Share this article

print logo

STATE LEGISLATIVE CANDIDATES

Senate

59th Senate District

Name: Dale M. Volker, incumbent, unopposed

Age: 64

Residence: Depew

Party Lines: Republican, Independence, Conservative, Working Families

Accomplishments/occupation: Civil Justice Reform Act to reform tort law; bills extend benefits of replacement hydropower.

Top priorities if elected: Job creation, reducing taxes and reforming Medicaid.

57th Senate District

Name: Michael C. Barris

Age: 60

Residence: Fredonia

Party Lines: Democrat

Accomplishments/occupation: A medical school professor at five universities for more than 20 years, he has had articles published in 42 scientific journals.

Top priorities if elected: Universal health care; eliminate corporate tax evasion; construction moratorium to stop encroachment on farms.

Name: Patricia McGee,incumbent

Age: 70

Residence: Franklinville

Party Lines: Republican, Conservative, Independence

Accomplishments/occupation: Strengthening drunken driving laws.

Top priorities if elected: Reform Medicaid to decrease property taxes in counties and localities.

58th Senate District

Name: Julieanne Mazurkiewicz

Age: 31

Residence: Buffalo

Party Lines: Republican.

Accomplishments/occupation: Disaster assistance officer for Small Business Administration

Top priorities if elected: Bringing jobs to Western New York, lowering the tax burden and making the region more conducive to businesses.

Name: William T. Stachowski, incumbent

Age: 55

Residence: Buffalo

Party Lines: Democrat, Conservative, Independence and Working Families

Accomplishments/occupation: Pleased with progress of Buffalo Niagara Medical Campus and state's commitment to the H.H. Richardson building.

Top priorities if elected: Cap Medicaid payments by counties and pass governor's proposal for a takeover; retain low-cost hydropower.

60th Senate District

Name: Byron W. Brown, incumbent

Age: 46

Residence: Buffalo

Party Lines: Democrat

Accomplishments/occupation: Helped deliver increases - more than $40 million - in aid to Buffalo schools.

Top priorities if elected: Improving schools; creating good jobs; making neighborhoods safe again; reforming the way state government works.

Name: Alfred T. Coppola

Age: 62

Residence: Buffalo

Party Lines: Republican

Accomplishments/occupation: Served 17 years on Common Council, uncovered electric utility overcharges.

Top priorities if elected: Support private bridge to Canada, oppose Peace Bridge Authority plans to expand West Side plaza.

61st Senate District

Name: Frank J. Longo

Age: 64

Residence: Town of Tonawanda

Party Lines: Democratic

Accomplishments/occupation: Legal Aid Bureau attorney

Top priorities if elected: Implement Brennan reform to legislative process; ensure timely state budgets; fix Medicaid to relieve burden on localities.

Name: Mary Lou Rath, incumbent

Age: 70

Residence: Amherst

Party Lines: Republican, Conservative, Independence

Accomplishments/occupation: Alternatives to Mandates bill; raising the age to 18 for persons in need of supervision; Obesity Prevention Act.

Top priorities if elected: Reform budget process, the legislative process and Medicaid.

62nd Senate District

Name: Matthew J. Bova

Age: 21

Residence: North Tonawanda

Party Lines: Democrat

Accomplishments/occupation: Buffalo State College junior and part-time Niagara County Board of Elections clerk.

Top priorities if elected: Stop relying on tourism to boost local economy; use tax incentives to attract new businesses.

Name: George D. Maziarz, incumbent

Age: 51

Residence: North Tonawanda

Party Lines: Republican

Accomplishments/occupation: A bill to reform assisted living conditions by establishing a uniform licensing procedure.

Top priorities if elected: Establish plan for allocating casino revenues in Niagara Falls; ensure benefits from relicensing of Niagara Power Project.

Assembly

138th Assembly District

Name: Paula M. Banks Dahlke

Age: 49

Residence: Hartland

Party Lines: Republican, Conservative

Accomplishments/occupation: Former home and kitchen designer; former Assembly intern; member of town ethics board.

