Share this article

print logo

DUPLICATE BRIDGE

The Amherst Bridge Club in the Game Zone, 3860 Sheridan Drive near Harlem Road, will host a special individual game for prize money at 7:15 p.m. Thursday. The session is stratified and awards increase American Contract Bridge League master points.

Participants will play with a different partner each round. To accommodate the broad range of players expected, a simple convention card will be provided. All bridge players are welcome. Preregistration is required. For information, contact club manager Bill Finkelstein at 836-7016 or e-mail billfink1234@hotmail.com.

Amherst Bridge Club Sunday afternoon (Oct. 31) -- ACBL Club Appreciation Swiss Teams: Unlimited masterpoints, Eleanor Wright, Rita Sierocinski, Ann Hoylman, Dorothy Boyd, 70; Less than 3,000 masterpoints, Mike Kisiel, Alexandra Miller, Carolyn Siracuse, Julie Fisher, 63; Less than 1,750 masterpoints, Ruth Hnath, Rosemary Richert, Mike Silverman, Jerry Bierman, 108; Less than 1,250 masterpoints, Betty Dorio, Chuck Heimerl, Bill Rich, Henry Chudy, 99; Less than 1,000 masterpoints, Estelle Gafter, Jean Pardee, Janet Morgan, Faith Perry, 95.

Amherst Bridge Club Tuesday afternoon (Nov. 2) -- Less than 2,000 masterpoints, North-south, Joan and LaVern Lewis, 60.91; east-west, Carl Stone and Jean Pardee, 62.94; Less than 300 masterpoints, North-south, John Kirsits and Allen Beroza, 60.78; east-west, Carl Stone and Jean Pardee, 62.94; Less than 100 masterpoints, Cecile Calabrese and Adrian Figliotti.

Amherst Bridge Club Tuesday afternoon (Nov. 9) -- Club Championship: Less than 2,000 masterpoints, North-south, Betty Dorio and Curt Hallis, 63.19; east-west, Dave Larcom and Jim Hoover, 58.54; Less than 500 masterpoints, North-south, Faith Perry and Paul Ganley, 55.23; east-west, Dave Larcom and Jim Hoover, 58.54; Less than 100 masterpoints, North-south, Adrian Figliotti and Celia Calabrese, 53.38; east-west, Carl Stone and Nancy Kessler, 57.20.

Amherst Bridge Club Wednesday evening (Nov. 3) -- Unlimited masterpoints, Eric Schreiber and Dick Schad, 58.33; Paul Ganley and Mike Kisiel, 57.14.

Amherst Bridge Club Wednesday evening (Nov. 10) -- Unlimited masterpoints, Eric Shreiber, 64.29; Cleveland Fleming tied Eric Phifer, 57.14; Non-Life masters, Mary Terrana, Jim Jacobi, Paul Ganley, (tied) 50.

Amherst Bridge Club Thursday Club Series for October -- Jerry Bierman tied Mike Silverman, 9; Dolores Warmuz tied Marge Kohl, 8.5; Luke Danielson tied Nita Ferrell, 7.5.

Amherst Bridge Club Thursday afternoon (Nov. 4) -- Unlimited masterpoints, North-south, Anna Edwards and LaVern Lewis, 57.50; east-west, Cecile Calbrese and Adrian Figliotti, 57.29; Non-Life Masters, North-south, Virginia Fitzsimmons and Marie Schillo, 55.69; east-west, Betty Lawrence and Alicia Kolipinski, 53.49; Less than 300 masterpoints, North-south, Paul Ganley and Marie Zayan, 55.62; east-west, Estelle Gafter and Jean Pardee, 46.02.

Amherst Bridge Club Saturday Club Series for September/October -- Eric Phifer, 11.5; Ruth Hnath, 11; Dolores Warmuz, 10; Maggie McNamara, 7; Betty Dorio tied Chuck Heimerl, 5.5.

Amherst Bridge Club Saturday afternoon (Nov. 6) -- Individual Club Championship: Unlimited masterpoints, Ross Markello, 62.47; Cleveland Fleming, 61.31; Jane O'Connor, 60.52; Ruth Hnath, 60.38; Anne O'Connor, 58.39; Non-Life masters, Ross Markello, 62.47; Jane O'Connor, 60.52; Ruth Hnath, 60.38; Val Derenda, 58.01; Don Grant, 56.42; Less than 50 masterpoints, Jane O'Connor, 60.52; Val Derenda, 58.01; Don Grant, 56.42; Elizabeth Young, 55.11; Jeanne Bartholomew, 53.75.

Amherst Senior Center Monday afternoon -- North-south, Strat A: Carl Gebauer and Ray Schmitt, 61; Strat B: Mary Jane Nichols and Jeanne Bartholomew, 59; east-west, Strat A: Peg Gorham and Shirley Cassety, 62. Strat B: Anna Edwards and Alicia Kolipinski, 70.

B&P Duplicate Monday morning -- North-south, Strat A: Nita Ferrelly and Luke Danielson, 184.5; Strat B: Judy Grant and Jim Grant, 183.5; Strat C: Judy Grant and Jim Grant, 183.5. east-west, Strat A: Paula Kotowski and Barbara Pietersse, 200; Strat B: Paula Kotowski and Barbara Pieterse, 200; Strat C: Paula Kotowski and Barbara Pieterse, 200.

