Share this article

print logo

Scoreboard / Standings and statistics through April 16

BASEBALL

Record reflect games that were reported to The Buffalo News

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOC.

School LeagueAll

St. Joe's 4-0 7-2

St. Francis 2-0 2-1

Canisius 1-0 1-1

St. Mary's/Lancaster 1-1 2-2

Timon-St. Jude 0-0 1-1

Cardinal O'Hara 0-1 0-1

Christian Central 0-1 0-1

Niagara Catholic 0-1 0-2

Nichols 0-2 0-2

ECIC I

Orchard Park (AA) 2-0 4-1

Williamsville North (AA) 2-1 2-1

Clarence (AA) 3-2 3-2

Frontier (AA) 2-2 3-2

Jamestown (AA) 1-2 1-2

Lancaster (AA) 1-2 1-2

West Seneca West (AA) 1-3 1-3

ECIC II

Williamsville East (A-1) 4-0 4-0

Iroquois (A-1) 2-0 2-0

West Seneca East (A-1) 2-2 2-2

Williamsville South (A-1) 2-2 3-2

Sweet Home (A-1) 1-2 2-2

Starpoint (A-1) 1-3 1-3

Hamburg (A-1) 0-3 0-3

ECIC III

Lake Shore (A-1) 3-0 4-1

East Aurora (A-2) 2-0 2-0

Pioneer (A-2) 2-0 2-0

Depew (A-2) 1-0 1-0

Maryvale (A-2) 1-2 1-2

Amherst (A-2) 1-3 1-3

Springville (A-2) 0-2 0-4

Cheektowaga (A-2) 0-3 0-3

ECIC IV

JFK (B-1) 4-0 4-0

Tonawanda (B-1) 2-0 2-0

Alden (B-1) 2-1 2-1

Holland (C) 1-1 1-2

Eden (B-1) 1-3 1-4

Cleveland Hill (B-2) 1-3 2-4

Lackawanna (B-1) 1-4 1-4

NIAGARA FRONTIER

North Tonawanda (AA) 2-0 2-0

Lockport (AA) 2-0 2-1

Grand Island (A-1) 1-0 2-1

Niagara-Wheatfield (AA) 1-0 1-1

Kenmore East (A-1) 0-0 0-2

Niagara Falls (AA) 0-1 0-2

Lewiston-Porter (AA) 0-2 0-2

Kenmore West (AA) 0-3 0-3

NIAGARA-ORLEANS

Newfane (B-1) 3-0 3-1

Barker (C) 1-0 1-0

Roy-Hart (B-1) 1-0 2-0

Albion (A-2) 0-0 2-1

Akron (B-1) 0-1 3-2

Medina (B-1) 0-1 0-1

Wilson (B-2) 0-1 0-2

CSAT (B-2) 0-2 0-2

CCAA I

Dunkirk (B-1) 1-0 1-1

Gowanda (B-2) 1-0 2-1

Allegany-Limestone (B-2) 0-0 0-0

Falconer (B-2) 0-0 0-0

Southwestern (B-2) 0-0 0-0

Fredonia (B-2) 0-1 2-1

Olean (A-2) 0-1 0-1

CCAA II

Cassadaga Valley (B-2) 0-0 0-0

Cattaraugus/LV (C) 0-0 0-1

Frewsburg (C) 0-0 0-1

Portville (C) 0-0 0-0

Randolph (C) 0-0 1-1

Salamanca (C) 0-0 0-0

Silver Creek (C) 0-0 1-0

CCAA III

North Collins (D) 2-0 8-0

Chautauqua Lake (C) 0-0 0-1

Ellicottville (D) 0-0 0-0

Maple Grove (C) 0-0 0-0

Westfield (C) 0-0 0-0

Brocton (D) 0-1 0-1

Pine Valley (D) 0-1 0-1

Franklinville (D) 0-0 0-2

CCAA IV

Clymer (D) 0-0 1-0

Ellicottville (D) 0-0 0-0

Forestville (D) 0-0 0-1

Panama (D) 0-0 0-1

Ripley (D) 0-0 0-0

Sherman (D) 0-0 0-0

West Valley (D) 0-0 3-2

CORNELL CUP

DIVISION I

City Honors (B-2) 2-0 2-0

Hutch-Tech (A-1) 2-0 2-0

McKinley (AA) 1-0 1-0

da Vinci (B-2) 1-1 1-1

Riverside (A-2) 0-1 0-1

I-Prep/Grover (C) 0-2 0-2

Burgard (A-2) 0-2 0-2

DIVISION II

East (A-2) 2-0 2-0

South Park (A-2) 2-0 2-0

Bennett (A-1) 1-1 1-1

Buffalo Arts (B-1) 1-1 1-1

Olmsted (D) 1-1 1-1

OTC Middle College (C) 1-1 1-1

Emerson (B-2) 0-2 0-2

oxsh

SOFTBALL

Records reflect games that were reported to The Buffalo News

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOC.

