Share this article

print logo

Duplicate Bridge

Unit-rated pairs games prevail Sunday. The Airport Bridge Club's is at 12:30 p.m., while the Bridge Center of Buffalo has the third annual Slam Zone game at 5:30 p.m., where many hands have slam potential.

The Bridge Center and the Airport Club have triple-point charity games all next week. The Airport Club also hosts the ACBL Inter-Club Championship at 11 a.m. Tuesday with no extra fee. Scoring is across-the-field.

The Lockport Duplicate Club holds club championship games at 7 p.m. Tuesday and at 1 p.m. next Saturday.2

>Duplicate Scores

Week of March 8 to 14

ACBL Sanctioned Clubs

Airport Bridge Club Monday -- A: Bill Boardman and partner, 67.58%; B: Art Schumacher and Barbara Multerer, 53%; C: Joe Miranda and Joyce Greenspan, 52.22%. Tuesday -- North-south, A: Ruth Kozower and Allen Beroza, 61.43%; B: Pawan Matta and Dale Anderson, 55.96%; C: Mary Terrana and Patricia Lakeman, 54.08%; east-west, A: Paul and Barbara Libby, 64.34%; B: Celine Murray and Janet Frisch, 58.21%; C: Joe Rooney and Paul Zittel, 53.77%. Wednesday morning -- North-south, A: BevCohen and Judi Marshall, 58.68%; B: Mike Silverman and Ruth Kozower, 56.38%; C: Ruth Wurster and Marilyn Sultz, 56.18%; east-west, A: Chuck Schorr and Bill Boardman, 59.95%; B: Ginny Panaro and Dorothy May, 52.19%; C: Carl McMurtry and David Whitt, 49.94%. Wednesday afternoon -- North-south, A/B/C: David Whitt and Carl McMurtry, 55.1%; east-west, A: Carlton Stone and Chuck Schorr, 55.49%; B: Celine Murray and Dale Anderson, 55.32%; C: Lane Bishop and Curt Hallis, 47.94%. Thursday -- North-south, A: Judy Padgug and Bev Cohen, 63.02%; B: Mike Silverman and Helen Panza, 55.47%; C: Robert Alan Davis and Fenton Harrison, 54.17%; east-west, A: Mike Kisiel and Vince Pesce, 64.35%; B: Paula Kotowski and Carlton Stone, 51.39%; C: Ruth Wurster and Marilyn Sultz, 51.39%. Friday -- A: Jim Madan and partner, 61.9%; B: Betty Lawrence and Janet Frisch, 54.76%; C: Joyce Greenspan and Marilyn Sultz, 53.57%. Saturday -- A/B: Michael and Ruth Kozower, 61.22%; C: Carl and Jan Hasselback, 54.17%. Sunday -- North-south, A: Ruth Hnath and Rosemary Richert, 60.42%; Lane Bishop and Jerry Geiger, 58.33%; B: Alex Miller and Mike Kisiel, 53.47%; C: Carolyn Siracuse and Elizabeth Clark, 47.92%; east-west, A: Chet Fell and Paula Salamone, 59.58%; B/C: Bob and Judy Kaprove, 51.67%.

B&P Duplicate Monday -- A: John Lewis and Dorothy Kumrow, 62.96%; B: Dorothy and Edward Rupp, 57.87%. Friday -- North-south, A: Jerry Geiger and Stan Kozlowski, 63.75%; B: Eleanor Whelan and Carlton Stone, 59.58%; east-west, A: Harry Cheung and Vince Pesce, 56.25%; B: Dorothy and Edward Rupp, 51.25%.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Monday -- A/B: Fred Yellen and Judy Graf, 59.26%; C: Marietta Kalman and Linda Burroughsford, 52.22%. Tuesday -- North-south, A: Anna Edwards and Jean Sullivan, 60.71%; B: Elizabeth Young and Joyce Greenspan, 55.95%; C: Jim McClure and Violet Makhija, 44.05%; east-west, A/B: Agi Maisel and Ken Wagner, 58.33%; C: Jane Roberts and Laura Houghtaling, 52.98%. Wednesday morning -- North-south, A/B: Fran Kurtz and Pat Burns, 53.96%; C: Berta Brown and Jeanne Gladysz, 53.27%; east-west, A: Judy Padgug and Joan Rose, 60.57%; B: Allen Beroza and Fred Yellen, 59.18%; C: Betty Metz and Gary Schmitt, 40.88%. Wednesday evening -- Bill Rushmore and Saleh Fetouh, 61.46%. Thursday noon -- A/B: Sharon Chang and Linda Milch, 62.25%; C: Marcia Wright and Roslyn Berkovitz, 52.89%. Thursday evening -- North-south, A: Luke Danielson and Nancy Wolstoncroft, 58.04%; B/C: Penny and Peter Shui, 53.57%; east-west, A: Bob Gala and Chris Urbanek, 63.39%; B: Maggie McNamara and Walt Olszewski, 56.85%; C: Gabe Tannenbaum and Henry Chudy, 53.57%. Friday -- North-south, A: Chris Urbanek and John Sinclair, 68.39%; B: Berta Brown and Judy Padgug, 63.69%; C: Maggie McNamara and Jack Garrity, 52.14%; east-west, A/B: Eugene Harvey and Judy Graf, 58.39%; C: Jeanne Gladysz and Gary Schmitt, 51.43%. Saturday -- A/B/C: Linda Burroughsford and Fred Yellen, 71.53%.

Bridge Club of East Aurora Wednesday -- Joanne Lafay and John Fiegl, 70.8%; Merton and Colleen Haynes, 56.25%.

Buffalo Whist Monday -- A/B: Elizabeth Clark and Harry Cheung, 59.83%; C: Shirley and John Lyth 58.33%

Delaware Wednesday -- North-south, Al Dickman and John Garrity, 57.59%; east-west, Ethel Schippnick and Lillian Reynolds, 55.9%.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday -- A: Roy Crocker and John Lewis, 61.6%; B/C: Terry and Paul Ganley, 55.1%. Saturday -- North-south, A: Bernie and Dick Czarnecki, 61.3%; B: Connie and Della Wilson, 57.5%; C: Beena Deshmukh and Sushil Amlani, 51.25%; east-west, A: Peg and Bill Rieker, 62.7%; B: David and Jane Larcom, 57.1%; C: Elaine Moon and Jim Madan, 54.6%.

***

Other clubs

ABA Club -- David Mathis and Shirley Thompson, 55%; Donna Lawton and Alice Bragg, 53%. Amherst Sr. Center Monday -- North-south, Chuck Heimerl and Marion Morber, 60%; east-west, Elizabeth Young and Harry Meyers, 59%. Thursday -- North-south, Chuck Heimerl and Marian Morber, 66%; east-west, Joe Day and Lorey Repicci, 63%. Canterbury Woods -- North-south, Pris Bretschger and Edna Jurek, 64.7%; east-west, Jeannette Reid and Dick Munschauer, 70.2%. Clarence Sr. Center -- North-south, Judy Thielman and Kathy Borcik, 58%; east-west, Charles Mumm and Stan Kozlowski, 63%. Tonawanda Sr. Center -- North-south, Ron Fill and Chuck Wolf, 58%; east-west, Lou Lombardi and Marie Lanza, 65%.

For expanded notes, search "duplicate bridge" and today's date at www.buffalonews.com.

There are no comments - be the first to comment