Share this article

print logo

SUPER SENIORS 2006 Fall All-WNY SCHOLAR-ATHLETE TEAM

The 2006 All-Western New York Scholar-Athlete fall sports team consists of 122 students.

A record 463 applications were received for the falls sports team, which consists of 12 sports -- football, boys and girls soccer, boys and girls cross country, boys and girls volleyball, girls swimming, girls gymnastics, field hockey, girls tennis and crew.

The team is highlighted by 18 valedictorians (No. 1 in their class).

The selection committee includes Athletics Directors Greg Kaszubski of Clarence, Chris DeMarco of Sweet Home, Nancy Riccio of Amherst, Mark DiFilippo of Niagara-Wheatfield and Dave Thomas of the Buffalo Public Schools; Sister Maria Pares, president of the Monsignor Martin Athletic Association girls division; Buffalo News assistant sports editor Dennis Danheiser and Dick Gallagher from Western New York High School Sports.

To be nominated for the team, students must have carried a 90-plus average for the previous six semesters and been a starter or significant player in their sport. The scholar-athlete team is open to seniors from Western New York's 100-plus public, Catholic and private schools.

The team is sponsored by West Herr Ford.

>FALL 2006 SCHOLAR ATHLETES

Row 1 (top): A) William Africano, Amherst, soccer; B) Matthew Agugliaro, Kenmore West, football; C) Jeffrey Amplement, Bishop Timon-St. Jude, soccer; D) Nicole Andrusz, Starpoint, volleyball; E) Emily Bardsley, daVinci, cross country; F) Daniel Barrancotta, Lockport, football; G) Ryan Barton, Sweet Home, volleyball; H) Adam Beilman, St. Mary's/Lancaster, cross country; I) Camille Blum, Alden, soccer; J) Jessica Blum, Nichols, soccer.

Row 2: A) Judy Boatman, Kenmore West, soccer; B) Brandon Bova, Starpoint, soccer; C) Brian Bowman, Newfane, soccer; D) Angela Campagnolo, Niagara-Wheatfield, volleyball; E) Stephanie Chinchen, Ellicottville, soccer; F) Bibiana Cletus, Hutch-Tech, cross country; G) Ethan Collins, Canisius, soccer; H) Phil Constantinou, Williamsville North, football; I) Daniel Creahan, Canisius, volleyball; J) Colleen Creighton, Clarence, swimming.

Row 3: A) Marija Cuturic, Frontier, tennis; B) Meaghan Daley, Sacred Heart, soccer; C) Esha Dasgupta, Williamsville North, tennis; D) Kelsey Dewey, Kenmore West, soccer; E) Daniel Driscoll, Orchard Park, football; F) Jonathan Fabian, Frontier, volleyball; G) Patrick Fernbach, Canisius, crew; H) Jason Fischer, Newfane, soccer; I) Nicole Flammer, Frontier, soccer; J) Amanda Fox, Lake Shore, tennis.

Row 4: A) Maura Frauenhofer, Nardin, cross country; B) Katherine French, Allegany-Limestone, soccer; C) Christine Fretthold, North Tonawanda, volleyball.

Row 5: A) Ashley Gadomski, Lake Shore, cross country; B) Emily Gagola, Holy Angels, swimming; C) Caitlin George, Clarence, swimming; D) Mary Gorman, Wilson, cross country; E) Meagan Griffin, Olean, soccer; F) Michael Guariglia, Niagara-Wheatfield, football; G) Lucas Gustafson, Falconer, soccer; H) Gregory Guth, Canisius, cross country; I) Shelly Guzzetta, Hamburg, soccer; J) Jeremy Hamill, Clarence, soccer.

Row 6: A) Sara Heidinger, Amherst, field hockey; B) Lindsay Henry, Iroquois, soccer; C) Sarah Heuer, Roy-Hart, soccer; D) Caitlin Holbrook, East Aurora, field hockey; E) Russell Holt, Lackawanna, football; F) Matthew Johnson, St. Joe's, volleyball; G) Kelly Kaempf, Nardin, volleyball; H) William Keating, City Honors, cross country; I) Marisa Kelly, Sweet Home, field hockey; J) Brooke Kolber, Holy Angels, soccer.