LARGE SCHOOLS LeagueAll

St. Mary's/Lancaster 3-0 3-1

Mount Mercy 2-1 3-1

Holy Angels 1-1 1-1

Immaculata 0-1 1-2

Sacred Heart 0-1 0-2

Mount St. Mary 0-1 0-2

SMALL SCHOOLS

Nardin 1-0 1-1

Nichols 1-0 1-0

Niagara Catholic 0-1 1-1

Cardinal O'Hara 0-2 1-2

ECIC I

Clarence (AA) 4-0 4-0

Lancaster (AA) 2-0 2-0

Williamsville North (AA) 1-1 2-1

West Seneca West (AA) 1-2 1-2

Orchard Park (AA) 0-1 0-1

Frontier (AA) 0-2 0-2

Hamburg (A-1) 0-2 0-2

ECIC II

Wmsv. South (A-1) 4-0 4-0

Wmsv. East (A-1) 2-1 2-1

West Seneca East (A-1) 2-2 2-2

Sweet Home (A-1) 1-1 1-2

Iroquois (A-1) 1-2 1-2

Lake Shore (A-1) 0-1 0-1

Starpoint (A-1) 0-3 0-4

ECIC III

Cheektowaga (A-2) 2-0 2-0

Depew (A-2) 2-1 2-1

Amherst (A-2) 2-1 1-1

Springville (A-2) 1-1 1-1

Maryvale (A-2) 1-2 1-1

Pioneer (A-2) 0-1 0-1

East Aurora (A-2) 0-2 0-3

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill (B-2) 2-0 3-0

Eden (B-1) 1-0 1-0

JFK (B-1) 1-0 1-0

Alden (B-1) 3-2 3-2

Lackawanna (B-1) 1-1 1-1

Tonawanda (B-1) 0-1 0-1

Holland (C) 0-4 0-4

NIAGARA FRONTIER

Lockport (AA) 2-0 3-0

Nia.-Wheatfield (AA) 2-0 2-0

Grand Island (A-1) 1-0 1-0

Kenmore West (AA) 1-1 1-1

Lew-Port (AA) 0-1 0-1

Niagara Falls (AA) 0-1 0-1

North Tonawanda (AA) 0-1 0-2

Kenmore East (A-1) 0-2 0-2

NIAGARA-ORLEANS

Albion (A-2) 2-0 3-0

Barker (C) 2-0 2-0

Roy-Hart (B-1) 2-0 2-0

Medina (B-1) 1-1 1-1

Newfane (B-1) 1-1 1-1

Akron (B-1) 0-2 0-2

CSAT (B-2) 0-2 0-2

Wilson (B-2) 0-2 1-2

CCAA I

Gowanda (B-2) 1-0 1-0

Olean (A-2) 1-0 1-0

All.-Limestone (B-2) 0-0 0-0

Falconer (B-2) 0-0 0-0

Jamestown (AA) 0-0 0-0

Southwestern (B-2) 0-0 0-0

Dunkirk (B-1) 0-1 1-1

Fredonia (B-2) 0-1 1-1

CCAA II

Cassadaga Valley (B-2) 0-0 0-0

Cattaraugus/LV (C) 0-0 0-0

Frewsburg (C) 0-0 0-0

Portville (C) 0-0 0-0

Randolph (C) 0-0 0-1

Salamanca (C) 0-0 0-0

Silver Creek (C) 0-0 0-1

CCAA III

Franklinville (C) 2-0 5-1

North Collins (D) 2-1 3-1

Chautauqua Lake (C) 1-0 1-0

Pine Valley (D) 1-3 1-3

Clymer (D) 0-0 0-0

Maple Grove (C) 0-0 0-0

Westfield (C) 0-0 0-0

Brocton (D) 0-2 0-2

CCAA IV

Clymer (D) 0-0 0-0

Ellicottville (D) 0-0 0-0

Forestville (D) 0-0 0-1

Panama (D) 0-0 1-0

Ripley (D) 0-0 0-1

Sherman (D) 0-0 0-0

West Valley (D) 0-0 0-1

THOMPSON TROPHY I

City Honors (B-2) 3-0 3-0

da Vinci (B-2) 3-0 3-0

Hutch-Tech (A-1) 1-1 1-1

South Park (A-2) 1-2 1-2

Buffalo Arts (B-1) 0-1 0-1

McKinley (AA) 0-2 0-2

Middle College (C) 0-2 0-2

THOMPSON TROPHY II

Emerson (B-2) 2-0 2-0

Lafayette (A-1) 2-0 2-0

