Share this article

print logo

Duplicate bridge

Frontier Unit 116, American Contract Bridge League, will hold its annual Margaret McCarthy Fall Sectional Tournament Sept. 23 to 25 in the Knights of Columbus Hall, 36 Pierce Ave., Hamburg.

Stratified open pairs games will begin at 10:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m. Sept. 23 and at 10 a.m., 3 p.m. and 7 p.m. Sept. 24. Knockouts also are scheduled at the same starting times Sept. 24. The tournament concludes with a Swiss teams game at 11 a.m. Spet. 25.

For information and partners, call John Toy at 885-5364 or Elaine Universal at 947-5122.

The Amherst Bridge Club's individual game at 11:30 a.m. Saturday will be a club championship game. Next Sunday's stratified pairs game at 1 p.m. will be preceded by a potluck luncheon at 12:15.

> Duplicate Scores / Week of Aug. 29 to Sept. 4

Amherst Bridge Club August Masterpoints: Unlimited: Alfred Haber, 7.79. Non-Life Masters: Paul Ganley, 7.15; Carl Stone, 5.24. Non-ACBL Member: Anna Edwards, 5.75. 99ers: Yula Ziv, 3.76; Jim Brown, 3.44.

Amherst Bridge Club Tuesday morning -- North-south, Linda Vassallo and Bob Anderson, 66.19; Barbara Pieterse and Paula Kotowski, 55.58; Cindy Darone and Marietta Kalman, 52.51; east-west, Dorothy and Ed Rupp, 61.75; Carl Stone and Nancy Kessler, 54.81; Gloria and Jim Brown, 51.37. Series: Carl Stone and Nancy Kessler, 9.5.

Amherst Bridge Club Thursday morning -- Laurette Oak and Pinky Regan, 60.52; Yula Ziv and Curt Hallis, 49.7; Carolyn Siracuse and Alfred Haber, 60.67; Bob Coppola and Lou DiLorenzo, 58.48; Jean Pardee and Bruce Bronstein, 47.82. Series: Bruce Bronstein, 8.5; Anna Edwards, 7.5.

Amherst Bridge Club Saturday morning -- Individual: Ray Stoklosa, 63.83; Chuck Schorr, 63.43; Paul Ganley, 59.59; Chuck Heimerl, 55.36; Janice Butler, 54.56; Marie Suprinick, 53.63; Cindy Darone, 53.17; Gloria Brown, 51.52. Series: Paul Ganley, 7; Jim Brown, 6.

Amherst Bridge Club Sunday afternoon -- Tom and Janet Gibbons, 68.06; Mary Pat Cerrone and Dot Grosicki, 59.72; Jean Pardee and Betty Rubins, 51.85. Series: Michael and Patricia Weber, 8.

Amherst Senior Center Thursday morning -- North-south, Don Collins and Harry Rogers, 59; Marvin Feuerstein and Ben Hirsh, 57; east-west, Sophie Mueller and Thelma Fleisch, 57; Ellie Machado and Anne Lee, 56.5.

B&P Duplicate Monday morning -- North-south, Louise Mink and Robert Linn, 186; Gisela Brown and Luke Danielson, 174; east-west, Michael Kisiel and Vincent Pesce, 196.5; Nana Stromberg and Eileen Karnofsky, 178.5; Judy and James Grant, 169; possible 312.

B&P Duplicate Wednesday morning -- North-south, Pol Akman and Alfred Haber, 124.5; Gisela Browne and Nan Denn, 117; east-west, Ed Drozen and Jack Miller, 133; possible 216.

B&P Duplicate Friday morning -- North-south, Inge Gallant and Betty Fudeman, 202.5; Allen Beroza and Ken Meier, 180; Patricia Yagle and Suzanne Davis, 136; east-west, Michael Weber and LaVern Lewis, 199; Nancy Kessler and Carlton Stone, 150; possible 312.

Buffalo Whist Monday -- North-south, Michael Ryan and Howard Foster; Harry Cheung, Elizabeth Clark.

Canterbury Woods Duplicate Wednesday -- North-south, Doris and Fred Nadel, 73.5; Jeannette Reid and Dick Munschauer, 72; east-west, Nebby Gurney and Ted Jewett, 72; Dot Sanders and Ruth Williams, 67.5; possible 126.

Delaware Wednesday evening -- North-south, Walter Heilemann and Joyce Kindt, 109; east-west, Lorna Brewer and Dick Sigglekow, 105.5; possible 168.

Hamburg Senior Duplicate Monday night -- North-south, Linda Zittel and Joanne Eckardt; Ken Meier and John Hummel; Betty Dietrich and Helen Gaylord; east-west, Prudy Ciminelli and Marion Guglielmi; Janet Mead and Elizabeth Browne; Mary Cerne and Roseann Stoklosa.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday evening -- North-south, Dale Schlyer and Beverly Norton, 98; Bernie and Dick Czarnecki, 97.5; east-west, Peg and Bill Rieker, 111.5; Ed and Liz Harman, 98.5.

Lockport Duplicate Saturday afternoon -- Peg and Bill Rieker, 51; Florence Smith and Audrey Adams, 48.5; Miriam Regnet and Roy Crocker tied Bettie Lennon and Marge Schomers, 43.

Westwood Country Club Thursday evening (Aug. 25) -- North-south, Carolyn Siracuse and Mike Silverman, 63; Bobbie and Richard Handel, 54; east-west, Lil Kushner and Arlene Gellman, 65; Micki and Paul Zatulove, 60.

Westwood Country Club Thursday evening (Sept. 1) -- North-south, Marlene Glickman and Rhoda Jacobs, 59; east-west, Shirley Joseph and Evelyn Gerstman, 63.

There are no comments - be the first to comment