Top priorities if elected: Amend state smoking ban so that it does not adversely affect businesses; remove regulations that stymie small businesses.

Name: Francine DelMonte, incumbent

Age: 48

Residence: Niagara Falls

Party Lines: Democrat, Independence, Working Families

Accomplishments/occupation: Bill to protect replacement power used by industry; securing $1 million for high-tech Niagara Falls computer lab.

Top priorities if elected: Job retention and development; allocation of casino revenues to Niagara Falls and other entities.

140th Assembly District

Name: Joseph P. Millemaci

Age: 49

Residence: Town of Tonawanda

Party Lines: Republican

Accomplishments/occupation: Owner of Insurance Policymakers; former Town of Tonawanda councilman, worked to increase home ownership.

Top priorities if elected: Job creation, passing a timely state budget and term limits.

Name: Robin L. Schimminger, incumbent

Age: 57

Residence: Kenmore

Party Lines: Democrat, Independence, Conservative

Accomplishments/occupation: Bill granting Peace Bridge Authority eminent domain; pushed funding for area projects as chairman of Economic Development Committee.

Top priorities if elected: Promote an economic climate, especially upstate, that encourages job growth.

141st Assembly District

Name: Crystal D. Peoples,incumbent

Age: 52

Residence: Buffalo

Party Lines: Democrat, Independence

Accomplishments/occupation: Securing state funds for the cleanup of 858 E. Ferry St., a toxic waste site across from True Bethel Baptist Church.

Top priorities if elected: Properly fund Buffalo schools; secure funds to repair East Side sidewalks and streets; spur small businesses in the district.

Name: Gayla A. Thompson

Age: 51

Residence: Buffalo

Party Lines: Republican

Accomplishments/occupation: Last worked as an activities assistant for a nursing home.

Top priorities if elected: Improve education for Buffalo Public Schools children; seek solutions to problem of violent youth crime.

142nd Assembly District

Name: Jeffrey A. Bono

Age: 42

Residence: Newstead

Party Lines: Working Families

Accomplishments/occupation: Licensed emergency medical technician until injury put him on permanent disability.

Top priorities if elected: Enact suggestions for governmental reform; create new jobs and protect existing ones.

Name: Sandra Lee Wirth, incumbent

Age: 59

Residence: Elma

Party Lines: Republican, Conservative.

Accomplishments/occupation: Sponsored bill that creates new statewide standards for home inspectors and home-inspection companies.

Top priorities if elected: Change Assembly rules so that state government is more functional; reform labor laws to make state more business-friendly.

139th Assembly District

Name: Charles H. Nesbitt, incumbent, unopposed

Age: 56

Residence: Town of Albion

Party Lines: Republican

Accomplishments/occupation: Bills to provide tax exemptions and other benefits for military families.

Top priorities if elected: Offer tax credits, low-cost power and other incentives to companies considering locating here.

147th Assembly District

Name: Daniel J. Burling, incumbent, unopposed

Age: 57

Residence: Castile

Party Lines: Republican, Conservative

Accomplishments/occupation: Constituent service; coprime sponsor of bill banning ephedra use; efforts for budget reform.

Top priorities if elected: Obtain Empire Zones for Livingston and Wyoming counties; continue to push for budget reform.

143rd Assembly District

Name: Daniel J. Gutowski

Age: 69

Residence: Cheektowaga

Party Lines: Republican

Accomplishments/occupation: Retired owner of two grocery stores for 15 years.

Top priorities if elected: Lower taxes, have government make smarter budgetary decisions; be tough on criminals; foster educational programs.

Name: Paul A. Tokasz, incumbent

Age: 57

Residence: Cheektowaga

Party Lines: Democratic, Independence, Conservative, Working Families

Accomplishments/occupation: Secured $16 million for the medical campus and restored $1.8 billion for schools the last two years.

Top priorities if elected: The medical corridor; help higher education facilitate economic development; create task force on upstate economy.