Olmsted (D) 1-0 1-0

MST Seneca 1-1 1-1

Riverside (A-2) 1-1 1-1

Bennett (A-1) 0-1 0-1

East (A-2) 0-2 0-2

I-Prep/Grover (C) 0-2 0-2

LADY JACKS TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Edward Belbas Fields

at Humphrey

Frontier vs. Ken West, 9 a.m.

Ken West vs. Immaculata, 11:15 a.m.

Ken East vs. Wmsv. South, 1:30 p.m.

Ken East vs. Cheektowaga, 3:45 p.m.

at Walck

Immaculata vs. West Sen. East, 9 a.m.

City Honors vs. Orchard Pk., 11:15 a.m.

Holy Angels vs. Cheekt., 1:30 p.m.

Nichols vs. Newfane, 3:45 p.m.

at Taber

Hamburg vs. City Honors, 9 a.m.

Frontier vs. West Sen. East, 11:15 a.m.

Newfane vs. Tonawanda, 1:30 p.m.

Albion vs. Tonawanda, 3:45 p.m.

at New

N. Tonawanda vs. Orchard Pk., 9 a.m.

N. Tonawanda vs. Hamburg, 11:15 a.m.

Nichols vs. Albion, 1:30 p.m.

Holy Angels vs. Wmsv. South, 3:45

POLLSTERS NEEDED

Coaches or umpires interested in serving on the WBY Coaches small school coaches poll should contact Tonawanda coach Jay Hall at 481-1587 or e-mail: JJH4545@wzrd.com.

oxsh

BOYS LACROSSE

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOC.

Records reflect games that were reported to The Buffalo News

School LeagueAll

Timon-St. Jude 3-0 8-0

St. Francis 2-0 6-1

Nichols 2-0 2-0

St. Joe's 1-2 5-4

St. Mary's/Lancaster 0-3 0-3

Canisius 0-3 0-5

CLASS A

Orchard Park 3-0 6-1

Clarence 1-0 3-0

Wmsv. North 1-1 2-2

Frontier 1-1 3-1

Lockport 0-2 1-4

Lancaster 0-2 2-2

CLASS B

Hamburg 3-0 4-1

Niagara-Wheatfield 2-0 2-1

West Seneca East 1-1 3-2

Sweet Home 2-0 3-2

Lake Shore 2-0 2-1

West Seneca West 0-1 2-1

Williamsville East 0-2 2-3

Iroquois 1-1 2-4

Williamsvsille South 0-2 1-4

North Tonawanda 0-2 1-3

Grand Island 0-2 0-3

CLASS C

Silver Creek 2-0 2-0

Gowanda 1-0 1-0

Eden 3-1 4-1

Amherst 2-1 3-3

Medina 2-1 4-3

Akron 2-3 3-2

East Aurora 1-2 1-3

Wilson 1-3 1-4

Lew-Port 0-4 0-8

Salamanca 0-0 0-0

oxsh

GIRLS LACROSSE

Records reflect games that were reported to The Buffalo News

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOC.

School LeagueAll

Mount St. Mary 4-0 4-0

Sacred Heart 2-0 2-0

Buffalo Seminary 1-1 1-1

Nardin 1-1 1-1

Holy Angels 0-2 0-2

Mount Mercy 0-2 0-2

St. Mary's/Lancaster 0-2 0-2

SECTION VI

CLASS A

Lancaster 5-0 5-0

Frontier 3-1 5-1

Orchard Park 4-2 5-3

Lockport 1-3 1-4

Clarence 1-3 1-3

Williamsville North 1-2 1-3

Niagara Falls 0-4 1-5

Goal leaders: Emily Fleetwood (OP) 30, Erin Wilcox (F) 17, Jenna Schlagenhauf (Clar) 16, Allie Stewart (L) 14, Joelle Kaczmarek (F) 11.

