Share this article

print logo

BOYS BASKETBALL HONOR ROLL

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSN.

AA Division First Team
PPlayerSchoolHt.Yr.
GBob Bevilacqua Canisius 6-0 12
FJoe Coppola Canisius 6-4 11
GNick Kney Canisius 6-1 12
FJoe Davis St. Joe's 6-4 12
FNick DiPalma Timon/St. Jude6-3 12
FRyan Dunford Timon/St. Jude6-3 12
Second team (underclassmen indicated after name): Domonic Cook-10 (St. Joe's), Devon Dawson-11 (St. Joe's), Carleton Mason (Niagara Catholic), Kahil Sarikey (St. Francis), Anthony Thomas-11 (O'Hara), Naaman Roosevelt-11 (St. Joe's).
YALE CUP

Large schools
Player of the Year: Mike Williams-11 (F, Riverside, 6-2).
First team
GJairo HernandezGrover Cleveland5-612
GRodney Pierce Hutch-Tech 6-012
CKevin Marks McKinley 6-512
CSean Brown Riverside 6-512
GD'Mario Caesar Riverside 5-812
Second team: Jeremy Hunter (Hutch-Tech), Jeff Worthy (South Park), John Witlick-10 (Lafayette), Marquis Barnes (Riverside), Cantrel Parrish-11 (Grover Cleveland).
Third team: D.J. Young-11 (Riverside), Rashawn Pennick (McKinley), Angelo Kidd-10 (Bennett), Eduaro Arroyo (Lafayette), Anthony Nichols (Grover Cleveland).
Honorable mention: Bashir Ansair (Hutch-Tech), Greg Cherry (Hutch-Tech), Corey Hall (Hutch-Tech), Daniel Williams (McKinley), Jack Grice (Bennett), Victor Arroyo-10 (Lafayette), Shauntel Shields (Riverside), Marques Rainey (Bennett).
Small schools
Player of the Year: Joe Stinson-12 (G, Seneca, 5-10).
First team
CTyshawn Pace Burgard 6-511
FRandy Muldrow City Honors6-211
FCordell NelsonCity Honors6-212
CMarcus Hall Seneca 6-512
FJune Hodge Seneca 6-112
Second team: Charles Brown-11 (Burgard), William Robinson-9 (Seneca), Frank Dolce (City Honors), Greg Tucker-10 (Traditional), Jerome Holloway (Seneca).
Third team: Sam Fleming (City Honors), Travis Craig (Buffalo Arts), Anthony McBride-11 (Burgard), Matt Green-11 (Traditional), Desmond Billups (Seneca).
Honorable mention: Abram Miller-9 (City Honors), Marquis Ware-11 (Burgard), Darrell Robinson (Traditional), Derell Henley-11 (Burgard), DeVaughn Jones (City Honors), Lee Thompson (Emerson), Joe Bonner (Buffalo Arts).
ALL-ECIC

First team
CChris Gadley Amherst 6-8 12
FNathan Regdos Iroquois 6-4 12
GRay Blackburn Lackawanna5-1012
GGarrett Kensy Maryvale 6-2 11
GTerrell RankinSweet Home 6-1 10
Second team
GMatt Driscoll Lake Shore 6-1 12
FMichael Marsh Maryvale 6-412
GDesmond RandallWest Seneca West 6-111
CRob GronkowskiWilliamsville North6-610
GChris Barrett Williamsville South6-212
Coach of the Year: Mark Kensy (Maryvale).
ECIC I

Player of the Year: Terrell Rankin-10 (G, Sweet Home, 6-1).
First team
GKeith Pantling Lancaster 5-8 12
GQuentin Hudson Sweet Home 6-0 11
GTerrell Rankin Sweet Home 6-1 10
GDesmond Randell West Seneca West 5-1111
FRob Gronkowski Williamsville North6-6 10
Coach of the Year: Paul Schintzius (Sweet Home).
Second team: Mike Maisto-11 (Jamestown), Jordan Blair-11 (Orchard Park), Craig Schulz-11 (Orchard Park), Tom Malzewski (West Seneca West), Carlton McKinnon (Wmsv. North).
Honorable mention: Nate Barone-11 (Jamestown), Jeremy Kelley-11 (West Seneca West), Francisco Lantigua-11 (Jamestown), Greg Blette-11 (Frontier), Scott MacBeth-11 (Clarence).
ECIC II