Row 7: A) Andrew Komendut, Lancaster, football; B) Lindsay Kosinski, West Seneca East, cross country; C) Amanda Leffler, Sweet Home, field hockey; D) Rebecca Lukasik, Dunkirk, swimming; E) Maggie Mahoney, City Honors, cross country; F) Kyle Malstrom, Niagara-Wheatfield, soccer; G) Katherine Mariani, Holy Angels, cross country; H) John Matte, Bishop Timon-St. Jude, volleyball; I) Jocelyn Matuskiewicz, Niagara-Wheatfield, tennis; J) Meghan McLaughlin, Orchard Park, field hockey.

Row 8: A) Katherine Mosser, East Aurora, cross country; B) Ryan Mura, St. Joe's, soccer; C) Emily Norton, Kenmore West, soccer; D) Jessica Pangborn, Frewsburg, soccer.

Row 9: A) Grant Peehler, Tonawanda, cross country; B) Heather Pfeiffer, Franklinville, soccer; C) Lindsay Pietras, Frontier, soccer; D) Alison Pyszczynski, Sacred Heart, volleyball; E) Samuel Reynolds, East Aurora, soccer; F) Kelly Roberts, Sweet Home, volleyball; G) Melissa Rogers, Clarence, soccer; H) Emma Rosen, Nichols, tennis; I) David Rousseau, Frontier, volleyball; J) Vicki Samborski, Frontier, gymnastics.

Row 10: A) Laura Schmitz, Kenmore East, swimming; B) Emmy Schwartz, Williamsville South, field hockey; C) Jackie Sikora, Frontier, soccer; D) Michael Simich, Holland, soccer; E) Chris Skubis, Clarence, football; F) Lily Smith, Frontier, swimming; G) Robert Solan, Allegany-Limestone, football; H) Matt Sommer, Sweet Home, soccer; I) Mary Steffan, Clarence, field hockey; J) Amber Streicher, Holland, swimming.

Row 11: A) Elizabeth A. Subjeck, Sacred Heart, swimming; B) Kelsey Swanekamp, Nardin, swimming; C) Kristine Szalkowski, Frontier, volleyball; D) Eletha Thompson, Hutch-Tech, cross country; E) Brian Thomson, Canisius, cross country; F) Jennifer Thorpe, Southwestern, swimming; G) William Tierney, Maryvale, football; H) Ian Trapper, St. Francis, football; I) John Vallone, Holland, soccer; J) Jocelyn VanOpdorp, Williamsville South, volleyball.

Row 12: A) Richard Walter, Clarence, cross country; B) Kylie Weigel, Franklinville, cross country; C) Joshua Wells, City Honors, cross country; D) Valerie Werder, Niagara-Wheatfield, swimming; E) Karen Williams, daVinci, cross country; F) Katie Wolcott, Wilson, volleyball; G) Courtney Wopperer, Sacred Heart, soccer; H) Andrew Wong, Amherst, cross country; I) Jesselyn Zailac, Lake Shore, swimming; J) Robert Zanghi, Cassadaga Valley, football.

NOT PICTURED:

Lauren Anderson, Williamsville East, field hockey; Pooja Bahhai, Williamsville East, soccer; Carrie Boldt, Holland, soccer; Brianne Burton, Amherst, swimming; Joseph Gilley, daVinci, cross country; Katie Kaiser, Clarence, gymnastics; Laina Maines, Barker, field hockey; Stephanie Makin, Holland, volleyball; Zachary Miller, Williamsville East, football; Alexandra Reis, Nichols, field hockey; Tom Reubens, Wilson, cross country; Grace Savoy-Burke, Nardin, cross country; Amanda Smith, Medina, field hockey; Shuchen Song, Amherst, tennis; Brendan Stacey, Medina, soccer.

There are no comments - be the first to comment