Goalie save percentage: Amanda Dragonette (OP) .64, Lexi Hartke (C) .60.

CLASS B

Hamburg 2-0 2-0

Lake Shore 2-0 3-0

Iroquois 2-1 2-3

West Seneca East 2-1 3-1

Sweet Home 1-0 2-0

West Seneca West 1-0 1-2

Grand Island 1-1 1-1

Williamsville East 1-1 1-2

Williamsville South 1-3 1-3

North Tonawanda 0-2 0-3

Niagara-Wheatfield 0-4 0-5

CLASS C

Amherst 2-0 4-0

East Aurora 1-1 2-1

Eden 0-1 0-1

Springville 0-1 0-1

oxsh

BOYS TENNIS

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOC.

School LeagueAll

Canisius 1-0 1-0

Gow 1-0 1-0

Nichols 1-0 3-1

St. Francis 1-1 1-1

Park 0-0 0-0

St. Joe's 0-0 0-0

Niagara Catholic 0-1 0-1

Timon-St. Jude 0-2 0-2

SECTION VI

ECIC I

Orchard Park 1-0 1-0

Williamsville North 1-0 1-0

Lancaster 1-0 3-1

Clarence 1-1 2-1

Frontier 0-1 0-1

West Seneca West 0-2 0-2

ECIC II

Wmsv. South 3-0 4-0

Wmsv. East 4-1 4-1

Sweet Home 3-1 3-2

Starpoint 2-1 2-2

West Seneca East 1-3 1-3

Hamburg 0-3 0-3

Iroquois 0-3 0-3

ECIC III

Amherst 3-0 3-1

East Aurora 2-1 2-2

Cheektowaga 2-2 2-2

Lake Shore 1-1 1-1

Pioneer 0-1 0-1

Springville 0-1 0-1

Maryvale 0-2 0-2

ECIC IV

JFK 1-0 1-0

Alden 1-1 1-1

Depew 1-1 1-1

Eden 0-0 0-0

Lackawanna 0-0 0-0

Tonawanda 0-0 0-0

Cleveland Hill 0-1 0-1

NIAGARA FRONTIER

Kenmore East 4-0 4-0

Grand Island 2-1 2-1

Lockport 2-1 2-1

North Tonawanda 2-1 2-1

Niagara Falls 1-1 1-1

Nia.-Wheatfield 1-2 1-2

Lew-Port 1-3 1-3

Kenmore West 0-4 0-4

NIAGARA-ORLEANS

Wilson 2-0 2-0

Akron 1-0 1-0

Newfane 1-0 1-0

Medina 0-0 0-0

Albion 0-1 0-1

Barker 0-1 0-1

Roy-Hart 0-2 0-2

oxsh

GIRLS TENNIS

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOC.

School LeagueAll

Mount St. Mary 2-0 2-0

Mount Mercy 2-1 2-1

Nardin 1-0 1-0

St. Mary's/Lanc. 1-0 1-0

Christian Central 0-0 0-0

Immaculata 0-0 0-0

Park 0-0 0-0

Buffalo Seminary 0-2 0-2

Holy Angels 0-3 0-3

oxsh

COED TENNIS

DR. BAPST SERIES

School LeagueAll

City Honors 3-0 3-0

Hutch-Tech 3-0 3-0

I-Prep/Grover 3-0 3-0

McKinley 2-0 2-0

Emerson 1-0 1-0

Riverside 1-0 1-0

Bennett 1-2 1-2

da Vinci 1-2 1-2

Olmsted 1-2 1-2

South Park 1-2 1-2

Lafayette 0-1 0-1

MST Seneca 0-1 0-1

Middle College 0-1 0-1

Buffalo Arts 0-2 0-2

Burgard 0-2 0-2

East 0-2 0-2

oxsh

BOYS

TRACK & FIELD

TOP 10 LEADERS

Compiled by Pete Szymanski, WSW

100 METERS

WNY: 10.4 Lamar Smith,

Bennett, 1981

Brad Borowczyk (Akron) 11.66, James Willy (Clarence) 11.66, Emmanuel Cott (Hutch-Tech) 11.74, Dakota Peel (Alden) 11.85, Dominic Mendola (St. Francis) 11.94, Xavier Mann (Barker) 12.10, Reric Roth (Alden) 12.11, Robert Dolan (St. Francis) 12.22, Zach Wekks (St. Francis) 12.26, Alex Blood (Alden) 12.28.