144th Assembly District

Name: Sam Hoyt, incumbent

Age: 42

Residence: Buffalo

Party Lines: Democrat

Accomplishments/occupation: Spearheaded effort to provide $100 million in state aid to restore the H.H. Richardson complex.

Top priorities if elected: Ensure quality public education in Buffalo; improve the local economy to create jobs.

Name: David L. Penna

Age: 52

Residence: Buffalo

Party Lines: Republican, Conservative

Accomplishments/occupation: Customer service agent for U.S. Airways, currently on medical leave.

Top priorities if elected: Cap state budget growth at no more than rate of inflation; allow citizens to vote on any state tax increases.

145th Assembly District

Name: Richard A. Rydza

Age: 43

Residence: Lackawanna

Party Lines: Republican

Accomplishments/occupation: Occupational safety and health site manager.

Top priorities if elected: Cut taxes; cut public employee benefits; push for New York City to separate itself from the rest of the state.

Name: Mark J.F. Schroeder

Age: 48

Residence: South Buffalo

Party Lines: Democratic, Independence, Conservative, Working Families

Accomplishments/occupation: Erie County legislator; started South Buffalo Chamber of Commerce; helped create South Buffalo Education Center.

Top priorities if elected: Waterfront development; education; push to legalize importation of prescription drugs from Canada

146th Assembly District

Name: Patrick H. Hoak

Age: 54

Residence: Hamburg

Party Lines: Independence, Conservative

Accomplishments/occupation: Hamburg town supervisor; led effort for senior day care center; balanced town budgets with average tax increase of 1.75%.

Top priorities if elected: Pass state budget on time and not be beholden to the "Albany power team"; use experience as small business owner to balance budget and avoid borrowing.

Name: Francis J. Pordum

Age: 58

Residence: Derby

Party Lines: Democratic, Working Families

Accomplishments/occupation: Assemblyman 1982-96, helped develop plan to redevelop Bethlehem Steel site; development of Woodlawn Beach.

Top priorities if elected: End incentives for businesses that outsource jobs; eliminate job-killing taxes.

Name: Jack Quinn III

Age: 26

Residence: Town of Hamburg

Party Lines: Republican, Sportsmen's Rights

Accomplishments/occupation: Attorney; former Erie County assistant district attorney and legal fellow at Pace Environmental Law Clinic.

Top priorities if elected: Improve business climate and create jobs; cut spending to reduce taxes; eliminate the Energy Tax; reform budget process.

148th Assembly District

Name: James P. Hayes, incumbent, unopposed

Age: 40

Residence: Amherst

Party Lines: Republican, Conservative, Independence

Accomplishments/occupation: Co-authored 18-point plan for budget and rules reform and for a complete state takeover of the local share of Medicaid.

Top priorities if elected: Continue the fight for reforms and against any new taxes.

149th Assembly District

Name: Fred M. Scicchitano

Age: 57

Residence: Olean

Party Lines: Democrat, Working Families

Accomplishments/occupation: Business investment consultant

Top priorities if elected: Pass the budget on time; act on needs of constituents; promote Southern Tier business development.

Name: Catharine M. Young, incumbent

Age: 43

Residence: Olean

Party Lines: Republican, Independence, Conservative

Accomplishments/occupation: Sponsored "Penny's Law" to toughen sentencing for juveniles convicted as adults for second-degree murder.

Top priorities if elected: Have state pay local Medicaid share; reform budget process; create more jobs through tax cuts.

150th Assembly District

Name: Randall J. Brown

Age: 51

Residence: Fredonia

Party Lines: Republican

Accomplishments/occupation: Economic development and public relations consultant.

Top priorities if elected: Timely state budgets; reform Medicaid; change rules to open up the governmental process, which would result in jobs.

Name: William L. Parment, incumbent

Age: 62

Residence: North Harmony

Party Lines: Democrat, Independence

Accomplishments/occupation: Helped restore health care, education cuts that would have led to property tax hikes; toughened penalties for timber theft.

Top priorities if elected: Economic development; restore integrity to government; deal with state's long-term debt and fiscal problems.