Player of the year: Nathan Regdos-12 (F, Iroquois, 6-4).
First team
GPat Barr Amherst 6-1 12
CChris Gadley Amherst 6-8 12
GMatt Driscoll Lake Shore6-1 12
GBrennan Payne Pioneer 6-1 12
FTom Hausler Williamsville East6-2 12
Coach of the Year: Mike Chatelle (Amherst).
Second team: Jim O'Conner (Hamburg), Anthony Costanzo (Hamburg), Ian Margerum (Hamburg), Lamont Langston (Amherst), Chad Pierce (Pioneer).
Honorable mention: AMHERST: Taylor Ebsary-11. HAMBURG: Ryan Johnson. LAKE SHORE: Darby Leroy, Hector Rosas-11. PIONEER: Larenzo Eaton, Joe Haskell-11, Ron Malicki-10. WEST SENECA EAST: Josh Szeluga. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Jayce Wallace, Anubhav Raj.
ECIC III

Player of the Year: Garrett Kensy-11 (Maryvale).
First team
FJamar Nevins Cheektowaga 6-3 11
FJohn Koniniec Depew 6-2 12
GGarrett Kensy Maryvale 6-2 11
GSanto Lamar Maryvale 5-1111
FMike Marsh Maryvale 6-4 12
FChris Barrett Williamsville South6-2 12
Coach of the Year: Larry Jones (Depew).
Second team: Shane Griffin (Depew), Chris O'Connell-11 (Wmsv. South), Dan Harris (Maryvale), Adrian Wood-10 (Wmsv. South), Steve Allen (Wmsv. South), Troy Langworthy (Tonawanda).
Honorable mention: Dave Gernatt-11 (Springville), Shane Canahei-10 (Starpoint), Jake Runge (Springville), Brad Shugg (Tonawanda), Garrett Shugg-11 (Tonawanda), Drew Breier (Depew), James DeVaughn-11 (Williamsville South), Mike Ridge-11 (Starpoint).
ECIC IV

Player of the Year: Ray Blackburn (G, Lackawanna, 5-10).
First team
GAndy Miller East Aurora6-2 12
GCharlie Karstedt Eden 6-1 12
GJacob Reisdorf Holland 5-1112
CTom Kowalksi JFK 6-412
CSteve Kozaczka Lackawanna6-811
Coach of the Year: Tim Foley (Lackawanna).
Second team: Zack McTigue-11 (East Aurora), Jared Reisdorf (Holland), Mack Lambert-11 (Alden), Jeremy Juhasz (Eden), Lesean Braxton-11 (Lackawanna).
Honorable mention: ALDEN: Mike Tabaczynski. CLEVELAND HILL: Pernell Cramer, Grant Gibson. EAST AURORA: Sean O'Brien, Drew Smith. EDEN: Pat Covert-11, Pat Schweinsburg-11. JFK: Gary Golab. LACKAWANNA: Adam Torres, Marcus Rivers-10.
NIAGARA FRONTIER LEAGUE

First team
FBill Gersitz Kenmore East 6-512
GTim Irvin Kenmore West 6-212
FAnthony Irwin Kenmore West 5-912
FKevin Cuddahee Niagara-Wheatfield 6-512
GByron Mulkey Niagara-Wheatfield 5-1111
Second team: John Maroney-11 (Lockport), Andrew Davis-11 (North Tonawanda), James Mallory (Kenmore West), Joe Wagner-11 (Lockport), Greg Whitehead (North Tonawanda).
Third team: Jeff Miller-11 (North Tonawanda), Dave LaChance-10 (Lew-Port), Antonius Mellon-11 (Lockport), Anthony Patterson-11 (Lockport), Mike Asbach-11 (Grand Island).
NIAGARA-ORLEANS LEAGUE

First team
GJake Rosenbeck Medina 6-112
GCasey Tuohey Medina 5-1111
FJohn Swick Roy-Hart6-312
GKyle Seabert Wilson 6-011
FRyan Smith Wilson 6-612
Second team: Matt Barr (Roy-Hart), Chad Brooks (Albion), Charlie Dysard (Wilson), Mitch Buryta (Roy-Hart), Jimmy Zeitz (Newfane).
Honorable mention: AKRON: Mitch Greiner, Orrie Wilkins; ALBION: Andre Kinder-11, Steve Ellis, Pete Lusk; BARKER: Mike Booth; MEDINA: Kevin Dukes-10, Donnell Holloway; NEWFANE: Rob Linhart-10, Joe Balseca-10, Joe Keleher-11; ROY-HART: Jason Phipps, Ryan Fritton; WILSON: Dan Robinson.
CCIAC I

Player of the year: Brian Kern-12 (F, Fredonia, 6-4).
First team
FZach Hayes Allegany-Limestone6-412
GBrian Lyter Allegany-Limestone6-212
GMike McGinnis Falconer 5-1010
FBrian Kern Fredonia 6-412
FZach Moore Olean 6-310
CKarl Mikoleit Southwestern6-512
Byron Norton Award (dedicated team player): Julio Fuentes (Olean).
Second team: Jay Card-10 (Falconer), Brian K. Shoup-11 (Olean), Terance Buchannan (Dunkirk), Drew Nickerson (Southwestern), Jake Burkholder-11 (Southwestern).
Honorable mention: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Brady Cummins, Collin Stoneham; DUNKIRK: Jason Lazada; FALCONER: Daren Card, Kevin Vincent, Curt Jones; FREDONIA: Nick Moore, Kevin Manzella; GOWANDA: Frank John; OLEAN: Julio Fuentes, Matt Ewings, Mike Stetz, John Klatte.
CCIAC II

