at Grabiarz

6-Lew-Port (8-10) at 3-East Aurora (13-5)

Semifinals, Tuesday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State, 7 & 8:30 p.m.

Final, Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State, 3:30 p.m.

*

CLASS A FINAL

Tues., March 6 at Buffalo State

A-1 vs. A-2, 8:30 p.m.

*

CLASS B-1

Tuesday's first round

13-Springville (3-15) at 12-Eden (2-16)

Wednesday's prequarterfinals

9-Lackawanna (6-12) vs. 8-Burgard (6-12) at Bennett, 8 p.m.

Eden/Spring winner vs. 5-East (9-9) at Bennett, 6 p.m.

10-Buffalo Arts (4-14) at 7-Alden (10-8)

11-Medina (5-13) at 6-Depew (12-6)

Friday's quarterfinals

Burg/Lack winner at 1-Olean (17-1)

Eden/Springville/East winner at 4-Newfane (14-4)

Alden/Arts winner at 2-Tonawanda (17-1)

Depew/Med winner at 3-Dunkirk (16-2)

Semifinals, Monday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State, 7 & 8:30 p.m.

Final, Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State, 1:45 p.m.

*

CLASS B-2

Tuesday's first round

13-Gowanda (2-16) at 12-JFK (4-14)

Wednesday's prequarterfinals

9-Roy-Hart (7-11) vs. 8-Emerson (11-7) at Grabiarz

JFK/Gow. winner at 5-Akron (11-7)

10-Southwestern (6-11) at 7-Fredonia (7-10)

11-Falconer (3-15) at 6-City Honors (12-6) 8 p.m.

Friday's quarterfinals

Emer/R-H winner at 1-Cleveland Hill (15-2)

JFK/Gow/Akron winner vs. CSAT (10-8) at Kenmore West, 5:30 p.m.

Fred/SW winner at 2-Wilson (13-5)

City Honors/Falconer winner at 3-Allegany-Limestone (11-7)

Semis, Mon.-Tues., Feb. 27-28 at Buffalo State, 5:30 p.m.

Final, Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State, noon

*

CLASS B FINAL

Tues., March 6 at Buffalo State

B-1 vs. B-2, 7 p.m.

*

CLASS C-1

Friday's quarterfinals

8-WNY Maritime (4-12) at 1-OTC Middle College (15-3)

5-Cassadaga Valley (8-10) at 4-Salamanca (10-8)

7-Tapestry (5-13) vs. 2-Oracle (14-4) at St. Mary's School for the Deaf

6-Barker (5-13) at 3-Holland (8-10)

Semifinals, Wed., Feb. 29 at Jamestown CC, 6 & 7:45 p.m.

Final, Friday, March 2 at Jamestown CC, 8:30 p.m.

*

CLASS C-2

Wednesday's prequarterfinals

9-Frewsburg (7-11) at 8-Chautauqua Lake (9-9)

10-Buffalo Science (3-10) vs. 7-I-Prep Grover Cleveland at City Honors, 6 p.m.

11-Franklinville (8-10) at 6-Randolph (12-5)

Friday's quarterfinals

CL/Frews winner at 1-Silver Creek (17-1)

5-Westfield (13-5) at 4-Portville (12-6)

I-Prep/BS winner at 2-Maple Grove (15-3)

Rand/Frank winner vs. 3-Seneca (15-3) at City Honors, 6 p.m.

Semifinals, Tuesday, Feb. 28 at Jamestown CC, 6 & 7:45 p.m.

Final, Friday, March 2 at Jamestown CC, 7 p.m.

*

CLASS C FINAL

Tues., March 6 at Buffalo State

C-1 vs. C-2, 5:30 p.m.

*

CLASS D

Wednesday's prequarterfinal

9-West Valley (3-15) at 8-Ellicottville (3-15)

Friday's quarterfinals

Ell/WV winner at 1-Panama (15-3)

5-Brocton (7-9) at 4-Pine Valley (7-11)

7-Olmsted (4-14) at 2-Sherman (14-4)

6-North Collins (10-8) at 3-Clymer (11-7)

Semifinals, Monday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC, 6 & 7:45 p.m.

Final, Friday, March 2 at Jamestown CC, 5:30 p.m.

***

>Girls

7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Thursday's prequarterfinals at higher seed

9-Orchard Park (6-12) at 8-Niagara Falls (9-9)

12-North Tonawanda (2-15) at 5-Clarence (9-8)

10-Williamsville North (10-7) at 7-Niagara-Wheatfield (10-7)

11-West Seneca West (2-15) at 6-Frontier (9-8)

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, Feb. 28

NF/OP winner at 1-Lancaster (17-1)

Clar/NT winner at 4-Kenmore West (14-4)

N-W/WN winner at 2-Jamestown (13-3)

Fro./WSW winner at 3-Lockport (15-3)

Semifinals, Friday, March 2 at Sweet Home, 6 & 8 p.m.

Final, Tuesday, March 6 at NCCC, 8 p.m.