200 METERS

WNY: 21.1 Lamar Smith, 1982

Travis DeMuth (Alden) 22.94, Cordell Johson (Niagara Falls) 23.04, Brian Cumminsky (Clarence) 23.24, Dakota Peel (Alden) 23.28, Josh Cory (Akron) 23.54, Dominic Buccieri (St. Francis) 24.19, Zach Wells (St. Francis) 24.85, Robert Dolan (St. Francis) 24.98, Eric Roth (Alden) 25.02, Sean Dobrick (West Seneca West) 25.61.

400 METERS

WNY: 48.03 Morris Taylor,

Albion, 2008

Cordell Johnson (Niagara Falls) 50.04, Brian Cumminsky (Clarence) 50.84, Tyler Scheving (Barker) 51.52, Dominic Boccieri (St. Francis) 52.60, Austin Alvarado (West Seneca West) 53.37, Russ Catalano (Akron) 54.03, Andrew Hayes (St. Francis) 54.66, Ryan Purcell (West Seneca West) 55.83, Alex Neary (St. Francis) 57.79.

800 METERS

WNY: 1:50.85 Justin Craddock,

Kenmore East, 2005

Brandon Maines (Kenmore West) 2:01.44, Brendan Lanighan (Wms. East) 2:02.14, Tyler Scheving (Barker) 2:02.50, Alex Schaffatall (St. Francis) 2:05.03, Mike Rizzo (St. Joe's) 2:07.74, Gerald Cathcart (O'Hara) 2:10.43, James Tobias (West Seneca West) 2:10.63, Joe O'Mara (West Seneca West) 2:11.33.

1,600 METERS

WNY: 4:13.07 Charlie Kern,

Sweet Home, 1987

Kalen Sullivan (West Seneca West) 4:32.09, Alex Schaffstall (St. Francis) 4:44.35, Shamus Degan (City Honors) 4:46.14, Joe Schnitter (St. Joe's) 4:49.24, Vasikan Vilayashanthar (Wms. East) 4:52.64, Joe O'Mara (West Seneca West) 4:53.21, Mike Lantinen (Barker) 5:00.40, Ian Pacholec (St. Francis) 5:02.33, Gerald Catheart (O'Hara) 5:04.43, Marc Delamarter (Barker) 5:06.91.

3,200 METERS

WNY: 9:03.91 Scott Anderson,

East Aurora, 2009

Dan Courtney (St. Joe's) 10:03.34, Alex Eaton (Clarence) 10:20.84, Jeremy Rushok (Akron) 10:33.24, Mike Lantinen (Barker) 10:44.50, Anthony Pivarunas (St. Francis) 11:00.83, Sergio Cruz (Barker) 11:01.80, Edwin Bliemeister (Alden) 11:20.57.

110 HURDLES

WNY: 13.9 Jarod Vogler,

Sweet Home, 1999

Daryl Spencer (Cleveland Hill) 15.24, Travis DeMuth (Alden) 15.59, Rutger Moeller (Barker) 17.07, Richard Cardozo (Hutch-Tech) 18.34, Xavier Mann (Barker) 18.84, Rob Bunk (St. Mary's) 19.04, Bill Fitzgerald (St. Francis) 19.50, Joe Guzzo (Alden) 19.68.

400 HURDLES

WNY: 52.69 Cole, Hamburg, 2009

Daryl Spencer (Cleveland Hill) 58.24, Taylor Bennett (Jamestown) 58.74, Jason Donovan (Akron) 1:02.74, Jed Platt (Barker) 1:05.41, Peter Trembley (St. Francis) 1:06.01, Bill Fitzgerald (St. Francis) 1:08.31, Dan Rehac (Alden) 1:09.43.

400 RELAY

WNY: 42.35 Bennett, 1986

Grand Island 44.69, Akron 44.94, Alden 45.40, St. Francis 46.10, Hutch-Tech 46.64, Medina 47.24.

