Share this article

print logo

Duplicate Bridge

Bridge Club Meridian marks its first anniversary with a Unit-rated pairs game at 7:15 p.m. Friday. A bridge roundtable discussion with questions and answers will start at 6:30. All are invited.

All games at the Bridge Center of Buffalo next week offer double points. An extra $1 per person will be donated to Hospice Buffalo and ACBL charity.

The Airport Bridge Club offers double points at all its games next week at no extra charge, bookended by a "Beat Bill" game with cash prizes at 11 a.m. Monday and a double session Swiss teams game with free pizza at 11 a.m. on March 27.

>Duplicate Scores

Week of March 7 to 13

ACBL Sanctioned Clubs

Airport Bridge Club Monday -- A: Frank Kidd and Vince Pesce, 68.75%; B: Celine Murray and Florence Notto, 66.67%; Bill Boardman and Ruth Hnath, 57.64%; C: Barbara Multerer and Art Schumacher, 44.44%. Tuesday -- North-south, A/B/C: Helen Panza and Christine Pesce, 56.33%; C: Fran Witnauer and Marie Zayan, 48.24%; east-west, A: Harry Cheung and Vince Pesce, 66.49%; B: Luke Danielson and Chuck Schorr, 55.78%; C: Ed Drozen and Judy Kaprove, 48.34%. Wednesday -- North-south, A: Mike Kisiel and Christine Pesce, 56.33%; B: Janet Frisch and Carolyn Siracuse, 55%; C: Jean Sullivan and Linda Wynes, 45.17%; east-west, A: Paul Libby and Vince Pesce, 62.33%; B/C: Len and Nancy Knabelkamp, 50.25%. Thursday -- North-south, A: Jim Mathis and Jerry Geiger, 60.08%; B: Ed Drozen and Ruth Hnath, 54.76%; C: Paul Zittel and Joe Rooney, 49.83%; east-west, A: Harry Cheung and John Ziemer, 67.08%; B: Helen Panza and Mike Silverman, 61%; C: Paula Kotowski and John Kirsits, 47.51%. Friday -- A: Eleanor Whelan and Carl Stone, 65.39%; Bob Andersen and Paul Libby, 60.9%; B: Miri Salamone-Burnett and Paula Salamone, 57.05%; Isabelle Banas and Celine Murray, 55.45%; C: Ann Coughlin and Betty Rubins, 51.92%; Frank Kidd and Bill Boardman, 45.06%. Saturday -- North-south, A: Carolyn Siracuse and Janet Frisch, 63.39%; B: Helen Panza and Mike Silverman, 53.27%; C: Judy Kaprove and Michael Kozower, 50%; east-west, A: Liz Clark and Jerry Geiger, 59.82%; B: Gil Watson and Cleveland Fleming, 59.23%; C: Paul and Linda Zittel, 58.33%. Sunday -- North-south, A: Jim Madan and partner, 57.74%; B/C: Bob and Judy Kaprove, 54.46%; east-west, A: Vince and Christine Pesce, 55.36%; B: (tie) Gil Watson and Cleveland Fleming, Mike Silverman and Dale Anderson, 54.46%; C: Dorothy May and Ruth Hnath, 53.87%.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Tuesday -- Non-life masters. North-south, A: (tie) Anna Edwards and Jean Sullivan, Agi Maisel and Judith Babat, 56.55%; east-west, A: Joyce Greenspan and Paula Rosen, 58.33%; B: Lois Tippett and Elizabeth Beishline, 55.95%. Wednesday morning -- North-south, A: Chris Urbanek and Carol Bedell, 57.41%; B: Patricia Burns and Fran Kurtz, 56.61%; C: Rita Sofia and Eleanor Whelan, 43.39%; east-west, A: Joan Rose and Judith Padgug, 63.39%; B/C: Barbara Landree and Gary Schmitt, 60.42%. Wednesday evening -- A/B: Michael Ryan and David Hemmer, 65.93%; Alex Kowal and Bert Hargesheimer, 59.63%. Thursday morning -- Non-life masters. A/B: Ann Coughlin and Elizabeth Young, 54.91%; C: James McClure and Paula Rosen, 53.73%. Thursday evening -- North-south, A: Patricia Burns and Jeanne Gladysz, 58.80%; James Gullo and Grace Lee, 57.64%; B: Ginny Panaro and Nancy Wolstoncroft, 56.48%; C: Penny and Peter Shui, 52.55%; east-west, A: James Madan and Mark Pascale, 63.57%; Ken Meier and Pat Rasmus, 56.37%; B/C: Steve Shanley and Steve Rashkin, 55.99%. Friday morning -- North-south, A: Jerry Geiger and Stan Kozlowski, 65.97%; B: Bernie and Dick Czarnecki, 56.25%; C: Rita Sierocinski and Fran Kurtz, 55.79%; east-west, A: Chris Urbanek and Bud Seidenberg, 64.12%; B: Pat Rasmus and Carol Bedell, 59.03%; C: Lance Pollock and Bill Rich, 48.84%. Saturday morning -- A/B: Kathy Pollock and Saleh Fetouh, 62%; Robert Olin and Chris Urbanek, 54;

Bridge Club of East Aurora -- John Fiegl and Jane Larcom, 56.55%; Jack Kern and Lance Crawford, 54.76.

Bridge Club Meridian Monday -- North-south, Fran Kurtz and Gene Finton, 59.67%; Judith and Robert Padgug, 57.98%; east-west, Judy Graf and Elaine Universal, 66.95%; Bud Seidenberg and Fred Yellen, 63.14%. Tuesday -- Betty Metz and Tova Reinhorn, 60.94%; Walt Olszewski and Eleanor Whelan, 59.90%.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday -- Carolyn Siracuse and Bob Olin, 60%; Walt Olszewski and Gene Giorgini, 57%; (tie) Miriam Regnet and Elve Johnston, Bill Rieker and Bob Lederhouse, 55.5%. Saturday -- A: Elve Johnston and Kathy Fenn, 61%; Dick Czarnecki and Bob Lederhouse, 59%; B: Jane and Dave Larcom, 52%; Sushil Amlani and Jasbeer Makhija, 46%.

Unit 116 Game Monday -- A: John Toy and Chris Urbanek, 63.54%; Christy Kellogg and James Gullo, 61.46%; B/C: Paul Zittel and Joe Rooney, 56.94%.

***

Other clubs

ABA Humboldt -- (tie) Paula Salamone and Jean Herndon, Vivian Harris and Dolletha Holmes, 52.5%. Amherst Sr. Center Monday -- North-south, Bill Rich and Shirley Cassety, 64%; east-west, Dave Stroud and Jim Keegan, 58%. Thursday -- North-south, Chuck Heimerl and Marion Morber, 57%; east-west, Joe Day and Gil Watson, 56%. Canterbury Woods -- North-south, Bernice Baker and Fritzie Schmitt, 62.9%; east-west, Jeannette Reid and Dick Munschauer, 63.3&. 3%. Clarence Sr. Center -- Elaine Wegrzyn and Alan Ohloeft, 58%; Marge and Bob McMillen, 53%. College Club -- Clare Schultz and Nancy Thomas, 61.81%; Dorinne Ebel and Jane Hansen, 61.11%. Tonawanda Sr. Center -- Lou Lombardi and Marie Lanza, 62.5%; (tie) Edna Fill and Pat Wolf, Joe and Rose Bochiechio, 60.4%.

For unabridged notes, search "Duplicate Bridge March 19" at www.buffalonews.com.

There are no comments - be the first to comment