Share this article

print logo

DUPLICATE BRIDGE

Frontier Unit 116 of the American Contract Bridge League will sponsor a Pro-Am game at 6:30 p.m. Saturday in Rescue Fire Hall, 1241 Strad Ave., North Tonawanda. Each pair must have one player with more than 300 master points and one with fewer than 300.

For partners and information, call Joyce Kindt at 693-1331 or Donna Steffan, 636-9653.

ABA Bridge Club -- North-south, Beulah Thomas and Juanita Melford, 94; Janine Peterson and Thelma Tabon, 92; east-west, Kenneth Modell and Mary Scofield, 100; Debbie Charles and Neola McGuire, 90; possible 168.

Amherst Bridge Club Tuesday afternoon -- Less than 2,000 masterpoints: North-south, John Kirsits and Allen Beroza, 58.56; east-west, Doug Dean and Luke Danielson, 65.51. Less than 500: North-south, Jim and Judy Grant, 52.55; east-west, Joe Day and Ross Markello, 54.17. Less than 300: North-south, Isabelle Banas and Jane O'Connor, 45.83; east-west, Cecile Calabrese and Myra Razik, 52.55.

Amherst Bridge Club Wednesday evening -- Unlimited masterpoints: North-south, Donna Steffan and Claire Gareleck, 62.88; east-west, Cleveland Fleming and Paul Orosz, 66.86. Less than 1,000 masterpoints: North-south, Anne Watkins and Dorothy Brenner, 61.17; east-west, Ken Morseon and Joe Peters tied Jeanne Gladysz and Patricia Burns, 50.76. Less than 300 masterpoints: North-south, Steve Rashkin and Steve Shanley, 47.35; east-west, Jerry Bierman and Harold Star, 48.11.

Amherst Bridge Club Thursday afternoon (July 8) -- Unlimited masterpoints: North-south, Jim Mathis and Gerry Fried, 62.8; east-west, Isabelle Banas and Paul Ganley, 56.55. Less than 1,250 masterpoints: North-south, Dorothy Brenner and Rita Sierocinski, 55.65; east-west, Isabelle Banas and Paul Ganley, 56.55. Less than 300 masterpoints: North-south, Jean MacDonald and Ruth Kozower, 50; east-west, Isabelle Banas and Paul Ganley, 56.55.

Amherst Bridge Club Saturday afternoon -- Unlimited masterpoints: Meg Klamp and Gerry Fried, 64.44; Carolyn Siracuse and Luke Danielson, 61.11. Less than 1,500 masterpoints: Carolyn Siracuse and Luke Danielson, 61.11; Eric Shreiber and Eric Phifer, 60.74. Less than 750 masterpoints: Eric Shreiber and Eric Phifer, 60.74; Rosemary Richert and Anna Edwards, 49.26.

Amherst Senior Center Monday afternoon -- North-south, Alicia Kolipinski and Anna Edwards, 61; Rosemary Richert and Ruth Hnath, 61; east-west, Peg Gorham and Shirley Cassety, 59; Joe Day and Ann Lee, 59.

Amherst Senior Center Thursday morning -- North-south, Ross Markello and Bob Jones, 56.5; east-west, Shirley Cassety and Peg Gorham, 80.

B&P Duplicate Monday morning -- Strat A: North-south, Dorothy Boyd and Kevin Gervase, 194; Strat B: Jean Sullivan and Ann Edwards, 164.5; east-west, Strat A: Margaret Klamp and Deborah Drury, 203; Strat B: Dorothy Brenner and Janet Frisch, 175; possible 312.

B&P Duplicate Wednesday morning -- Strat A: North-south, Irving Jacobs and Stanley Kozlowski, 159.5; Strat B: Rhoda Jacobs and Kathy Pollock, 140.5; east-west, Strat A: Luke Danielson and Douglas Dean, 157.5; Strat B: Dorothy and Edward Rupp, 144; possible 264.

B&P Duplicate Friday morning -- Strat A: North-south, Gerold Fried and Jerry Geiger, 189; Strat B: Patricia and Michael Weber, 176.5; east-west, Strat A: Barbara Libby and Stanley Kozlowski, 210; Strat B: Joan and LaVern Lewis, 194; Strat C: Janice Butler and Jack Miller, 171; possible 312.

Buffalo Whist Monday -- North-south, Flight A -- Beverly Cohen and Jim Mathis; Flight B -- Michael Kisiel and Beverly Norton; Flight C -- Liliana Jassy and Geraldine Krawitz; east-west, Flight A -- Christine Urbanek and Margaret Klamp; Flight B -- James Jacobi and Barbara Libby; Flight C -- Clifford Kaylor and John Marvin III.

Hamburg Senior Duplicate Monday night -- North-south, William and Joan Feasley; Robert and Maria Winkler; east-west, John Wanat and Stan Biernacik; Janet Mead and Elizabeth Browne.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday evening (July 6) -- North-south, Strat A: Florence and Don Smith, 133.5; Strat B: Bettie Lennon and Mercedes Reinbolt, 98; east-west, Strat A: Roy Crocker and Audrey Adams, 142.5; Strat B: Mary Strassburg and Janis Smith, 117.

Lockport Duplicate Saturday afternoon -- Strat A: Irving Jacobs and Marge Schomers, 67.5; Rhoda Jacobs and Bob Linn, 62.5; Elve and Dan Johnston, 61.5; Strat B: Bettie Lennon and Mercedes Reinbolt, 48.

Town of Tonawanda Senior Center (July 12) -- John Wolf and Alice Connell, 16; possible 24.

Town of Tonawanda Senior Center (July 14) -- North-south, Edna Fill and Pat Wolf, 101; east-west, Margaret Smith and Sandy Marcussen, 96.5; possible 168.

There are no comments - be the first to comment