*

CLASS A-1

Tuesday's prequarterfinals at higher seed

9-Starpoint (8-10) at 8-Williamsville East (9-8)

12-Williamsville South (5-13) at 5-McKinley (10-7)

10-Kenmore East (6-11) at 7-Sweet Home (9-9)

11-West Seneca East (2-15) at 6-Lake Shore (12-6), 6 p.m.

Quarters, Sat., Feb. 25, 2 p.m.

Wmsv. East/Starpoint winner at 1-Grand Island (14-1)

McK/WS winner at 4-Iroquois (15-3)

SH/KE winner at 2-Hamburg (15-3)

LS/WSE at 3-Hutch-Tech (17-1) 4 p.m.

Semifinals, Wed., Feb. 29 at Clarence, 6 & 8 p.m.

Final, Saturday, March 3 at NCCC, 12 p.m.

*

CLASS A-2

Quarters, Sat., Feb. 25, 2 p.m. at higher seed

8-Maryvale (3-15) at 1-Pioneer (11-5)

5-Cheektowaga (8-10) at 4-Albion (11-7)

7-Amherst (6-12) at 2-East Aurora (11-7)

6-Lew-Port (6-10) at 3-Bennett (9-5)

Semis, Wednesday, Feb. 29 at Kenmore West

Pioneer/Maryvale winner vs. Albion/Cheektowaga winner, 8 p.m.

East Aurora/Amherst winner vs. Bennett/Lew-Pork winner, 6 p.m.

Final, Saturday, March 3 at NCCC, 2 p.m.

*

CLASS A FINAL

Tuesday, March 6 at NCCC

A-1 vs. A-2, 6:30 p.m.

*

CLASS B-1

Tuesday's prequarterfinals at higher seed

9-Newfane (6-12) vs. 8-Dunkirk (6-12) at Silver Creek

10-Depew (5-13) at 7-Alden (10-7)

11-Lackawanna (0-12) at 6-Medina (11-6)

Quarters, Sat., Feb. 25, 2 p.m.

Dunkirk/Newfane winner at 1-East (10-5)

5-Olean (10-8) at 4-Eden (11-4)

Alden/Depew winner at 2-Springville (13-5)

Med/Lack winner at 3-Tonawanda (15-4)

Semifinals, Wed., Feb. 29 at Sweet Home, 6 & 8 p.m.

Final, Saturday, March 3 at NCCC, 5 p.m.

*

CLASS B-2

Tuesday's prequarters at higher seed

9-JFK (5-11) at 8-Falconer (4-14)

12-CSAT (15-0) at 5-Allegany-Limestone (10-8)

10-Cleveland Hill (6-12) at 7-Akron (5-13)

11-Fredonia (1-17) at 6-Gowanda (9-9)

Quarters, Sat., Feb. 25, 2 p.m.

Fal/JFK winner at 1-Southwestern (16-2)

A-L/CSAT winner at 4-City Honors (15-3)

Akron/CH winner at 2-Wilson (13-5)

Gow/Fred winner at 3-Roy-Hart (15-3)

Semifinals, Wed., Feb. 29 at Pioneer, 6 & 8 p.m.

Final, Saturday, March 3 at NCCC, 7 p.m.

*

CLASS B FINAL

Tuesday, March 6 at NCCC

B-1 vs. B-2, 5 p.m.

*

CLASS C-1

Quarterfinals, Sat., Feb. 25 at higher seed

5-Oracle (5-11) vs. 4-WNY Maritime (8-9) at St. Mary's School for the Deaf

7-Salamanca (5-13) at 2-Holland (11-6)

6-Barker (5-13) at 3-Cass. Valley (9-9)

Semifinals, Thurs., March 1 at Chaut. Lake, 6 & 7:30 p.m.

Maritime/Oracle winner vs. 1-Tapestry (16-2)

Holl/Sal winner vs. CV/Barker winner

Final, Saturday, March 3 at Jamestown

*

CLASS C-2

Quarterfinals, Sat., Feb. 25 at higher seed

8-Westfield (5-13) at 1-Frewsburg (15-3)

5-Maple Grove (11-7) at 4-Chautauqua Lake (13-4)

7-Franklinville (3-15) at 2-Randolph (15-3)

6-Silver Creek (7-11) at 3-Portville (13-5)

Semifinals, Wed., Feb. 29 at Jamestown, 6 & 7:30 p.m.

West/Frews winner vs. CL/MG winner

Rand/Frank winner vs. Port/SC winner

Final, Saturday, March 3 at Jamestown

*

CLASS C FINAL

Tues., March 6 at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

C-1 vs. C-2, 7 p.m.

*

CLASS D

Thursday's prequarterfinals

9-North Collins (5-13) at 8-Forestville (8-10)

10-Ripley (1-15) at 7-West Valley (9-9)

Quarterfinals, Sat., Feb. 25

Forestville/North Collins winner vs 1-Olmsted (13-4) at Hutch-Tech, 2 p.m.

5-Sherman (12-5) at 4-Pine Valley (11-7)

West Valley/Ripley winner at 2-Clymer (17-1)

6-Panama (11-7) at 3-Ellicottville (12-6)

Semifinals, Tues., Feb. 28 at Chautauqua Lake, 6 & 7:30 p.m.

Final, Saturday, March 3 at Jamestown