Share this article

print logo

Duplicate Bridge

The Bridge Center of Buffalo offers double points at all games next week, with a full salad bar Friday. The Airport Bridge Club has double points Wednesday through Friday, with a six-foot sub Wednesday.

Next Saturday two clubs share a Unit Championship sanction. Lockport Duplicate will have a Unit game at 1 p.m. Call Marge at 434-8635. The Airport Club has two games, a Charity Club Championship at 10 a.m. and a Unit game at 1:30 p.m. with a chicken barbecue, all for $14. One game and the barbecue is $8. Call Bill at 603-6943.

The Whist club will have a last chance NAP qualifier on Aug. 29.2

>Duplicate Scores

Week of Aug. 8 to 14

eightpt ACBL Sanctioned Clubs

Airport Bridge Club Monday -- North-south, A: Jim Mathis and Bev Cohen, 64.58%; B: Paula Salamone and Miri Salamone-Burnett, 59.28%; C: Nelson Torre and Gerry Hooley, 55.87%; east-west, A/B/C: Joyce Greenspan and Art Matthies, 64.02%. Tuesday -- North-south, A: Liz Clark and Bev Cohen, 56.30%; B: Dorothy May and Dale Anderson, 53.87%; C: Paula Kotowski and Dede Kluckhohn, 53.13%; east-west, A: Vince Pesce and Harry Cheung, 62.80%; B: Ross Markello and Ruth Hnath, 49.21%; C: Stewart Brenner and Ron Helfman, 46.03%. Wednesday -- North-south, A: Ed Drozen and partner, 63.32%; B/C: June Feuerstein and Barbara Sadkin, 56.22%; east-west, A: Paula Kotowski and Carl Stone, 59.89%; B: Florence Notto and Dorothy May, 58.97%; C: Richard McGowan and Art Matthies, 55.54%. Thursday -- North-south, A: Tom Fraas and Eva Schmidt, 66.13%; B: Art Schumacher and Barbara Multerer, 53.55%; C: Alicia Kolipinski and June Feuerstein, 49.09%; east-west, A: John Ziemer and Harry Cheung, 61.28%; B: Nancy Littenberg and Stephen Newman, 57.20%; C: Adrian Figliotti and Selina Volpatti, 51.57%. Friday -- North-south, A: Bob Andersen and Paul Libby, 64.24%; B: Mike Silverman and Selina Volpatti, 54.77%; C: Alicia Kolipinski and June Feuerstein, 49.65%; east-west, A/B/C: Dorothy Soong and Joyce Greenspan, 58.19%. Saturday -- A: Liz Clark and Jerry Geiger, 61.46%; B: Lorna Brewer and Ruth Hnath, 56.25%; C: Miri Salamone-Burnett and Paula Salamone, 48.44%. Sunday -- A/B: Richard Cramer-Benjamin and Jeff Bender, 57.04%; Judie Bailey and partner, 56.71%; C: John and Jini Rubinstein, 51.88%.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Tuesday -- Non-life masters. North-south, A/B: Arthur Matthies and Elizabeth Young, 67.15%; Richard McGowan and Ted Kahn, 58.68%; C: Barbara Kawczynski and Michael Modell, 57.95%; east-west, A/B: Kenneth Wagner and Beverly Isenberg, 62.69%; C: (tie) Lou Di Lorenzo and James Tao, Lillian Kushner and Arlene Gellman, 56.82%. Wednesday morning -- North-south, A: Stanley Kozlowski and Walter Majewski, 62.20%; B: Claire Gareleck and Nadine Stein, 52.68%; C: Rita Sofia and Rita Sierocinski, 51.49%; east-west, A: Jay Levy and Donna Steffan, 62.80%; B: Judy Graf and Joanne Kelley, 60.12%; C: Tova Reinhorn and Marietta Kalman, 47.92%. Wednesday evening -- A: Bud Seidenberg and Jay Levy, 59.52%; B: William Rushmore and Saleh Fetouh, 55.36%. Thursday noon -- Non-life masters. North-south, A/B/C: William Rich and Lou Di Lorenzo, 59.70%; Agi Maisel and Carla Press, 59.23%; east-west, A/B/C: James Tao and Larry Soong, 61.77%; Kenneth Wagner and Paula Rosen, 56.73%. Thursday evening -- A/B/C: Peter Patterson and Peter Shui, 62.50%; Penny Shui and Christine Urbanek, 58.01%. Friday -- North-south, A/B: Sue Neubecker and Anne Watkins, 57.67%; C: Jeanne Gladysz and Lois Tippett, 51.59%; east-west, A: Arthur Matthies and Christine Urbanek, 73.51%; B/C: Walt Olszewski and Penny Shui, 52.98%. Sunday -- Corn Fest. North-south, A: Joanne Kelley and Stanley Kozlowski, 69.65%; B: Mark Pascale and Eugene Harvey, 55.95%; C: Diane Bielinski and John Bielinski, 54.47%; east-west, A: Christine Urbanek and Dan Gerstman, 58.47%; B/C: Bert Feasley and Chongmin Zhang, 57.67%.

Bridge Club of East Aurora Wednesday -- North-south, Joe Miranda and Lillian Gotshall, 55.7%; Jack Kern and Lance Crawford, 53.57%; east-west, Bill Rieker and Joe Rooney, 66.25%; John Fiegl and Joe Benenati, 59.59%.

Bridge Club Meridian Monday -- North-south, A: Stanley Kozlowski and Judith Padgug, 64.35%; B: Rita Sofia and Marge Schomers, 58.10%; C: Mercedes Reinbolt and Lou DiLorenzo, 52.08%; east-west, A: Jay Levy and Gene Finton, 63.66%; B: Jane and Tom Gibbons, 52.31%; C: Carol Bedell and Nancy Littenberg, 41.67%. Tuesday -- A/B/C: Ken Meier and Penny Shui, 64.35%.

Buffalo Whist Monday -- A: Jim Mathis and Barbara Libby, 55%.

Delaware Wednesday -- North-south, Ron Fill and Chuck Heimerl, 63.33%; east-west, Pam and Lance Pollock, 60.58%.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday -- A: Joyce Kindt and Gene Giorgini, 60%; B: Miriam Regnet and Elve Johnston, 54%; C: Barbara and John Scott, 45%. Saturday -- A: (tie) Edie Moran and Anne Clancy, Dick and Bernie Czarnecki, 55%; B: Roy Crocker and Marge Schomers, 53.5%; C: Violet and Jasbeer Makhija, 53.3%.

***

Other clubs

Amherst Sr. Center Monday -- North-south, Sam Grossman and Shirley Cassety, 65%; east-west, Beverly Dale and Bob Noe, 59%. Canterbury Woods -- North-south, Helen Neubert and Howard Strauss, 66.7%; east-west, Nita Ferrell and Ruth Killeen, 62.2%. Clarence Sr. Center -- Elsie Rogers and Emmett Vincent, 65%; (tie) Carol Neuhaus and Marc Sobkiewicz, Judy Thielman and Kathy Borcik; 51%. College Club -- North-south, Clare Schultz and Nancy Thomas, 76.67%; east-west, Neola McGuire and Parmalier Murphy, 52.38%. Tonawanda Sr. Center -- North-south, Julie Ameroso and Ron Fill, 57.5%; east-west, Lee Gordon and Will Sanscrainte, 78.3%.

For unabridged notes, search "Duplicate Bridge Aug. 20" at www.buffalonews.com.

There are no comments - be the first to comment