Share this article

print logo

DUPLICATE - BRIDGE

The Lockport Duplicate Bridge Club reports that Swiss Teams for the 299er sectional tournament will start at 1 p.m. today in the Lockport Senior Centre, 33 Ontario St.

Duplicate Scores

ABA Bridge Club -- North-south, Lola Bishop and Maggie McNamarra, 98; Modesta Echol and Marge Robinson, 97; east-west, Art English and Lennie Self, 101; Pam Murphy and Doanne Jackson, 99, possible 168.

ABA Bridge Club -- Garnett Wallace and Ray Hargrove tied Pam Murphy and Doanne Jackson, 45, possible 72.

Amherst Bridge Club Tuesday afternoon (May 13) -- Non-Life Master: North-south, Elsie Rogers and Ed Borosky, 67.16; east-west, Rosemary Richert and Shirley Cassety, 62.6. 299er: North-south, Elsie Rogers and Ed Borosky, 67.16; east-west, Barb Pieterse and Irene Otto, 53.31. 99er: North-south, Jim Grant and Judy Harvey, 56.65; east-west, Barb Pieterse and Irene Otto, 53.31.

Amherst Bridge Club Wednesday evening (May 7) -- North-south, Donna Steffan and Eugene Harvey, 64.35; east-west, Harry Cheung and Jerry Geiger, 63.19. Less than 1500 masterpoints: North-south, Donna Steffan and Eugene Harvey, 64.35; east-west, Dick Schad and Joe Peters, 54.17. Non-Life Master: North-south, Janet Morgan and Dorothy Grosicki; east-west, Brian Heaphy and Scott Wilson.

Amherst Bridge Club Wednesday afternoon (May 14) -- Rita Sierocinski and Dorothy Brenner, 57; Gilda Hutchenson and Jim Gullo, 55.

Amherst Bridge Club Wednesday evening (May 14) -- North-south, John Kilmer and Gerry Fried, 58.33; east-west, Art Morth and Sue Bergman, 62.5. Less than 1500 masterpoints: North-south, John Ricotta and Walter Olszewski, 53.21; east-west, Brian Universal and Terry Fraas, 56.73.

Amherst Bridge Club Thursday afternoon (May 8) -- Betty Dorio and Alberta Brown, 61.9; Faith Perry and Mary Pat Cerrone, 56.94.

Amherst Bridge Club Thursday evening (May 8) -- Carolyn Siracuse and Fran Kurtz, 61.25; Pat Rogers and Gene Giorgini, 57.08.

Amherst Bridge Club Friday evening (May 9) -- Chris Urbanek and John Sinclair, 73.15; Steve Shaye and C.J. Pascoe, 59.26. Non-Life Master: Bruce Bronstein and Charlie Tripi; Florence Notto and Marianne Rindfleisch.

Amherst Bridge Club Saturday afternoon (May 10) -- Kevin Gervase and Warren O'Connell, 62.04; Meg Klamp and Corky Dye, 61.11. Less than 1300 masterpoints: Jeanne Gladysz and Luke Danielson; Doug Dean and Irving Jacobs.

Amherst Senior Center Monday afternoon -- Section A: North-south, Paul Lazarus and Harry Rogers, 59; east-west, Marvin Feurstein and Ann Lee, 59. Section B: North-south, Ann Bartels and Anne Edwards, 59; east-west, George and Betty Ferrick, 63.

Amherst Senior Center Thursday morning -- North-south, Rosemary Richert and Ruth Hnath, 88; east-west, Anne Bartels and Anna Edwards, 84.

B&P Duplicate Monday morning -- North-south, Bernardine Czarnecki and Lee Gordon, 195; east-west, Kevin Gervase and Jerry Geiger, 181.5; Tom Gibbons and Willard Sanscrainte, 165, possible 312.

B&P Duplicate Wednesday morning -- North-south, Betty Fudeman and Stanley Kozlowski, 89.5; east-west, Margaret Miles and Margaret Klamp, 105, possible 168.

B&P Duplicate Friday morning -- North-south, Lind Vassallo and Jerry Geiger, 185; Eleanor Whelan and Nan Denn, 182; east-west, Mary and Mike Mawad, 210.5, possible 312.

Buffalo Whist Monday -- North-south, Beverly Cohen and Jim Mathis, 182.5; Betty Bronstein and Anne Watkins, 148; Geraldine Krawitz and Fran Kurtz, 134.5; east-west, Dan Gerstman and Nancy Wolstoncroft, 176.5; Warren O'Connell Jr. and James Reineck, 163.5; Shirley and John Lyth, 141; possible 286.

Clarence Senior Center -- Jyotsna and Awadut Agharkar, 84; Pat Cullinan and Martha Monacelli, 66.

Delaware Wednesday evening -- North-south, Anne and Mary O'Connor, 69.5; east-west, John Garrity and Mike Taeger, 67; possible 120.

Hamburg Community Monday evening -- Prudy Ciminelli and Marion Gugliemi, 85.5, possible 85.5; Janet Mead and Elizabeth Browne tied Robert and Maria Winkler, 77, possible 134.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday evening -- North-south, Liz and Ed Harman, 113; Mike Kisiel and Vince Pesce, 105.5; east-west, Saleh Fetouh and Christine Urbanek, 119; John Lewis and Bill Wasson, 106.5.

Lockport Duplicate Saturday afternoon -- Strat A: Don Heisler and Saleh Fetouh, 43; Connie Swick and Irene Seefeldt, 41; Strat B: Bill Wasson and Alex Miller, 35.5.

Orchard Park Tuesday evening -- North-south, Maria and Bob Winkler, 102; Rhoda and Will Eagle, 97.5; east-west, Dottie May and Ken Meier, 93; Marge Kohl and Dorothy Warmuz, 91, possible 168.

Town of Tonawanda Senior Center -- North-south, Jan Butler and Barbara Multerer, 135; east-west, Al Deemer and Ron Fill, 149, possible 240.

There are no comments - be the first to comment