Player of the Year: John Papincak-12 (G, Maple Grove, 6-1).
First team
GBrett Kinney Cassadaga Valley6-011
GChevy Latta Chautauqua Lake 6-112
GJohn Papincak Maple Grove 6-112
FAlex Arce Salamanca 6-112
FJon Williams Silver Creek 6-311
GJason Bonasera Silver Creek 6-010
Coach of the Year: Eric Johengen (Silver Creek).
Team sportsmanship: Cattaraugus/Little Valley.
Second team: Joonie Williams-11 (Silver Creek), Zach Dailey (Silver Creek), James Lacki (Cassadaga Valley), Kyle Murphy (Salamanca), Kent Fisher-11 (Chautauqua Lake), Jon Martin-11 (Cassadaga Valley).
Honorable mention: CASSADAGA VALLEY: Nate Pearce, Taylor Smith-11, Kevin Watson-10. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Jared Zimbardi. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: John Emhardt, Nick Raynor, Matt Chapman, Cody Jacobson, Jeremy Farnsworth. FREWSBURG: John Hamilton. MAPLE GROVE: Tom Secky-9, Max Conover, Brian Kiendl. SILVER CREEK: Kevin Eppinger-11, Bryan Kowalewski, Dominick Borrello, T.J. Strong-11. SALAMANCA: Kyle Koch, Mike Crandall-10. WESTFIELD: Gabe Cranston, Matt LaPorte.
CCIAC III

Player of the Year: Mike Johnson-12 (G, Panama, 6-0).
First team
FMatt Duliba Forestville 6-212
GCody Troutman Pine Valley 6-110
GMarc Reinard Pine Valley 6-012
GTaylor Beaver Randolph 5-1012
CAdam Chambers Sherman 6-512
Coach of the Year: Kevin Hind (Randolph).
Second team: Monte Bailey-11 (Clymer), Ian Frost (Pine Valley), Herb Maddox-11 (Brocton), Mike Seiberg-11 (Randolph), Kevin Emley (Randolph).
Honorable mention: CLYMER: Tyler Bailey, Alex Lictus; FORESTVILLE: Pat Till; PANAMA: Joel Wiggers, Jordan Jantzi; PINE VALLEY: Taylor Vanzile; RANDOLPH: Trey Rogers, Blake Morrison, Pat Morgante, Darren Jackson; RIPLEY: John Arns; SHERMAN: Daryn Coon, Brad Smith.
CATTARAUGUS D

Player of the Year: Jason Kearney-12 (F, West Valley, 6-2).
First team
CJarrod Corbett Hinsdale 6-812
FJames Clayson Hinsdale 6-512
GChristopher BleyNorth Collins5-1012
GBrandon WilczynskiNorth Collins5-1112
FJason Kearney West Valley6-212
GDaryl Westfall West Valley6-112
GJeff Spalti West Valley6-012
Coach of the Year: Rick DeKay (West Valley).
Second team: Tyler Dunne-11 (Ellicottville), Vinnie Smith-11 (Elllicotville), Brian Ames-11 (Hinsdale), Scott Goodheart-11 (North Collins), Kyle Hoffman-12 (North Collins), Matt McCarthy-10 (West Valley), Gary Milliman (West Valley.
Honorable mention: ELLICOTTVILLE: Cash Kent-10, Andy Olson-11; HINSDALE: Mike Kuhn, Paul Metler; NORTH COLLINS: Josh Renaldo-11, Aron Ayers-Spicola; WEST VALLEY: Mike Hogenmiller-9, Chase Colf-11.
IAC

First team
GDavid Crosby Christian Central12
CJohn Whittlinger Christian Central 12
FNick Ceren Gow 12
CMichael Moore Park 12
CDavid Jedynak St. Mary's/Deaf 11
GRobbie Leipler West Seneca Chr. 12
Second team: Jonathan Lee (Christian Central), Robert Cabbagestalk (Park), Jared Delaz-11 (West Seneca Christian), Brandon Exeter-10 (Gow), Ryan Modica-11 (St. Mary's/Deaf).

Honorable mention: CHRISTIAN CENTRAL: Aaron Richbart; PARK: Jordan DeBerry-Nelson; WEST SENECA CHRISTIAN: Caleb Sexton, Dan Horbachewski-11; GOW: Jeremy Hollins, Mike Klykylo; ST. MARY'S/DEAF: Joshua Gonzalez-11.