B&P Duplicate Wednesday morning -- North-south, Strat A: George Bills and Harold Meyers, 99; Strat B: Bill Finkelstein and Carton Stone, 90.5; east-west, Strat A: Alexandra Miller and Michael Kisiel, 97; Strat B: Alexandria Miller and Michael Kisiel, 97.

B&P Duplicate Friday morning -- North-south, Strat A: Betty Fudeman and Robert Linn, 192.5; Strat B: LaVern Lewis and Richard Czarnecki, 172.5; east-west, Strat A: Dorothy Brenner and Michael Kisiel, 204; Strat B: Dorothy Rupp and Edward Rupp, 180; Strat C: Dorothy May and Ken Meier, 159.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Monday morning -- Clare Gareleck and Robert Feasley, 27.5; Patricia Burns and Betty Bronstein, 27; Mary Jo Crone and Judith Fischer, 25.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Wednesday morning -- North-south, Betty Fudeman and Gerald Fried, 77; Irving Jacobs and Jeanne Gladyz, 70.5; Rita Sofia and Rita Sierocinski, 60.5; East-west, Beverly Cohen and Jay Costello, 78; Clare Gareleck and Lorna Brewer, 70.5.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Wednesday evening -- North-south, Donna Stefan and Jay Costello, 94; Gerald Fried and Elizabeth Clark, 93.92; Powhatan Wooldridge and Judith Marshall, 90.5; Christy Kellogg and Catherine Majewski, 85.75; east-west, Michael Ryan and Robert Feasley, 108; Jim Mathis and Beverly Cohen, 92.67; Kathy Pollock and Jill Wooldridge, 89.67; Betty Bronstein and John Marvin III, 88.92; Bruce Bronstein and Jack Cukierman, 77.42.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Thursday morning -- Donna Stefan and Jay Costello, 62.5; Gerald Fried and Dolores Warmuz, 42.5; David Larcom and Ted Kahn, 42; Betty Bronstein and Eva Schmidt tied with Jack Miller and Ed Drozen, 40.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Thursday evening -- John Ricotta and Richard Schad, 73.69; Mark Pascale and Joe Peters, 68.49; Frank Schlehr and Betty Bronstein, 67.65; Brian Universal and Elaine Universal, 61.18.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Friday morning -- Gerald Fried and Jim Mathis, 52.5; Nita Ferrell and Douglas Dean, 48.50; Claire Gareleck and Patricia Burns, 46.50; Allen Beroza and Alberta Brown, 43.50.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Friday evening -- Jim Mathis and Walter Majewski, 71; Judy Graf and Michael Ryan tied with Gerald Fried and Elizabeth Clark, 66; Robert Feasley and Betty Bronstein, 54.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Saturday morning -- Warren O'Connel Jr. and Kevin Gervase, 76; Betty Fudeman and Rhonda Jacobs, 63.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Tuesday morning -- Dan Gerstman and Judith Padgug, 110; Patricia Rasmus and Eileen Higgins, 109; Randolph Seidenberg Jr. and Fred Yellen, 108; John Lewis and Charles Heimerl, 107; Betty Fudeman and Ann Lee, 100; Ann Watkins and Berta Brown, 99.

Buffalo Whist Monday -- North-south, Strat A: Gerry Fried and Buddy Seidenberg; Strat B: Alice Lind and Bob Feasley; Strat C: Bernice Baker and Joe Peters; east-west, Strat A/B: Judy Graf and Eugene Harvey; Strat C: Dick Schad and Don Cameron.

Canterbury Woods Duplicate Wednesday -- North-south, Richard Munschauer and Jeanette Reid, 73.5, possible 90; East-west, Lillian Ungerlieder and Ruth Williams, 55, possible 90.

Clarence Senior Center (Oct. 28) -- Gail O'Meara and Mary Timby, 64; Betty Byers and Bill Westley, 50.

Delaware Wednesday evening -- North-south, Alice Lind and Robert A. Davis, 104.5; east-west, Mary Bosard and Alicia Kolipinski, 103; possible 168.

Friday Dupliclub -- Laverne Jenkins and Chuck Wolf, 52.5; Thelma and Al Kes, 52; possible 84.

Hamburg Senior Duplicate Monday night -- Joanne Eckhardt and Patricia Tanner, 62.50; Linda Zittel and Paul ZIttel, 57.41; Mary Schneider and Beverly Dale, 57.41.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday evening (Nov. 2) -- North-south, Strat A: Florence and Don Smith, 134.5; Strat B: Beverly Norton and Dale Schlyer, 121.5; Strat C: Bill Wasson and Bob Horanberg, 110.5; east-west, Strat A: John Valentine and John Lewis, 143; Strat B: Mercedes Reinbolt and Marge Schomers, 127; Strat C: Barry Hemphill and Dave Mazur, 102.5.

Lockport Duplicate Saturday afternoon (Nov. 6) -- Strat A: Dan and Elve Johnston, 69; Stuart Caswell and Bettie Lennon, 65.5; Miriam Regnet and Alex Miller, 60.5; Roy Crocker and Marge Schomers, 60; Strat B: Mary Costello and Mercedes Reinbolt, 55.5.

Orchard Park Tuesday evening -- North-south, Carol Ruh and Joe Miranda, 78; Barbara Booi and Donna Moran, 74.5; east-west, Chuck Cookson and John Hummell, 75; Josie Nichols and Hugo Bessinger, 63.5; possible 126.

There are no comments - be the first to comment