Share this article

print logo

Area Deaths

Katherine Dougan Amundsen, 92, registered nurse for over 40 years at Millard Fillmore hospitals, died March 16.

Ernestine M. (Nespal) Arneth-Mattina, died March 19.

Martha J. (Willis) Bateson, of Cheektowaga, died March 16.

Caroline R. Blaskovich, died March 14.

Virginia J. Blazek, 87, of West Seneca, member of the Eastern Star and bookkeeper for Variety Club, died March 14.

Janice C. Borchert, of Cheektowaga and West Seneca, 45-year nurse at Buffalo General Hospital, died March 17.

Margaret J. (Toomey) Brinkworth, of Angola, died March 19.

Theresa T. (Modrzynski) Bujnicki, of Buffalo, died March 18.

Evelyn J. (Tally) Campbell, died March 15.

Daniel E. Carder Jr., of Alden, died March 18.

Stuart E. Carle, 89, of Hamburg, WWII veteran, Ford Motor Co. Buffalo Stamping Plant retiree and member of UAW Local 897, died March 17.

Dr. Ralph F. Conkling, died March 16.

Franklin D.R. Dixon, of Buffalo, died March 17.

David J. Egloff, 88, of Silver Creek, died March 19.

Harriet M. (Michaels) Ellis, died March 18.

Lavina F. (Miles) Fell, 90, died March 1.

Edward L. Fingers III, 43, died March 16.

Arlouine M. (Osgood) Gerstung, of East Aurora, died March 18.

Emma M. (Schroeder) Graber, of Hamburg, died March 18.

Irene Gram, died March 10.

Louise E. (Tobin) Hardcastle, of Buffalo, Vietnam War Army veteran, died March 14.

Roger E. Houseman, 86, died March 8.

Mark D. Hycner, of Forestville, died March 19.

Martin Knerr, 62, formerly of Buffalo, Marine Corps Vietnam War veteran, died March 5.

Stanley A. Krezmien, of Springville, died March 18.

John L. Legler, died March 17.

Geraldine R. (Kreutzer) Lipira, of Depew, died March 15.

Ann Marie (Wolniewicz) Long, of Clarence, member and past chaplain of the Women's Auxiliary of the Adam Plewacki Post 799, American Legion, died March 18.

Henry S. Lumberg, died March 17.

Carley M. Madigan, Navy veteran, died March 17.

Daniel F. Mahoney, of Cheektowaga, former principal at J.F.K. High School, died March 18.

Edward James Mann, of Lakeview, registered nurse, died March 16.

Alfreda W. (Gardynik) Marcinelli, of West Seneca, died March 18.

Raymond A. Miller Jr., died March 15.

Laurence L. Morton, of West Seneca, died March 17.

Bernice M. (Isula) Nayda, of Blasdell, died March 17.

Elizabeth (Tymczyszyn) Panczakiewicz, died March 19.

Donald C. Pfennig, of Clarence, Korean War veteran and Worthington Inc. retiree, died March 17.

Clement J. Poehnelt, of Eden, member of the Disabled American Veterans, died March 12.

H. William Pollack II, died March 15.

Howard G. Radtke, of North Tonawanda, member of VFW Post 15033 and Stephen Sikora Post 1322, American Legio, died March 19.

Hillion Rhodes, of Buffalo, died March 13.

Susan Gay (Nelson) Rizzo, died March 17.

David M. Rogala, 64, of the City of Tonawanda, died March 13.

Juanson D. Rowell, died March 15.

William J. Sadler, of Hamburg, member of the Ismailia Temple and the Western Star Lodge, died March 13.

Nicholena "Mickey" (Ariemma) Sebastiano, died March 16.

Mary Lou (Bereziuk) Stack, died March 16.

Patsy Strollo, 83, of Batavia, died March 19.

Martin J. Surowiec Sr., of Depew, Korean War Army veteran and member of Disabled American Veterans, died March 17.

Edward J. Szczepanski, 89, WWII Army Air Corps veteran, died March 16.

Mary L. Tomaselli, 59, died March 16.

Robert Walsh, of Elma, died March 18.

Jeannette A. (Chudzinski) Wrzosek, 90, died March 17.

Frederick F. Zak, of Cheektowaga, WWII Army veteran, past commander/life member of Pvt. Leonard Post Jr. Post 6251, Veterans of Foreign Wars, and Bethlehem Steel retiree, died March 15.