Share this article

print logo

TUESDAY'S ELECTION AT A GLANCE

OfficeRepublicanDemocrat
President/George W. Bush*/John F. Kerry/
Vice PresidentDick Cheney*John Edwards
U.S. Senate
Howard MillsCharles E. Schumer*
U.S. Congress
26th DistrictThomas M. Reynolds*Jack Davis
27th DistrictNancy NaplesBrian M. Higgins
28th DistrictMichael D. LabaLouise M. Slaughter*
29th DistrictJohn R. KuhlSamara Barend
State Supreme Court
(Electing three)John M. Curran*John M. Curran*
Frank Caruso Paula L. Feroleto
Joseph R. Glownia*Joseph R. Glownia*
State Senate
57th DistrictPatricia K. McGee*Michael C. Barris
58th DistrictJulieanne MazurkiewiczWilliam T. Stachowski*
59th DistrictDale M. Volker*------
60th DistrictAlfred T. CoppolaByron Brown*
61st DistrictMary Lou Rath* Frank J. Longo
62nd DistrictGeorge D. Maziarz*Matthew J. Bova
State Assembly
138th DistrictPaula M. Banks DahlkeFrancine DelMonte*
139th DistrictCharles H. Nesbitt*------
140th DistrictJoseph P. MillemaciRobin Schimminger*
141st DistrictGayla A. Thompson Crystal D. Peoples*
142nd DistrictSandra L. Wirth*Jeffrey A. Bono III
143rd DistrictDaniel J. GutowskiPaul A. Tokasz*
144th DistrictDavid L. PennaSam Hoyt*
145th DistrictRichard A. Rydza Mark J. Schroeder
146th DistrictJack Quinn IIIFrancis J. Pordum
147th DistrictDaniel J. Burling*------
148th DistrictJames P. Hayes*------
149th DistrictCatherine M. Young*Fred Scicchitano
150th DistrictRandall J. Brown William L. Parment*
Family Court
Deborah A. Haendiges*Marge Olszewski Szczur
District Attorney
Frank J. Clark*Frank J. Clark*
Buffalo Chief Judge
Thomas P. Amodeo*Thomas P. Amodeo*
Buffalo City Judge
Patrick M. Carney*Patrick M. Carney*
Notes:
Asterisk denotes an incumbent.

The Independence Party also is running: For president/vice president, Ralph Nader/Peter Camejo; U.S. Senate, Schumer; State Supreme Court, Curran, Feroleto and Glownia; Congress, 26th Dist., Reynolds, 27th Dist., Higgins, 28th Dist., Francina J. Cartonia, 29th Dist., John Ciampoli; State Senate, 57th Dist., McGee, 58th Dist., Stachowski, 59th Dist., Volker, 60th Dist., Brown; 61st Dist., Rath, 62nd Dist., Maziarz; Assembly, 138th Dist., DelMonte, 140th Dist., Schimminger; 141st Dist., Peoples; 142nd Dist., Edward C. McDonnell; 143rd Dist., Tokasz; 144th Dist., Hoyt; 145th Dist., Schroeder; 146th Dist., Patrick H. Hoak; 148th Dist., Hayes, 149th Dist., Young; Family Court, Haendiges; district attorney, Clark; chief city judge, Amodeo; city judge, Carney.

The Conservative Party also is running: For president/vice president, Bush/Cheney; U.S. Senator, Marilyn O'Grady; State Supreme Court, Curran, Feroleto and Glownia; Congress, Reynolds, Naples, Laba, and 29th Dist., Mark W. Assini; State Senate, McGee, Stachowski, Volker, Brown, Rath and Maziarz; Assembly, Dahlke, Schimminger, Wirth, Tokasz, Penna, Schroeder, Hoak, Hayes and Young; Family Court, Szczur; district attorney, Clark; chief city judge, Amodeo; city judge, Carney.

The Working Families Party also is running: For president/vice president, Kerry/Edwards; U.S. Senate, Schumer; State Supreme Court, James McLeod, Feroleto and Glownia; Congress, Davis, Higgins, Slaughter and Barend; State Senate, Stachowski, Volker, Brown and Maziarz; Assembly, DelMonte, Bono, Tokasz, Hoyt, Schroeder, Pordum and Scicchitano; Family Court, Szczur; district attorney, Clark; chief city judge, Amodeo; city judge, Carney.

The Peace and Justice Party is running: For president/vice president, Nader and Camejo.

The Socialist Worker Party is running: For president/vice president, Roger Calero/Arrin Hawkins; U.S. Senate, Martin Koppel.

The Libertarian Party is running: For president/vice president, Michael Badnarik/Richard Campagna; U.S. Senate, Donald Silberger.

The Green Party is running: For U.S. Senate, David McReynolds.

The Builders Party is running: For U.S. Senate, Abraham Hirschfeld.

The School Choice Party is running: For Assembly, 145th Dist., Tom Casey.

The Sportsmen's Rights Party also is running: For Assembly, 146th Dist., Quinn.

There are no comments - be the first to comment