Share this article

print logo

News football polls / How they fared

>LARGE SCHOOLS

1) Orchard Park (7-0) -- beat Nia.-Wheatfield, 47-6. Next: Playoffs.

2) North Tonawanda (7-0) -- beat Tonawanda, 61-0. Next: Playoffs.

3) Sweet Home (7-0) -- beat Jamestown, 28-0. Next: Playoffs.

4) Iroquois (6-1) -- lost to Clarence, 32-17. Next: Playoffs.

5) Grand Island (6-1) -- beat Niagara Falls, 36-0. Next: Playoffs.

6) Canisius (3-3) -- lost to Walsh (Ohio), 49-14. Next: at Timon.

7) Lancaster (5-2) -- beat Depew, 35-0. Next: Playoffs.

8) Frontier (4-3) -- beat Hamburg, 25-6. Next: Section VI consolation.

9) Jamestown (4-3) -- lost to Sweet Home, 28-0. Next: Playoffs.

10) West Seneca East (5-2) -- beat W.S. West, 17-14. Next: Playoffs.

***

>SMALL SCHOOLS

1) Lackawanna (7-0) -- beat East Aurora, 20-17. Next: Playoffs.

2) Cleveland Hill (7-0) -- beat JFK, 22-14. Next: Playoffs.

3) Southwestern (7-0) -- beat Falconer, 42-6. Next: Playoffs.

4) Alden (7-0) -- beat Akron, 49-10. Next: Playoffs.

5) Maple Grove (7-0) -- beat Pine Valley, 56-6. Next: Playoffs.

6) Fredonia (6-1) -- beat Dunkirk, 41-0. Next: Playoffs.

7) Depew (5-2) -- lost to Lancaster, 35-0. Next: Playoffs.

8) Clymer (7-0) -- beat Ellicottville, 46-8. Next: Playoffs.

9) East Aurora (4-3) -- lost to Lackawanna, 20-17. Next: Playoffs.

10) Silver Creek (6-1) -- beat Gowanda, 18-6. Next: Playoffs.

***

Section VI quarterfinals

Times and sites TBA; N-North Division; S-South Division

CLASS AA

4S-Clarence (4-3) at 1N-North Tonawanda (7-0)

3N-Lockport (3-4) at 2S-Lancaster (5-2)

3S-Jamestown (4-3) at 2N-Kenmore West (5-2)

4N-Niagara-Wheatfield (2-5) at 1S-Orchard Park (7-0)

***

CLASS A

4S-Amherst (4-3) at 1N-Sweet Home (7-0)

3N-Williamsville South (4-3) at 2S-West Seneca East (5-2)

3S-Cheektowaga (4-3) at 2N-Grand Island (6-1)

4N-Starpoint (3-4) at 1S-Iroquois (6-1)

*

CLASS B

4S-Springville (3-4) at 1N-Alden (7-0)

3N-Maryvale (4-3) at 2S-Fredonia (6-1)

3S-East Aurora (4-3) at 2N-Depew (5-2)

4N-Albion (3-4) at 1S-Lackawanna (7-0)

*

CLASS C

4S-Salamanca (3-4) at 1N-Cleveland Hill (7-0)

3N-Gowanda (4-3) at 2S-Silver Creek (6-1)

3S-Allegany-Limestone (4-3) at 2N-Akron (4-3)

4N-JFK (3-4) at 1S-Southwestern (7-0)

*

CLASS D

4D-Brocton (4-3) at 1DD-Maple Grove (7-0)

3DD-Randolph (5-2) at 2D-Forestville (6-1)

3D-Panama (4-3) at 2DD-Portville (6-1)

4DD-Frewsburg (4-3) at 1D-Clymer (7-0)

There are no comments - be the first to comment