Share this article

print logo

LUCE WINS SECTION VI BOYS TENNIS TITLE

The top spot in Section VI boys tennis was a Southern Tier showdown, with Jonathan Luce of Maple Grove defeating Chris Post of Southwestern, 6-2, 6-3, for the championship Thursday afternoon at Lancaster. Luce did not drop a set the entire tournament, losing only nine games in four matches.

The doubles title went to the Williamsville North duo of Allen Weiss and Joe Lipsitz, who beat Chris Daly and Matt Manzella of Orchard Park in the final, 6-3, 6-2.

The top three finishers earned trips to the National Tennis Center in Queens, May 29-31. Also qualifying were third-place finishers Steve Asbach of Grand Island in singles and the North Tonawanda tandem of Rob Kalson and Rob Holesko in doubles.

Girls lacrosse

Hamburg, Clarence to meet

Amanda Marts scored off a free position shot late in the second half of the second overtime to enable top-seeded Hamburg to eliminate two-time defending champion Lancaster, 8-7, in the Section VI Class A semifinals. . . . In the other semifinal, Jessi Parezo scored with 1:23 left and Vanessa Schultz scored the winner with 20 seconds to play as Clarence came from behind to beat Orchard Park, 8-7.

Class B

Brittany Gagliardo had four goals while Meghan Lafferty had three as East Aurora won its first playoff game by beating Williamsville East, 10-4.

Boys lacrosse

Lancaster makes history

Ryan Mierzwa scored on an assist from Matt Schunk with five minutes left to give Lancaster its first playoff win in the program's history with a 7-6 victory over Clarence in the Class A quarterfinals. . . . Sophomore goalie Chris Pellicano made 17 saves, three of them big stops during a three-minute penalty in the fourth quarter, as Frontier held on to beat Williamsville North, 9-8. . . . Derek Fisher scored four goals as West Seneca West (7-8) used a 7-0 first quarter to jump on top of Jamestown in a 14-0 victory.

Class B

Mike Blocho scored the winner with 3:20 left as Grand Island beat Iroquois, 7-6. . . . Shawn Frost had three goals and Matt Mann had two as Williamsville East (12-5) broke through for a 5-0 fourth quarter in a 7-1 win over Sweet Home. . . . Eric Sherman scored five goals and had two assists while Zach Hertel scored four times as Amherst jumped to an 8-0 halftime lead in a 16-8 win over Niagara-Wheatfield.

Track and field

Da Vinci stars at All High

Da Vinci won all three relays in the Buffalo Public Schools' All High championships, while Lance Sheppard (Seneca) won three times (1,600; 3,200; 400 hurdles).

Niagara Frontier League

Lockport won the boys team title while Grand Island earned the top spot for the girls at the Niagara Frontier League championships. Double winners included Lockport's Mark Russell (1,600 and 3,200) and Jhamal Fluellen (100, long jump) and Niagara Falls' Jarod Renford (200, 110 hurdles) for the boys and Lockport's LaDrea Dortch (100, 200), Grand Island's Bre Demarco (400, 400 hurdles), Lew-Port's Sara Baker (1,500; Steeplechase) and Niagara Falls' Brittany Prior (shot put, discus).

Baseball

Big wins for Canisius, Riverside

Bryan St. Marie and winning pitcher Ryan McNulty each had RBI hits in the bottom of the ninth to lift Canisius (10-3) over St. Francis, 3-2, in Monsignor Martin Association action, ending the Red Raiders' nine-game winning streak. St. Francis (9-2), which tied the game at 1-1 in the seventh when Adam Haas scored on a suicide squeeze, had taken a 2-1 lead in the top of the ninth on Tim Lynch's RBI double. The Red Raiders didn't have a hit off of McNulty (four-hitter) until the seventh inning. . . . E.J. Cieslikowski pitched a one-hitter with nine strikeouts and drove in the game's only run with a first-inning single that scored Robbie Perez as Riverside handed Hutch-Tech (10-1) its first loss, 1-0.

Section VI playoffs

Bill Hauser, Randy Moley and Matt Payne were all 2 for 3 as top-seeded Lancaster beat West Seneca West, 9-3, in Class AA. . . . Nate Gentile and Nick Walkowski had RBI hits in the bottom of the seventh to give Williamsville South a 5-4 win over Amherst in Class A.

There are no comments - be the first to comment