1,600 RELAY

WNY: 3:17.4 Bennett, 1981

Jamestown 3:38.34, St. Francis 3:39.82, St. Joe's 3:44.54, Kenmore West 3:46.04, Alden 4:02.81.

3,200 RELAY

WNY: 7:50.8 Sweet Home, 1984

St. Joe's 8:42.74, Clarence 8:49.34, St. Francis 8:58.44, Cleveland Hill 9:06.64.

SHOT PUT

WNY: 64-10 Blake Eaton,

Allegany-Limestone, 2007

Jordan Kihl (Lancaster) 44-10.5, Andy Sadowy (Lancaster) 44-9.5, Johnathan Austin (Barker) 43-3, Oscar Lopez (West Seneca West) 40-1, Josh Cory (Akron) 39-10.75, Brandon Sicurella (Lancaster) 39-10, Chris Dohring (St. Joe's) 39-7.25, Jake Walker (St. Joe's) 38-2.5, Jacob Greenwald (Barker) 36-7.5, Domenic Brotz (Alden) 36-2.75.

DISCUS

WNY: 192-10 Sheldon Battle,

Jamestown, 2001

Andy Sadowy (Lancaster) 114-11, Chris Buck (St. Francis) 107-4, RauDric Parks (St. Francis) 106-0, Jacob Greenwald (Barker) 105-11, Jordan Kiel (Lancaster) 103-7.

HIGH JUMP

WNY: 7-0 Brett Stearns,

Jamestown, 1992

Brandon Joyce (Niagara Falls) 6-6, Marcus Lobdell (Kenmore West) 6-2, Ted Okon (Clarence) 6-0, Daryl Spencer (Cleveland Hill) 5-10, Ryan Levy (Barker) 5-6, William Adey (West Seneca West) 5-4, Joe Clifford (St. Francis) 5-4, Brennan Macey (St. Francis) 5-2.

LONG JUMP

WNY: 24-4 Brian Archie,

Niagara Falls, 2009

Brandon Joyce (Niagara Falls) 20-0.25, Austin Leukeuneu (St. Joe's) 19-9.75, Jonathan Thomas (Cleveland Hill) 19-8, Dakota Peel (Alden) 19-6, Dominic Mendola (St. Francis) 19-4, Jeff Aldinger (Alden) 19-1.5, Xavier Mann (Barker) 18-5, Josh Haight (Barker) 18-3, Eric Roth (Alden) 18-3.

TRIPLE JUMP

WNY: 50-4 1/2 Marcell King,

Medina 95

Brandon Joyce (Niagara Falls) 40-8.25, Austin Leukeuneu (St. Joe's) 40-0.75, Jeff Aldinger (Alden) 39-1, Sam Ministero (St. Joe's) 38-5, Bill Fitzgerald (St. Francis) 37-1.5, Josh Haight (Barker) 35-6, Peter Tremblay (St. Francis) 34-4.5, Matt Rebmann (Alden) 33-3.5.

NIAGARA-ORLEANS

Div. I WLDiv. IV W L

Akron 1 0 Medina 0 0

Albion 1 0 Wilson 0 1

Barker 1 0 Roy-Hart 0 2

Newfane 1 1

oxsh

GIRLS

TRACK & FIELD

2011 WNY LEADERS

Compiled by Ken Hans, daVinci

100 METERS

WNY: 11.76 Ashley Fields,

Amherst, 2009

Ashley Fields (Amherst) 12.34, Emily McGee (JFK) 12.54, Kala Allen (Williamsville East) 12.94, Kailyn Arcury (Williamsville South) 13.04, Malayah White (Mount St. Mary) 13.04, Natalie Barrea (West Seneca West) 13.14, Alexandra Gancasz (Barker) 13.34, Zoe Jackson-Gibson (O'Hara/Nichols) 13.44, Amanda Rusek (Iroquois) 13.54.

200 METERS

WNY: 23.66 Fields, Amherst, '09

Fields (Amherst) 25.54, White (Mount St. Mary's) 26.84, McGee (JFK) 27.24, Barrea (West Seneca West) 27.33, Maddie Courtney (Holy Angels) 27.34, Jackson-Gibson (O'Hara/Nichols) 27.54, Kylie Wilson (Jamestown) 27.54, Molly Gorski (Akron) 27.74, Liz Wilson (Starpoint) 27.84, Marta McLaughlin (East Aurora), 28.04, Alisha Newman (Medina) 28.04.

