Share this article

print logo

Free entertainment; Two days, four stages and more than 70 acts: You'll find entertainment galore at the Elmwood Avenue Festival of the Arts.

>SATURDAY

Lafayette Stage

10 a.m. New Band Showcase (part I)

11 a.m. Free Henry!

Noon, Outer Circle Orchestra

1 p.m. Alison Pipitone Band

2 p.m. Family FUNKtion and the Sitar Jams

3 p.m. McCarthyizm

4 p.m. The Rockaz

5 p.m. The Albrights

6:15-8:30 p.m. Free After-Hours Party with Left on Red (6:15 p.m.) and the Skiffle Minstrels (7 p.m.)

*

Wilson Farms Stage

10 a.m. Les Amis Fencing Demonstration

11 a.m. Creek Bend

Noon, Dee Adams and Billy Baroo Jazz

1 p.m. Stukulele

2 p.m. Singer/Songwriter Showcase (Meria Cairns, Erin Sydney Welsh, Mike Criscione, Nick Motil)

4 p.m. Outofar Trio Jug Band

5 p.m. Canal Street String Band

*

Dance Tent

10 a.m. Swing Dance Workshop

11 a.m. Babik

Noon, Alan Whitney and the Healing Committee

1 p.m. Joelle Labert and Friends

2 p.m. The Heavenly Chillbillies

3 p.m. Grace Stumberg Band

4 p.m. Latin Jazz Project

5 p.m. Rob Falgiano Band

*

Kidsfest Stage

10 a.m. Rince Na Tiarna Irish Dancers

11 a.m. Four Seasons Puppet Troope

Noon, Mr. Sky Storyteller

1 p.m. The Wizard: Robert Davis (magician)

2 p.m. Canal Street String Band and Friends

3 p.m. City Fiddle

4 p.m. Left on Red

5 p.m. Diane Meldrum and the Buffalo Song Project

***

>SUNDAY

Lafayette Stage

10 a.m. New Band Showcase (part II)

11 a.m. Festival Ballet Ensemble

11:30 a.m. Aaron Piepsney and Friends

Noon, Jama Jama African Drum and Dance

1 p.m. Configuration Dance Theatre

2 p.m. Lehrer Dance

3 p.m. Nichols Dance Ensemble

3:30 p.m. Nadia Ibrahim Middle Eastern Dance

*

Wilson Farms Stage

10 a.m. Buffalo Soundpainting Ensemble

11 a.m. Leroy Townes and All The Birds of North America

Noon, Davey O

1 p.m. Gretchen Schulz and Doug Morgano

2 p.m. Mary Ramsey and the Healers

3 p.m. Dr. Jazz and the Jazzbugs

4 p.m. Dark Road Duo

*

Dance Tent

10 a.m. Shakti Yoga

11 a.m. Cajun/Zydeco Dance Workshop

Noon, Leeron Zydeco and the Hot Tamales

1 p.m. Mark Winsick Band

2 p.m. The Screaming Jeans

3 p.m. Nelson Starr and the Benjamins

4 p.m. The Vores

*

Kidsfest Stage

10 a.m. Hawk Creek Wildlife Center

11 a.m. Karima Amin (storyteller)

Noon, Jack and the Beanstalk Puppet Show

1 p.m. Daughters of Creative Sound

2 p.m. Buffalo Suzuki Strings

3 p.m. Diane Meldrum and the Buffalo Song Project 4 p.m. Slow and Steady Snail Parade, with puppeteer Franklin LaVoie. Led by the 1 2/8 Path Band and accompanied by the Gaia Tribe of Ilya's Bellydance Studio. Starts at the M&T parking lot at Elmwood Avenue and Breckenridge Street, ends at Lafayette Stage.

There are no comments - be the first to comment