Share this article

print logo

WNY's top student spellers facing written test in News Spelling Bee

Western New York's top student spellers will take a written test Wednesday in hope of qualifying for the annual Buffalo News Spelling Bee.

The top scorer from each county and the next 10 highest scorers will qualify for the oral final March 6 at the Buffalo & Erie County Historical Society, 25 Nottingham Court. The winner there will go on to the National Spelling Bee in the week of May 29 in Washington, D.C.

The contestants are:

*Allegany County -- Cuba-Rushford, Cierra Grimaldi, Hayley Fry; Fillmore, Cole Bennion, Abby Belford; Immaculate Conception, Danielle Gilfert, Benjamin Glass; Wellsville, Alex Burns, Hayley Messinger.

*City of Buffalo -- Nardin Academy, James Creahan, Jack Noe; Nichols Middle, Diana Henry, Saloni Kumar; School 6/School of Technology, Nakia Page, Tyler Suttles; School 18/Dr. Antonia Pantoja, Shyheim Rush, Jonathan Hernandez; South Buffalo Charter, Brandon Kane, Mark Azzarello; Universal, Khadijo Abdulle, Miriam Ahmed.

*Cattaraugus County -- Cattaraugus-Little Valley, Josh Myers, Caitlin Hallowell; Ellicottville, Kaleigh Hunt, Patrick McMahon-Eagan; Franklinville Elementary, Melissa Hayden, Cody Cudney; Olean Middle, Maija Klute, Julie Mulryan; Portville, James Tkacik, Elizabeth Tkacik; West Valley, Nathanial Lux, Rachelle Cizdziel.

*Chautauqua County -- Brocton, Jennifer Palmer, Ilse Ghent; Cassadaga Valley, Amber Morrison, Clara Moss; Fredonia Middle, Brooke Layman, Seth Schrader; Sherman, Katie Pacy, Kayla Sorenson; Southwestern Middle, Ben Burk, Xiane Smith.

*Erie County -- Amherst Christian Academy, Sophie Khokhar, Melodie McKee; Benjamin Franklin Middle, Bailey Valint, Austin Nagelhout; Casey Middle, Nabeel Rahman, Ananya Nrusimha; Charter School for Applied Technologies, Rebecca Lea Williams, Jaycob Zasowski; Children of Mary Home, Elizabeth Pivarunas, Zoe Uhrich; Clarence Middle, Jonathan Boundy; Depew Middle, Patrick Siembida, Nicole Scello; East Aurora, Rosanne Carbone, Bradley Carte; Frontier Middle, Anthony Tojek, Sharon Heaton; Grace Loving Education at Home, Rosalyn McCoy, Hannah Leary; Heim Middle, Carl Day, Heeba Kariapper; Herbert Hoover Middle, Jacob Brill, Jonathan Redding; Holland Central, Annastasia Marburger, Alexandra Izydorczak; Immaculate Conception, Robyn Seibert, Grace Brach; Kadimah, Harley Carrol, Emma Carrol; Kenmore Middle, Andrew Toney, Lucas Post.

*Lancaster Middle, Sarah Ptak, Michael Goss; Maryvale Middle, Sydney Lanthier, Noelle Lillis; Mill Middle, Michael Slosman, Pam Wheeler; Nativity of Our Lord, Orchard Park, Caroline Colpoys, Ainsley Marin; Queen of Heaven, Elissa Wolf, Richard Grant; SS. Peter & Paul, Hamburg, Daniel Henry III, Samuel Anderson; SS. Peter & Paul, Williamsville, William Erdman, Annamaria Sauer; Springville Middle, Luna Mullen, Will Doherty; St. Christopher, Cailey McGillicuddy, Edward Tabone; St. Amelia, Zachary Myers, Amelia Simpson; St. Gregory the Great, John Marszalkowski, Jillian Ahrens; St. John the Baptist, Taylor Shotwell, Luke Baxter; St. Joseph, Gowanda, Margaret Dedloff, Erin Tyler; Stanley G. Falk, Devonte Ridgeway, Quasonn Allen; Sweet Home Middle, Joey Gerlach, Chloe Thai; Park School of Buffalo, Jacob Segal, Lauren Gould; Transit Middle, Gaayathri Varavenkataraman, Mirabel Reid; Veronica E. Connor Middle, Hope LoHouse, Emily Wolcott; West Seneca West Middle, Carly Uzar, David Conrad; William Street, Camrey Whyle, Ryan Blatto.

*Genesee County -- Alexander Middle, Karli Phillips, Derrick Busch; Byron-Bergen, Michaela Kenward, Nathaniel McCarthy.

*Livingston County -- Livonia Intermediate, Harleigh Gott, Collin Young.

*Niagara County -- Barker Central, Emma Carey, Kamillah Robison; DeSales Catholic, Elizabeth Faxlanger, Emily Kirchberger; Gilmore Elementary, Wesley Payne, Noel Nickerson; Royalton-Hartland Middle, Elijah Haley, Tyler Kugler; Spruce Elementary, Alison Contangelo, Trent Woodroe; Wilson Middle, Sloan Mackin, Marina Muth.

e-mail: citydesk@buffnews.com

There are no comments - be the first to comment