Share this article

print logo

Section VI class tournaments

The Section VI class tournaments are this weekend at various sites. Friday's action begins at 4:30 p.m. While Saturday's wrestling starts at 9 a.m. with the finals scheduled to start at 5 p.m.

Here are this week's Wrestling Review of Western New York rankings, broken down by class.

>Class AAAA at Clarence

96: 3, Steven Michel (Lancaster-7).

103: 1, Tim Schaefer (Lancaster-8); HM, Collin Drescher (Clarence-11).

112: 3, Daiquann Burney (Sweet Home-11).

119: 2, Matt Waldmiller (Lancaster-12); 3, Joey Malvestuto (Niagara-Wheatfield-10).

125: none.

130: HM, Wally Maziarz (North Tonawanda-11).
135: 3, Zack Fumerelle (Sweet Home-11).
140: 1, Irvin Buck (Niagara Falls-10); 3, Nate Skiba (Kenmore West-12).
145: 2, Clint Schaefer (Lancaster-12); HM, Tommy Kellner (Williamsville North-12).
152: 3, Bobby Malvestuto (Niagara-Wheatfield-12).
160: HM, Bob Limina (Niagara-Wheatfield-12); HM, Jake Winnie (Clarence-11).
171: 1, Angelo Malvestuto (Niagara-Wheatfield-11); HM, Zach Ward (Clarence-11).
189: 2, Dana Kapuscinski (Jamestown-12); 3, Ken Hamilton (Niagara Falls-12); HM, Keith Stoerr (Lancaster-12).
215: 2, Matt Johnson (Niagara Falls-12); HM, Dan Kubiak (Lancaster-11); James Skura (Clarence-12).
285: 1, James Donner (Niagara-Wheatfield-11).

*

>Class AAA at Starpoint

96: HM, Nick Roberts (Iroquois-9)
103: none
112: 2, Lee Schuster (Grand Island-12).
119: HM, Ben Mikac (Williamsville East-11).
125: 1, Jared Messina (Cheektowaga-12); 3, Matt Callari (Williamsville East-12); HM, Joe Kalinka (Iroquois-11).
130: 1, Jake Beichner (Williamsville East-11); HM, Pat Mix (Lake Shore-10).
135: 1, Jim Kloc (Iroquois-9).
140: HM, Mark Manganaro (Iroquois-12).
145: HM, Scott Patryzk (Cheektowaga-11).
152: 2, Mike Kiripolsky (Cheektowaga-12).
160: 1, Clay Reeb (Cheektowaga-12).
171: none.
189: 1, Mike Blank (Albion-12).
215: none.
285: 3, Blair Bell (CHeektowaga-12); HM, Dom Fraterrigo (Kenmore East-12).

*

>Class AA at Fredonia

96: 1, Carlene Sluberski (Fredonia-12); 2, Tom Page (Eden-9)
103: HM, Jordan McGregor (Tonawanda-10); HM, Abdulgawi Mohamed (Lackawanna-10).
112: 1, Kyle McGregor (Tonawanda-11); HM, Dave Ciaramella (Newfane-10); HM, Tom Conti (Fredonia-12); HM, Matt McCauley (Roy-Hart-9).
119: 1, Matt Peters (East Aurora-12).
125: 2, Kevin Kot (East Aurora-12).
130: 2, Justin Wagner (Alden-11); HM, Tristan Hamner (Medina-9).
135: 2, Alex Lacen (Fredonia-12); HM, Phil Czapla (East Aurora-10); HM, Derek Geiger (Medina-12); HM, Zach Nelson (Southwestern-12).
140: 2, Dominic Montesanti (Medina-11).
145: 3, Eddie Sarcione (Eden-12); HM, Dylan Duncanson (Medina-10).
152: 1, Kenny Betts (Fredonia-12); HM, John Mistretta (Southwestern-10).
160: 2, Eric Mazgaj (Southwestern-12).
171: 2, Dave Richter (Gowanda-12); HM, Tyler Brent (Roy-Hart-12); HM, Greg Burroughs (Fredonia-12).
189: HM, Corey King (Fredonia-12).
215: 1, Kyle Colling (Pioneer-11); HM, Pat Langworthy (Southwestern-10).
285: HM, Aaron Kroll (Gowanda-11).

*

>Class A at Pine Valley

96: HM, Logan Miller (Ripley-8); HM, Brandon Muntz (Falconer-8).
103: 3, Kevin Strong (Frewsburg-9).
112: none.
119: HM, Kyle Reynolds (Pine Valley-11); HM, Emory Rowe (Ripley-9).
125: HM, Jerrold Roosa (Randolph-10); HM, Dalton Scalf (Frewsburg-12).
130: 3, Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg-8).
135: none.
140: HM, Thom Betts (Westfield-12); HM, Carmen Papa (Salamanca-11).
145: 1, Josh Micek (Maple Grove-12).
152: HM, Zach Penhollow (Falconer-11); HM, Jon Strong (Frewsburg-11).
160: 3, Josh Becker (Salamanca-12); HM, Sajen Hunt (Ripley-12).
171: 3, Kyle Roosa (Allegany-Limestone-12).
189: HM, Eric Seeley (Allegany-Limestone-11).
215: 3, Justin Taylor (Portville-11).
285: 2, Andrew Pingatore (Cassadaga Valley-11); HM, Jon Jones (Portville-12).

The top four in each weight class advance to the Section VI championships at Niagara County Community College. The Division I (large schools) meet will be held Feb. 20 and the Division II (small schools) will be Feb. 21.

There are no comments - be the first to comment