400 METERS

WNY: 54.61 Kala Allen, WE '09

Newman (Medina) 1:02.24, McLaughlin (East Aurora) 1:02.64, Fields (Amherst) 1:02.74, Kelsey Travers (West Seneca West) 1:03.18.

800 METERS

WNY: 2:09.47 Jessica Ortman

Wmsv. South, 2005

Allen (Williamcville East) 2:29.24, Abbie Benson (Iroquois) 2:30.54, Kaitlyn Tresino (Clarence) 2:31.44, Ana Rivera (da Vinci) 2:31.94, Kaylee Zbytek (Akron) 2:33.24.

1500 METERS

WNY: 4:24.9 Hickey, Clar. '85

Benson (Iroquois) 4:59.74, Gabby Leo (Immaculata) 5:09.24, Amy Cooper (Starpoint) 5:10.24, Victoria Luongo (West Seneca West) 5:12.61, Tresino (Clarence) 5:13.74, Elisa Frazier (Williamsville South) 5:15.84, Zbytek (Akron) 5:19.44, Jacqueline Huben (Clarence) 5:23.44, Rivera (da Vinci) 5:24.14.

3000 METERS

WNY: 9:44.17 C. Phillips, EA, '10

Chelsea Needham (West Seneca West) 11:03.62, Kiki Dy (Newfane) 11:08.24, Leo (Immaculata) 11:11.74, Mary Janak (West Seneca West) 11:15.86, Emily Garrett (Clarence) 11:16.04, Cooper (Starpoint) 11:44.24.

100-METER HURDLES

WNY: 13.66 Alexander, WS, '03

Arcury (Williamsville South) 15.04, Bridget Shanahan (Roy-Hart) 16.64, Sabrina Bush (Sweet Home) 16.84, Mara Doran (Iroquois) 17.34, Ebony Taylor (Albion) 17.34, Kristen George (Clarence) 17.44, Ashley Andrews (West Seneca West) 17.63, Gancasz (Barker) 17.84, Mercedes Cunningham (Lackawana) 18.14.

400-INT. HURDLES

WNY: 1:00.60 F. Dorr, Akron '06

Sarah Spitznogle (Williamsville East) 1:08.84, George (Clarence) 1:09.84, Kristie Augustine (Akron) 1:10.74, Brianna Colello (West Seneca West) 1:11.35, Doran (Iroquois) 1:11.94.

2000 STEEPLECHASE

WNY: 6:58.38 Ortman, WS, '05

None.

400 RELAY

WNY: 48.67 Amherst '09

West Seneca West 53.54, Grand Island 53.72, Medina 54.34, Hutch Tech 54.94.

1600 RELAY

WNY: 3:54.00 Amherst, 2010

Clarence 4:20.84, West Seneca West 4:22.32, Medina 4:28.74.

3200 RELAY

WNY: 9:15.12 E. Aurora, '06

West Seneca West 10:28.47, Clarence 10:46.64, Medina 11:09.14.

HIGH JUMP

WNY: 5-11 Alison Smith, Clar. '88

Wilson (Starpoint) 5-1, Kaleigh Wasielewski (West Seneca East) 5-0, Colello (West Seneca West) 4-8, Taylor Hite (Hamburg) 4-8, Kim Obermeier (Depew) 4-8, Shanahan (Roy-Hart) 4-8, Truppo (Alden) 4-8.

LONG JUMP

WNY: 19-9 1/4 Mary Saxer,

Lancaster 2005

Stephanie Izard (Sweet Home) 16-6, Kelly Truppo (Alden) 15-11, Shaniece Cathey (Arts) 15-7.5, Shanahan (Roy-Hart) 15-6, Taylor (Albion) 15-5.

TRIPLE JUMP

WNY: 39-2 Kate Kohout, Clar.

Izard (Sweet Home) 34-9, Truppo (Alden) 33-5.55, Shanahan (Roy-Hart) 32-11, Alexa Zukawai (Hamburg) 32-10, Alyssa Handley (Alden) 32-1, Colello (West Seneca West) 31-6.5, Doran (Iroquois) 31-2.

