Share this article

print logo

Super seniors 2005-06 Winter All-WNY Scholar-Athlete Team

The 2005-06 All-Western New York Scholar-Athlete winter sports team consists of 102 students. There also are 31 repeat winners, students who earned scholar athlete honors from the fall sports season.

Over 250 applications were received for the winter sports team, which consists of 11 sports - boys and girls basketball, boys and girls indoor track and field, boys and girls bowling, boys and girls (Buffalo schools) swimming, wrestling, ice hockey and rifle.

The selection committee included Athletics Directors Greg Kaszubski of Clarence, Chris DeMarco of Sweet Home, Nancy Riccio of Amherst and Dave Thomas of the Buffalo Public Schools; Sister Maria Pares, president of the Monsignor Martin Athletic Association girls division; Buffalo News assistant sports editor Dennis Danheiser and Dick Gallagher from Western New York High School Sports.

To be nominated for the team, students must have carried a 90-plus average for the previous six semesters and been a starter or significant player in their sport. The scholar-athlete team is open to seniors from Western New York's 100-plus public, Catholic and private schools.

***

>Winter Sports Scholar/Athletes:

Row 1

Ramon Andino, Albion, basketball

Omobola Babarinsa, Kenmore East, rifle

Nicholas Bacon, Tonawanda, wrestling

Victor Bagnato, Hutch-Tech, swimming

Angelo Belliotti, Fredonia, basketball

Alexandra Best, Nichols, bowling

Patrick Beyer, Canisius, hockey

Anthony Black, Kenmore West, wrestling

Jordan Blair, Orchard Park, basketball

Greg Blette, Frontier, basketball

Row 2

Bradley Bogdan, Canisius, indoor track

Joshua Boss, Frontier, indoor track

Mallory Boucher, Lew-Port, basketball

Daren Card, Falconer, basketball

Ian Clark, Grand Island, indoor track

Marisa Coleman, City Honors, basketball

Patrick Covert, Eden, basketball

Andrew Creighton, Canisius, hockey

Ben Daigler, Kenmore East, swimming

Meagan Diez, Wilson, basketball

Row 3

Mike Dobmeier, Williamsville North, indoor track

Taylor Ebsary, Amherst, basketball

Row 4

Riley Eckert, Brocton, basketball

Rob Eimer, Williamsville North, hockey

Row 5

Chris Fecio, Sweet Home, bowling

Mike Fennell, Frontier, indoor track

Adam Fernbach, Canisius, indoor track

Alexandra Galbo, Williamsville South, indoor track

David Gerard, St. Francis, indoor track

Kristyn Gergelis, Williamsville East, bowling

Gillian Grobe, Clarence, bowling

Joe Haskell, Pioneer, basketball

Patrick Hines, Williamsville East, basketball

Jeremy Hoffman, Nichols, wrestling

Row 6

Lukas Hoffmann, St. Joe's, indoor track

Natalie Hojnacki, Nardin, basketball

Courtney Jackson, McKinley, bowling

Kenny Joseph, Williamsville North, hockey

Melissa Kanalley, Cardinal O'Hara, basketball

Rory Keane, Lockport, indoor track

Ann Kenna, Williamsville South, indoor track

Joseph Kephart, Niagara-Wheatfield, basketball

Rebecca Klahn, West Valley, bowling

Row 7

Alanna Klose, Fredonia, basketball

Kimberly Koerner, Buffalo Arts, basketball

Alex Koss, Clarence, basketball

Brandon Kipp, Lockport, bowling

Steve Lang, Timon-St. Jude, hockey

Tim Langhans, Frontier, bowling

Mike Lawless, St. Francis, basketball

Jessica Lemmon, Williamsville North, indoor track

Brooke Leone, Nardin, indoor track

David LeValley, Iroquois, swimming

Sean Lindaman, St. Francis, indoor track

Row 8

Christine Lundquist, Nichols, bowling

Kevin Manzella, Fredonia, basketball

Andrea Marlinski, Alden, rifle

Row 9

Laura Mullane, Mount St. Mary, basketball

Anthony Nelson, City Honors, bowling

Nicole Ostanski, Williamsville East, basketball

Row 10

Jocelyn O'Steen, East, basketball

Jamie Ott, East Aurora, wrestling

Robert Papelian, Frontier, indoor track

Sarah Poley, Sweet Home, bowling

Pat Quast, Lockport, swimming

Jennifer Reed, Cardinal O'Hara, basketball

Leah Rondon, City Honors, swimming

Jeff Same, Williamsville East, wrestling

Jason Scheff, Williamsville East, swimming

Jeremy Shapero, Sweet Home, bowling

Row 11

Steve Shchurowski, St. Joe's, hockey

Lauren Shermet, Frontier, basketball

Alex Siedlecki, Clarence, wrestling

Deion Simmons, City Honors, swimming

Lisa Skrypnik, Albion, basketball

Jonathan Soh, Williamsville East, swimming

Ben Spitler, St. Joe's, basketball

Dana Szczepaniak, Grand Island, basketball

Ashley Takacs, Nichols, bowling

Kari Tarnowski, Brocton, basketball

Row 12

Scott Tucker, Holland, swimming

Brett Van Groenewoud, Clarence, swimming

Emma Walsh, Mount St. Mary, indoor track

Stephen Walter, St. Joe's, indoor track

Nathan Washburn, St. Francis, indoor track

Stacia Wegst, Alden, rifle

Kristin Wilson, Sweet Home, indoor track

Alan Wynia, Timon-St. Jude, hockey

Christine Yankelunas, Sweet Home, indoor track

Guli Zhu, Williamsville East, swimming

>NOT PICTURED:

Sarah Bang, City Honors, swimming

Don Gleason, Frontier, basketball

Dan Keller, Sweet Home, swimming

Colleen Kelly, Olean, bowling

Shawn Larson, North Tonawanda, bowling

Molly McKeown, Olean, basketball

Chelsea Nichter, Clarence, indoor track

Courtney Peterson, City Honors, swimming

Alex Poniatowski, Williamsville North, hockey

Steve Rois, Amherst, swimming

Ryan Townsell, St. Joe's, bowling

Nathan Winkelstein, Canisius, wrestling

>REPEAT WINNERS:

Teresa Borcuch, Sacred Heart, indoor track

Johannah Bouley, Kenmore West, indoor track

Jane Caty, Amherst, indoor track

Allison Cornwall, Williamsville North, basketball

Peter Davidow, St. Joe's, indoor track

Mallory Dickman, Frontier, indoor track

David Ederer, St. Joe's, indoor track

Jessica Fay, Holland, basketball

Matthew Grundtisch, Frontier, basketball

Carol Hamilton, Sacred Heart, indoor track

Francis Holoman, Amherst, basketball

Margaret Jaus, Amherst, basketball

Garrett Kensy, Maryvale, basketball

Gregory Lipp, Sweet Home, swimming

Byron Mulkey, Niagara-Wheatfield, basketball

Jeffrey Papla, St. Joe's, swimming

Anthony Patterson, Lockport, basketball

Trae Rogers, Randolph, basketball

Daniel Salisbury, St. Joe's, bowling

Anne Saxon-Morrow, Nichols, hockey

Sarah Sciarrino, Nardin, basketball

Tara Schiltz, Holland, basketball

John Schnitter, St. Joe's, indoor track

Candra Skrzypek, Niagara-Wheatfield, basketball

Sara Skrzypek, Niagara-Wheatfield,basketball

Michelle Spears, Olean, basketball

Sarah Strobino, Sweet Home, indoor track

Edmund Thomas Jr., Cleveland Hill, basketball

Lyle Tolli, Lockport, indoor track

Melysa Uschold, Holland, bowling

Sarah Ventre, Springville, basketball

There are no comments - be the first to comment