Share this article

print logo

Duplicate Bridge

A summer picnic with a chicken barbecue will be held at 2 p.m. Sunday at the Bridge Center of Buffalo, with a unit-rated game at 3. A NAP qualifying game, offering red and black points, is at 7:15 p.m. Wednesday.

The Airport Bridge Club holds a triplered point game at 11 a.m. today and a "Beat Bill" unit championship game at 12:30 p.m. Sunday with cash rewards. Next week, the club offers double points at all games without extra charge.

The Summer Non-Life Master Sectional Tournament will be held July 8 to 10 at the Bridge Center of Buffalo. For info, call Frank Kidd at 684-0703.

>Duplicate Scores

Week of June 13 to 19

ACBL Sanctioned Clubs

Airport Bridge Club Monday morning -- North-south, A: Debbie Drury and Bev Cohen, 60.58% B: Dorothy May and Eleanor Whelan, 56.55%; east-west, A/B: Zach Solomon and partner, 58.81%; C: Adrian Figliotti and Selina Volpatti, 57.08%. Afternoon North-south, A: Meg Klamp and Judi Marshall, 63.75%; B/C: Selina Volpatti and Adrian Figliotti, 58.65%. Tuesday morning -- North-south, A: Marian Morber and Shirley Cassety, 67.27%; B/C: Paul and Linda Zittel, 54.32%; east-west, A: Harry Cheung and Vince Pesce, 59.55%; B/C: Ross Markello and Bruce Burr, 57.73%. Afternoon -- North-south, A: Jerry Geiger and John Ziemer, 57.37%; B: Paula Kotowski and Carlton Stone, 56.96%; C: Bruce Burr and Ross Markello, 55.85%; east-west, A/B: Shirley Cassety and Margaret Miles, 60.16%; C: Paul and Linda Zittel, 49.65%. Wednesday morning -- North-south, A/B: Bill Regan and Ruth Hnath, 58.53% C: June Feuerstein and Judy Kaprove, 54.70%; east-west, A: Chuck Schorr and Jerry Geiger, 56.55%; B/C: Nancy Littenberg and Stephen Newman, 54.30%. Afternoon -- North-south, A/B: Carlton Stone and Mike Silverman, 61.23% C: Barbara Sadkin and June Feuerstein, 56.67%; east-west, A/B/C: Bill Boardman and Paul Zittel, 64.46%. Thursday morning -- North-south, A/B: Eva Schmidt and Adrian Figliotti, 60.91%; C: Art Matthies and Cynthia Helfman, 59.55%; east-west, A: Harry Cheung and John Ziemer, 59.32%; B: Ken Meier and John Kirsits, 58.41%; C: Linda Zittel and Bill Boardman, 52.50%. Afternoon -- North-south, A/B/C: Joe Rooney and Bill Boardman, 61.57%; east-west, A/B: Tom Fraas and partner, 62.38%; C: Cynthia Helfman and Art Matthies, 51.02%. Friday morning -- North-south, A: John Ziemer and Jerry Geiger, 62.30%; B: Eleanor Whelan and Carlton Stone, 56.75%; C: Ted Kahn and Richard McGowan, 45.24%; east-west, A/B: Judy Kaprove and Mike Silverman, 61.90%; C: Sharon Chang and Marilyn Sultz, 44.44%. Afternoon -- North-south, A: Mike Kisiel and Paul Ganley, 61.11%; C: Ginny Panaro and Joyce Greenspan, 53.82%; east-west, A/B/C: Dede Kluckhohn and Margaret Miles, 57.94%. Saturday morning -- North-south, A/B: Paula Salamone and Mike Kisiel, 60.08%; east-west, A: Liz Clark and Harry Cheung, 58.17%; B/C: Manju Ceylony and Shakeel Ahmad, 57.58%. Afternoon -- A: Ross Markello and Shirley Cassety, 59.03%; B: Paula Salamone and Cleveland Fleming, 58.63%; C: Shakeel Ahmad and Manju Ceylony, 50.95%. Sunday -- Swiss teams. A: Shakeel Ahmad, Manju Ceylony, Carlton Stone and Mike Silverman, 89 VPs; B: Marilyn Sultz, June Feuerstein, Tom Fraas and Bill Finkelstein, 80 VPs C: (tie) Faith Perry, Pawan Matta, Jeff Bender and Richard Cramer-Benjamin, Doanne Jackson, Thom Burnett, Miri Salamone-Burnett and Paula Salamone, 73 VPs.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Tuesday -- North-south, A/B: Elaine Moon and Beena Deshmukh, 59.66%; C: James McClure and Elaine Zeve, 53.41%; east-west, A/B: Paula Rosen and Maryann Szafran, 63.64%; C: Jane Roberts and Laura Houghtaling, 58.90%. Wednesday morning -- North-south, A/B: Rita Sierocinski and Betty Bronstein, 55.41%; Doug Dean and Luke Danielson, 54.59%; east-west, A: Judy Graf and James Gullo, 61.07%; B: Marietta Kalman and Jeanne Gladysz, 41.43%. Evening -- A: Saleh Fetouh and Bud Seidenberg, 60.19%; B: Chongmin Zhang and Bert Feasley, 59.72%. Thursday noon -- Non-life masters. North-south, A: Ken Wagner and Richard McGowan, 66.14%; B: Natalie Abramson and James McClure, 52.96%; east-west, A: Peter Patterson and Henry Chudy Jr., 57.40%; B/C: Ginger Maiman and Marilyn Shuman, 51.79%. Evening -- North-south, A: Bert Hargesheimer and Linda Burroughsford, 65.28%; B: (tie) Diane and John Bielinski, Richard Cramer-Benjamin and Jeff Bender, 51.85%; east-west, A/B: Warren O'Connell Jr. and James Reineck, 62.27%; C: Penny and Peter Shui, 58.80%. Friday -- North-south, A/B: Walter Majewski and William Feasley, 65.11%; east-west, A/B: Fred Yellen and James Gullo, 61.57%.

