Share this article

print logo

Duplicate Bridge

This is the last week of NAP Qualifiers, where local clubs may offer triple red points. The Airport Bridge Club has a qualifier 12:30 p.m. Sunday and expands to offer two sessions a day of triple red points at 10 a.m. and 1:15 p.m. Monday through Wednesday. Red points also are scheduled for 7:15 p.m. Monday at the Whist Club; 10:30 a.m. Tuesday at Bridge Club Meridian; and noon Tuesday at the Bridge Center of Buffalo's non-life master game, preceded by a mini-lesson at 11 a.m.

The Airport Club has double points Thursday through next Saturday.2

>Duplicate Scores

Week of Aug. 15 to 21

ACBL Sanctioned Clubs

Airport Bridge Club Monday -- North-south, A: Frank Schlehr and Janet Frisch, 60.88%; B: Sandy Scheff and Ruth Kozower, 53.70%; C: (tie) Marilyn Steffan and Judy McDermid, Ken Wagner and Rich McGowan, 43.75%; east-west, A/B: Christine Malarkey and Paula Kotowski, 64.12%; C: Ron Helfman and Stew Brenner, 53.24%. Tuesday -- North-south, A: Jim Mathis and Bev Cohen, 65.28%; B: Jean Macdonald and Ruth Kozower, 56.94%; C: Alicia Kolipinski and Bill Regan, 56.25%; east-west, A/B: Carl Stone and Nancy Kessler, 63.19%; C: Sharon Chang and Linda Milch, 44.91%. Wednesday -- North-south, A/B: Dorothy May and Eva Schmidt, 63.10%; C: June Feuerstein and Barbara Sadkin, 52.68%; east-west, A: Bob Andersen and Vince Pesce, 64.88%; B: Myra Razik and Jean Macdonald, 59.23%; C: Ron and Cynthia Helfman, 55.36%. Thursday morning -- North-south, A: Allen Beroza and Bev Cohen, 68.54%; B: Doug Dean and Frank Kidd, 52.92%; C: Isabelle Banas and Marie Suprinick, 51.04%; east-west, A/B: Tom and Heather Pongray, 58.18%; C: Joe Rooney and Bill Boardman, 52.95%. Thursday afternoon -- North-south, A: Bob Linn and Fenton Harrison, 56.25%; B/C: Bill Boardman and Joe Rooney, 49.09%; east-west, A: Tom Fraas and Judi Marshall, 60.42%; B/C: Eva Schmidt and Ruth Hnath, 48.33%. Friday morning -- North-south, A: Bob Linn and Janet Frisch, 57.96%; B/C: Richard McGowan and Joyce Greenspan, 57.17%; east-west, A: John Ziemer and Jerry Geiger, 60.04%; B: Bob Noe and Chuck Heimerl, 51.41%; C: Ruth Wurster and Bill Regan, 50.11%. Friday afternoon -- North-south, A/B: Beverly Dale and Nancy Acara, 54.68%; C: Marilyn Sultz and Cynthia Helfman, 52.51%; east-west, A: Jerry Geiger and John Ziemer, 64.09%; B/C: Ron Helfman and Stew Brenner, 59.18%. Saturday morning -- North-south, A/B: Eva Schmidt and Dorothy May, 57.99%; east-west, A: Ross Markello and Shirley Cassety, 62.70%; B: Shakeel Ahmad and Manju Ceylony, 59.13%. Saturday afternoon -- A: Richard Cramer-Benjamin and partner, 58.70%; B: Sushil Amlani and Jim Madan, 58.36%. Sunday -- Swiss teams. A: Elaine Moon, Alex Miller, Florence Notto, Eileen Karnofsky and Ginny Panaro, 136 vps; Mike Ryan, Nancy Wolstoncroft, Tom Fraas and Judi Marshall, 135 vps; C: Doanne Jackson, Thom Burnett, Paula Salamone and Miri Salamone-Burnett, 113 vps.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Tuesday -- North-south, A: Ted Kahn and Gloria Brown, 59.47%; B/C: Kathleen Stamm and Jo Finton, 54.92%; east-west, A/B: Kenneth Wagner and Sandra Morrison, 62.88%; C: John H. Wolf and Jean Weinstein, 55.87%. Wednesday morning -- A: James Gullo and Tova Reinhorn, 59.61%; B: Doug Dean and Luke Danielson, 55.45%. Wednesday evening -- A: Meg Klamp and Judith Padgug, 59.38%; Claire Gareleck and Susan Bergman, 58.33%. Thursday noon -- A/B: (tie) Rose Bochiechio and Usha Khurana, Elizabeth Young and Ann Coughlin, 57.05%. Thursday evening -- North-south, A/B: Warren O'Connell Jr. and James Reineck, 58.33%; C: Jeffrey Bender and Richard Cramer-Benjamin, 48.81%; east-west, A: Grace Lee and James Gullo, 55.65%; B/C: Penny and Peter Shui, 53.27%. Friday -- North-south, A/B: Dorothy Kumrow and Donna Steffan, 69.53%; C: Bernie and Dick Czarnecki, 51.85%; east-west, A: Bud Seidenberg and Jay Costello, 66.44%; B/C: Walt Olszewski and Tom Gibbons, 59.26%.

Bridge Club of East Aurora Wednesday -- Dan Clark and Dave Larcom, 63.33%; Jack Kern and Lance Crawford, 62.51%.

Bridge Club Meridian Monday -- North-south, A: Jerry Geiger and Pat Rasmus, 59%; B: Judith Padgug and John Ziemer, 58.67%; east-west, A: Fred Yellen and Donna Steffan, 57.2%; B: Helen Panza and Marge Schomers, 56.63%. Tuesday -- A/B: Penny Shui and Barbara Landree, 66.67%; (tie) Marietta Kalman and Dorothy Soong, Phyllis Wilkinson and Elsie Rogers, 61.11%.

Buffalo Whist Monday -- A: Susan Bergman and Harry Cheung, 68.75%; B: Elizabeth Clark and Barbara Libby, 60.42%.

Delaware Wednesday -- North-south, Beverly Dale and Anne O'Connor, 58.25%; east-west, Tom and Jane Gibbons, 57.35%.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday -- A: Jim Madan and Mark Pascale, 62%; B: Elaine Moon and Bob Lederhouse, 57%. Saturday -- A: Meg Klamp and Bev Cohen, 62%; B: Edie Moran and Anne Clancy, 56%.

***

Other clubs

Amherst Sr. Center Monday -- North-south, Sam Grossman and Shirley Cassety, 63%; east-west, Eileen Bisantz and Nancy Hoffman, 61%. Thursday -- North-south, Chuck Heimerl and Marian Morber, 60%; east-west, (tie) Martha Falsone and Vito S. Lenoci, Neil Katz and Sam Grossman, 61%. Canterbury Woods -- North-south, Pris Bretschger and Sallie Steele, 59%; east-west, Estelle Gafter and Esther Greene, 67.1%. Clarence Sr. Center -- Judy Thielman and Kathy Borcik, 63%; Helen and Bill Westley, 53%. Friday Dupliclub -- Jane and Tom Gibbons, 59.7%; Judy and Paul Collyer, 58.3%. Tonawanda Sr. Center -- North-south, Margaret Rivard and Joanne Zavarella, 62.5%; east-west, Lee Gordon and Will Sanscrainte, 63%.

For unabridged notes, search "Duplicate Bridge Aug. 27" at www.buffalonews.com.

There are no comments - be the first to comment