Share this article

print logo

2010-11 Western New York Varsity Hockey Federation All-Stars

> ALL-STATE

Player of the Year:

Parker Gahagen, Williamsville North

Coach of the Year:

Bob Rosen, Williamsville North

First team

Player, schoolPos.Year

Parker Gahagen, Williamsville NorthGSr.

Jake Rosen, Williamsville NorthFJr.

Scott Sims, Williamsville NorthFJr.

Matt Notaro, Williamsville EastFSr.

Second team

T.J. Kaszubski, AmherstFJr.

Steven Gentner, Kenmore EastFSr.

Honorable mention

Cole Weppner, Williamsville EastFJr.

Tucker Weppner, Williamsville EastGFr.

> ALL-FEDERATION LARGE SCHOOL

First team

Jake Rosen, Williamsville NorthFJr.

Scott Sims, Williamsville NorthFJr.

Josh Graser, LancasterFSr.

Tyler McLaughlin, LancasterDSr.

Robert Neff, St. Joe'sDSr.

Parker Gahagen, Williamsville NorthGSr.

Second team

Connor Hagner, St. Joe'sFJr.

Jeff McAndrews, Williamsville NorthFJr.

Tyler Mills, St. Joe'sFJr.

Dmitrios Kuutsomitis, CanisiusDJr.

Nick Desimone, Williamsville NorthDJr.

Marc Mallare, St. Joe'sGJr.

Third team

Eric Mueller, CanisiusFSr.

William Fortier, Niagara FallsFJr.

Mark McParlane, Orchard ParkFSr.

Drew Yeates, FrontierDSr.

Jon Haynes, Williamsville NorthDSr.

Charlie Kritkausky, Orchard ParkGFr.

Corey Sorrento, CanisiusGJr.

Honorable mention: Forward: Matt Mahoney (Can), Derek Braun (Lan), Max Murry (OP), Joe Mesi (OP), Tyler Green (WN), Rick Eberhart (Lock), Defense: Cody Naughton (Can), Mark Armstrong (Clar), Pete Biondi (Clar), Ryan Walerowicz (SJ), Josh Gramza (Lanc), Carl Lester (OP), Tyler Crawford (SJ), Robert Amos (SJ), Sean Talty (WN)

> ALL-FEDERATION SMALL SCHOOL

First team

T.J. Kaszubski, AmherstFJr.

Steven Gentner, Kenmore EastFSr.

Matt Notaro, Williamsville EastFSr.

Sean Dungan, Kenmore WestDSr.

Sam Connors, Timon-St. JudeDSr.

Will Korczynski, West Seneca EastGJr.

Division III first team

Mike Coyne, Kenmore WestFSo.

Billy Moore, Kenmore WestFSr.

Matt Carrig, St. FrancisFJr.

Christian Matthews, St. FrancisDSr.

Matthew Muszynski, St. FrancisDSo.

Matt Peccia, West Seneca WestGJr.

Second team

Austin Bishop, Hamburg FSo.

Mike Kennedy, North Tonawanda FSr.

Adam Johnson, West Seneca WestFSr.

Thomas Ryan, Kenmore WestDSr.

Justin Lucerelli, HamburgDSr.

Grant Karlson, HamburgGJr.

Honorable mention: Forward: Rob Seiler (KW), Alex Vacco (SF), Shawn Hanley (SF), Brenden Dunning (WSW), Goalie: Sean Guetti (KW)

Division IV first team

Don Battista, Kenmore EastFJr.

Adam Titanic, Sweet HomeFSr.

Mike Mangone, Williamsville SouthFSr.

Bill Gaffney, Williamsville EastDSr.

Brad DeLand, Kenmore EastDJr.

Peter Brooks, Sweet HomeGJr.

Second team

Justin DiPasquale, Williamsville SouthFSr.

Cole Weppner, Williamsville EastFJr.

Andy Sturtz, Kenmore EastFJr.

Ty Gallagher, Grand IslandDSo.

Ryan Kaufman, Sweet HomeDSr.

Tucker Weppner, Williamsville EastGFr.

Honorable mention: Forward: Luke Hazelet (GI), Andy Robinson (KE), Jon Rein (SH), Mike Sarcinelli (WE), Matt Territo (WE), Steve Ferry (WS), Alex Hahn (WS) Defense: Eric Gardner (KE), Sean Mahon (WE), Lucas Sokolowski (WE), Trevor Simonick (WS), Chris Potter (WS), David Hopfer (KE) Goalie: Mike Davern (KE), Trevor Taggart (KE), Matt Weinberg (WS), Sean Martin (WS)

Division V first team

Brandon Washburn, Lewiston-PorterFSr.

Josh Jaszcz, West Seneca EastFSr.

Joona Tolvanen, Timon-St. JudeFSr.

Ryan Struzik, West Seneca EastDSr.

Mike Thompson, AmherstDSr.

Bob Milewski, Timon-St. JudeGSo.

Second team

George Zimmerman, AmherstFJr.

Brian Dudek, St. Mary'sFSo.

Cory Swift, West Seneca EastFSo.

Sam Kraus, AmherstDJr.

Nick Galenti, St. Mary'sDSr.

Kevin Dougherty, AmherstGJr.

Honorable mention: Forward: Brandon Comerford (L-P), Justin Nelson (TSJ), Patrick Goodspeed (TSJ), Luke Brassard (SM)

There are no comments - be the first to comment