Bridge Club of East Aurora Wednesday -- North-south, Dan Clark and Dave Larcom, 70%; (tie) Rosanne Stoklosa and Maria Winkler, Bob and Joan Ciszak, 52.91%; east-west, (tie) Betty Colby and Shirley Philipps, Joanne Lafay and Renee Cancilla, 53.21%.

Bridge Club Meridian Monday -- North-south, A/B: Dick Czarnecki and Helen Panza, 57.29%; C: Carol Bedell and Nancy Littenberg, 46.82%; east-west, A: Bud Seidenberg and Fred Yellen, 63.96%; B: Jane and Tom Gibbons, 58.20%; C: Dorothy and Ed Rupp, 53.26%. Tuesday -- A: Betty Metz and Helen Panza, 60%; B: Tova Reinhorn and Franklin Kidd, 52%.

Buffalo Whist Monday -- A: Harry Cheung and Elizabeth Clark, 61.38%; B: Chuck Schorr and Susan Bergman, 56.81%.

Delaware Wednesday -- (tie) Alicia Kolipinski and Al Dickman, Anne and Jane O'Connor, 58.37%.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday -- North-south, A: Joyce Kindt and Carolyn Siracuse, 64%; B: Miriam Regnet and Elve Johnston, 58%; C: Mercedes Reinbolt and Jim Madan, 53%; east-west, A: Roy Crocker and John Lewis, 59%; B: Kathryn Fenn and Bill Rieker, 58%; C: Barbara and John Scott, 53%. Saturday -- A: Roy Crocker and Miriam Regnet, 65%; B: Edie Moran and Anne Clancy, 57%.

For unabridged notes, search "Duplicate Bridge June 25" at www.buffalonews.com.

There are no comments - be the first to comment