SHOT PUT

WNY: 49-9 1/2 Melissa Kurzdorfer

Lancaster, 2010

Rebecca Hildebrand (West Seneca West) 37-7, Crystal Marion (St. Mary's Deaf) 35-11, McKenzie Kuhlewind (Lancaster) 34-7, Jess Dahlwall (Grand Island) 33-10.5, Mary Ellen Knaszak 32-5, Rasheena Hamilton (Cleveland Hill) 32-3.5, Iana Cathey (Arts) 31-1.5, Courtney Hobba (Lancaster) 30-8, E. Offhaus (Roy-Hart), 30-8.

DISCUS

WNY: 172-0 Stacey Schroeder,

Grand Island, 1992

Marion (St. Mary's Deaf) 105-5, Hildebrand (West Seneca West) 100-2, Dahl wall (Grand Island) 98-6, Hamilton (Cleveland Hill) 96-2, Knaszak (Hamburg) 90-10.

POLE VAULT

WNY: 13-9 Mary Saxer, Lan., '05

Danyelle Redmond (Grand Island) 9-0, Truppo (Alden) 8-0, Wasielewski (West Seneca East) 8-0, J. Wright (Newfane) 8-0.

UPDATES

Any coach wishing to submit performances should include the event, the athletes full name, the school, and the performance. For track events, please note if the time is FAT or hand timed. E-mail khans13@verizon.net or call or text 716-208-6433 before Sunday at noon.

NIAGARA-ORLEANS

Akron 1 0 Medina 0 0

Albion 1 0 Wilson 0 1

Barker 1 0 Roy-Hart 0 2

Newfane 1 1

oxsh

WRESTLING

NIAGRAA FRONTIER LEAGUE

2010-2011 All-stars

First team

Anthony Orefice-8 (Lockport), Tyler Bruce-12 (North Tonawanda), Irvin Buck-12 (Niagara Falls), Dylan Caruana-11 (Kenmore West), Adam Donner-12 (Niagara-Wheatfield), Dan Reagan-10 (Lew-Port), Max Antone-11 (Niagara-Wheatfield), Jake Kelly-11 (Niagara-Wheatfield), Joe Amoia-12 (Kenmore West), Mike Feeney-11 (Lockport), Joe DiFrancesco-11 (Niagara Falls), Bashar Srouji-12 (Lew-Port), Joe Hill-12 (Lew-Port), Ryan Kromer-9 (Lew-Port), Ron Duguay-10 (Kenmore West).

Second team

Zach Wojnar-12 (Grand Island), Brandon Dallavia-7 (Lew-Port), Brandon Kirk-12 (Kenmore East), Albert Buck-12 (Niagara Falls), Richie Jones-8 (Kenmore East), Joe Verdi-8 (Grand Island), Jason Kromer-11 (Lew-Port), T.J. Acker-10 (Grand Island), Andrew Shomers-8 (Niagara Falls), Vince Eberhart-8 (Lockport), Henry Beaman-11 (Niagara Falls), Joe Malvestuto-12 (Niagara-Wheatfield), Nicolas Burgos-11 (Kenmore West), Brandon Lathrop-11 (Kenmore West), Zach Skiba-11 (Kenmore West).

Third team

Jemone Carter-8 (Niagara Falls), Reggie Barnes-12 (Niagara Falls), Tom Knab-12 (Kenmore West), Nadif Taylor-12 (Lockport), Ryan Drass-12 (North Tonawanda), Dallas Broady-12 (Grand Island), Delbert Marshall-9 (Lew-Port), Chris Quirin-12 (Kenmore East), Jose Pagan-10 (Lockport), Dallas Taft-10 (Grand Island), Derrick Printup-10 (Niagara-Wheatfield), Kurt McGowan-8 (Kenmore East), Wesley Haynie-11 (Grand Island), Matt Jones-12 (Lew-Port), Andrew LaFalce-12 (Kenmore West).

oxsh

LEAGUE STANDINGS

The News prints standings and leaders for all sports in this space in Tuesday's Scholastic Spotlight. Team sports standings will be generated by The News -- based on scores reported to us by coaches. Statistics (goal leaders, etc.) should be reported by league chairpersons to: mmonnin@buffnews.com. or by calling The News at 849-4461 after 6 p.m. every Sunday.

There are no comments - be the first to comment