Share this article

print logo

STARTING LINE

Indy Racing League

Event: Indianapolis 500.

Schedule: Sunday, race (Ch. 7, noon).

Track: Indianapolis Motor Speedway (rectangular oval, 2.5 miles, 9 degrees banking in turns).

Race distance: 500 miles, 200 laps.

Last race: American Scott Sharp won the crash-filled Indy Japan 300 on April 13 and moved into a tie for the lead in career victories in the series. Sharp finished under the yellow flag at Twin Ring Motegi for his eighth career IRL victory, matching Sam Hornish Jr. and Buddy Lazier for wins in the series.

Fast fact: The race has taken place every year since 1911, except during World Wars I (1917-18) and II (1942-45).

Next race: Longhorn 500K, June 7, Fort Worth, Texas.

Winston Cup

Event: Coca-Cola 600.

Site: Concord, N.C.

Schedule: Today, qualifying (Speed Channel, 7 p.m.); Sunday, race (Ch. 29, 5 p.m.).

Track: Lowe's Motor Speedway (quad-oval, 1.5 miles, 24 degrees banking in turns).

Race distance: 600 miles, 400 laps.

Last race: Jimmie Johnson became $1 million richer by racing away to win The Winston and a record cash prize.

Fast fact: Bill Elliott is expected to compete this weekend despite breaking three bones in his left foot at The Winston.

Next race: MBNA America 400, June 1, Dover, Del.

Busch Series

Event: Carquest Auto Parts 300.

Site: Concord, N.C.

Schedule: Friday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 1:30 p.m.); Saturday, race (FX, 1 p.m.).

Track: Lowe's Motor Speedway (quad-oval, 1.5 miles, 24 degrees banking in turns).

Race distance: 300 miles, 200 laps.

Last race: Ron Hornaday beat Brian Vickers by less than half a second to win Goulds Pumps ITT Industries 200 at Nazareth Speedway, ending a 63-event winless drought.

Next race: MBNA Platinum 200, May 31, Dover, Del.

NHRA

Event: O'Reilly Summer Nationals.

Site: Topeka, Kan.

Schedule: Friday, qualifying, 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, qualifying, 1 p.m. (ESPN, 5 p.m., tape); Sunday, eliminations, Noon (ESPN2, 3:30 p.m., tape).

Track: Heartland Park Topeka.

Last race: Doug Kalitta won his second Top Fuel event of the season at the NHRA SuperNationals in Englishtown, N.J.

Next event: Route 66 Nationals, June 1, Chicago.

Western New York

Lancaster Motorsports Park: IHRA Drag Racing Jet Cars, Aggi Hendricks versus Danny Sullivan, Friday, 7 p.m. Late Model US Open Qualifier; 8-cylinder Demo Derby, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Holland Speedway: USAR Hooters Pro Cup 250, Saturday, 3:30 p.m. SuperCuts/X-Pressions Memorial Day Enduro with Kerry Earnhardt Busch car display, Monday, 3 p.m.

Ransomville Speedway: Labatt Memorial Day DIRT 358 Modified 50, Friday, 7:15 p.m.

Freedom Raceway: Arcade Herald Night, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Genesee Speedway: Ronald McDonald House Benefit Night, Saturday, 6:30 p.m.

Little Valley Speedway: ULMS $3,000-to-win Tri-State Late Model Championship Series 30, Sunday, 7 p.m.

Wyoming County: Scout Night plus all divisions and Casey's TQ Midgets, Saturday, 6:30 p.m.

McKean County: ULMS Tri-State Late Model Championship Series, Saturday, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Erie: NASCAR Dodge Weekly Racing Series, Friday, 7:30 p.m.; Legends Cars 50, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment