Share this article

print logo

DUPLICATE BRIDGE

The Amherst Bridge Club, formerly in the Game Zone on Sheridan Drive, has moved to 4230A Ridge Lea Road in the Amherst Commerce Park, across from Best Buy. The game schedule remains the same. For further information, call Bill Finkelstein at 836-7016 or e-mail billfink1234@hotmail.com.

The Bridge Club of Buffalo mentoring and supervised play program, formerly held on Tuesdays, moves to Mondays beginning this week. A free lesson starts at 9:45 a.m. with the mentored game following at 10:30.

Tuesday the club kicks off a new weekly Handicapped Pairs game at 10:30 a.m. Festivities continue Thursday with a "Cinco de Mayo" bridge party at 7:15 p.m.

Recalculation of the master points earned at Frontier Unit 116's recent spring sectional tournament has produced a new winner -- Jim Mathis, with 17.59. He edges out previously announced winner Randolph "Bud" Seidenberg, whose revised total is 17.57.

Duplicate Scores
Week of April 18 to 24
Amherst Bridge Club Tuesday afternoon -- North-south, Bruce Burr and Ross Markello, 59.52; Ruth Kozower and Judy Kaprove, 58.47; east-west, Carl Stone and Nancy Kessler, 64.58.

Amherst Bridge Club Thursday afternoon -- Fran Kurtz and Nita Ferrell, 64.17; Fenton Harrison and Wilson McClaren, 62.08; Jerry Bierman and Mike Silverman, 60.

Amherst Bridge Club Thursday evening -- Ruth Hnath and Chester Fell, 61.9; Ken Morseon and Joe Peters, 56.55.

Amherst Bridge Club Saturday afternoon -- Individual: June Cohen, 63.67; Cleveland Fleming, 62.88; Martin Pieterse, 61.26; Bruce Burr, 59.14; Ross Markello, 56.37; Herbert Watson, 60.26; Jim Brown, 53.86.

Amherst Senior Center Monday afternoon -- North-south, Rosemary Richert and Anna Edwards, 59; Joe and Bobbi Huber, 54; east-west, Peg Gorham and Shirley Cassety, 61; Mary Bates and Marie Schneider, 59.

B&P Duplicate Monday morning -- North-south, Trudy Manaher and George Bills, 200; Gisela Brown and Vincent Pesce, 173.5; Judith and Robert Padgug tied with Mary Pat Cerrone and Phyllis Wilkinson, 143.5; east-west, Barbar Libby and Louise Mink, 178; Barbara Multerer and Arthur Schumacher tied with Nadine Stein and Eileen Karnofsky, 177.5; possible 312.

B&P Duplicate Wednesday morning -- North-south, Anne Watkins and Dorothy Boyd, 69.5; east-west, Beverly Cohen and Jim Mathis, 79.5; Ed Drozen and Chester Fell, 60.5; possible 120.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Monday morning -- Judy Graf and Alberta Brown, 67; Gerald Fried and Stanley Kozlowski, 59.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Tuesday morning -- North-south, Lois Tipett and Martha Quinn, 63; east-west, Catherine Majewski and Christy Kellogg, 60.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Wednesday morning -- Randolph Seidenberg Jr. and Jay Costello, 61; Rhoda Jacobs and Inge Gallant, 53; Sue Neubecker and Fran Kurtz tied with Susan Bergman and Charles Schorr, 52.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Wednesday evening -- Brian Meyer and Brian Universal, 67; Jim Mathis and Gerald Fried, 61; Robert Olin and Patricia Burns, 53; Fran Kurtz and Anne Watkins, 52.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Thursday morning -- Judy McDermid and Marilyn Steffan, 17.5; Jihn Nichter and John Garrity, 13.5; JoAnn Smith and Edna Ram, 13.5.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Thursday evening -- Henry Chudy Jr. and Christine Urbanek, 67; Patricia Lakeman and Mary Terrana, 60.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Friday morning -- Kathy Pollock and Allen Beroza, 60; Stanley Kozlowski and Alberta Brown, 55.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Friday evening -- Robert Feasley and Michael Ryan, 59; Gerald Fried and Walter Majewski, 58.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Saturday morning -- North-south, Helen Sfeir and Ted Kahn, 61; Irving Jacobs and Stanley Kozlowski, 58; east-west, Gerald Fried and Douglas Dean, 59; Robert Olin and Bert Feasley, 54.

Bridge Club of East Aurora Wednesday -- Joe Benenate and Darrell Frank 42; (tie) Dorothy Ferguson and Jean Coy, Laurette Oak and John Hummel, 41.5; possible 72.

Canterbury Woods Duplicate Wednesday -- North-south, Lil Ungerleider and Dee Schaeffer, 59; Dick Munschauer and Jeannette Reid, 55; possible 105; east-west, Bev Warren and Dorothea Sterne, 60; Ruth Williams and Dot Sanders 47.5; possible 90.

College Club -- Clare Schultz and Janet Cowles, 45.5; Cleo Alexander and Clyde Murphy, 44; Nina Kolbe and Mary O'Connor, 41.5.

Delaware Wednesday -- North-south, Esther Ferris and Edna Fill, 100; east-west, Mary Doino and Sandra Marcussen, 99; possible 168.

Friday Dupliclub -- North-south, Chuck Wolf and Ron Fill, 6.5; east-west, Jane and Tom Gibbons, 54.5, possible 100.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday evening -- North-south, A: Mike Kisiel and Vince Pesce, 128; B/C: Ken McNitt and Lou DiLorenzo, 115.5; east-west, A: Ken Moreson and Joe Peters, 125.5; B: John Lewis and John Valentine, 120.5; C: Alex Miller and Jane Whitmore, 108.5.

Lockport Duplicate Saturday afternoon -- Roy Crocker and Marge Schomers, 66.5; Walt Olszewski and Mahendra Rana, 63; Connie Swick and Kathy Fenn, 59; Don and Irene Seefeldt, 57.5.

Orchard Park Tuesday evening -- North-south, Betty Malvin and Pat Tanner, 105.5; Darrell Frank and Ruth Huppuch, 88; east-west, John Hummell and Ken Meier, 110; Marge Kohl and Dorothy Warmuz, 101; possible 168.

Sunday Dinner Bridge Club -- Norma Cook and LaVerne Jenkins, 66.5; Thelma and Al Ker, 57.5; Helen Marcussen and Ethel Schippinio, 57.

Town of Tonawanda Senior Center -- North-south, Norm and Edith Knaszak, 68.5; east-west, Jane and Tom Gibbons, 66.5; possible 120.